Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

DHS collects 4 all-state selections

The Dickinson High football team finished with a 5-4 record, which is the team’s first winning season since 2007.

With the success season effort, the Midgets collected four Class 3A all-state selections.

Headlining the selections for Dickinson is senior Dylan Skabo, who was named to the first-team all-state offense as a wide receiver.

The Midgets’ seniors Levi Jordheim, Mitch Mehrer and Aaron Sayler were named to the Class 3A all-state second team.

Class 3A all-state team

First-team offense

Grand Fork Red River: Chad Bartosh, QB, Sr. Minot: Ben Bolinske, So., QB; Jacob Holmen, Sr., TE. Bismarck High: Jaden Friedt, Sr., OL; Zac Scalzo, Sr., OL; Ricardo Galindo, Sr., RB; Jon Tharaldsen, Jr., WR. Fargo South: Joe Mehrer, Sr., OL; James Johannesson, Jr., RB; Kyle Thefethren, Jr., OL. Fargo Davies: Gunnar Kollman, Jr., OL. Dickinson: Dylan Skabo, Sr., WR.

First-team defense

Bismarck High: Stanley Jones, Sr., DL; Thomas Sease, Sr., DL. Fargo South: Drew Fahrman, Sr., DL; Dallas Raftevold, Sr., DB; Ty Brooks, Jr., DB. Bismarck Century: Grant Gall, Sr., DL; Aaron Doan, Sr., DB. Minot: Kolton Larson, Sr., LB; Zach Danelson, Jr., LB. West Fargo: Sam Olson, Jr., LB. Fargo Davies: Dylan Hughes, Sr., LB; Jordan Hjelseth, Sr., DB. Grand Forks Red River: Jake Robson, Sr., LB.

Second team

Bismarck Century: Dalton Feeney, So.; Michael Dukart, Sr.; Dominic Neameyer, Sr.; Drew Lingle, Sr.; Jacob Barth, Sr. Dickinson: Levi Jordheim, Sr.; Mitch Mehrer, Sr.; Aaron Sayler, Sr. Bismarck High: Hayden Gibson, Jr. Fargo Davies: Aidan Hartness, Jr.; Chris Ennen, Sr.; Tristan Hartness, Jr. Jamestown: Rob Bollinger, Sr.; Taylor Orr, Sr. West Fargo: Zach Mohs, Jr.; Pajtim Lika, Sr.; Zach Larson, Jr. Williston: Hyrum Gentry, Sr. Minot: Jordan Seideman, Sr.; Tre Kinchen, Sr.; Brady Lampert, Sr. Fargo North: Olaf Hanson, Sr.; Hunter Slemmons, Sr. Devils Lake: Blake Prozinski, Sr.; Austin Erickson, Sr.

Advertisement
randomness