Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Train carrying oil derails, burns near small Wells County town

Advertisement

Bowman County Rodeo a tune-up for Badlands Circuit Finals

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
rodeo Dickinson, 58602
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Bowman County Rodeo

At Dakota Winds Arena, Bowman

7 p.m. Friday performance, 8 a.m. Saturday (slack), 7 p.m. Friday performance

Advertisement
Advertisement

For the most part, the Bowman County Rodeo can be considered a tune-up event.

It's the final area rodeo before the Badlands Circuit Finals in October, yet because of Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association rules, the event counts toward the 2013 circuit standings.

The rodeo begins at 7 p.m. Friday at Dakota Winds Arena in Bowman with slack at 8 a.m. Saturday and the final performance at 7 p.m. Saturday night.

"It's actually pretty dang important from a practice aspect and being able to go and compete," Dickinson's Sheldon Portwine said.

Portwine leads the Badlands Circuit steer wrestling standings heading into the finals, which are Oct. 4-7 at the State Fair Center in Minot.

"It really helps out, it keeps you sharp and it gives you a boost toward next year if you get some money won," Portwine said. "Keeping sharp is a big deal. This rodeo really helps, being right before (the Badlands Circuit finals)."

Portwine has won $9,528 this year and holds only a $53 lead over Forest Sainsbury of Camp Crook, S.D. Both cowboys are slated to compete in Saturday's slack.

One area cowboy that will be in Bowman and has a firm grip on the Badlands Circuit lead is bull rider Abe Dillman from Grassy Butte. He has $16,038 in earnings this year and holds a huge lead in his event.

While the money won this weekend in Bowman doesn't count toward Badlands Circuit earnings, it certainly matters for any cowboys or barrel racers trying to seal a spot at the National Finals Rodeo in Las Vegas.

Only a handful of top-25 contestants are entered in Bowman, including bareback rider Ty Breuer and barrel racer Britany Fleck, both from Mandan, barrel racer Nikki Steffes of Vale, S.D., as well as South Dakota saddle bronc riders Cole Elshere, Chad Ferley, Chuck Schmidt, Troy Crowser and Jesse Bail.

Breuer is up Friday night, Fleck and Steffes each go in the Saturday morning slack. The South Dakota bronc riders go Saturday night.

Badlands Circuit Final Regular Season Standings

Note: Top six are listed in each event.

All-around: 1, J.B. Lord, Sturgis, S.D., $16,116. 2, Preston Billadeau, Parshall, $15,714. 3, Seth Jack Murphy, South Heart, $15,452. 4, Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D., $11,555. 5, Clay Cowan, Highmore, S.D., $10,626. 6, Jay Mattson, Deadwood, S.D., $10,129.

Bareback riding: 1, Casey Breuer, Mandan, $10,584. 2, Joe Gunderson, Agar, S.D., $9,986. 3, Mac Erickson, Sundance, Wyo., $7,656. 4, Dustin Luper, Provo, S.D., $7,619. 5, Jet Price, Buffalo, S.D., $7,239. 6, Ty Breuer, Mandan, $6,577.

Bull riding: 1, Abe Dillman, Grassy Butte, $16,038. 2, Shawn Coleman, Springfield, S.D., $11,517. 3, Garrett Vig, Newell, S.D., $8,572. 4, Tyson Donovan, Sturgis, S.D., $8,166. 5, Jayden Hansen, Gettysburg, S.D., $8,024. 6, Allen Auer, Whitewood, S.D., $7,743.

Saddle bronc riding: 1, Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., $15,216. 2, Chuck Schmidt, Keldron, S.D., $9,759. 3, Clay Schaeffer, Dickinson, $8,809. 4, Ty Thompson, Wanblee, S.D., $8,678. 5, Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., $7,215. 6, Jade Blackwell, Rapid City, S.D., $7,032.

Steer wrestling: 1, Sheldon Portwine, Dickinson, $9,528. 2, Forest Sainsbury, Camp Crook, S.D., $9,475. 3, Brent Sutton, Onida, S.D., $7,947. 4, Seth Jack Murphy, South Heart, $7,258. 5, J.B. Lord, Sturgis, S.D., $6,377. 6, J.W. Lorenz, Washburn, $6,311.

Team roping (header): 1, Preston Billadeau, Parshall, $13,062. 2, J.B. Lord, Sturgis, S.D., $9,739. 3, Dusty Forre, Newman Grove, Neb., $8,375. 4, Scott White, Oelrichs, S.D., $8,136. 5, Jay Mattson, Deadwood, S.D., $7,651. 6, Jake Nelson, Creighton, S.D., $7,457.

Team roping (heeler): 1, Jared Bilby, Bridgeport, Neb., $13,062. 2, Matt Kasner, Cody, Neb., $9,245. 3, Matt Zancanella, Aurora, S.D., $9,093. 4, Troy Hermelbracht, Homer, Neb., $8,588. 5, Jade Nelson, Midland, S.D., $8,136. 6, Jeff Nelson, Philip, S.D., $7,457.

Tie-down roping: 1, Justin Scofield, Volga, S.D., $10,410. 2, Joe Schmidt, Belfield, $7,817. 3, Rex Treeby, Hecla, S.D., $7,789. 4, Seth Jack Murphy, South Heart, $7,524. 5, Dane Kissack, Spearfish, S.D., $7,502. 6, Clint Kindred, Oral, S.D., $7,029.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement