Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Stark County issues burn ban

Advertisement

DSU’s Carter finishes runner-up at Frontier Conference meet

Email News Alerts

LEWISTON, Idaho — The Dickinson State men’s cross country team’s goal all season was to secure a spot at the NAIA national championships. After Friday’s third place finish at the Frontier Conference championships, things are looking bleak.

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

Lewis-Clark State took the top spot and the automatic bid to nationals with 41 points, followed by Rocky Mountain State (66) and Carroll College and DSU tied for third at 68. Lewis-Clark’s Sam Atkin won the meet with a time of 23 minutes, 52 seconds and DSU sophomore Dante Carter finished runner up at 24:27 and was the team’s only All Conference runner.

On the women’s side, Lewis-Clark finished in first (29) and the Blue Hawks finished sixth overall (152). Freshman Meleah Leiss was the team’s top runner finishing 20th with a time of 19:17.

Nationals will be held on Nov. 23 in Lawrence, Kan. DSU will find out later this week if the men’s team qualified and if any individual runners qualified as well.

Mens Results

Team results: 1, Lewis-Clark State 41. 2, Rocky Mountain College 66. 3, Carroll College 68. 4, Dickinson State 68. 5, Great Falls 138. 6, Westminster College 158.

Top 10 Finishers: 1, Sam Atkin, LCS, 23:52. 2, Dante Carter, DSU, 24:47. 3, Noah Kiprono, RMC, 24:53. 4, Oliver Lange, WC, 24:54. 5, Sancho Ridesatthedoor, CC, 24:54. 6, Kyle Olson, RMC, 25:10. 7, Hayden Randall, LCS, 25:13. 8, Cody Larson, LCS, 25:18. 9, Chase Constantine, CC, 25:20. 10, Shawn Peden, RMC, 25:23.

Dickinson State finishers: 11, Denis Patrick, 25:29. 14, Eddie Meneses, 25:34. 18, Jeffrey Segovia, 25:51. 23, Riley Malcolm, 26:12. 26, Dustin Sandbak, 26:13. 36, Delano Lilly, 27:44.

Womens

Team results: 1, Lewis-Clark State 29. 2, Carroll College 35. 3, Rocky Mountain College 68. 4, Great Falls 120. 5, Westminster College 130. 6, Dickinson State 152.

Top 10 Finishers: 1, Alyssa Rapovy, LCS, 17:18. 2, Leah Esposito, CC, 17:40. 3, Ana Richter, RMC, 17:56. 4, Rachel Cundy, LCS, 18:03. 5, Sophie Bush, LCS, 18:16. 6, Olivia Wood, CC, 18:16. 7, Nicole Dillavou, LCS, 18:19. 8, Regan Bold, CC, 18:22. 9, Hanah Hafner, CC, 18:28. 10, Macala Fifield, CC, 18:30.

Dickinson State finishers: 20, Meleah Leiss, 19:17. 27, Stormie Sickler, 20:16. 34, Shayna Tonderum, 21:35. 35, Brittany Young, 21:46. 36, Shelby Snare, 21:48. 38, Camille Ness, 22:43. 39, Shelby Stagner, 26:13.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness