Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Egli scores 22 as Dickinson beats Mandan for 1st win

MANDAN — After coming so close in the last four games, the Dickinson High boys team can put a tally in the win column.

Parker Egli supplied a game-high 22 points to lead Dickinson past Mandan 51-48 in a West Region game on Saturday.

With the win, the Midgets are 1-8 and 1-6 in the West Region. Mandan drops to 1-10 and 0-8 in the West Region.

Dickinson’s Luke Herauf, Dylan Skabo and Mark Erickson all posted six points. Levi Jordheim had 11 rebounds and two points.

Mandan’s Jacob Hanson had a team-high 13 points, while Trevor Muth had 11.

The Midgets return to the court to host Custer County (Mont.) at 7 p.m. Monday.

D: Parker Egli 22, Luke Herauf 6, Dylan Skabo 6, Mark Erickson 6, Aanen Moody 5, Mac Rohr 4, Levi Jordheim 2.

M: Jacob Hanson 13, Trevor Muth 11, Nick Miller 6, Adam Lech 5, Dustin Hermanson 4, Jacob Marschner 4, Bryce Andersen 3, Gage Wolf 2.

Half: DHS 25-25. 3-pointers: D 7 (Egli 5, Herauf 1, Moody 1), M 2 (Andersen 1, Muth 1). Free throws: D 6-9, M 10-15. Total fouls: D 14, M 15. Rebounds: D 37 (Jordheim 11), M 25 (Hanson 4). Assists: D 7 (Egli 3), M 8 (Wolf 3). Steals: D 9 (Skabo 3), M 2 (Lech 1, Andersen 1). Blocks: D 4 (Jordheim 4). Turnovers: D 11, M 17.

Midgets grab 3

runner-up finishes

at Baker tournament

BAKER, Mont. — The Dickinson High wrestling team grabbed three runner-up finishes at the Baker wrestling tournament.

The Midgets finished in fifth place with 48 points on Saturday.

The Midgets had 11 wrestlers place in the top five and three finish runner-up — Austin Hutzenbiler (120), Devin Berger (132) and Clayton Tangen (152).

Jose Dimas (145) and Chris Sickler (HWT) placed third, while Todd Irwin (106), Caden Haugen (113), Raphael Lopez (170), Austin Lindborg (182) and Dual Keck (220) took fourth. Bryan Rodriguez (126) rounded out Dickinson with a fifth place finish.

Sidney (Mont.) took first place with 141 points followed by Colstrip (Mont.) in second and Huntley Project (Mont.) at third.

The Midgets return to the wrestling match traveling to Bismarck High at 6 p.m. Thursday for a West Region dual.

Team Scores: Sidney (Mont.) 141, Colstrip (Mont.) 102, Huntley Project (Mont.) 54, Baker (Mont.) 54, Dickinson 48, Broadus (Mont.) 15, Harding County (S.D.) 12, Shepherd (Mont.) 6.

98: 1, Lane Bradley, Col. 2, Parker Snyder, HP. 3, James Whitmus, Shep. 4, Trevor Griffith, Baker.

106: 1, Philip Vasko, Sid. 2, Ben Galloway, Col. 3, Donie Wohlfell, HP. 4, Tod Irwin, DHS.

113: 1, Trace Jones, Sid. 2, Clayton Currier, Col. 3, Jess Lockwood, Bro. 4, Caden Haugen, DHS.

120: 1, Gresh Jones, Sid. 2, Austin Hutzenbiler, DHS. 3, Gage Currier, Col. 4, Keegan Kary, Baker.

126: 1, Ethan Graves, Sid. 2, Cody Perry, Baker. 3, Lane Torgerson, Col. 4, Layne Shafer, Sid.

132: 1, Seth Currier, Col. 2, Devin Berger, DHS. 3, Parker Dean, Sid. 4, Hunter Conrad, HP.

138: 1, Jordan Stevens, Sid. 2, Dixon Walker, HP. 3, Brady Hanson, Col. 4, Houston Brown, Bro.

145: 1, Ryan Chatterton, Sid. 2, Travis Koenig, Baker. 3, Brayden Rooks, Sid. 4, John Manning, HP.

152: 1, Austen Blaede, Col. 2, Clayten Tangen, DHS. 3, Jonathan Wiseman, Baker. 4, Doug Rooney, Sid.

160: 1, Cody Johnson, Sid. 2, Cody Beyers, Baker. 3, Zach Dunning, HP. 4, Kai Dole, HP.

170: 1, Cody Christian, Sid. 2, Thayne Hage, Col. 3, Waye Williams, Bro. 4, Rafael Lopez, DHS.

182: 1, Mason Melby, Baker. 2, Dace Fisher, Sid. 3, Kian Brown, HP. 4, Austin Lundburg, DHS.

195: 1, Reece Jensen, HC. 2, Garrett Darby, Sid. 3, Austin Kendall, Sid. 4, Ben Fujimore, Baker.

220: 1, Jake Sessions, Col. 2, Tanner Miller, HP. 3, Hunter Stevenson, Sid. 4, Dual Keck, DHS.

285: 1, Christian Gomes, Sid. 2, Tucker Yates, Col. 3, Chris Sickler, DHS. 4, Zane Fox, HP.

Advertisement
randomness