Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

DSU's Agbaje runs NAIA qualifying time in 100

BOZEMAN, Mont. -- The Dickinson State track and field team added another qualifier to the NAIA National Championships.

This time it was sophomore Fred Agbaje in the 100-meter dash.

Agbaje finished with a NAIA B standard time of 10.66 seconds to take first place at the Tom Gage Classic on Friday.

Also on the men's side, Breyan Miller took first in the 200 (21.37) while Andrew Knebel won the high jump at 6 feet, 6¾ inches. Nathan Magstadt placed runner-up in the 110 and 400 hurdles. Brady Sundheim won the triple jump (47-2¼).

On the women's side, Hailey Schaper was fourth in the high jump (5-3) and Lorna Shepard was seventh in the 100 (12.55), while Marissa Stanton was fifth in the 400 (1:00.77) and ninth in the 200 (27.0).

Men's

100: 1, Fredrick Agbaje, 10.66 (B). 3, Josh Neumiller, 10.99. 8, Mason Frank, 11.28.

200: 1, Breyan Miller, 21.37. 9, Neumiller, 22.71. 11, Frank, 23.93. 12, Adrian Fisher, 24.07.

400: 5, Myren Moore, 50.77. 7, Corey Gill, 51.48.

800: 13, Dante Carter, 1:52.82. 7, Dustin Sandbak, 1:55.63. 8, Delano Lilly, 1:56.03. 12, Chris Gill, 1:57.48. 14, Skyler Hulm, 1:57.94.

1,500: 9, Denis Patrick, 4:02.64. 15, Eddie Meneses, 4:14.99. 17, Jeffrey Segovia, 4:17.86.

100 hurdles: 2, Nathan Magstadt, 14.86. 3, Wyatt Mirich, 15.19. 6, Fisher, 15.66. 10, Jordan Moore, 16.42.

400 hurdles: 2, Magstadt, 53.50. 5, Andrew Knebel, 55.48.

400 relay: 1, DSU (Neumiller, Frank, Magstadt, Miller) 41.68.

High jump: 1, Andrew Knebel, 6-6.75. 5, Wyatt Mirich, 6-0.75.

Pole vault: 6, Jeremey Evenson, 12-11.5.

Long jump: 5, Mirich, 21-2.5. 9, Josh Reed, 19-5.25. 10, Jordan Moore, 19-0.

Triple jump: 1, Brady Sundheim, 47-2.25. 2, Josh Torgerson, 42-10.25.

Shot put: 13, Sam Herauf, 40-4.0.

Discus: 11, Cody Clausen, 122-4.

Hammer Throw: 11, Clausen, 139-10. 12, Herauf, 139-0.

Javelin: 6, Clausen, 179-5.

Women's

100: 7, Lorna Shepherd, 12.55.

200: 9, Marissa Stanton, 27.00

400: 5, Stanton, 1:00.77. 6, Breezy Boldon, 1:03.60.

800: 11, Stormie Sickler, 2:26.37. 13, Vanessa Esquivel, DSU, 2:40.76

100 hurdles: 10, Ashley Farr, 17.20.

High jump: 4, Hailey Schaper, 5-3.

Shot put: 9, Jessica Dolechek, 33-0.5.

Discus: 13, Kim Schulz, 104-1.

Hammer throw: 9, Dolechek, 127-11. 13, Kim Schulz, 103-3.

Javelin: 5, Schulz, 116-3.

Advertisement