Energy secretary to tour N.D. sites

Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Press Photo by Royal McGregor Bowman County senior Tanner Fischer runs the 110-meter hurdles during the Trinity Last Chance Meet on Tuesday at the Biesiot Activities Center.

Battling the elements: Athletes fight wind at Trinity Last Chance Meet

Email

The spring in southwest North Dakota has been filled with wind, cold weather and snow.

With the exception of one meet, the spring weather has been less than favorable for track and field athletes from southwest North Dakota.

Advertisement
0 Talk about it

Bowman County senior Tanner Fischer said this spring has been odd to say the least.

“It seems like every single meet there has be wind or cold or something going on,” he said with a laugh.

However, the wind didn’t hinder every athlete on the track and in the field. The sprinters and jumpers had the upper hand again during the Trinity Last Chance Meet on Tuesday at the Biesiot Activities Center.

Fischer, who is already qualified for the state meet in the 110-meter hurdles, won the event with a state-qualifying time of 16.22 seconds.

The Bowman County senior believes his team has a chance to place in the top three at regionals and grab more state-qualifiers by placement.

“We’ve really been picking it up these last couple of meets, so hopefully we’ll be peaking at the right time at regionals and state,” he said. “Our coach believes we can get our people in the right place to take third at regionals.”

Heart River junior Cade Shypkoski landed a state-qualifying distance in the long jump in his first attempt. Shypkoski won the event with a distance of 20 feet, 11.5 inches.

It marked the first time Shypkowski qualified for state in the long jump. He’s already qualified for state in the triple with his season-best distance being 41-10.

“The triple jump took me a couple of tries and that’s usually my best event,” Shypkoski said. “For long jump, getting a state-qualifying jump on the first jump is pretty awesome.”

The other individual state qualifiers from the boys side were Dickinson Trinity’s Dawson Kram in the 100 (11.13) and Mott-Regent’s Brady Wegh in the triple jump (41-11).

Killdeer’s 400 and 800 relay teams ran state-qualifying times. The 400 relay group included Tucker Beck, Caleb Musick, Trenton Rohr and Blake Carbaugh in 45.84 seconds. The 800 relay was Beck, Rohr, Hunter Lincoln and Lewis Dobitz in a time of 1:33.82.

On the girls side, Mott-Regent senior Alyssa Olin is focused on improving only one area in the javelin — her distance going into the state meet.

Olin, who finished runner-up in the javelin at last year’s state meet, has the second-furthest throw in Class B at 129-7. The furthest throw in Class B is from Carrington’s Kayla Hochhalter at 153. The senior from Mott-Regent wants to surpass 130 before the state meet.

“I would really like to hit 130 during regionals to get me in a good spot for state,” she said. “I’m not focused on winning. I’m focused on distance right now.”

The Mott-Regent senior admitted the weather hasn’t been favorable for throwing. Olin won Tuesday’s event with toss of 120-4.

“The season has gone well except for the weather,” she said. “It has kind of taken a toll on me, because I’m either throwing into the wind or against the wind. It always changes. Plus, we haven’t had as many meets this year, so that’s a bummer and we haven’t been able to practice outside.”

The other state qualifiers are Mott-Regent senior Abby Honeyman who didn’t let the poor weather get her down. She qualified in the 100 (12.75), 100 hurdles (15.12), long jump (17-2) and triple jump (34-5). Honeyman improved her 100 hurdles time by nearly four-tenths of a second. She now holds the fastest 100 hurdles time in Class B.

Trinity sophomore Kennedy Keator ran a state-qualifying time in the 100 (12.87), while Hettinger-Scranton senior Cassie Holt had state-qualifying distances in the long and triple jumps. Holt finished with distances of 17-0 and 34-5 respectively.

The Titans placed first in the boys team scores with 130 points. Bowman County was runner-up with 101 points and Watford City was third with 66.

The Wolves won the girls team scores with 118 points. Dickinson High took runner-up with 104.5 and Bismarck Century rounded out the top three with 82.5.

Class B athletes are setting their sights on the Southwest Regional Track and Field Meet Saturday at the BAC. Though many are hoping for state-qualifying times or placements, Shypkoski said optimal weather would be nice too.

“Oh yeah, definitely,” he said with a smile about hopefully having nicer weather on Saturday. “Hopefully, it’s nice out so we can get some other kids qualified.”

Boys

Team scores: Dickinson Trinity 130, Bowman County 101, Watford City 66, Mott-Regent 64, New Salem-Almont 58, Bismarck High 41, Killdeer 40, Heart River 35, Beach 33, Grant County-Flasher 32, Bismarck Century 29, Hettinger-Scranton 29, Dickinson 20, Richardton-Taylor 10.

100: 1, Zach Cofer, NSA, 10.94 (SQ). 2, Dawson Kram, Trinity, 11.13 (SQ). 3, Zach Anderson, NSA, 11.75. 4, Brady Bender, Trinity, 11.79. 5, Seth Keator, HR, 11.79. 6, Noah Thiel, NSA, 11.83. 7, Levi McKitrick, BC, 11.85. 8, Isaiah Kludt, HS, 11.89.

200: 1, Jace Kruger, Trinity, 23.43. 2, Cole Beck, Trinity 23.61. 3, Levi McKitrick, BC, 24.26. 4, Brady Bender, Trinity, 24.57. 5, Isaiah Kludt, HS, 24.80. 6, John Smith, BC, 24.89. 7 Hayden Sadowsky, HS, 25.07. 8, Spencer Rebel, NSA, 25.20.

400: 1, Lance Reiter, Trinity, 56.32. 2, Cole Osendorf, BC, 57.03. 3, Brenden Leaming, WC, 57.07. 4, Austin Deichert, Trinity, 57.67. 5, Daniel Prince, Trinity 57.68. 6, Calum Blankenship, Killdeer, 58.27. 7, John Yale, BC, 58.97. 8 Seth Weaver, Killdeer, 1:00.11.

800: 1, Justin Germann, BC, 2:19.20. 2, Jon Mossett, Killdeer, 2:23.52. 3 Lane Voltz, RT, 2:26.24. 4, Carlos Martinez, HS, 2:28.44. 5 Josiah Orluck, Beach, 2:32.25. 6, Brandon Miller, Beach, 2:38.72. 7, TD Norton, NSA, 2:39.35. 8, Cory Kugel, HS 2:43.01.

1,600: 1, Hunter Weinreis, Beach, 4:57.92. 2 David Chavez, BC, 5:19.77. 3, Alex Bartholomay, BC, 5:19.96. 4, Coltyn Steiner, Trinity, 5:23.23. 5, Lane Voltz, RT, 5:30.27. 6, Jacbo Ellerkamp, Trinity, 5:30.49. 7, TD Norton, NSA, 5:34.06. 8, Josiah Orluck, Beach, 6:03.83.

3,200: 1, Hunter Weinreis, Beach, 11:02.41. 2, Jade Hepper, WC, 14:47.21.

110 hurdles: 1, Tanner Fischer, BC, 16.22 (SQ). 2, Brady Wegh, MR, 16.57. 3, Joseph Meuchel, WC, 17.17. 4, Ben Friedt, MR, 17.25. 5, Nick Klug, Trinity 17.72. 6, Josh Wallace, MR, 17.99. 7, Cole McGorman, WC, 19.51. 8, Ethan Herner, Trinity, 19.95.

300 hurdles: 1, Coltyn Nelson, Trinity, 43.44. 2, Tanner Fischer, BC, 43.56. 3, Zack Schmidt, GCF, 44.32. 4, Ben Friedt, MR, 45.59. 5, Trevor Alveshere, WC, 46.94. 6, Joseph Meuchel, WC, 48.22. 7, Hunter Crist, MR, 48.83. 8, Logan Kudrna, Trinity, 50.09.

400 relay: 1, Killdeer (Tucker Beck, Caleb Musick, Trenton Rohr, Blake Carbaugh), 45.84 (SQ). 2, Trinity, 46.40. 3, Dickinson, 46.61. 4, New Salem-Almont, 47.29. 5, Grant County-Flasher, 47.64. 6, Watford City, 47.77. 7, Heart River, 47.96. 8, Mott-Regent, 50.10.

800 relay: 1, Killdeer (Tucker Beck, Trenton Rohr, Hunter Lincoln, Lewis Dobitz), 1:33.82 (SQ). 2, Grant County-Flasher, 1:40.10. 3, Heart River, 1:41.28. 4, Watford City, 1:43.03. 5, Mott-Regent, 1:48.33.

1,600 relay: 1, Bowman County (Cole Osendorf, Levi McKitrick, John Yale, Tanner Fischer), 3:56.75. 2, Watford City, 4:01.09. 3, Trinity, 4:09.63. 4, Hettinger-Scranton, 4:33.59.

3,200 relay: 1, Bowman County (Justin Germann, Cole Osendorf, Brayden Miller, David Chavez), 9:04.94. 2, Heart River, 9:46.58. 3, Hettinger-Scranton, 10:19.74. 4, Beach, 10:31.77. 5,

High jump: 1, Nick Klug, Trinity, 5-10. 2, Brett Messmer, MR, 5-6. 3, John Smith, BC, 5-4. 4, Jacob Dix, HS, 5-4. 5, Dillan Jepson, Killdeer, 5-2.

Pole vault: 1, Logan Gumke, WC, 12-0 (SQ). 2, Jace Kruger, Trinity, 11-06. 3, James Gordon, Trinity, 11-0. 4, Preston Theurer, Dickinson, 10-6. 5, Trevor Alveshere, WC, 10-0. 6, Justin Schwartzenberger, WC 10-0. 7, Hoyt Zander, Killdeer 8-0. 8, Dawson Kram, Trinity, 8-0.

Long jump: 1, Cade Shypkoski, HR, 20-11.5 (SQ). 2, Brady Wegh, MR, 20-8. 3, Nick Klug, Trinity, 20-7. 4, Zach Anderson, NSA, 20-6. 5, David Kline, WC, 20-6. 6, Tyler Zentner, MR, 20-0. 7, Tanner Marion, GCF, 19-6. 8, Zach Cofer, NSA, 19-3.

Triple jump: 1, Zach Cofer, NSA, 42-5 (SQ). 2, Brady Wegh, MR, 41-11 (SQ). 3, Spencer Rebel, NSA 41-4. 4, Tyson Kudrna, HR, 40-2. 5, Tyler Zentner, MR, 39-2. 6, Nick Klug, Trinity, 38-10. 7, Tanner Marion, GCF, 38-9. 8, Sean Hertz, MR, 37-2.

Shot put: 1, Mike Dukart, Century, 47-10. 2, Ben Holen, Century, 46-0. 3, Chandler Rivinius, GCF, 44-6. 4, Jordan Rau, Bismarck, 44-3. 5, Jamison Roehl, GCF, 41-7. 6, Jordan Wanner, Dickinson, 40-8. 7, Lane Gaugler, Killdeer, 39-8. 8, Zach Kubas, Trinity, 38-2.

Discus: 1, Tyler Mahoney, Bismarck, 128-7. 2, Jordan Rau, Bismarck, 128-1. 3, Mike Dukart, Century, 126-0. 4, Preston Mayer, Bismarck, 123-7. 5, Nathan Fulton, Dickinson, 123-5.5. 6, Reed Danielson, Bismarck, 115-3. 7, Jordan Wanner, Dickinson, 115-3. 8, Noah Thiel, NSA, 114-10.

Javelin: 1, Stanley Jones, Bismarck, 156-2. 2, Cole Osendorf, BC, 151-4. 3, Spencer Rebel, NSA, 145-0. 4, Travis Vatnsdal, Century, 131-6. 5, John Yale, BC, 130-10. 6, Andrew Meier, MR, 126-5. 7, Easton Brost, Trinity, 125-6. 8, Tyler Zentner, MR, 123-8.

Girls

Team scores: Watford City 118, Dickinson 104.5, Bismarck Century 82.5, Hettinger-Scranton 64.5, Bowman County 59, Dickinson Trinity 56, Mott-Regent 55, Killdeer 55, Beach 40, New Salem-Almont 25.5, Trenton Trinity Christian 15, Heart River 14, Richardton-Taylor 10, Grant County-Flasher 6.

100: 1, Alexis Gura, Century, 12.49 (SQ). 2, Haley Smith, Century, 12.53 (SQ). 3, Abby Honeyman, MR, 12.75 (SQ). 4, Kennedy Keator, Trinity, 12.87 (SQ). 5, Alexa Henke, NSA, 13.12. 6, Selina Kudrna, Trinity, 13.22. 7, Megan Erickson, Dickinson, 13.38. 8, Tanner Stein, Dickinson, 13.43.

200: 1, Alexis Gura, Century, 26.33 (SQ). 2, Haley Smith, Century, 26.48 (SQ). 3, Kylie Yineman, Century, 27.01. 4, Lindsey McGinnis, Century, 27.02. 5, Kennedy Keator, Trinity, 27.17. 6, Taylor Roehl, GCF, 27.58. 7, Kaitlin Reitz, HS, 27.74. 8, Justyce Duffield, BC, 28.20.

400: 1, Kaitlyn Grinsteinner, Trinity, 1:05.46. 2, Kaitlin Reitz, HS, 1:05.79. 3, Taylor Hestekin, HS, 1:06.67. 4, Justyce Duffield, BC, 1:06.90. 5, Alanna Sickler, Trinity, 1:07.28. 6, Morgan Kuntz, Trinity, 1:09.48. 7, Katie Pavlicek, Trinity, 1:09.96. 8, Kylie Lantz, Dickinson, 1:11.25.

800: 1, Asha Smith, WC, 2:21.81 (SQ). 2, Sydney Andersen, Killdeer, 2:35.66. 3, Milla George, Dickinson, 2:36.93. 4, Shawnee Hansen, Killdeer, 2:38.29. 5, Morgan Rolfsrud, WC, 2:40.36. 6, Heather Hintz, Dickinson, 2:44.51. 7, Greta Eder, TTC, 2:51.63. 8, Chelsea Anderson, Dickinson, 2:52.36.

1,600: 1, Elizabeth Yoder, Dickinson, 5:54.02. 2, Abby Wilhelmi, Beach, 6:00.46. 3, Mikayla Bartholomay, BC, 6:04.38. 4, Exenia Merritt, Dickinson, 6:06.13. 5, Greta Eder, TTC, 6:11.30. 6, Shannon Stockert, Trinity, 6:14.72. 7, Lacey Feist, BC, 6:15.95. 8, Paige Rising, Beach, 7:07.16.

3,200: 1, Emily Tyrrell, RT, 12:36.58.

100 hurdles: 1, Abby Honeyman, MR, 15.12 (SQ). 2, Josie Anderson, Century, 16.62 (SQ). 3, Lindsey Dix, BC, 17.43. 4, Macy Smyle, BC, 17.55. 5, Bridget Allex, WC, 17.66. 6, Alyssa Wittenberg, Trinity, 17.67. 7, Gracey Gross, HR, 17.68. 8, Meggie Fischer, BC, 18.23.

300 hurdles: 1, Lea Arndt, WC, 49.76. 2, Hayley Moe, WC, 50.67. 3, Gracey Gross, HR, 51.31. 4, Lindsey Dix, BC, 52.88. 5, Lizzy Thompson, HS, 54.61. 6, Bridget Allex, WC, 55.49. 7, Madi Warbis, HS, 56.26. 8, Jurnee Murray, Killdeer, 56.76.

400 relay: 1, Dickinson (Macy Mack, Aspen Galster, Tanner Stein, Megan Erickson), 54.78. 2, Watford City, 54.92. 3, Trinity, 55.07. 4, Killdeer, 56.73. 5, Hettinger-Scranton, 57.42. 6, New Salem-Almont, 57.54. 7, Mott-Regent, 58.67.

800 relay: 1, Trinity (Maddie Hanson, Kaitlyn Grinsteinner, Selina Kudrna, Kennedy Keator), 1:53.80. 2, Hettinger-Scranton, 1:54.30. 3, Dickinson, 1:55.08. 4, Bowman County, 1:55.81. 5, Watford City, 1:56.12. 6, Killdeer, 1:58.45. 7, Heart River, 2:01.98. 8, Mott-Regent, 2:02.10.

1,600 relay: 1, Watford City (Kara Langerud, Hayley Moe, Lea Arndt, Asha Smith), 4:25.84. 2, Bowman County, 4:34.91. 3, Dickinson, 4:43.28. 4, Hettinger-Scraton, 4:46.05. 5, Heart River, 4:51.97. 6, Beach, 5:02.00. 7, Trinity, 5:04.95. 8, Mott-Regent, 5:07.59.

3,200 relay: 1, Killdeer (Sydney Andersen, Morgan LeMieux, Shawnee Hansen, Amber Kukla), 10:40.53. 2, Dickinson, 11:07.07. 3, Bowman County, 11:23.10. 4, Mott-Regent, 12:04.46. 5, Hettinger-Scranton, 12:08.29.

High jump: 1, Mariah Mortenson, Dickinson, 4-11. 2, Morgan LeMieux, Killdeer, 4-9. 3, Meggie Fischer, BC, 4-9. 4, Alycia McGlothlin, TTC, 4-9. 5, Ricki Lindley, WC, 4-9. 6, Ellie Messmer, MR, 4-9. 7, Hayley Moe, WC, 4-9. 8 (tie), Abi Hulm, NSA, 4-7; Lexi Jordheim, Dickinson, 5-7.

Pole vault: 1, Alissa Godlevsky, Dickinson, 8-6. 2, Mikka Haugeberg, WC, 8-6. 3, Kallisha Keller, Killdeer, 8-0. 4, Chandra Selinger, Dickinson, 8-0. 5, Sydney Andersen, Killdeer, 7-6. 6, Jocelyn Walker, Killder, 7-0. 7, Corrie Dobitz, Killdeer, 7-0. 8, Sarah Freitag, BC, 6-6.

Long jump: 1, Kara Langerud, WC, 17-5 (SQ). 2, Abby Honeyman, MR, 17-2 (SQ). 3 (tie), Cassie Holt, HS, 17-0 (SQ); Macy Lynch, Century, 17-0. 5, Josie Anderson, Century, 17-0. 6, Taylor Roehl, GCF, 16-11 (SQ). 7, Brittany Hansey, BC, 16-9 (SQ). 8, Alycia McGlothlin, TTC, 16-3.

Triple jump: 1, Ricki Lindley, WC, 36-11 (SQ). 2, Cassie Holt, HS, 35-7 (SQ). 3, Alexa Henke, NSA, 34-8 (SQ). 4, Cassidy Wilhelm, Century, 34-7 (SQ). 5, Abby Honeyman, 34-5 (SQ). 6, Alycia McGlothlin, TTC, 33-1.5. 7, Allison Gion, MR, 33-1. 8, Allison Steffan, Trinity, 32-6.

Shot put: 1, Nessa Mathews, WC, 34-1. 2, Chantel Fulton, Beach, 33-11. 3, Cydni Stedman, Beach, 33-7. 4, Leah Grove, Dickinson, 32-10. 5, Sophia Muruato, Beach, 30-6. 6, Abby Brown, WC, 30-4. 7, Katie Schatz, Century, 29-7. 8, Lexie Nistler, Beach, 29-6.

Discus: 1, Abby Brown, WC, 107-5. 2, Kaitlyn Schumacher, Century, 97-11. 3, Chantel Fulton, Becah, 95-4. 4, Kelsey Calhoun, Dickinson, 94-11. 5, Leah Grove, Dickinson, 94-10. 6, Katie Schatz, Century, 94-8. 7, Sophia Muruato, Beach, 87-7. 8, Jacie Doll, NSA, 87-6.

Javelin: 1, Alyssa Olin, MR, 120-4 (SQ). 2, Casey Joppa, HS, 107-3. 3, Karlie Schroeder, NSA, 105-4. 4, Abi Hulm, NSA, 101-1. 5, Kendall O’Hara, Dickinson, 99-0. 6, Allison Gion, MR, 97-0. 7, Emily Maher, Dickinson, 90-9. 8, Chantel Fulton, Beach, 90-8.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness