Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Press Photo by Royal McGregor 
Dickinson State sophomore Fredrick Agbaje runs the final leg of the 400-meter relay during the Blue Hawk Open Friday at the Biesiot Activities Center. The relay team qualified for the national meet with a time of 40.94.
Press Photo by Royal McGregor Dickinson State sophomore Fredrick Agbaje runs the final leg of the 400-meter relay during the Blue Hawk Open Friday at the Biesiot Activities Center. The relay team qualified for the national meet with a time of 40.94.

DSU gets surprise at impromptu meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Blue Hawks Dickinson, 58602
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Thursday night was first and only time the Dickinson State men's track and field practiced its handoffs in the 400-meter relay.

Nonetheless, the Blue Hawks competitors -- Fredrick Agbaje, Breyan Miller, Nathan Magstadt and Jon Dinius -- planned on running strong.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The relay ran a national-qualifying time of 40.94 seconds and a time head coach Pete Stanton said was one of the best 400 relay times DSU has ever run.

"I knew we have a pretty talented group, but they put together one of the top times we've ever run and one of the top times in the nation in the 400 relay," Stanton said. "We are really excited. We were able to get some things done I'm really happy with them."

Agbaje, a sophomore from Nigeria, anchored the race and said he wasn't even expecting to compete on Friday. He wasn't at practice on Wednesday and came in Thursday to find out there was going to be a home meet.

"For us to come together overnight and run that kind of time, that's gives us a lot of confidence," he said. "We are not expecting anything less than winning the 400 relay at nationals."

Though for a majority of the Blue Hawk Open on Friday at the Biesiot Activities Center, it was about getting out and having some fun.

"We used this meet as a more of practice, but we wanted to get out here and compete," DSU junior Shelby Snare said. "Stanton wanted us to get out here and compete."

However, snagging multiple national qualifying times makes it even better.

Brady Sundheim, a junior from Sidney, Mont., had a leap of 48 feet in the triple jump, helping him win the event and nab a place in the national meet.

Agbaje is excited for what the season could hold for the men's and women's teams. He said the potential is there and in the early goings of the season the potential has already started to shine through.

"One thing we are going to take out of this meet is confidence," he said. "This was more of an impromptu meet and I think we competed well."

The Blue Hawks have competed in two outdoor track and field meets in the first two weeks of the season. The Blue Hawk Open replaced the Viking Open in Valley City, because of cold conditions on the eastern side of North Dakota.

"We are definitely happy with the start of the outdoors season, but we definitely have a long way to go," Snare said. "I think a lot of people started off where they ended last year, which is a good foot to start out on."

DSU continues its season by traveling to the Sioux City (Iowa) Relays beginning on Friday and ending Saturday. The Sioux City Relays has a mix of high school, NAIA and NCAA Division II and NCAA Division I programs in attendance.

"We know it's early April and we've still got a month to go," Stanton said. "We want to be at our best in May. We still have a ways to go, but the way this group competes on the men's and women's side, I'm really excited about the next couple months."

Blue Hawk Open Track Meet

At Biesiot Activities Center

Men

100: 1, Breyan Miller, DSU, 10.67. 2, Josh Neumiller, DSU, 11.12. 3, Mason Frank, DSU, 11.17. 4, Evan Schreiner, JC, 12.00.

200: 1, Neumiller, DSU, 23.53. 2, Frank, DSU, 23.58. 3, Corey Gill, DSU, 23.59.

400: 1, Myren Moore, DSU, 50.64. 2, Dante Carter, DSU, 50.87. 3, Dustin Sandbak, DSU, 51.12. 4, Chris Gill, DSU, 51.58. 5, Corey Gill, DSU, 51.76. 6, Skyler Hulm, 52.43.

800: 1, Denis Patrick, DSU, 1:58.21. 2, Daniel Patrick, DSU, 2:13.54. 3, Josh Knutson, JC, 2:16.98.

5,000: 1, Eddie Meneses, DSU, 16:09.23. 2, Connor Doppler, JC, 16:53.76.

110 hurdles: 1, Nathan Magstadt, DSU, 14.56 (National qualifying time). 2, Wyatt Mirich, DSU, 15.45. 3, Adrian Fisher, DSU, 15.96. 4, Kaleb Garcia, JC, 16.12. 5, JT Petsch, JC, 16.24. 6, Jaden Moore, DSU, 16.60. 7, Devin Braaten, JC, 17.48. 8, Derek Carly, DSU, 18.44.

400 hurdles: 1, Andrew Knebel, DSU, 56.12. 2, Petsch, JC, 57.41. 3, Delano Lilly, DSU, 58.61. 4, Ariel Hurtado, Unattached, 1:01.70. 5, Fisher, DSU, 1:06.82.

400 relay: 1, DSU A (Fredrick Agbaje, Miller, Magstadt, Jon Dinius), 40.94 (National qualifying time). 2, DSU B (Neumiller, Frank, Myren Moore, Fisher), 43.07. 3, JC (Ryan Benke, Braaten, Garcia, Jacob Berger), 43.22. 4, DSU C (Brady Sundheim, Josh Reed, Josh Torgerson, Jeremey Evenson), 45.81.

1,600 relay: 1, DSU C (Chris Gill, Abdi Ismail, Frank, Denis Patrick), 3:24.75. 2, DSU B (Myren Moore, Jordan Moore, Meneses, Mirich), 3:34.98. 3, DSU A (David Alvarado, Timmy Benedict, Derek Carly, Cody Clausen), 3:25.32.

High jump: 1, Andrew Knebel, DSU, 1.95. 2, Brady Sundheim, DSU, 1.90. 3, Josh Torgerson, DSU, 1.90.

Pole vault: 1, Levi Nelson, DSU, 3.67. 2, Mirich, DSU, 3.22. 3, Jordan Moore, DSU, 2.77.

Long jump: 1, Josh Reed, DSU, 6.45.

Triple jump: 1, Sundheim, DSU, 14.63 (National qualifying time). 2, Torgerson, DSU, 13.00. 3, Reed, DSU, 11.82.

Shot put: 1, Jesse Hacker, JC, 13.83. 2, Sam Herauf, DSU, 13.18. 3, Mike Findlay, JC, 12.28.

Discus: 1, Bradley Brooks, JC, 44.55. 2, Garrett Tenney, JC, 41.51. 3, Findlay, JC, 40.09. 4, Cody Clausen, DSU, 36.97. 5, Nathan Willer, JC, 35.98. 6, Mirich, DSU, 33.61. 7, Derek Carly, DSU, 32.37. 8, Jordan Moore, DSU, 25.29.

Hammer Throw: 1, Tenney, JC, 49.31. 2, Herauf, DSU, 40.81. 3, Clausen, DSU, 39.93. 4, Michael Brousseau, JC, 39.70. 5, Fidlay, JC, 38.50. 6, Grayson Leder, JC, 35.22. 7, Jesse Hacker, JC, 32.58. 8, Nathan Willer, JC, 30.42.

Javelin: 1, Clausen, DSU, 52.11. 2, Colton Harkins, JC, 49.37. 3, Kevin Moore, JC, 44.49. 4, Leder, JC, 37.22. 5, Jordan Moore, DSU, 36.98. 6, Brooks, JC, 35.84. 7, Findlay, JC, 34.02. 8, Mirich, DSU, 33.64. 9, Carly, DSU, 30.27.

Women

100: 1, Shelby Snare, DSU, 12.93. 2, Mardee Clark, DSU, 13.48. 3, Brittany Popp, JC, 14.15.

200: 1, Snare, DSU, 26.81. 2, Clark, DSU, 28.46. 3, Breezy Boldon, DSU, 29.63.

400: 1, Marissa Stanton, DSU, 1:01.82. 2, Alyssa Sanders, JC, 1:03.64. 3, Sheyenne Stewart, JC, 1:04.90. 4, Bernie Bachel, JC, 1:05.75. 5, Miranda Charley, JC, 1:07.49.

800: 1, Rachel Perish, JC, 2:33.11. 2, Vanessa Esquivel, DSU, 2:33.71.

5,000: 1, Katie Blais, JC, 20:36.38.

100 hurdles: 1, Hope Carr, JC, 15.79. 2, Kayla Schumacher, JC, 16.39. 3, Michelle Glass, JC, 16.98. 4, Stewart, JC, 17.20. 5, Ashley Farr, DSU, 17.47. 6, Nikki Iverson, JC, 17.72.

400 hurdles: 1, Carr, JC, 1:05.64. 2, Kadie Savage, JC, 1:08.14. 3, Kayla Byle, JC, 1:08.33. 4, Schumacher, JC, 1:08.71.

400 relay: 1, DSU (Clark, Stanton, Farr, Stormie Sickler), 51.68. 2, Jamestown College, (Carr, Glass, Savage, Perish), 51.75.

800 relay: 1, DSU (Stanton, Sickler, Snare, Boldon), 4:11.50. 2, JC A (Carr, Perish, Schumacher, Savage), 4:19.91. 3, JC B (Byle, Stewart, Bachel, Aleona Reyes), 4:26.50.

High jump: 1, Hailey Schaper, DSU, 1.62. 2, Glass, JC, 1.49. 3, Alysse Charlesworth, DSU, 1.49. 4, Courtney Kjeldgaard, JC, 1.44. 5, Iverson, JC, 1.39.

Pole vault: 1, Emerald Gyuricza, JC, 2.82. 2, Josie Bopp, JC, 2.52. 3, Keiley Sampson, JC, 2.52.

Long jump: 1, Schaper, DSU, 5.12. 2, Bopp, JC, 4.94. 3, Kjeldgaard, JC, 4.72. 4, Popp, JC, 4.57.

Triple jump: 1, Iverson, JC, 10.81. 2, Charlesworth, DSU, 10.75. 3, Farr, DSU, 10.46. Kjeldgaard, JC, 9.22.

Shot put: 1, Kayla Roemmich, JC, 12.50. 2, Jessica Dolechek, DSU, 10.16.

Discus: 1, Roemmich, JC, 38.09. 2, Kim Schulz, DSU, 32.94. 3, Dolechek, DSU, 27.21.

Hammer Throw: 1, Dolechek, DSU, 36.75. 2, Schulz, DSU, 31.10.

Javelin: 1, Beth Segerholm, JC, 36.14. 2, Schulz, DSU, 36.05. 3, Keiley Sampson, JC, 19.08.

Advertisement
The Dickinson Press (701) 225-4205 customer support
(701) 456-1214
Advertisement
Advertisement