Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Press Photo by Royal McGregor Dickinson High senior Ali Moody clears the high jump during the Dickinson High Quadrangular track and field meet on Tuesday afternoon at the Badlands Activities Center. Moody tied with teammate Leslie Beaudoin to win the event at the meet, which also featured Mandan, Williston and Sidney, Mont.

Dickinson shows improvement at four-team home track meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Midgets Dickinson, 58602
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

It was near-perfect weather for track Tuesday afternoon at the Badlands Activities Center. That is despite the 20-minute delay from a downpour of rain.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Dickinson High boys and girls track and field teams finished with three new state qualifiers at the Dickinson High Quadrangular.

"It was a real nice meet for us," Dickinson distance running coach Shawn Leiss said. "We had just four teams, a nice atmosphere and all the across our team, the athletes toed the line and compete hard. We had all kinds of PR's (personal records) tonight."

Dickinson boys won 13 of the 19 events to easily win the quadrangular with 583 points. Mandan came in second with 360 points. Sidney, Mont., took third (289) and Williston was fourth (136).

"It's nice to compete with all these teams and see that we can finish up at the top," Dickinson senior Brett Braunagel said. "Some of the times that we put up are the top of the state and we were even missing a couple of our sprinters. It's nice to know that we have depth in our running events."

Braunagel, who has already qualified in the 100 meters, added the 200 to his state meet schedule, finishing in a time of 22.81 seconds. The senior won the event and also placed first the 100 (11.05).

The Midgets' other two state qualifying times came on the girls side. Dickinson senior Leslie Beaudoin qualified individually for the 400 and was the anchor leg in the 1,600 relay.

Dickinson's remaining three in the 1,600 relay was senior Morgan Grosulak and juniors Ali Moody and Rachel Schroeder. Beaudoin said accomplishing this feat at home made it even sweeter.

"It's important to do it at home, because we practice here every day," Beaudoin said. "It feels just right for us to do it here. The day was perfect to run and it was great day to qualify."

The weather at the beginning of meet was hot and windy. Once the thunderstorm moved across the BAC and dropped rain on the track, the day turned perfect.

"Prior to that, the flag was standing high and the wind was really blowing," Leiss said. "After the rain shower, the wind went way down and it was fairly calm. The rain cooled off by probably 10 degrees. The conditions became near ideal."

Dickinson junior Austin Mack qualified in the 400 at the Midgets' last meet and said it's good to have that weight lifted off his shoulders.

"It helped knowing that I had out of the way already, so I could approach other events and try to hit them hardcore," Mack said.

Mack finished runner-up in the 800 (2:03.95) and helped his 800 and 1,600 relay teams to two wins. The Midgets won every relay event.

On the girls side, Mandan won with 491.66 points and Dickinson finished runner-up with 441.5 points.

Moody won the long jump at 16 feet, 2½ inches and finished in a tie for first place in the high jump with teammate Beaudoin (4-11). The Midgets also saw a win from Madi Deibert in the triple jump (32-1½).

Beaudoin said to have all the girls back and healthy has been very important.

"We have had some injuries over the last couple weeks and people have been gone for school events too," she said. "We had everyone here and everyone was healthy."

Though the Midgets had three new qualifiers, there were a handful of runners that nearly missed a state-qualifying standard.

Mike Porter won the 1,600 run (4:35.38), but just missed qualifying in the event by .14 of a second, while Vlad Kutka missed by half a second in the same event. Dallas Zastoupil won the 800 run (2:02.67), but missed the qualifying time by a faction of a second.

"We had several performances where we were going after qualifying efforts and we just missed," Leiss said. "We just had some excellent efforts today."

Dickinson's next meet is the North Dakota Relays, which are Friday and Saturday at the Bismarck Community Bowl.

"We are looking forward to the N.D. Relays in Bismarck," Leiss said. "The last time I checked the weather had a chance for an inch of snow for Friday. We'll go and compete whatever weather it is."

Dickinson High Quadrangular

At Badlands Activities Center, Dickinson

Boys

Team scores: Dickinson 583, Mandan High 360, Sidney (Mont.) 289, Williston 136, Mandan 9.

100: 1, Brett Braunagel, Dickinson, 11.05 (SQ). 2, Jace Dukart, Dickinson, 11.39 (SQ). 3, Michael Cherwinski, Dickinson, 11.61. 4, Dain Earwood, Sidney, 11.65. 5, Brandon Miller, Sidney, 11.88. 6, Colten Stolz, Mandan, 11.93. 7, Josh Drew, Williston, Williston, 12.02. 8, Collin Theilen, Dickinson, 12.22. 9, Josh Davis, Williston, 12.65. 10, Dylan Horner, Mandan, 13.34. 11, Logan Quamme, Williston, 13.49. 12, Payton Schafer, Mandan, 13.73.

200: 1, Brett Braunagel, Dickinson, 22.81 (SQ). 2, Devin Coyle, Mandan, 23.4. 3, Dain Earwood, Sidney, 24.09. 4, Michael Cherwinski, Dickinson, 24.39. 5, Josh Drew, Williston, 24.68. 6, Charles Splichal, Dickinson, 24.89. 7, Adam Michal, Mandan, 25.12. 8, Nathan Berger, 25.46. 9, Brandon Miller, Sidney, 25.52. 10, Hayden Blotsky, Mandan, 25.71. 11, Sam Ravnass, Mandan, 26.22. 12, Josh Davis, Williston, 27.02.

400: 1, 1, Jace Dukart, Dickinson 52.58. 2, Taren Staudinger, Dickinson, 53.03. 3, Justin Brown, Sidney, 54.17. 4, Adam Michal, Mandan, 56.53. 5, Dylan Horner, Mandan, 59.7. 6, Drew Bechtold, Dickinson, 1:01.26. 7, Alex Hecker, Dickinson, 1:04.46. 8, Isaiah Spitzer, Mandan, 1:11.69.

800: 1, Dallas Zastoupil, Dickinson, 2:02.67. 2, Austin Mack, Dickinson, 2:03.95. 3, Layne Schafer, Sidney, 2:11.39. 4, Gabe Dschaak, Dickinson, 2:15.43. 5, Jon Fishbeck, Mandan, 2:16.11. 6, Austin Papka, Sidney, 2:16.68. 7, Sam Metz, Dickinson, 2:17.52. 8, Jamison Gray, Dickinson, 2:18.21. 9, Gannon Karsky, Dickinson, 2:18.96. 10, Kyle Wegner, Dickinson, 2:20.69. 11, Zach Krush, Mandan, 2:23.42. 12, Braydn Rooks, Sidney, 2:25.79.

1,600: 1, Mike Porter, Dickinson, 4:35.38. 2, Vlad Kutka, Dickinson, 4:35.45. 3, Jackson Binstock, 4:43.04. 4, Joseph Sickler, Dickinson, 4:51.96. 5, Layne Schafer, Sidney, 4:53.91. 6, Chad Zachmeier, Mandan, 4:55.43. 7, Austin Papka, Sidney, 5:13.2. 8, Braydn Rooks, Sidney, 5:14.12. 9, Elial LaFavor, Williston, 5:26.21. 10, Brandon Schaner, Mandan, 5:40.95.

3,200: 1, Parker Egli, Dickinson, 11:34.99. 2, Brandon Schaner, Mandan, 11:43.64. 3, Zach Obrigewitch, Dickinson, 11:43.83. 4, Sean Nash, Dickinson, 12:45.83. 5, Brad Svihl, Dickinson, 12:51.22.

110 hurdles: 1, Devin Coyle, Mandan, 15.8 (SQ). 2, Ryan Sullivan, Sidney, 16.18. 3, Justin Pfliger, Mandan, 18.07. 4, Matthew Berg, Dickinson, 18.2. 5, Dylan Meyerhoeffer, Dickinson, 18.53. 6, Brydon Wanner, Mandan, 21.45.

300 hurdles: 1, Jamison Gray, Dickinson, 47.03. 2, Dylan Meyerhoeffer, Dickinson, 47.96. 3, Justin Pfliger, Mandan, 49.09. 4, Chisum Lewis, Sidney, 49.22. 5, Tyler Quilling, Sidney, 50.31. 6, Matthew Berg, Dickinson, 52.14. 7, Brydon Wanner, Mandan, 54.01. 8, Elial LaFavor, Willisotn, 56.41. 9, Isaiah Spitzer, Mandan, 1:03.53.

400 relay: 1, Dickinson, (Mason Frank, Jace Dukart, Michael Cherwinski, Taren Staudinger), 44.25 (SQ). 2, Mandan, 46.27. 3, Sidney, 46.62. 4, Dickinson, 49.18. 5, Mandan, 50.26.

800 relay: 1, Dickinson (Austin Mack, Taren Staudinger, Colbie Wanner, Brett Braunagel), 1:34.62. 2, Mandan, 1:35.76. 3, Mandan, 1:43.4. 4, Dickinson, 1:49.99. 5, Williston, 1:52.95.

1,600 relay: 1, Dickinson (Austin Mack, Dallas Zastoupil, Mike Porter, Joseph Sickler), 3:36.34. 2, Sidney, 3:41.01. 3, Mandan, 3:41.97. 4, Dickinson, 3:49.84. 5, Sidney, 3:58.44. 6, Mandan, 4:01.37. 7, Dickinson, 4:06.31.

3,200 relay: 1, Dickinson (Gabe Dschaak, Parker Egli, Sam Metz, Gannon Karsky), 9:37.26. 2, Dickinosn, 10:17.13. 3, Mandan, 10:34.55. 4, Williston, 10:54.2.

High jump: 1, Josh Torgerson, Sidney, 6-0. 2, Ryan Sullivan, Sidney, 5-10. 3, Joe Berger, Mandan, 5-10. 4, Adam Michal, Mandan, 5-8. 5, Austin Papka, Sidney, 5-8. 6, Levi Jordheim, Dickinson, 5-6. 7, Cal Carnell, Williston, 5-6. 8, Colbie Wanner, Dickinson, 5-4. 9 (tie), Drew Bechtold, Dickinson, 5-0. 9 (tie), Sam Metz, Dickinson, 5-0.

Pole vault: 1, Collin Theilen, Dicknson, 11-0. 2, Sam Ravnass, Mandan, 10-6. 3, Dillon Clark, Dickinson, 10-0. 4, Preston Theurer, Dickinson 9-6. 5, Gresh Jones, Sidney, 8-6. 6, Eldin Alagic, Mandan 8-0.

Long jump: 1, Taren Staudinger, Dickinson, 20-2. 2, Josh Torgerson, Sidney, 19-4½. 3, Charles Splichal, Dickinson, 18-5. 4, Gresh Jones, Sidney, 17-11. 5, Drew Bechtold, Dickinson, 17-7½. 6, Colten Stolz, Mandan, 17-4. 7, Nathan Berger, Mandan, 17-3. 8, Cal Carnell, Williston, 16-10½. 9, Tyler Quilling, Sidney, 15-9. 10, David Payne, Mandan, 15-8. 11, Chisum Lewis, Sidney, 15-4½. 12, Eugene Iwen, Williston, 14-11½.

Triple jump: 1, Josh Torgerson, Sidney, 42-2½. 2, Ryan Sullivan, Sidney, 41-1½. 3, Adam Michal, Mandan, 40-8. 4, Levi Jordheim, Dickinson, 40-2. 5, Justin Brown, Sidney, 39-11. 6, Chance Baesler, Mandan, 39-5¼. 7, Colten Stolz, Mandan, 37-11. 8, Cal Carnell, Williston, 35-10½. 9, Tyler Quilling, Sidney, 34-10¼. 10, Chisum Lewis, Sidney, 33-7. 11, Josh Davis, Williston, 32-8½. 12, Jayden Ferguson, Williston, 32-4½.

Shot put: 1, Seth Hinesley, Williston, 41-5. 2, Kyle Leining, Williston, 40-9. 3, Daulton King, Sidney, 40-9. 4, Jacob Hanson, Mandan, 40-0. 5, Dustin Hermanson, Mandan, 38-5. 6, Colton Brown, Williston, 37-8. 7, Jacob Shypkowski, Dickinson, 37-1. 8, Aaron Sayler, Dickinson, 37-0. 9, Tanner Sandberg, Williston, 36-2. 10, Jordan Wanner, Dickinson, 35-3. 11, Derick Markel, Mandan, 35-2. 12, Seth Leno, Dickinson, 35-0.

Discus: 1, Daulton King, Sidney, 138-1. 2, Kyle Leining, Willisotn, 125-6. 3, Derick Markel, Mandan, 119-8. 4, Seth Leno, Dickinson, 115-6. 5, Colton Brown, Williston, 113-3. 6, Jaymin, Dolecheck, Dickinson, 108-11. 7, Jordan Wanner, Dickinson, 107-4. 8, Dustin Hermanson, Mandan, 105-6. 9, Lane Lyseng, Sidney, 105-5. 10, Jayden Ferguson, Williston, 99-7. 11, Seth Hinesley, Williston, 98-9. 12, Alex Spilman, Mandan, 98-5.

Javelin: 1, Devin Coyle, Mandan, 160-4. 2, Aaron Sayler, Dickinson, 148-7. 3, Dustin Hermanson, Mandan, 144-1. 4, Jake Watson, Mandan, 141-7. 5, Chance Baesler, Mandan, 132-5. 6, Colton Brown, Williston, 121-11. 7, Derick Markel, Mandan, 119-0. 8, Zac Ingman, Dickinson, 115-2. 9, Jacob Shypkowski, Dickinson, 108-0. 10, Chris Sickler, Dickinson, 108-0. 11, Jaymin Dolecheck, Dickinson, 107-5. 12, Jud Mork, Dickinson, 107-1.

Girls

Team scores: Mandan 491.66, Dickinson 441.5, Sidney 257.5, Williston 168.33.

100: 1, Kayla Helbling, Mandan, 12.9 (SQ). 2, Alison Froelich, Mandan, 12.91 (SQ). 3, Kennedy Keator, Dickinson, 13.56. 4, Krista Sauber, Mandan, 13.64. 5, Hannah Beaudoin, Dickinson, 13.72. 6, Tara Helfrich, Mandan, 13.97. 7, Cheyenne Brock, Williston, 14.15. 8, Katie Sherlock, Williston, 14.23. 9, Kristi Reuer, Mandan, 14.31. 10, Alyssa Nardello, Mandan, 14.37. 11, Jessica Horack, Williston, 14.53. 12 (tie), Samantha Halstengard, Mandan, 14.54. 12 (tie), Marissa Koppy, Mandan, 14.54.

200: 1, Chelsea Peterson, Mandan, 26.7 (SQ). 2, Kayla Helbling, Mandan, 27.04. 3, Alison Froelich, Mandan, 27.39. 4, Ali Moody, Dickinson, 28.59. 5, Krista Sauber, Mandan, 28.78. 6, Tara Helfrich, Mandan, 29.25. 7, Cheyenne Brock, Williston, 29.79. 8, Brecklyn Huntley, Williston, 30.16. 9, Alyssa Nardello, Mandan, 30.48. 10, Kristi Reuer, Mandan, 30.66. 11, Chandra Selinger, Dickinson, 30.72. 12, Katie Sherlock, Williston, 31.18.

400: 1, Leslie Beaudoin, Dickinson, 1:01.57 (SQ). 2, Rachel Schroeder, Dickinson, 1:04.41. 3, Jalyssa Gorder, Sidney, 1:05.77. 4, Carli Defoe, Mandan, 1:06.67. 5, Olivia Larsen, Williston, 1:08.61. 6, Jessica Horack, Williston, 1:19.2. 7, Jennifer Jordan, Williston, 1:30.66.

800: 1, Kiersten Sauber, Mandan, 2:31.58. 2, Olivia Larsen, Willisotn, 2:32.85. 3, Kelsey Gillen, Dickinson, 2:38.46. 4, Lakayla Nentwig, Sidney, 2:50.53. 5, Emily Bendish, Mandan, 2:56.8. 6, Andrea Benitez, Mandan, 3:03.69. 7, Ashley Vanderwal, Mandan, 3:13.13. 8, Victoria Poitra, Mandan, 3:27.98. 9, Allison Wanner, Mandan, 3:35.78.

1,600: 1, Rachel Wingenbach, Mandan, 5:39.66.2, Adilene Benitez, Mandan, 5:42.15. 3, Lakayla Nentwig, Sidney, 6:14.28. 4, Monica Kuether, Mandan, 6:42.05. 5, Caitlin Klitzke, Dickinson, 6:45.57. 6, Allison Wanner, Mandan, 7:08.14.7, Madison Boechler, Mandan, 7:20.47.

3,200: 1, Meleah Leiss, Dickinson, 14:10.19. 2, Shelby Stoltz, Dickinson, 14:17.94. 3, Sadie Larson, Mandan, 14:29.11. 4, Kelly Davis, Mandan, 15:19.84. 5, Ansley Robinson, Mandan, 15:45.45.

100 hurdles: 1, Chelsea Peterson, Mandan, 15.77 (SQ). 2, Kaytlyn Bowers, Mandan, 17.04. 3, Lexi Prevost, Sidney, 17.49. 4, Amanda Nelson, Williston, 17.91. 5, Sydney Gangl, Dickinson, 18.66. 6, Mikayla Minow, Sidney, 19.05. 7, Sasha Hopfauf, Mandan, 19.33. 8, Katie Sherlock, Williston, 19.47. 9, Shawna Thomas, Williston, 20.22. 10, Kristi Reuer, Mandan, 20.53.

300 hurdles: 1, Chelsea Peterson, Mandan, 47.2 (SQ). 2, Kaytlyn Bowers, Mandan, 49.34. 3, Lexi Prevost, Sidney, 49.72. 4, Morgan Grosulak, Dickinson, 50.2. 5, Mikayla Minow, Sidney, 52.2. 6, Rachelle Harr, Mandan, 53.99. 7, Sydney Gangl, Dickinson, 55.86. 8, Sasha Hopfauf, Mandan, 57.06. 9, Micaela Higlin, Mandan, 58.78.

400 relay: 1, Mandan (Kayla Helbling, Krista Sauber, Alison Froelich), 52.16 (SQ). 2, Dickinson, 53.19. 3, Sidney, 54.3. 4, Williston, 56.43. 5, Mandan, 57.06. 6, Dickinson, 59.09.

800 relay: 1, Mandan (Krista Sauber, Rachelle Harr, Carli Defoe, Tara Helfrich), 1:53.5. 2, Dickinson, 1:55.57. 3, Dickinson, 2:02.72.

1,600 relay: 1, Dickinson (Morgan Grosulak, Rachel Schroeder, Ali Moody, Leslie Beaudoin), 4:14 (SQ). 2, Mandan, 4:24.3. 3, Sidney, 4:28.64. 4, Dickinson, 4:35.79.

3,200 relay: 1, Mandan (Rachel Wingenbach, Sadie Larson, Adilene Benitez, Emily Bendish), 10:59.63. 2, Dickinson, 11:04.48. 3, Mandan, 12:46.74.

High jump: 1 (tie), Ali Moody, Dickinson, 4-11. 1, (tie), Leslie Beaudoin, Dickinson, 4-11. 3 (tie), Kaytlyn Bowers, Mandan, 4-9. 3 (tie), Amanda Nelson, Williston, 4-9. 3 (tie), Ansley Robinson, Mandan, 4-9. 6, Justice Dolajak, Dickinson, 4-7. 7 (tie), Sheridan Sundheim, Sidney, 4-7. 7 (tie), Madi Deibert, Dickinson, 4-7. 9, Rachelle Harr, Mandan, 4-3. 10, JoLea Kukowski, Dickinson, 4-3. 11, Sasha Hopfauf, Mandan, 4-3. 12, Alyssa Helstad, Dickinson, 4-1.

Pole vault: 1, Mikayla Minow, Sidney, 10-6. 2, Jalyssa Gorder, Sidney, 10-0. 3, Hailey Horob, Williston, 9-6 (SQ). 4, Lexi Prevost, Sidney, 9-6. 5, Marissa Koppy, Mandan, 9-0 (SQ). 6, Kelsey Halvorson, Sidney, 9-0. 7, Cienna Levorsen, Dickinson, 9-0 (SQ). 8, Elizabeth Adsero, Dickinson, 8-0. 9, Brecklyn Huntley, Williston, 8-0. 10, Chandra Selinger, Dickinson, 7-0. 11, Dainara Galster, Dickinson, 7-0.

Long jump: 1, Ali Moody, Dickinson, 16-2½. 2, Melissa Sipma, Dickinson, 15-4½. 3, JoLea Kukowski, Dickinson, 14-6. 4, Erin Harris, Sidney, 14-4½. 5, Chandra Selinger, Dickinson, 13-11. 6, Shawna Thomas, Williston, 13-8. 7, Marissa Koppy, Mandan, 13-8. 8, Alyssa Helstad, Dickinson, 13-2½. 9, Leah Marcusen, Dickinson, 13-1. 10, Alyssa Nardello, Mandan, 13-0. 11, Samantha Hallstengard, Mandan, 13-0. 12, Sheridan Sundheim, Sidney, 12-11.

Triple jump: 1, Madi Deibert, Dickinson, 32-1½. 2, Erin Harris, Sidney, 31-9. 3, Sheridan Sundheim, Sidney, 30-7. 4, Melissa Sipma, Dickinson, 30-1½. 5, Justice Dolajak, Dickinson, 29-7. 6, JoLea Kukowski, Dickinson, 27-6. 7, Leah Marcusen, Dickinson, 26-6½. 8, Alyssa Helstad, Dickinson, 25-9½.

Shot put: 1, Whitney Leuenberger, Sidney, 38-10½. 2, Sierra Ourada, Williston, 32-1. 3, Leah Grove, Dickinson, 30-10. 4, Daryn Wolff, Sidney, 28-7. 5, Kelsey Calhoun, Dickinson, 28-2. 6, Brandi Boehm, Mandan, 28-0. 7, Chelisa Ridl, Dickinson, 24-9. 8, Cassidy Tormaschy, Dickinson, 24-7. 9, Lindsey Huber, Dickinson, 21-7.

Discus: 1, Danielle Clarke, Willison, 129-1 (SQ). 2, Whitney Leuenberger, Sidney, 119-11. 3, Sierra Ourada, Williston, 110-6. 4, Elizabeth Meyer, Mandan, 108-11. 5, Daryn Wolff, Sidney, 94-4. 6, Brandi Boehm, Mandan, 93-4. 7, Kelsey Calhoun, Dickinson, 92-6. 8, Abby Grove, Dickinson, 85-10. 9, Kelsey Halvorson, Sidney, 80-3. 10, Leah Grove, Dickinson, 79-2. 11, Hannah Lindley, Dickinson, 70-5. 12, Brittney Chamberlain, Dickinson, 70-0.

Javelin: 1, Elizabeth Meyer, Mandan, 118-8. 2, Whitney Leuenberger, Sidney, 110-1. 3, Abby Grove, Dickinson, 109-1. 4, Erin Harris, Sidney, 107-10. 5, Daryn Wolff, Sidney, 103-10. 6, Danielle Clarke, Williston, 101-10. 7, Kelsey Calhoun, Dickinson, 96-2. 8, Rachel Schroeder, Dickinson, 93-1. 9, Amanda Nelson, Williston, 90-3. 10, Kelsey Halvorson, Sidney, 89-3. 11, Chelsea Peterson, Mandan, 88-2. 12, Courtney Haugen, Dickinson, 86-8.

Advertisement
Royal McGregor
(701) 456-1214
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness