Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Wrigley affair ‘disappointing’ but causes few ripples for Democrats

Advertisement

District 14 Boys Basketball Tournament: Voltz's FTs lift Raiders over Killdeer

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
preps Dickinson,North Dakota 58602 http://www.thedickinsonpress.com/sites/all/themes/thedickinsonpress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
District 14 Boys Basketball Tournament: Voltz's FTs lift Raiders over Killdeer
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

BEULAH -- Lane Voltz hit a pair of free throws with 4 seconds remaining on Friday night to send Richardton-Taylor into a matchup against No. 1-ranked and undefeated Beulah.

Advertisement
Advertisement

With the game tied and clock winding down, Richardton-Taylor was looking to get the ball to Voltz for the final shot.

But, he was fouled by Killdeer senior Brock Pittsley and hit both of his shots from the line to help the fifth-seeded Raiders to a 55-53 victory over the fourth-seeded Cowboys in the District 14 boys basketball tournament's opening round at the Beulah High School gymnasium.

Voltz finished with a game-high 22 points and added eight rebounds while Chad Gullickson chipped in 12 points and eight boards for the Raiders, who face the Miners in the semifinals at 5 p.m. MST today.

Killdeer was led by sophomore Trenton Rohr, who scored 16 points and added six steals and five assists. Pittsley had nine points, 10 rebounds and five steals.

The Cowboys take the loser of tonight's semifinal game between second-seeded Dickinson Trinity and third-seeded Hazen at 3:30 p.m. Monday in a region-qualifier game.

RT 10 27 43 55

Killdeer 16 21 35 53

RT: Lane Voltz 22, Chad Gullickson 12, Kasey Dressler 6, Paul Koppinger 5, Cade Kuntz 5, Ryder Bohlman 5.

K: Trenton Rohr 16, Callum Blankenship 9, Brock Pittsley 9, Cody Johnson 8, Hayes LeMieux 4, Christian Kulish 4, Lewis Dobitz 3.

3-pointers: RT 5, K 6. Free throws: RT 8-14, K 7-12. Total fouls: RT 18, K 13. Rebounds: RT 35 (Bohlman 9), K 29 (Pittsley 10). Assists: RT 9 (three with two), K 13 (Rohr 5). Steals: RT 10 (Bohlman 3), K 15 (Rohr 6). Blocks: K 1 (Blankenship 1). Turnovers: RT 17, K 13.

Hazen 64, Glen Ullin-Hebron 35

Senior Stetson Carr flirted with a triple-double as he helped third-seeded Hazen make quick work of sixth-seeded Glen Ullin-Hebron on Friday night in the opening round.

Carr had 17 points, eight steals, seven rebounds and four assists while shooting 8 of 14 from the field.

Austin Cieslak added 10 points and six rebounds for the Bison, who face the No. 3-ranked Titans at 6:30 p.m. today in the semifinals.

Steve Wiedmer had 12 points and seven rebounds to lead the Bearcats, who shot 28 percent from the field. Adam Gietzen added 10 points, six rebounds and four steals.

Glen Ullin-Hebron awaits the loser of tonight's semifinal matchup between top-seeded Beulah and fifth-seeded Richardton-Taylor for a region-qualifier game at 5 p.m. Monday.

GUH 2 11 23 35

Hazen 18 35 51 64

GUH: Steve Weidmer 12, Adam Gietzen 10, Jaden Schmidt 4, John Duppong 3, Chance Glass 2, Lucas Wagner 2, Bailey Morman 2

H: Stetson Carr 17, Austin Cieslak 10, Collin Maas 10, Kyle Lindquist 10, Michael, Maas 5, Chase Bruner 4, Brian Sitz 2, Seth Kreil 2, Nicholas Klein 2.

3-pointers: GUH 2 (Wiedmer 1, Schmidt 1), H 3 (C. Maas 2, Carr 1). Free throws: GUH 7-14, H 1-6. Total fouls: GUH 9, H 12. Rebounds: GUH 32 (Glass 5, Mitchell Bettenhausen 5), H 30 (Carr 7). Assists: GUH 5 (Wiedmer 2), H 12 (Carr 4). Steals: GUH 12 (Gietzen 4), H 18 (Carr 8). Blocks: H 2 (Cieslak 1, Domminick Opp 1). Turnovers: GUH 20, H 17.

District 14 Tournament

At Beulah High School Gymnasium (all times MST)

Games Friday

Quarterfinals

1) No. 4 Killdeer 55, No. 5 Richardton-Taylor 53

2) No. 3 Hazen 64, No. 6 Glen Ullin-Hebron 35

Games today

Semifinals

3) No. 1 Beulah vs. Richardton-Taylor, 5 p.m.

4) No. 2 Dickinson Trinity vs. Hazen, 6:30 p.m.

Games Monday

Region qualifier: Killdeer vs. Game 4 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Region qualifier: Glen Ullin-Hebron vs. Game 3 loser, 5 p.m.

Championship: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness