Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
DHS boys take 3rd, girls 6th at West Region
Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson, 58602
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

BISMARCK — The Dickinson High boys track and field team received points in 12 of the 19 events en route to a fourth place finish in the West Region on Saturday at the Bismarck Community Bowl.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Midgets received multiple individual placements from senior Jace Dukart, junior Jackson Binstock and sophomore Wyatt Kainz. Dickinson scored 79.5 points. Bismarck High won with 220, while Bismarck Century was runner-up (183.5) and Minot rounded out the top three (87).

Kainz won the high jump with a leap of 6-feet, 2-inches. Dickinson senior Levi Jordheim finished runner-up with a height of 6-2. Kainz also placed fourth in the long jump at 20-10.

Dukart took runner-up in the 200-meter dash with a time of 22.69 seconds. The senior placed fourth in the 100 (11.61).

Binstock ended with a runner-up and third-place finish in the 1,600 and 3,200 runs, respectively. The junior finished with a time of 4:19.84 in the 1,600 and 9:55.78 in the 3,200.

On the girls side, Dickinson placed sixth with 37 points. Bismarck Century won the West Region title with 258.5 points. Bismarck High ended runner-up with 174.5 points and Mandan was third with 96.

The Midgets had top five finishes from freshmen Elizabeth Yoder and Alissa Godlevsky and sophomore Kelsey Calhoun.

Yoder and Godlevsky placed third in the 3,200 run and pole vault, respectively. Yoder ended with a time of 11:43.27, while Godlevsky finished at a height of 9-9. Calhoun took a fifth-place finish in the javelin (108-7).

The Midgets conclude their season at the Class A state track and field meet which begins Friday at the Bismarck Community Bowl.

Boys

Team totals: 1, Bismarck High 220. 2, Bismarck Century 183.5. 3, Minot 87. 4, Dickinson 79.5. 5, Jamestown 68. 6, Bismarck St. Mary’s 47. 7, Mandan 41. 8, Legacy 13. 9, Williston 2.

Individual results

(Top six automatically qualify)

100: 1, Landon Jochim, Cen, 11.11. 2, Karter Gorney, Min, 11.22. 3, Brady Carlson, Jam, 11.56. 4, Jace Dukart, Dic, 11.61. 5, Noah Krebs, SM, 11.64. 6, Colton Stoltz, Man, 11.67. 7, Josh Davis, Will, 11.75. 8, Adrian Aguilar, Min, 11.80.

200: 1, Karter Gorney, Min, 22.10. 2, Jace Dukart, Dic, 22.69. 3, Andrew Steinwand, Cen, 22.86. 4, Austin Streyle, Bis, 23.15. 5, Brady Carlson, Jam, 23.21. 6, Josh Pizzo, Min, 23.29. 7, Kimani Bejamin, Min, 23.34. 8, Layne Carlson, Jam, 23.41.

400: 1, Landon Jochim, Cen, 48.17. 2, Jacob Richter, Cen, 49.75. 3, Kimani Benjamin, Min, 50.07. 4, Isaac Walth, Bis, 50.57. 5, Hunter Puetz, SM, 51.81. 6, Grant Ehli, Cen, 51.82. 7, Gabe Meschke, Man, 52.96. 8, Collin Roller, Dic, 53.79.

800: 1, Dylan Werner, Bis, 1:57.52. 2, Preston Lerew, Bis, 1:58.71. 3, Logan Fischer, Bis, 1:59.38. 4, Brad Kelly, Cen, 2:01.75. 5, Sam Wilke, SM, 2:02.49. 6, Teegan Olson, Min, 2:02.74. 7, Kyland Ziegler, 2:03.08. 8, Jacob Schmidt, Min, 2:04.42.

1,600: 1, Matt Gotta, Bis, 4:15.72. 2, Jackson Binstock, Dic, 4:19.84. 3, Sam Markle, Bis, 4:21.03. 4, Dylan Werner, Bis, 4:29.82. 5, Dylan Ellis, Min, 4:31.69. 6, Ryan Fetch, Cen, 4:32.09. 7, Preston Lerew, Bis, 4:32.34. 8, Cole Olson, Bis, 4:33.23. 9, Gabe Hegstad, Min, 4:33.78. 10, Andrew Beach, Min, 4:34.97 (10 qualifiers).

3,200: 1, Matt Gotta, Bis, 9:33.28. 2, Sam Clausnitzer, Bis, 9:44.43. 3, Jackson Binstock, Dic, 9:55.78. 4, Stuart Wolf, Bis, 10:02.75. 5, Andrew Kohler, Cen, 10:10.13. 6, Dylan Ellis, Min, 10:11.60. 7, Tom Clausnitzer, Bis, 10:13.86. 8, Michael Feeney, Cen, 10:15.61.

110 hurdles: 1, Thomas Sease, Bis, 15.63. 2, Taylor Orr, Jam, 16.07. 3, Chance Unterseher, Cen, 16.16. 4, Zach Sweep, Cen, 16.52. 5, Joel Crane, Cen, 16.65. 6, Chris Johanson, Cen, 16.76. 7, David Schwartz, SM, 17.11. 8, Ben Love, Min, 17.20.

300 hurdles: 1, Andrew Steinwand, Cen, 39.28. 2, Grant Ehli, Cen, 39.86. 3, Thomas Sease, Bis, 40.07. 4, Sam Mastel, SM, 41.59. 5, Ben Hanson, Jam, 41.75. 6, Taylor Orr, Jam, 41.94. 7, Christian Steffan, Min, 42.21. 8, Dylan Koenig, Jam, 42.23.

400 relay: 1, Minot, 43.11 (meet record, old record Cen, 43.12, 2013). 2, St. Mary’s, 43.43. 3, Century, 44.03. 4, Dickinson, 44.92. 5, Jamestown, 44.99. 6, Bismarck, 45.03. 7, Mandan, 45.20. 8, Legacy, 45.88 (7 qualifiers).

800 relay: 1, Century, 1:30.76. 2, Dickinson, 1:33.71. 3, Mandan, 1:34.27. 4, Minot, 1:34.28. 5, Jamestown, 1:34.80. 6, Bismarck, 1:35.32. 7, St. Mary’s, 1:35.97. 8, Legacy, 1:36.91.

1,600 relay: 1, Century, 3:18.96 (meet record; old record, Cen, 3:20.21, 2010). 2, St. Marys, 3:23.90. 3, Bismarck, 3:24.64. 4, Jamestown, 3:32.27. 5, Mandan, 3:36.82. 6, Legacy, 3:37.29. 7, Dickinson, 3:41.38. 8, Minot, 3:45.40.

3,200 relay: 1, St. Marys , 8:14.26. 2, Legacy, 8:20.65. 3, Bismarck, 8:22.21. 4, Jamestown, 8:23.50. 5, Century, 8:29.78. 6, Minot, 8:29.28. 7, Dickinson, 8:38.53. 8, Mandan, 8:42.02.

High jump: 1, Wyatt Kainz, Dic, 6-2. 2, Levi Jordheim, Dic, 6-2. 3, Taylor Schafer, Bis, 6-0. 4, Aaron Doan, Cen, 6-0. 5, Dallas Horner, Bis, 5-10. 6, Lucas Mayer, Cen, 5-8. 7, Chris Johanson, Cen, 5-8. 8, Dalton Feeney, Cen, 5-8.

Pole vault: 1, Justin Gardner, Cen, 13-0. 2, Eric Schaper, Dic, 12-6. 3, Mikey Knapp, Bis, 12-0. 4, Sam Paszek, Min, 12-0. 5, (tie) Preston Theurer, Dic, and Ben Love, Min, 11-6. 7, (tie) Joby Walter, Min, and Kevin Vanderpan, Cen, 11-0.

Long jump: 1, Isaac Walth, Bis, 21-5. 2, Dominic Neameyer, Cen, 21-3. 3, Zach Sweep, Cen, 21-1.25. 4, Wyatt Kainz, Dic, 20-10. 5, Jay Liggins, Bis, 20-8.75. 6, Myles Preskey, Min, 20-8. 7, Dallas Horner, Bis, 20-7. 8, Anray Fiers, Min, 20-6.25.

Triple jump: 1, Anray Fiers, Min, 43-10.5. 2, Thomas Sease, Bis, 42-9.5. 3, Jay Liggins, Bis, 42-1. 4, Aaron Doan, Cen, 42-0. 5, Noah Wanzek, Jam, 41-10. 6, Kyle Sease, Bis, 41-5.5. 7, Colton Arman, Bis, 40-7. 8, Taylor Schafer, Bis, 40-3.5.

Shot put: 1, Jon Tharaldsen, Bis, 61-2 (Bowl record; old record, 59-2, Seth Wistoff, Glenburn, 59-2). 2, Luke Keller, Bis, 50-6. 3, Stanley Jones, Bis, 49-10. 4, Michael Dukart, Cen, 49-7. 5, Logan Anderson, Jam, 49-2. 6, Ben Holen, Cen, 49-1. 7, Jordan Rau, Bis, 48-6. 8, Jaden Friedt, Bis, 48-4. (7 qualifiers).

Discus: 1, Stanley Jones, Bis, 171-9. 2, Derrick Markel, Man, 155-7. 3, Dalton Feeney, Cen, 148-6. 4, Jacob Marschner, man, 147-4. 5, Jaden Friedt, Bis, 145-5. 6, Logan Anderson, Jam, 142-4. 7, Jordan Rau, Bis, 137-5. 8, Alex Seibel, Bis, 136-3.

Javelin: 1, Dustin Hermanson, Man, 161-9. 2, Ross Monson, Jam, 159-2. 3, Stanley Jones, Bis, 158-6. 4, Dalton Feeney, Cen, 154-11. 5, Nolan Love, Jam, 154-10. 6, Chance Unterseher, Cen, 148-9. 7, Tyler Rudolph, Cen, 148-7. 8, Isaac Walth, Bis, 147-9.

Girls

Team totals: 1, Bismarck Century 258.5. 2, Bismarck High 174.5. 3, Mandan 96. 4, Minot 86. 5, Jamestown 54. 6, Dickinson 37. 7, Williston 15. 8, Legacy 13. 9, Bismarck St. Mary’s 2.

Individual results

(Top six automatically qualify)

100: 1, Myranda Merkel, Cen, 12.83. 2, Haley Smith, Cen, 13.23. 3, Kayla Helbling, Man, 13.32. 4, Micklayla Dietz, Cen, 13.33. 5, Alison Froelich, Man, 13.39. 6, Teris Ervin, Min, 13.40. 7, Alex Gura, Cen, 13.42. 8, Morgan Kleinjan, Cen, 13.51.

200: 1, Myranda Merkel, Cen, 25.93. 2, Chelsea Peterson, Man, 26.51. 3, Alexis Gura, Cen, 26.62. 4, Andrea Kelsch, Cen, 26.67. 5, Lindsey Mcginnis, Cen, 26.88. 6, Kayla Helbling, Man, 26.93. 7, Haley Smith, Cen, 27.14. 8, Alison Froelich, Man, 27.30.

400: 1, Morgan Miller, Bis, 57.63. 2, Andrea Kelsch, Cen, 58.87. 3, Madison Milbrath, Min, 1:00.19. 4, Jaycee Walter, Bis, 1:00.43. 5, Kayla Bloomquist, Will, 1:00.60. 6, Jacklyn Kraft, Cen, 1:01.04. 7, Kylie Yineman, Cen, 1:01.26. 8, Kylee Voigt, Jam, 1:01.52. (8 qualifiers).

800: 1, Brittany Brownotter, Bis, 2:17.57. 2, Sierra Link, Cen, 2:20.64. 3, Jaiden Schutte, Cen, 2:22.64. 4, Libby Fontenot, Bis, 2:23.31. 5, Jacey Wilson, Man, 2:24.41. 6, Karlie Goldade, Cen, 2:27.80. 7, Madi Schatz, Leg, 2:29.29. 8, Mallory Waters, Cen, 2:31.77.

1,600: 1, Brittany Brownotter, Bis, 5:00.96. 2, Kelby Anderson, Cen, 5:04.93. 3, Taryn Neameyer, Cen, 5:20.42. 4, Adilene Benitez, Man, 5:29.00. 5, Jacey Wilson, Man, 5:29.69. 6, Grace Gannon, Bis, 5:29.92. 7, Morgan Pierce, SM, 5:30.98. 8, Jordan Jacob, Cen, 5:32.35.

3,200: 1, Lexi Zeis, Bis, 11:23.85. 2, Adilene Benitez, Man, 11:38.45. 3, Elizabeth Yoder, Dic, 11:43.27. 4, Laura Laber, Cen, 12:02.59. 5, Mandy Stenehjem, Cen, 12:03.97. 6, Emily Nelson, Min, 12:05.14. 7, Kaycee Fry, Man, 12:17.01. 8, Meg Super, Min, 12:52.35.

100 hurdles: 1, McKayla Orr, Jam, 15.39. 2, Chelsea Peterson, Man, 15.44. 3, Kylie Alexander, Min, 16.01. 4, Kaytlyn Bowers, Man, 16.12. 5, Natalee Todd, Bis, 16.61. 6, Josie Anderson, Cen, 16.82. 7, Lauren Clausnitzer, Bis, 16.92. 8, Brooke Gayton, Cen, 17.06.

300 hurdles: 1, McKayla Orr, Jam, 43.98 (meet record, old record Morgan Milbrath, Min, 44.70). 2, Chelsea Peterson, Man, 44.49. 3, Sophie Bengson, Min, 45.92. 4, Kylie Alexander, Min, 46.20. 5, Lauren Clausnitzer, Bis, 47.35. 6, Josie Anderson, Cen, 47.62. 7, Brooke Gayton, Cen, 50.25. 8, Nicole Streyle, Bis, 51.16 .

400 relay: 1, Bismarck, 49.97. 2, Mandan, 50.21. 3, Minot, 50.57. 4, Jamestown, 50.93. 5, Dickinson, 51.54. 6, Legacy, 53.14.

800 relay: 1, Bismarck, 1:43.72 (meet record, old record Century, 1:44.44, 1998). 2, Century, 1:45.32. 3, Mandan, 1:46.33. 4, Jamestown, 1:48.02. 5, Minot, 1:48.22. 6, Dickinson, 1:51.51. 7, Legacy, 1:52.81.

1,600 relay: 1, Bismarck, 4:02.18. 2, Minot, 4:08.08. 3, Century, 4:09.08. 4, Jamestown, 4:11.06. 5, Mandan, 4:15.62. 6, Legacy, 4:17.86. 7, Dickinson, 4:21.54.

3,200 relay: 1, Century, 9:59.79. 2, Minot, 10:10.19. 3, Dickinson, 10:20.58. 4, Mandan, 10:31.41. 5, Williston, 10:34.75. 6, Legacy, 10:42.25. 7, Jamestown, 10:47.39. 8, Bismarck, 11:33.83.

High jump: 1, Rachel Schumacher, Bis, 5-1. 2, Macy Lynch, Cen, 5-1. 3, Blythe Ehrmantraudt, Bis, 5-1. 4, Natalee Todd, Bis, 4-11. 5, (tie) Calista Moch, Cen, and Estee Schmidt, Bis, 4-11. 7, (tie) Kaytlyn Bowers, Man, Morgan Mewes, Jam, and Teris Ervin, Min, 4-9.

Pole vault: 1, Lauren Gietzen, Cen, 12-1 (meet record, old record Gietzen, Cen, 11-2, 2013). 2, Mogan Gietzen, Cen, 10-9. 3, Alyssa Godlevsky, Dic, 9-9. 4, Brecklyn Huntley, Bis, 9-9. 5, Katlin Kelly, Bis, 8-9. 6, Elizabeth Adsero, Dic, 8-9. 7, Chandra Selinger, Dic, 8-9. 8, Elise Bauman, Cen, 8-3.

Long jump: 1, Bailey Reiner, Bis, 17-0.75. 2, Blythe Ehrmantraudt, Bis, 16-10.75. 3, Maddie Maddocks, Will, 16-10.5. 4, Elise Bauman, Cen, 16-10.5. 5, Macy Lynch, Cen, 16-9.75. 6, Lexi Spots, Cen, 16-8. 7, Natalee Todd, Bis, 16-6. 8, Lauren Gietzen, Cen, 16-5.75.

Triple jump: 1, Natalee Todd, Bis, 35-10.75. 2, Bailey Reiner, Bis, 35-8. 3, Josie Anderson, Cen, 35-3. 4, Mikayla Montgomery, Cen, 34-5. 5, Rachel Schumacher, Bis, 34-1.5. 6, Sophie Bengson, Bis, 34-1.5. 7, Emma Sandy, Min, 34-0. 8, Justice Dolajak, Dic, 33-2.5.

Shot put: 1, Maggie Schwarzkopf, Cen, 42-0. 2, Kelsie Hall, Cen, 39-8. 3, Whitney Perrin, Cen, 39-3. 4, Aubrey Malnorie, Cen, 38-10. 5, Else Nelson, Min, 36-9. 6, Ali Hasche, Cen, 36-9. 7, Beka Hilgemann, Jam, 36-5. 8, Mackenzie Gleason, Min, 36-0. 9, Aliison Rabe, Min, 35-7. (9 qualifiers).

Discus: 1, Whitney Perrin, Cen, 123-3. 2, Mackenzie Gleason, Min, 119-5. 3, Aubrey Malnorie, Cen, 114-9. 4, Kelsie Hall, Cen, 114-6. 5, Brittany Hawkinson, Bis, 111-9. 6, Maggie Schwarzkopf, Cen, 110-10. 7, Jordyn Jossart, Cen, 110-0. 8, Kylie VanderVorste, Bis, 108-5.

Javelin: 1, Jenna Stilwell, Jam, 118-10. 2, Jessica Drady, Min, 113-8. 3, Chelsea Peterson, Man, 112-3. 4, Kassidy Lee, Cen, 109-3. 5, Kelsey Calhoun, Dic, 108-7. 6, Beka Hilgemann, Jam, 106-9. 7, Mackenzie Gleason, Min, 106-2. 8, Amanda Nelson, Will, 102-9.

Special awards

Girls senior athlete of the year: Brittany Brownotter, Bismarck.

Boys senior athlete of the year: Landon Jochim, Century.

Girls coach of the year: Nick Walker, Century.

Boys co-coaches of the year: Tim Jacobson, Century, and Darrell Anderson and Dave Zittleman, Bismarck.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement