Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Stark County issues burn ban

Advertisement

Dickinson's Anderson reaches state finals in 2 events

Email News Alerts

BISMARCK -- Dickinson senior swimmer Jacob Anderson had a goal of achieving two individual top eight finishes.

On Friday during the preliminaries of the North Dakota state swimming and diving meet, he assured that goal would be met as he finished fourth in the 100-yard freestyle and sixth in the 200 freestyle on the first day at the Bismarck Aquatic Center.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Anderson posted times of 50.19 seconds in the 100 and 1:50.54 in the 200.

Kyle Pletan, a Dickinson senior, placed ninth in the 50 freestyle (23.08) and 12th in the 100 freestyle (51.22).

Dickinson, which co-ops with Williston for the boys and girls swimming and diving seasons, continues the state meet at 9:30 a.m. today.

North Dakota state meet

Preliminaries

50 freestyle: 1, Matthew Poppe, Man, 21.92. 2, Zach Grosz, Cen, 21.96. 3, Luke Heilman, Min, 22.25. 4, Tanner Bjorlie, FN, 22.28. 5, Tanner Olson, FS, 22.69. 6, Quentin Hogue, Cen, 22.72. 7, Jonathan Bell-Clement, FN, 22.90. 8, Andy Oslund, Jam, 23.03. 9, Kyle Pletan, Wil, 23.08. 10, Ryan Swartwout, Min, 23.11. 11, Cataldo DiDonna, Cen, 23.25. 12, Parker Scott, Min, 23.26. 13, Logan Stucki, Cen, 23.43. 14, Cole Holoien, WF, 23.48. 15, Hunter Boehm, Jam, 23.69. 16, Jordan Funk, Min, 23.75.

100 backstroke: 1, Austin Schmidt, Bis, 55.60. 2, Nate Duncan, FD, 55.62. 3, Nich Buch, Min, 56.77. 4, Ethan Porter, Cen, 57.28. 5, Palmer Obembe, FN, 57.31. 6, Tyler Keehr, GF, 57.36. 7, Quentin Hogue, Cen, 57.38. 8, Nathan Hogue, Cen, 59.34. 9, Sanders Ellingson, FN, 59.62. 10, Eric Bergeson, Cen, 59.71. 11, Gerald Brown, Min, 59.92. 12, Grant Isaak, FS, 1:00.00. 13, Jacob Oleksik, Wil, 1:00.29. 14, James Drawz, Min, 1:00.41. 15, Ryan Hellen, Wil, 1:01.61. 16, Matt Lorenz, FD, 1:01.63.

100 breaststroke: 1, Collin Kemmesat, Cen, 59.11. 2, Ethan Bahl, Min, 59.46. 3, Tanner Olson, FS, 1:00.41. 4, tie, Kyler Alme, Cen, and Cataldo DiDonna, Cen, 1:03.12. 6, Mason Bahl, Min, 1:03.31. 7, Kevin McGlaughlin, Min, 1:03.37. 8, Jacob Hassebrock, FN, 1:03.82. 9, Stephan Hulbert, WF, 1:03.95. 10, Ethan Porter, Cen, 1:04.74. 11, Chris Kjenstad, GF, 1:04.86. 12, Daniel Clark, Min, 1:05.18. 13, Ryan Livingood, FD, 1:05.27. 14, Eric Curtiss, Man, 1:06.28. 15, Matt Keller, FD, 1:06.72. 16, Ben Court, FN, 1:07.00.

100 butterfly: 1, Dylan Sether, Cen, 50.82 (State record). 2, Ethan Doll, WF, 55.08. 3, Nathan Hogue, Cen, 55.22. 4, Jonathan Bell-Clement, FN, 55.37. 5, Carson Keller, WF, 55.38. 6, Taylor Crothers, Cen, 55.68. 7, Zdenek Skalicky, Min, 55.88. 8, Mike White, GF, 56.01. 9, Steven Rider, FN, 56.41. 10, Nich Buch, Min, 56.49. 11, Connor Bjellum, FS, 56.74. 12, Derek Arness, FD, 56.83. 13, Jeremy Evans, Min, 57.84. 14, Andrew Hollingsworth, FS, 57.95. 15, Parker Scott, Min, 58.33. 16, Keelan Murphy, GF, 58.66.

100 freestyle: 1, Zach Grosz, Cen, 48.58. 2, Matthew Poppe, Man, 48.67. 3, Lee Keller, Min, 49.96. 4, Jacob Anderson, Wil, 50.19. 5, Jared Kramer, Min, 50.21. 6, Luke Heilman, Min, 50.47. 7, Andy Oslund, Jam, 50.49. 8, Daniel Todorovic, GF, 50.61. 9, Tanner Bjorlie, FN, 50.81. 10, Marshall Reopelle, FD, 50.88. 11, Palmer Obembe, FN, 51.10. 12, Kyle Pletan, Wil, 51.22. 13, Travis Vatnsdal, Cen, 51.26. 14, Nate Gourde, FD, 51.59. 15, Cole Holoien, WF, 51.66. 16, Ryan Swartwout, Min, 51.69.

200 freestyle: 1, Dylan Sether, Cen., 1:42.76. (state record). 2, Alex Brock, FS, 1:46.73. 3, Nate Duncan, FD, 1:49.37. 4, Colt Rasmussen, Jam., 1:50.13. 5, Ben Wenzel, FN, 1:50.39. 6, Jacob Anderson, Wil, 1:50.54. 7, Ethan Bahl, Min, 1:51.14. 8, Austin Teunissen, Bis, 1:51.96. 9, Jared Kramer, Min, 1:52.47. 10, Matt Montplaisir, WF, 1:52.72. 11, Daniel Todorovic, GF, 1:52.94. 12, Marshall Reopelle, FD, 1:52.95. 13, Jacob Oleksik, Wil, 1:53.14. 14, Tristan Weisz, GF, 1:53.32. 15, Eric Mayer, Man, 1:53.81. 16, Dustin Dutchuk, Cen, 1:54.13.

200 individual medley: 1, Loren Sether, Cen, 1:58.27. 2, Collin Kemmesat, Cen, 2:00.58. 3, Austin Schmidt, Bis, 2:02.58. 4, Ethan Doll, WF, 2:02.97. 5, Carson Keller, WF, 2:03.00. 6, Zdenek Skalicky, Min, 2:03.40. 7, Taylor Crothers, Cen, 2:04.50. 8, Lee Keller, Min, 2:05.47. 9, Andrew Hollingsworth, FS, 2:05.71. 10, Steve Rider, FN, 2:05.75. 11, Travis Vatnsdal, Cen, 2:05.78. 12, Nate Gourde, FD, 2:06.24. 13, Connor Bjellum, FS, 2:07.60. 14, Kevin McGlaughlin, Min, 2:07.98. 15, Sanders Ellingson, FN, 2:08.29. 16, Jarod Smith, WF, 2:08.86.

500 freestyle: 1, Loren Sether, Cen, 4:47.22. 2, Alex Brock, FS, 4:52.62. 3, Keelan Murphy, GF, 5:02.41. 4, Kyler Alme, Cen, 5:03.43. 5, Austin Teunissen, Bis, 5:03.44. 6, Ben Wenzel, FN, 5:03.86. 7, Gerald Brown, Min, 5:06.96. 8, Matt Keller, FD, 5:07.07. 9, Eric Mayer, Man, 5:07.92. 10, Colt Rasmussen, Jam, 5:09.15. 11, Jarod Smith, WF, 5:09.87. 12, Matt Montplaisir, WF, 5:09.98. 13, Tristan Weisz, GF, 5:10.01. 14, Dylan Foley, GF, 5:10.75. 15, Taylor Hedge, Cen, 5:12.10. 16, Cole Weisz, WF, 5:12.22.

1-meter diving: 1, Brady Coughlin, FN, 133.55. 2, Nathan Berger, Man, 180.50. 3, David Sufficool, FD, 173.65. 4, Adam Berglund, Cen, 166.10. 5, Mason Bahl, Min, 159.50. 6, Riley Thom, Jam, 159.15. 7, Jeremy Fix, Min, 157.50. 8, Kailan Horne, Min, 153.15. 9, Cody Lutman, Jam, 151.45. 10, Patrick Drouin, Min, 150.65. 11, Abraham Volk, FN, 133.55. 12, Keaton Sedivec, Man, 132.15. 13, Josh Regorrah, GF, 130.30. 14, Kyle Holoien, WF, 129.25. 15, Ian Eastham, Jam, 122.00. 16, Jak Bulman, GF, 121.40. 17, Jacob Cripe, WF, 119.65. 18, Nick McCowan, GF, 117.75. 19, Brody Kindsvogel, Man, 115.55. 20, Ben Absey, FS, 112.50.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness