Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Friday's scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson,North Dakota 58602 http://www.thedickinsonpress.com/sites/all/themes/thedickinsonpress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
The Dickinson Press
Friday's scoreboard
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Boys basketball

Results Thursday

Beulah 80, Beach 42

Beulah 22 45 65 80

Beach 8 21 35 42

Beulah: Casey Walcker 18, Luke Blood 16, Cole Messerschmidt 12, Landon Battest 10, Randi Julson 6, Jett Hettich 6, Ty Schaper 5, Alec Battest 5, Cory Alt 2.

Beach: Kirby Maus 16, Carl Muckle 10, Marshall Nunberg 9, Anthony Weinreis 2, Ty Farstveet 2, Scott Lund 2, Chris Novotny 1.

3-pointers: Beulah 4 (Messerschmidt 2, Schaper 1, A. Battest 1), Beach none. Free throws: Beulah 4-5, Beach 18-24. Total fouls: Beulah 21, Beach 14. Fouled out: Beulah, Hettich; Beach, Farstveet.

Other scores

Bismarck Century 78, Bismarck High 66

Cavalier 84, Midway-Minto 53

Des Lacs-Burlington 80, Bishop Ryan 70

Enderlin 68, Richard 60

Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 83, North Sargent 74

Grand Forks Red River 54, Fargo South 53

Griggs County Central 65, Barnes County North 39

Kindred 62, Maple Valley 56

Larimore 69, Hillsboro-Central Valley 66

Linton-HMB 51, Napolean G-S 50

Lisbon 53, Hankinson 34

Milnor 83, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 56

North Star 59, Munich-Starkweather 31

Northern Cass 64, Central Cass 54

Oak Grove 90, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 50

Oakes 50, Sargent Central 49

South Border 55, Strasburg-Zeeland 46

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck Century 7-0 10-0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 6-1 9-1

Minot 4-2 7-2

Bismarck High 4-2 6-3

Williston 2-2 2-5

Jamestown 2-4 3-6

Turtle Mountain 2-5 2-6

Dickinson 0-5 0-7

Mandan 0-6 1-8

Class B boys

Region 7 Region Overall

Dickinson Trinity 4-0 7-5

Hazen 5-1 11-2

Beulah 3-1 6-5

New England 2-1 10-1

Hettinger-Scranton 2-1 7-6

Mott-Regent 2-2 6-6

Killdeer 1-2 6-5

Heart River 1-2 5-6

Beach 1-2 4-9

Bowman County 1-3 2-11

Richardton-Taylor 0-3 2-10

Glen Ullin-Hebron 0-4 3-10

Girls basketball

Results Thursday

Beach 57, Bowman County 46

Beach 27 37 46 57

Bowman County 6 14 30 46

B: Hailee Farstveet 22, Bailey Waldal 16, Cid Stedman 12, Brooklynn Zachmann 4, Paige Rising 2, Taylor Abraham 1.

BC: Ariana Zook 11, Morgan Woodley 10, Kaitlyn Dix 8, Brittany Hansey 7, Kaylee Heinrich 6, Becca Fisher 4.

3-pointers: B 1 (Farstveet 1), BC 5 (Dix 2, Fisher 1, Zook 1, Woodley 1). Free throws: B 18-23, BC 7-11. Total fouls: B 16, BC 19. Fouled out: BC Dix. Rebounds: B 42 (Stedman 10), BC 43 (Woodley 8). Assists: B 9 (Stedman 4), BC 4 (Zook). Steals: B 15 (Farstveet 8), BC 2 (Zook 1, Hansey 1). Turnovers: B 7, BC 29.

Hazen 55, Heart River 32

Heart River 4 15 25 32

Hazen 18 29 42 55

HR: Karli Northrop 10, Addison Olson 7, Jada Mattson 6, Brittni Krance 4, Jessica Praus 3, Laynee Kudrna 2.

H: Maryia Schneider 13, Kayla Lindquist 10, Ashton Carter 8, Krista Slaubaugh 8, Lexie Biffert 7, Madison Leintz 3, Hannah Zimmerman 3, Rachel Riepl 2, Kendra Slaubaugh 1.

3-pointers: H 4 (Carter 2, Lindquist 1, Schneidner 1). Free throws: HR 6-11, H 9-15. Total fouls: HR 14, H 15.

Hebron-Glen Ullin 46, Mott-Regent 45

Mott-Regent 4 19 30 45

HGU 14 29 35 46

MR: Abby Honeyman 15, Jaylea Schaible 12, Sadie Ambers 6, Shantel Herner 4, Maylnn Kautzman 4, Abbey Kautzman 2, Kaitlyn Duncan 2.

HGU: Kendra Gerving 12, Michaela Gerving 11, Kenedy Zuroff 11, Tayla Bandle 9, Kari Gerving 3.

3-pointers: MR 4 (Honeyman 2, Schaible 2), HGU 2 (Zuroff 2). Free throws: MR 3-9, HGU 12-20. Total fouls: MR 19, HGU 10.

Killdeer 52, Richardton-Taylor 40

RT 8 21 31 40

Killdeer 16 29 45 52

RT: Mikayla Aluise 18, Hannah Rummel 12, Cassidy Diede 6, Megan Kuhn 4.

K: Jessica Starr 13, Morgan LeMieux 12, Alison Scheetz 7, Jurnee Murray 5, Ashley Brew 4, Sydney Andersen 4, Tray Murray 4, Codi Schaper 3.

3-pointers: RT 1 (Rummel 1), K 5 (Starr 4, Scheetz 1). Free throws: RT 13-20, K 5-13. Total fouls: RT 14, K 20. Rebounds: RT 27 (Diede 10), K 28 (Schaper 8, LeMieux 8). Assists: RT 2 (Diede 1, Rummel 1), K 18 (LeMieux 6). Steals: RT 11 (Aluise 4), K 17 (Brew 4, LeMieux 4). Blocks: RT 2 (Diede 2), K 4 (LeMieux 2). Turnovers: RT 30, K 25.

New England 55, Beulah 46

Beulah 13 19 28 46

New England 19 31 42 55

B: Courtney Mitchell 15, Delaney Johansen 12, Lakin Kessler 11, Jaime Murschel 4, Tess Hoherz 4.

NE: Hannah Nordby 12, Taylor Hewson 11, Autumn Wolf 8, Jenna Ehlis 8, Gabbi Hanson 8, Ashley Plaggemeyer 6, Maddie Hanson 2.

3-pointers: B 1 (Mitchell 1), NE 2 (Hanson 1, Wolf 1). Free throws: B 8-24, NE 13-29. Total fouls: B 20, NE 19.

Other Scores

Bismarck 72, Bismarck Century 64

Carrington 54, Harvey-Wells County 47, OT

Fargo North 59, Wahpeton 47

Fargo South 45, Grand Forks Red River 44

Griggs County Central 59, Barnes County North 50

Jamestown 60, Minot 57

Kidder 69, Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 30

Lakota-Edmore 73, Midkota-Kensal 45

New Rockford-Sheyenne 74, Warwick 48

New Town 62, Stanley 54

Shiloh Christian 76, Flasher 38

South Border 54, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 38

Watford City 78, Trenton 36

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck Century 7-0 10-0

Bismarck High 6-0 8-1

Turtle Mountain 5-2 5-3

Minot 3-3 5-4

Jamestown 3-3 4-5

Bismarck St. Mary’s 2-5 2-8

Mandan 2-5 3-7

Williston 0-4 1-6

Dickinson 0-6 2-6

Game Thursday

Mandan 61, Dickinson 34

Class B

Region 7 Region Overall

Beach 3-0 8-1

Killdeer 2-0 4-5

New England 3-1 7-3

Bowman County 2-1 7-3

Hazen 2-1 4-4

Dickinson Trinity 1-1 7-3

Hebron-Glen Ullin 1-1 1-10

Beulah 1-3 5-6

Hettinger-Scranton 0-1 4-6

Heart River 0-1 1-6

Richardton-Taylor 0-2 3-7

Mott-Regent 0-3 1-8

Boys hockey

Results Thursday

West Fargo 7, Jamestown 2

Standings and schedule

West Region W L SOL OTL Pts

Bismarck High 7 2 0 1 31

Minot 8 3 0 1 24

Bottineau-Rugby 7 2 0 0 21

Bis. Century 7 1 0 0 19

Dickinson 4 7 0 1 13

Jamestown 4 5 0 1 13

Mandan 3 7 0 0 9

Hazen-Beulah 3 8 0 0 7

Williston 0 8 1 0 1

OVERALL RECORDS: Bismarck High 12-3-0, Bismarck Century 11-2-0, Bottineau-Rugby 10-4-0, Minot 10-5-1, Dickinson 7-7-0, Hazen-Beulah 5-9-0, Jamestown 4-7-0, Mandan 3-10-0, Williston 2-12-1.

Girls hockey

Standings and schedule

North Dakota W L SOL OTL Pts

West Fargo 10 1 0 0 36

Bismarck 11 0 0 0 33

Minot 9 2 0 0 27

Grand Forks 7 4 0 1 25

Fargo North 5 4 0 0 21

Fargo South 7 5 0 0 20

Mandan 5 5 0 0 15

Williston 5 7 0 0 15

Dickinson 1 9 0 0 3

Jamestown 1 11 0 0 3

Devils Lake 0 13 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Bismarck 13-1, West Fargo 12-3, Minot 11-2, Williston 8-7, Grand Forks 7-6, Fargo South 7-8, Mandan 6-7, Fargo North 5-8, Dickinson 3-9, Jamestown 1-12, Devils Lake 0-13.

High school wrestling

Results Thursday

Carrington 73, Devils Lake 0

West Fargo 39, Carrington 27

Men’s basketball

Results Thursday

No. 1 Arizona 69, Colorado 57

No. 6 Florida 68, Alabama 62

No. 15 Cincinnati 69, UCF 51

No. 17 Ohio State 62, Illinois 55

No. 23 Memphis 82, Houston 59

Women’s basketball

Results Thursday

No. 2 Notre Dame 79, Miami (FL) 46

No. 3 Duke 85, No. 24 Florida State, OT

Virginia 86, No. 6 Maryland 72

No. 7 North Carolina 83, Wake Forest 65

Alabama 57, No. 9 Kentucky 55

No. 11 Tennessee 89, Florida 69

No. 15 LSU 71, Auburn 60

No. 17 Texas A&M 62, Missouri 57

No. 22 Purdue 90, Northwestern 65

No. 23 North Carolina State 85, Boston College 76

College Hockey

Schedule and results

NCHC

Today

Miami at Colorado College, 7:37 p.m.

North Dakota at Denver, 7:37 p.m.

North Star College Cup, St. Paul, Minn.

Minnesota State vs. Minnesota Duluth, 3 p.m.

St. Cloud State vs. Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Miami at Colorado College, 7:37 p.m.

North Dakota at Denver, 7:37 p.m.

North Star College Cup, St. Paul, Minn.

Minnesota State-Minnesota Duluth vs. St. Cloud State, 3 p.m. or 6 p.m.

St. Cloud State-Minnesota vs. Minnesota Duluth, 6 p.m.

WCHA

Today

Minnesota State vs. Minnesota Duluth, 3 p.m.

Lake Superior at Bowling Green, 5:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Alaska Anchorage, 9:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Alaska, 9:07 p.m.

Saturday

St. Cloud/Minnesota vs. Minnesota State, 3 p.m. or 6 p.m.

Lake Superior at Bowling Green, 5:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Alaska Anchorage, 9:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Alaska, 9:07 p.m.

NFL

Superbowl

Game Sunday Feb. 2

Seattle at Denver, 4:25 p.m., Fox

NHL

Schedule and results

Games Wednesday

Pittsburgh 5, Montreal 1

Detroit 5, Chicago 4, SO

Calgary 3, Phoenix 2

Carolina 3, Philadelphia 2

Games Thursday

Carolina 5, Buffalo 3

St. Louis 2, NY Rangers 1

Columbus 5, Philadelphia 2

Tampa Bay 4, Ottawa 3, SO

Pittsburgh 6, NY Islanders 4

Minnesota 2,Chicago 1

Dallas 7, Toronto 1

Nashville at Vancouver, late

Los Angeles at Anaheim, late

Winnipeg at San Jose, late

Games today

Washington at New Jersey, 5 p.m.

Montreal at Detroit, 5:30 p.m.

Colorado at Florida, 5:30 p.m.

Nashville at Calgary 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Edmonton, 7:30 p.m.

Games Saturday

Ottawa at Carolina, 10 a.m.

St. Louis at NY Islanders, 11 a.m.

Boston at Philadelphia, 11 a.m.

Washington at Montreal, 5 p.m.

Colorado at Tampa Bay, 5 p.m.

Buffalo at Columbus, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Winnipeg, 5 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Dallas, 6 p.m.

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at San Jose, 8:30 p.m.

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Wednesday

Charlotte 95, LA Clippers 91

Chicago 98, Cleveland 87

Atlanta 112, Orlando 109

Toronto 93, Dallas 85

Boston 113, Washington 111, OT

Philadelphia 110, New York 106

Houston 119, Sacramento 98

Milwaukee 104, Detroit 101

Oklahoma City 111, San Antonio 105

Phoenix 124, Indiana 100

Games Thursday

Miami 109, LA Lakers 102

Denver at Portland, late

Games today

LA Lakers at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

San Antonio at Atlanta, 5:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Boston, 5:30 p.m.

Dallas at Brooklyn 5:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 5:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Detroit, 5:30 p.m.

Charlotte at New York, 5:30 p.m.

LA Clippers at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Houston, 6 p.m.

Washington at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Sacramento, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

Game Saturday

Chicago at Charlotte, 5 p.m.

LA Clippers at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Philadelphia, 5:30 p.m.

Houston at Memphis, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 6:30 p.m.

Indiana at Denver, 7 p.m.

Washington at Utah, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Portland, 8 p.m.

Advertisement
randomness