Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Borm named all-Frontier Conference second team

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson,North Dakota 58602 http://www.thedickinsonpress.com/sites/all/themes/thedickinsonpress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Borm named all-Frontier Conference second team
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Junior punter Josh Borm nabbed the final all-Frontier Conference award for the Dickinson State football team.

Borm was named to the second-team special teams as a punter. The junior was also the kicker and wide receiver for the Blue Hawks. DSU went 1-10 in its final year of playing in the Frontier Conference.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Blue Hawks enter the North Star Athletic Association in the fall of 2014.

All-Frontier Conference

First-team offense

Rocky Mountain: Bryce Baker, Jr., QB; Andre McCullouch, So., WR; Sonny Ahkui, Sr., OL. Southern Oregon: Austin Dodge, Jr., QB; Ryan Retzlaff, Jr., WR; Drew Gibson, Jr., OL. Carroll College: Dustin Rinker, Jr. RB; Levi Coughlin, Sr., OL; Alex Kastens, Jr., OL. Eastern Oregon: Chris McGinnis-Parker, Sr., RB; Jace Billingsley, So., WR. Montana Western: A.J. Smith, Sr., TE.

First-team defense

Carroll College: Sean Condon, Jr., DL; Bryan Graupman, Jr., DL; Sean Blomquist, Jr., LB; James Dowgin, So., DB; Mike Siegersma, Sr. DB. Eastern Oregon: Kyle Lanoue, So., DL; Ryan Watson, Jr., LB. Montana Tech: Jake Workman, Jr., DL. Montana Western: Kasey Griffith, Sr., LB; Jesse McCloud, Jr., DB. Rocky Mountain: Travis Bertelsen, Sr., LB. Southern Oregon: Josh Leff, Sr., DB.

Second-team offense

Carroll College: Dakota Stonehouse, Sr., QB; Anthony Clarke, Jr., WR; Ryan Armstrong, So., OL. Montana Western: Sam Rutherford, Fr., RB; Will Thacker, So., OL; Southern Oregon: Melvin Mason, Fr., RB; Matt Retzlaff, Fr., WR; Max Proudfit, So., OL; Montana State-Northern: John Jansen, Jr., TE; Orin Johnson, Sr., WR. Eastern Oregon: Emory Jones, Sr., OL; Garek Stuart, Jr., OL.

Second-team defense

Carroll College: Decker Roberts, Sr., DL. Montana Western: Phil Selin, Jr., DL. Rocky Mountain: Brendon Johnson, Fr., DL; Jacob Barit, Sr., LB; Josh Johnson, Sr., LB; Kyle Mai, So., DB. Southern Oregon: Daniel Breux, Jr., DL. Montana State-Northern: Jordan Van Voast, Sr., LB; Tanner Varner, Sr., DB. Montana Tech: Mike Touzinsky, Jr., LB; Devonte Craig, Sr., DB. Eastern Oregon: Karsen Garcia, Sr., DB.

First-team special teams

Carroll College: Rhys Felton, So., P; Anthony Clarke, Jr., KR; Jared Mayernik, Jr., PR. Rocky Mountain: Ryan Steska, Jr., K.

Second-team special teams

Carroll College: Conor Smith, Fr., K. Dickinson State: Josh Borm, Jr., P. Eastern Oregon: Jace Billingsley, Jr., KR. Southern Oregon: Randy Tyler, Jr., KR. Montana State-Northern: Orin Johnson, Sr., PR.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement