Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bice, Killdeer contestants fare well at Mandan Rodeo

Email News Alerts

MANDAN -- Killdeer's Lakken Bice was a double winner on Sunday at the second Mandan high school rodeo.

Bice won the barrel racing in 17.013 seconds and took the top spot in the pole bending at 20.529 seconds.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Other Killdeer-area contestants had solid Sundays.

Killdeer's Wyatt Bice won the tie-down roping in 12.4 seconds. Manning's Ashley Brew won the goat tying in 7.75 second. Dunn Center's Jake Benson won the bull riding with a 70-point ride.

Belfield's Devin Boltz had the only other qualified bull ride with a 60.

During the first rodeo on Saturday, Rhame's Jesse Olind won the saddle bronc riding on the first day with a 57-point ride.

Defending bareback riding state champion Logan Berg of Mandan won both days with a pair of 63-point rides.

Kindred's Riley Rustad and Watford City's Sadie Kieson won the boys and girls cow cutting, respectively, both days.

Mandan Rodeo 1

Saturday

Bareback riding: 1, Logan Berg, Mandan, 63. 2, Hunter Miller, Mandan, 51. 3, Boyd Stroh, Dickinson, 50.

Barrel racing: 1, Cydney Peterson, Minot, 17.013. 2, Lexus Kelsch, Mclaughlin, S.D., 17.017. 3. Katelyn Schaffner. Bismarck, 17.207. 4, Ahnna Peterson, Velva, 17.302. 5, Nicole Fladeland, Watford City, 17.372. 6, Sadie Kieson, Watford City, 17.406. 7, Lakken Bice, Killdeer, 17.417. 8, Kennedi Kautzman, Mandan, 17.608. 9, Cara Jo Hilzendeger, Baldwin, 17.64. 10,Chantel Fettig, Kintyre, 17.651.

Boys cow cutting: 1, Riley Rustad, Kindred, 72. 2, Lane Rossow, Herreid, 70. 3, Levi Vangsness, Walcott, 69. 4, Colt Roshau, Bismarck, 68. 5, Daniel Sagvold, Mcleod, 64.

Breakaway roping: 1, Keaton Ell, Williston, 2.58. 2, Cara Jo Hilzendeger, Baldwin, 2.85. 3, Samantha Jorgenson, Watford City, 2.92. 4, Nicole Fladeland, Watford City, 3.58. 5, Jordyn Schaefer, Des Lacs, 3.72. 6, Kennedi Kautzman, Mandan, 4.05. 7, Katelyn Schaffner, Bismarck, 5.31. 8, Lakken Bice, Killdeer, 6.31. 9, Ahnna Peterson, Velva, 7.35. 10, Carrington, 15.05.

Bull riding: 1, Logan Zinke, Mercer, 69.

Girls cow cutting: 1, Sadie Kieson, Watford City, 73. 2, Saige Feilmeier, Watford City, 72.5. 3, Mikaela Miller, Bismarck, 72. 4 (tie), Samantha Jorgenson, Watford City; Kassie Kautzman, Walcott; Cydney Peterson, Minot; Kaden Schulte, Hazen, 71. 8, Cara Jo Hilzendeger, Baldwin, 67. 9, Kennedi Kautzman, Mandan, 65. 10, Calby Hanson, Jamestown, 62.

Goat tying: 1, Chantel Fettig, Kintyre, 7.98. 2, Calby Hanson, Jamestown, 8.38. 3, Lacey Grann, Sheyenne, 8.56. 4, Chyanne Clark, Carrington, 8.88. 5, Brittany Jo Cudworth, Warwick, 8.92. 6, Kit Miller, Amidon, 9.37. 7, Samantha Jorgenson,Watford City, 9.65. 8, Kylie Kvamme, Carrington, 9.71. 9, Lexus Kelsch, Mclaughlin, 9.99. 10, Jordyn Schaefer, Des Lacs, 10.4.

Pole bending: 1, Cydney Peterson, Minot, 20.315. 2, Lexus Kelsch, Mclaughlin, 21.233. 3, Bailey Erickson, Northwood, 21.337. 4, Cara Jo Hilzendeger, Baldwin, 21.602. 5, Kit Miller, Amidson, 21.606. 6, Kaden Schulte, Hazen, 21.684. 7, Chantel Fettig, Kintyre, 21.72. 8, Cassandra Bauske, Ray, 21.86. 9, Kelsey Stenson, Williston, 21.861. 10, Kassie Kautzman, Walcott, 22.014.

Saddle bronc riding: 1, Jesse Olind, Rhame, 57. 2, Callen Clarys, Mandan, 55. 3, Kasey Dressler, Richardton, 53.

Steer wrestling: 1, Keaton Schaffer, Broadus, Mont., 5.25. 2, Joe Nelson, Alexander, 13.42. 3, Lane Dahl, Sawyer, 13.96. 4, Austen Steffan, Manning, 29.8.

Team roping: 1, Tate Benson, Scobey, Mont., and Keaton Schaffer, Broadus, Mont., 7.13. 2, Jordan Staton, Hickson, and Trey Huber, Mandan, 8.97. 3, Seth Indergard, Sidney, Mont., and Hayes Lemieux, Manning, 16.31. 4, Madison Huber, Mandan, and Cydney Peterson, Minot, 16.86. 5, Katelyn and Matthew Schaffner, Bismarck, 10.06.

Tie-down roping: 1, Lane Rossow, Herreid, 11.99. 2, Tate Benson, Scobey, Mont., 13.83. 3, Jordan Staton, Hickson, 14.61. 4, Keaton Schaffer, Broadus, Mont., 14.72. 5, Colton Backhaus, Bismarck, 15.62. 6, Joe Nelson, Alexander, 20.07. 7, Colt Roshau, Bismarck, 21.15. 8, Riley Rustad, Kindred, 21.76. 9, Dylan Schmeling, Dickinson, 22.08. 10, Tristan Hall, Bismarck, 22.64.

Boys all-around: 1, Keaton Schaffer, Broadus, Mont., 27. 2 (tie), Lane Rossow, Herreid; Tate Benson, Scobey, Mont., 19. 4, Jordan Staton, Hickson, 17. 5, Joe Nelson, Alexander, 14. 6, Riley Rustad, Kindred, 13. 7, Colt Roshau, Bismarck, 11.

Girls all-around: 1, Cydney Peterson, Minot, 32.75. 2, Cara Jo Hilzendeger, Baldwin, 21. 3, Lexus Kelsch, Mclaughlin, S.D., 20. 4, Katelyn Schaffner, Bismarck, 18. 5, Samantha Jorgenson, Watford City, 17.75. 6 (tie), Sadie Kieson, Watford City; Chantel Fettig, Kintyre, 15. 8, Nicole Fladeland, Watford City, 13.

Mandan Rodeo 2

Sunday

Bareback riding: 1, Logan Berg, Mandan, 63. 2, Jerald Berger, Mandan, 62. 3, Clay Jorgenson, Watford City, 55.

Barrel racing: 1, Lakken Bice, Killdeer, 17.013. 2, Lexus Kelsch, Mclaughlin, S.D., 17.09. 3, Cydney Peterson, Minot, 17.148. 4, Katelyn Schaffner, Bismarck, 17.152. 5, Cara Jo Hilzendeger, Baldwin, 17.198. 6, Nicole Fladeland, Watford City, 17.212. 7, Ahnna Peterson, Velva, 17.245. 8, Samantha Jorgenson, Watford City, 17.289. 9, Cassandra Bauske, Ray, 17.44. 10, Chantel Fettig, Kintyre, 17.493.

Boys cow cutting: 1, Riley Rustad, Kindred, 72. 2, Colt Roshau, Bismarck, 68.

Breakaway roping: 1, Jordyn Schaefer, Des Lacs, 2.47. 2, Samantha Jorgenson, Watford City, 2.82. 3, Keaton Ell, Williston, 2.94. 4, Madison Huber, Mandan, 3.59. 5, Lacey Grann, Sheyenne, 3.64. 6, Rachel Timm, Rhame, 4.03. 7, Bailie Vandenburg, Flasher, 4.11. 8, Nicole Fladeland, Watford City, 4.24. 9, Kalli Jo Scherbenske, Lehr, 4.29. 10, Savanah Meyer, Stanley, 4.98.

Bull riding: 1, Jake Benson, Dunn Center, 70. 2, Devin Boltz, Belfield, 60.

Girls cow cutting: 1, Sadie Kieson, Watford City, 74. 2, Mikaela Miller, Bismarck, 73. 3, Samantha Jorgenson, Watford City, 72. 4, Calby Hanson, Jamestown, 71. 5, Kennedi Kautzman, Mandan, 70. 6, Kassie Kautzman, Walcott, 69. 7, Saige Feilmeier, Watford City, 65. 8, Cara Jo Hilzendeger, Baldwin, 64.

Goat tying: 1, Ashley Brew, Manning, 7.75. 2, Kylie Kvamme, Carrington, 8.0. 3, Brittany Jo Cudworth, Warwick, 8.04. 4, Lacey Grann, Sheyenne, 8.21. 5, Chyanne Clark, Carrington, 8.23. 6, Chantel Fettig, Kintyre, 8.42. 7, Savanah Meyer, Stanley, 8.83. 8, Calby Hanson, Jamestown, 9.03. 9, Bailie Vandenburg, Flasher, 9.1. 10, Kit Miller, Amidon, 9.41.

Pole bending: 1, Lakken Bice, Killdeer, 20.529. 2, Lexus Kelsch, Mclaughlin, 20.636. 3, Chantel Fettig, Kintyre, 21.19. 4, Calby Hanson, Jamestown, 21.367. 5, Kit Miller, Amidon, 21.37. 6, Kaden Schulte, Hazen, 21.516. 7, Bailey Erickson, Northwood, 21.531. 8, Kelsey Stenson, Williston, 21.769. 9, Deaton Ell, Williston, 21.809. 10, Kennedi Kautzman, Mandan, 21.824.

Saddle bronc riding: 1, Callen Clarys, Mandan, 63. 2, Kasey Dressler, Richardton, 53.

Steer wrestling: 1, Lane Dahl, Sawyer, 6.74. 2, Colton Backhaus, Bismarck, 8.14. 3, Riley Rustad, Kindred, 14.54.

Team roping: 1, Jordyn Schaefer, Des Lacs, and Lane Dahl, Sawyer, 10.81. 2, Jamie Fredrickson, Upham, and Lane Rossow, Herreid, 12.35. 3, Tate Benson, Scobey, Mont., and Keaton Schaffer, Broadus, Mont., 13.01. 4, Cole Peterson and Ethan Hennessy, Des Lacs, 13.4. 5, Tyler Kress and Colton Backhaus, Bismarck, 13.81. 6, Ryder and Layton Bohlman, Richardton, 16.39. 7, Brett Obritsch and Dylan Schmeling, Dickinson, 16.91. 8, Kassie Kautzman, Walcott, and Kasey Dressler, Richardton, 17.68. 9, Katelyn and Matthew Schaffner, Bismarck, 17.78. 10, Joe Nelson, Alexander, and Wyatt Bice, Killdeer, 19.45.

Tie-down roping: 1, Wyatt Bice, Killdeer, 12.4. 2, Colt Roshau, Bismarck, 13.32. 3, Seth Peterson, Minot, 13.95. 4, Ryder Bohlman, Richardton, 14.45. 5, Lane Dahl, Sawyer, 16.83. 6, Colton Backhaus, Bismarck, 18.51. 7, Riley Rustad, Kindred, 19.56. 8, Levi Vangsness, Walcott, 20. 9, Keenan Kvamme, Carrington, 22.14. 10, Ryan Thompson, Kindred, 22.32.

Boys all-around: 1, Lane Dahl, Sawyer, 26. 2, Riley Rustad, Kindred, 22. 3, Colton Backhaus, Bismarck, 20. 4, Colt Roshau, Bismarck, 18. 5 (tie), Kasey Dressler, Richardton; Ryder Bohlman, Richardton, 12. 7, Wyatt Bice, Killdeer, 11.

Girls all-around: 1 (tie), Samantha Jorgenson, Watford City; Jordyn Schaefer, Des Lacs; Lakken Bice, Killdeer, 20. 4, Lexus Kelsch, Mclaughlin, S.D., 18. 5, Calby Hanson, Jamestown, 17. 6, Chantel Fettig, Kintyre, 14. 7, Lacey Grann, Sheyenne, 13. 8, Keaton Ell, Williston, 10.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness