Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Beulah and Trinity hold on to spots in Class B boys basketball poll

preps Dickinson,North Dakota 58602 http://www.thedickinsonpress.com/sites/all/themes/thedickinsonpress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
The Dickinson Press
Beulah and Trinity hold on to spots in Class B boys basketball poll
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

The top three teams in the Class B boys basketball media poll remain unchanged on Monday as Beulah, North Star and Dickinson Trinity remained atop the rankings.

Beulah (10-0) held onto the unanimous No. 1 spot with North Star (8-1) coming in at No. 2 three weeks after the two played. Beulah beat Center-Stanton 80-38 on Monday night.

Trinity, which is tied with Beulah for the best record of any team in the state at 10-0, remained No. 3 for the third straight week after wins over No. 6 Fargo Oak Grove and previously undefeated Minot Our Redeemers.

Minot Ryan (5-0) remained the unanimous No. 1 team in Class B girls basketball with Grafton and Napoleon maintaining the Nos. 2 and 3 spots, respectively.

Grant County dropped from No. 4 to No. 8 after suffering its first loss of the season last week. Beach (3-2) was the lone Region 7 team receiving votes in the poll.

The polls compiled by the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Class B Boys Rcd Pts LW

1. Beulah (14) 9-0 140 1

2. North Star 8-1 122 2

3. Dickinson Trinity 10-0 114 3

4. Rugby 9-1 88 6

5. Carrington 8-0 80 7

6. Fargo Oak Grove 8-2 63 4

7. Four Winds-Minn. 8-2 58 9

8. Trenton 6-0 31 NR

9 (tie). Des Lacs-Burlington 5-2 16 5

9 (tie). LaMoure-LM 8-1 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Central Cass (7-1), Strasburg-Zeeland (8-0), St. John (6-1), Cavalier (7-2), Shiloh Christian (7-2), Maple Valley (6-2), Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky (7-1).

Class B Girls Rcd Pts LW

1. Minot Ryan (14) 5-0 140 1

2. Grafton 5-0 118 2

3. Napoleon 3-0 108 3

4. Thompson 5-1 90 6

5. Kindred 5-1 83 5

6. New Town 4-1 50 8

7. Hillsboro-Central Valley 5-1 49 7

8. Grant County 6-1 43 4

9. Benson County 7-0 28 10

10. Shiloh Christian 5-1 21 9

Others receiving votes: Velva (4-0), Maple Valley (5-1), Northern Cass (4-0), Larimore (5-0), Beach (3-2), Ray (5-0).

Advertisement