Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Press Photo by Royal McGregor Beach senior Bailey Waldal looks to pass in the Region 7 title game on March 13 at DHS gymnasium.

Farstveet, Waldal named to Lion’s All-Star Team

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson, 58602
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Since Bailey Waldal and Hailee Farstveet were in eighth-grade, they’ve been playing girls varsity basketball for Beach.

The seniors have an opportunity to play two more games together as they were chosen to be on the Class B Lion’s All-Star Basketball Roster.

Advertisement
Advertisement

“It means a lot,” Waldal said. “I thought back in March that was the last time I’d be able to play with any of my teammates. I’m getting this opportunity to play with Hailee for two more games and it’s amazing.”

Farstveet and Waldal were also named all-Region 7, all-state second team and helped the Buccaneers place fourth at the state tournament.

“We did have some letdowns, especially the game against Central Cass,” Waldal said. “The main part of it was that we came together not only as a team, but as a family.”

In the five years Farstveet and Waldal played varsity basketball, Beach reached the state tournament every year including winning a state title in 2010. Waldal said it’s surreal her high school basketball career is coming to an end.

“It just kind of sank in this year,” Waldal said. “I had always thought I can’t wait until senior year, but now that it’s almost over and basketball is over I want to go back. I want to do some things that I haven’t been able to do yet.”

During the awards ceremony after the state tournament, Farstveet was named Class B senior athlete of the year. She was one of eight players nominated for the honor after she won Region 7 senior athlete of the year.

Farstveet is signed to play basketball at Dickinson State in the fall, while Waldal will attend school at North Dakota State.

The Lion’s All-Star Basketball games will take place on July 15 in Bismarck and July 16 in Fargo.

The head coach for the Class B girls team is Minot Ryan’s Julie Stewart and Shiloh Christian’s Jim Petrik.

Lion’s All-Star Basketball

Class A boys

Roster: Chad Bartosch, G, Grand Forks Red River; Jack Christensen, F, Wahpeton; Jayden Ferguson, C, Williston; Robert Hutchins, G, Bismarck Century; Andrew Kozlowski, G, Fargo Davies; Tanner Kretchman, G, Fargo Davies; Colton Lloyd, G, Fargo South; Tyler Rudolph, C, Bismarck Century; Taylor Schafer, F, Bismarck High; Travis Schock, F, West Fargo; Patrick Strom, G, Fargo Shanley; Ben Weisbeck, F, Bismarck St. Mary’s.

Alternates: Hunter Cichos, G, Devils Lake; Jacob Hanson, C, Mandan; Bailee McLachlan, G, Fargo North; Noah Poss, F, Fargo South.

Head coach: Bart Manson, Fargo Davies.

Assistant coach: Brent DeKok, Bismarck St. Mary’s.

Class A girls

Roster: Kate Astrup, G, Fargo North; Jen Benz, G, Bismarck Century; Lachelle Bumgarner, G, Wahpeton; Dierra Diegel, F, Valley City; Keisha Englehardt, F, Bismarck High; Brooke Hildre, C, Fargo Davies; McKayla Howling Wolf, F, Mandan; Macy Lynch, F, Bismarck Century; Paige Peterson, F, Jamestown; Cassidy Thorson, F, West Fargo; Courtney Trolliey, F, Bismarck High; Madison Walford, C, Devils Lake.

Alternates: Callie Carlson, G, Grand Forks Red River; Allyson Friedt, F, Fargo South; Kaitlyn Langerud, F, West Fargo; Chelsea Peterson, F, Mandan.

Head coach: Todd Magnuson, Minot.

Assistant coach: Tonah Safranski, Fargo Davies.

Class B boys

Roster: D’Angelo Burns, G, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah; Briton Bussman, G-F, Milnor; James Richman, F-C, Maple Valley; Wyatt Mund, G-F-C, Milnor; Garek Droog, F-C, Grafton; Brady Thielges, G, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion; Lucas Dick, F-C, Munich-Starkweather; Hadley Smith, G, Four Winds-Minnewaukan; Colton Schroeder, G-F, Max; Hunter Braaten, G, Westhope-Newburg; Tanner Holte, G-F-C, Des Lacs-Burlington; Wayne Fox, G, New Town.

Alternate: Austin Volk, G-F, North Border.

Head coach: Kyle Card, Fargo Oak Grove.

Assistant coach: Mike Santjer, Rugby.

Class B girls

Roster: Shannon Galegher, F, Thompson; Kennedy Henningsgard, G-F, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Karleigh Weber, G, Thompson; Allie Heisler, G-F, North Star; Kayla Hochhalter, F-C, Carrington; Ashley Werner, F, Grant County; Gabby Wilkinson, G-F, Shiloh Christian; Anika Rovig, G-F, Minot Ryan; Mattie Schmitt, F-C, Towner-Granville-Upham; Hailee Farstveet, G-F, Beach; Bailey Waldal, G-F, Beach; Baeleigh Brady, G, New Town.

Alternates: Chelsey Anderson, G-F, North Sargent; Megan Johnson, F, Enderlin; Mariah Jangula, G-F, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter; Sadie Rohrich, Kidder County; Abby Landenberger, G, Underwood; Karlie Schroeder, G, New Salem-Almont.

Head coach: Julie Stewart, Minot Ryan.

Assistant coach: Jim Petrik, Shiloh Christian.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement