Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Courtesy Photo by Stormie Sickler Dickinson State's Dustin Sandbak, right, Dante Carter, center, and Dennis Patrick, left, compete during the 1,500 meter run on Saturday in Mile City Mont. Carter won the event and ran a NAIA qualifying time of 3:57.

Anticipation turns into reality

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Blue Hawks Dickinson,North Dakota 58602 http://www.thedickinsonpress.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/32/1024/0421-sandbak.jpg?itok=ixKDdtk_
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Anticipation turns into reality
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

MILES CITY, Mont. -- Though the Blue Hawk Games weren't at the Biesiot Activities Center, the Dickinson State men's and women's track and field had been waiting in anticipation to compete for the third time during the outdoor season.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Both teams proved it Saturday.

The Blue Hawks qualified five more athletes -- three men and two women -- to the NAIA National Championship meet.

"We were extremely pleased with how everything went today," DSU head coach Pete Stanton said. "We were fortunate and caught a great day for weather. Our athletes really competed well and had a great day for us."

DSU handily won the men's side scoring 238.33 points. The next-closest team was the University of Mary with 114.83 points, while Jamestown College was third with 113.5. The Blue Hawk men won 11 of the 17 events scored on Saturday.

The women finished fourth with a team score of 78.5 points. University of Mary was first with 175 points, while Black Hills State (S.D.) was runner-up with 140 and Jamestown in third with 110.

"We've just been waiting for that day -- we're in the same boat as everybody else -- and we tell the kids all the time, 'You have stay on course and when you get a good day run, you have to go and compete,'" Stanton said. "That's what we did today, all the way across the board."

Dante Carter, a freshman from Las Vegas, already claimed a NAIA national championship during the indoor track and field season in the 1,000 meters. Carter qualified in both the 800 at 1 minute, 52.82 seconds and in the 1,500 (3:57).

"Our distance runners were outstanding today," Stanton said. "They had an excellent day."

Breyan Miller, who missed the NAIA B standard in the 200 by one one-hundredths of a second during the DSU Open on April 5, left no question about qualifying as he ran 21.35 seconds. The time is 15-tenths of a second faster than the NAIA A standard.

Andrew Knebel, a junior from Pillager, Minn., qualified in the high jump 6 feet, 8 3/4-inches. The junior's best jump coming into the meet was 6-7.

On the women's side, DSU junior Hailey Schaper qualified in the high jump at 5-6. Schaper missed on her first two attempts, but landed the third, qualifying for nationals.

"It was a really solid day for both Hailey and Andrew in the jumps," Stanton said.

Kim Schulz rounded out the Blue Hawks' national meet qualifiers in the javelin. The senior from Sidney, Mont., threw a 134-9 for NAIA A standard.

Stanton said there were many who just missed qualifying, including sophomore Stormie Sickler in the 800. She was 1.1 seconds off NAIA B standard.

"Stormie ran real close to a national-qualifying time which was just an incredible performance," Stanton said.

The Blue Hawks continue their journey toward the NAIA National Championships with the Al Cassell Relays next Saturday in Jamestown.

Men

Men's Team Scores: 1, Dickinson State University 238.33. 2, University of Mary 114.83. 3, Jamestown College 113.50. 4, Black Hills State University 98.33. 5, Valley City State University 6.

100: 1, Josh Neumiller, DSU, 11.26. 2, Mason Frank, DSU, 11.29. 3, Derek Carly, DSU, 11.64. 4, Jordan Moore, DSU, 12.10.

200: 1, Breyan Miller, DSU, 21.35. 2, Jacob Wilson, BHSU, 22.71. 3, Adrian Fisher, DSU, 22.71. 4, Corey Gill, DSU, 22.77. 5, Neumiller, DSU, 22.80. 6, Maurcel Gaines-Banister, BHSU, 22.99. 7, Baker Diede, BHSU, 23.33. 8, Peter Amendolar, BHSU, 23.74.

400: 1, Diede, BHSU, 50.20. 2, Brendon Welker, UM, 50.25. 3, Austin Johnson, BHSU, 50.30. 4, Gaines-Banister, BHSU, 50.52. 5, Myren Moore, DSU, 50.92. 6, Deland Weyrauch, UM, 51.01. 7, Alex Cundiff, VCSU, 51.60. 8, Corey Gill, DSU, 52.01.

800: 1, Dante Carter, DSU, 1:52.82. 2, Dustin Sandbak, DSU, 1:54.42. 3, Delano Lilly, DSU, 1:56.23. 4, Denis Patrick, DSU, 1:56.43. 5, Justin Bergeson, BHSU, 1:57.06. 6, Brock Mickelson, BHSU, 1:57.32. 7, Chase Mears, UM, 1:57.70. 8, Chris Gill, DSU, 1:58.08. 10, Skyler Hulm, DSU, 1:59.22. 15, Eddie Meneses, DSU, 2:06.33. 16, Jeffrey Segovia, DSU, 2:08.19. 17, Daniel Patrick, DSU, 2:09.86.

1,500: 1, Carter, DSU, 3:55.18. 2, Mitch Kraft, BHSU, 3:56.40. 3, Laine Parish, BHSU, 3:57.03. 4, Sandbok, DSU, 3:57.22. 5, Patrick, DSU, 3:59.65. 6, Mark Wilcox, BHSU, 4:11.21. 7, Segovia, DSU, 4:16.70. 8, Meneses, DSU, 4:19.00. 11, Patrick, DSU, 4:38.49.

5,000: 1, Ishmael Arzola, unattached, 15:33.42.

110 hurdles: 1, Nathan Magstadt, DSU, 14.67. 2, Trent Roemmich, JC, 15.45. 3, Wyatt Mirich, DSU, 15.46. 4, Scott Roemmich, JC, 15.56. 5, Jordan Moore, DSU, 16.11. 6, JT Petsch, JC, 16.26. 7, Kaleb Garcia, JC, 16.38. 8, Adrian Fisher, DSU, 16.43. 10, Derek Carly, DSU, 17.41.

400 hurdles: 1, Magstadt, DSU, 52.61. 2, Garcia, JC, 55.70. 3, Andrew Knebel, DSU, 55.98. 4, Scott Roemmich, JC, 56.80. 5, Petsch, JC, 57.11. 6, Jordan Davis, UM, 58.86. 7, Derek Roemmich, JC, 59.70. 8, Devin Braaten, JC, 59.94.

400 relay: 1, DSU (Breyan Miller, Josh Neumiller, Nathan Magstadt, Mason Frank) 41.95. 2, BHSU 43.40.

800 relay: 1, DSU A (Andrew Knebel, Jordan Moore, Fredrick Agabje, Nathan Magstadt) 3:23.97. 2, UM 3:29.65. 3, JC A 3:30.19. 4, DSU B (Corey Gill, Breyan Miller, Dlano Lilly, Dustin Sandbok) 3:35.50. 5, JC B 3:45.00.

High jump: 1, Andrew Knebel, DSU, 2.05. 2, Jacob Wilson, BHSU, 1.95. 2, Kendall Kautz, UM, 1.95. 2, Wyatt Mirich, DSU, 1.95. 5, Dustin Rueb, UM, 1.90. 6, Jonathon Grace, BHSU, 1.85.

Pole vault: 1, Tim Simonich, UM, 4.26. 2, Zane Irvine, UM, 4.26. 3, Cody Phillips, UM, 4.00. 4, Joe Ikier, JC, 4.00.

Long jump: 1, Thomas Hartwell, UM, 7.11. 2, Brady Sundheim, DSU, 6.72. 3, Rueb, UM, 6.43. 4, Josh Reed, DSU, 6.21. 5, Derek Carly, DSU, 6.03. 6, Ikier, JC, 6.02. 7, Moore, DSU, 5.97. 8, Jonathon Grace, BHSU, 5.89.

Triple jump: 1, Brady Sundheim, DSU, 14.93. 2, Hartwell, UM, 13.96. 3, Ikier, JC, 12.55. 4, Jerrodd Shaffner, UM, 12.41. 5, Alex Cundiff, VCSU, 12.15. 6, Shawn Neuberger, UM, 12.05.

Shot put: 1, Jacob Johnson, BHSU, 14.33. 2, Jesse Hacker, JC, 14.12. 3, Travis Gavin, UM, 13.90. 4, Bradley Brooks, JC, 12.13. 5, Michael Brousseau, JC, 11.97. 6, Sam Herauf, DSU, 11.79. 7, Lawrence, UM, 11.19. 8, Nathan Willer, JC, 10.88.

Discus: 1, Johnson, BHSU, 47.30. 2, Mike Findlay, JC, 45.86. 3, Brooks, JC, 43.56. 4, Gavin, UM, 43.36. 5, Garrett Tenney, JC, 42.40. 6, Cody Clausen, DSU, 37.65. 7, Willer, JC, 36.86. 8, Andrew Dubiel, UM, 34.09.

Javelin: 1, Clausen, DSU, 55.98. 2, Brent Peltz, UM, 53.08. 3, Colton Harkins, JC, 52.00. 4, Kevin Moore, JC, 45.75. 5, Derek Carly, DSU, 45.48. 6, Ben Gailfus, UM, 45.33. 7, Brousseau, JC, 41.59. 8, Daniel Mayer, BHSU, 39.26. 9, Jordan Moore, DSU, 37.22. 11, Wyatt Mirich, DSU, 25.27.

Women

Team Scores: 1, University of Mary 175. 2, Black Hills State University 140. 3, Jamestown 110. 4, Dickinson State University 78.50. 5, Valley City State University 35.

100: 1, Mykala Benjamin, UM, 12.64. 2, Faith Kjelstrup, UM, 12.76. 3, Lorna Shepherd, DSU, 13.03. 4, Claire Gapinski, UM, 13.07. 5, Mardee Clark, DSU, 13.54. 6, Megan Capistrano, VCSU, 13.73. 7, Sheyenne Stewart, JC, 13.85. 8, Brittany Popp, JC, 14.03.

200: 1, ChyAnna Esau, BHSU, 25.68. 2, Taylor Miller, JC, 26.18. 3, Gapinski, UM, 26.35. 4, Marissa Stanton, DSU, 26.51. 5, Shepherd, DSU, 26.58. 6, Lillian Temple, Unatt, 27.26. 7, Clark, DSU, 27.52. 8, Michelle Glass, JC, 27.60. 11, Breezy Boldon, DSU, 28.79.

400: 1, Esau, BSHU, 58.97. 2, Kelli Anderson, BHSU, 59.70. 3, Kaitlyn Wurnig, UM, 1:00.60. 4, Stanton, DSU, 1:01.10. 5, Alyssa Sanders, JC, 1:02.88. 6, Anna Fuka, VCSU, 1:02.92. 7, Sara Evans, BHSU, 1:03.41. 8, Bernie Bachel, JC, 1:04.90. 9, Boldon, DSU, 1:04.84.

800: 1, Erin Curran, BHSU, 2:16.60. 2, Stormie Sickler, DSU, 2:17.10. 3, Erin Leier, UM, 2:20.89. 4, Nicole Huelsman, UM, 2:22.61. 5, Kayla Schuh, UM, 2:23.65. 6, Rachel Perish, JC, 2:25.48. 7, Anna Yanchek, BHSU, 2:25.74. 8, Vanessa Esquivel, DSU, 2:28.77.

1,500: 1, Samantha Goff, JC, 4:56.40. 2, Courtney Dickson, BHSU, 4:56.90. 3, Becca Ellis, BHSU, 5:03.35. 4, Ellis, BHSU, 5:13.60. 5, Courtney Chase, BHSU, 5:16.29. 6, Alicia Fettig, UM, 5:18.81. 7, Jordan Donaghy, UM, 5:36.21.

5,000: 1, Katie Blais, JC, 20:02.19.

100 hurdles: 1, Molly McDonald, UM, 15.16. 2, Kayla Schumacher, JC, 16.55. 3, Hope Carr, JC, 16.55. 4, Ashley Farr, DSU, 16.89.

400 hurdles: 1, Josie Guptill, UM 1:03.29. 2, McDonald, UM, 1:05.23. 3, Carr, JC, 1:06.01. 4, Schumacher, JC, 1:07.56. 5, Kristin Rath, BHSU, 1:08.72. 6, Sheyenne Stewart, JC, 1:10.73. 7, Rachel Hellekson, BHSU, 1:15.08. 8, Megan Gibbs, BHSU, 1:16.79.

400 relay: 1, BHSU A 46.70. 2, JC A 51.62. 3, DSU A (Ashley Farr, Marissa Stanton, Lorna Sheperd, Mardee Clark) 51.91.

800 relay: 1, UM A 4:04.42. 2, JC 4:14.91.

High jump: 1, Hailey Schaper, DSU, 1.68. 2, Lillisan Temple, Unatt, 1.60. 3, Glass, JC, 1.55. 4, Trisha Koch, BHSU, 1.50. 5, Alysse Charlesworth, DSU, 1.50.

Pole vault: 1, Monique Stamper, UM, 3.14. 2, Kasey Robson, BHSU, 2.84. 3, Cienna Levorson, BHSU, 2.69.

Long jump: 1, Brittany Berndt, UM, 5.22. 2, Faith Kjelstrup, UM, 4.88. 3, Steph Braunagel, UM, 4.88. 4, Megan Sandmeier, BHSU, 4.84. 5, Nikki Iverson, JC, 4.75. 6, Paige Follet, BHSU, 4.68. 7, Schaper, DSU, 4.62. 8, Sara Evans, BHSU, 4.53.

Triple jump: 1, Shelby Tollefson, BHSU, 10.82. 2, Braunagel, UM, 10.62. 3, Charlesworth, DSU, 10.49. 3, Temple, Unatt, 10.49. 5, Iverson, JC, 10.35. 6, Allison Opp, UM, 10.20. 7, Megan Sandmeier, BHSU, 10.04.

Shot put: 1, Jessica Meland, VCSU, 12.36. 2, Avery Allen, BHSU, 12.00. 3, Stephanie Fey, UM, 11.65. 4, Courtney Dixon, VCSU, 11.44. 5, Terese Hinnenkamp, Unatt, 10.95. 6, Jessica Dolechek, DSU, 10.57. 7, Cori Moberg, UM 10.46. 8, Smantha Pagel, UM, 10.39.

Discus: 1, Avery Allen, BHSU, 38.63. 2, Danielle Clarke, UM, 35.79. 3, Hinnenkamp, Unatt, 33.70. 4, Fey, UM, 33.41. 5, Meghan Kratofil, JC, 32.70. 6, Jennifer Brandt, JC, 32.65. 7, Dixon, VCSU, 32.53. 8, Kelsey Pangerl, JC, 31.75. 9, Kim Schultz, DSU, 30.93. 12, Dolechek, DSU, 27.54.

Javelin: 1, Amber Volanti, VCSU, 41.40. 2, Schulz, DSU, 41.09. 3, Taylor Farella, UM, 36.71. 4, Kayla Cummings, UM, 36.48. 5, Beth Segerholm, JC, 35.97. 6, Danielle Clarke, UM, 35.38. 7, Jenna Coghlan, VCSU, 34.91. 8, Kaycee Link, UM, 32.78.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness