Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

friday's scoreboard

Email

Boys basketball

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck Century 11-0 14-0

Minot 8-2 11-2

Bismarck St. Mary’s 8-2 11-2

Advertisement

Bismarck High 6-3 8-4

Turtle Mountain 4-7 5-8

Jamestown 3-7 4-9

Williston 3-7 3-10

Dickinson 2-8 3-10

Mandan 1-10 2-12

Game Thursday

Bismarck Century 93, Mandan 54

Class B boys

Region 7 Region Overall

Hazen 8-1 15-2

Beulah 7-1 11-5

Dickinson Trinity 6-1 9-6

New England 5-2 14-2

Killdeer 4-3 9-6

Heart River 3-4 8-8

Hettinger-Scranton 2-4 7-9

Mott-Regent 2-5 7-9

Beach 2-5 5-12

Richardton-Taylor 2-5 4-12

Glen Ullin-Hebron 1-6 4-13

Bowman County 1-6 2-14

Game Thursday

Mott-Regent 57, Washburn 42

Girls basketball

Results Thursday

Beach 69, Heart River 21

HR 2 8 10 21

Beach 16 36 58 69

HR: Karli Northrop 7, Jessica Praus 4, Jada Mattson 4, Brittni Krance 2, Addison Olson 2, Alex Poland 2.

B: Hailee Farstveet 19, Bailey Waldal 18, Brooklyn Zachmann 14, Ashlynn Dietz 8, Taylor Abraham 6, Cid Stedman 2, Taryn Hoffer 2.

3-pointers: HR 1 (Northrop 1), B 7 (Waldal 4, Farstveet 1, Dietz 1). Free throws: HR 2-4, B 5-7. Total fouls: HR 8, B 9. Records: HR 1-10 (District 0-6), B 13-1 (District 6-0).

Hazen 50, Beulah 42

Beulah 6 18 32 42

Hazen 12 33 46 50

B: Delaney Johansen 13, Jaime Murschel 10, Courtney Mitchell 9, Nicole Schramm 6, Lakin Kessler 2, Maiya Gerde 2.

H: Ashton Carter 13, Lexie Biffert 9, Dakota Wood 7, Krista Slaubaugh 6, Mariya Schneider 5, Madison Leintz 4, Kendra Slaubaugh 2, Kayla Lindquist 2, Hannah Zimmerman 2.

3-pointers: B 1 (Johansen 1), H 2 (Carter 2). Free throws: B 7-11, H 10-15. Total fouls: B 14, H 16. Rebounds: B 31 (Johansen 7), H 33 (Wood 6, Biffert 6). Assists: B 4 (four tied with one), H 7 (seven tied with one). Steals: B 11 (Kessler 5), H 14 (Krista Slaubaugh 4). Blocks: B 3 (Kessler 3), H 0. Turnovers: B 23, H 20. Records: B 7-7 (3-3 Region 7), H 9-5 (4-2 Region 7).

Bowman County 58, Hettinger-Scranton 49

HS 10 23 31 49

Bowman County 7 18 39 58

HS: Casey Joppa 20, Cassie Holt 9, Kaitlin Reitz 7, Nicole Weaver 5, Brooke Slater 5, Cassie Andress 3.

BC: Brittany Hansey 20, Justyce Duffield 12, Kaylee Heinrich 11, Ariana Zook 9, Kaitlyn Dix 6.

3-pointers: HS 5 (Joppa 3, Reitz 1, Andress 1), BC 0. Free throws: HS 10-15, BC 10-14. Total fouls: HS 19, BC 19. Rebounds: HS 41 (Joppa 7), BC 39 (Heinrich 8). Assists: HS 7 (Reitz 4), BC 5 (Heinrich 3). Steals: HS 8 (Reitz 2, Joppa 2), BC 5 (Duffield 2). Turnovers: HS 14, BC 13. Records: HS 7-9 (3-3 Region 7), BC 8-6 (3-3 Region 7).

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck High 10-0 12-1

Bismarck Century 9-1 12-1

Minot 6-5 8-6

Turtle Mountain 6-5 7-6

Mandan 5-5 6-7

Jamestown 5-5 6-7

Bismarck St. Mary’s 3-7 3-10

Dickinson 1-9 3-10

Williston 1-9 2-11

Game Thursday

Bismarck High 71, Minot 66

Class B

Region 7 Region Overall

Beach 6-0 13-1

New England 5-1 11-3

Dickinson Trinity 5-1 11-3

Hazen 4-2 9-5

Killdeer 4-2 6-8

Bowman County 3-3 8-6

Beulah 3-3 7-7

Hettinger-Scranton 3-3 7-9

Hebron-Glen Ullin 2-4 3-13

Mott-Regent 1-4 3-10

Richardton-Taylor 0-6 3-11

Heart River 0-6 1-10

Games Thursday

Hebron-Glen Ullin 49, Richardton-Taylor 41

High school wrestling

Polls

Team rankings

State Top 10: 1, West Fargo. 2, Bismarck. 3, Bismarck Century. 4, Turtle Mountain. 5, Valley City. 6, Dickinson. 7, Fargo Davies. 8, Wahpeton. 9, Bismarck St. Mary’s. 10, Fargo North.

West Region: 1, Bismarck High. 2, Bismarck Century. 3, Turtle Mountain. 4, Dickinson. 5, Jamestown.

East Region: 1, West Fargo. 2, Fargo Davies. 3, Grand Forks Central. 4, Wahpeton. 5, Valley City.

Individual rankings

106: 1, Jared Franek, West Fargo; 2, Mason Schulz, Century; 3, Dillon Spaulding, Bismarck; 4, Ryan Zachmeier, Mandan; 5, Brody Armstrong, Minot; 6, Parker Nein, Bismarck.

113: 1, Nathan Humann, Century; 2, Taylor Nein, Bismarck; 3, Caden Haugen, Dickinson; 4, Tyler Keener, Grand Forks Central; 5, Jordan Eli, Turtle Mountain; 6, Alex Skaare, Fargo Davies.

120: 1, Austin Hutzenbiler, Dickinson; 2, Kael Knowlen, Bismarck; 3, Jaret Lee, Dickinson; 4, Jacob Franek, West Fargo; 5, Dawson Zerr, Grand Forks Red River; 6, Chris Longie, Turtle Mountain.

126: 1, Tate Barnhardt, St. Mary’s; 2, Sean Murphy, Grand Forks Red River; 3, Devin Berger, Dickinson; 4, Jacob Berg, Wahpeton; 5, Reed Cronin, West Fargo; 6, Brandon Hanson, Grand Forks Central.

132: 1, Jordan Shearer, West Fargo; 2, Lane Kaseman, Bismarck; 3, Grant Laducer, Turtle Mountain; 4, Jake Ashline, Valley City; 5, Chris Willits, Century; 6, Jesus Flores, Grand Forks Central.

138: 1, Curt Zachmeier, Mandan; 2, Reed Beckman, Valley City; 3, Tanner Crissler, Turtle Mountain; 4, Paxton Mewes, Jamestown; 5, Hunter Eckert, Century; 6, Logan Boese, Bismarck.

145: 1, Dane Fischer, St. Mary’s; 2, Anjelo Shepherd, West Fargo; 3, Adam Blees, Bismarck; 4, Austin Schall, Devils Lake; 5, Brandon Domagala, Century. 6, August Siaway, Fargo South.

152: 1, Ricky Galindo, Bismarck; 2, Jesse Shearer, West Fargo; 3, Wyatt Meyer, Wahpeton; 4, Jacob Rader, Century; 5, Spencer Oen, GF Central; 6, Clayton Tangen, Dickinson.

160: 1, Ryan Blees, Bismarck High; 2, Weston Dobler, West Fargo; 3, Geraldo Fox, Turtle Mountain; 4, Mark Miller, Valley City; 5, Caleb Worrall, Fargo North; 6, Sam Ravness, Mandan.

170: 1, Kollin Kragnes, West Fargo; 2, Cole Alexander, Fargo Davies; 3, Hunter Babeck, Century; 4, Kameron McNary, Wahpeton; 5, Caleb Ellingson, Jamestown; 6, Jake Sanders, Bismarck.

182: 1, Zach Doty, Valley City; 2, Kyle Kragnes, West Fargo; 3, Brandon Rodriguez, Turtle Mountain; 4, Kyle Terrill, GF Central; 5, Josh Brilz, Bismarck; 6, Tristan Shipley, Jamestown.

195: 1, Ethan Gumke, Jamestown; 2, Bret Sandberg, Williston; 3, Tanner Kuznia, West Fargo; 4, Trace Morvaek, Century; 5, Nick Kjera, Fargo Davies; 6, Jake Solem, Fargo South.

220: 1, Shawn Greenwood, Century; 2, Waylon DeCoteau, Turtle Mountain; 3, Jordan Magunson, Valley City; 4, Olaf Hanson, Fargo North; 5, Adalberto Rodriguez, West Fargo; 6, Jacob West, Fargo Davies.

285: 1, Brandon Metz, West Fargo; 2, Hunter Swenson, Fargo Davies; 3, Jackson Grad, St. Mary’s; 4, Tristan Hall, Bismarck; 5, Kameron Matejcek, Devils Lake; 6, Isaiah Crowe, Minot.

College Hockey

Schedule and results

NCHC

Today

Western Michigan at Miami, OH, 5:37 p.m.

Colorado College at Minnesota Duluth, 6:07 p.m.

Denver at St. Cloud State, 6:37 p.m.

Nebraska Omaha at North Dakota, 6:37 p.m.

Saturday

Western Michigan at Miami, OH, 5:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Minnesota Duluth, 6:07 p.m.

Denver at St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.

Nebraska Omaha at North Dakota, 6:07 p.m.

WCHA

Today

Northern Michigan at Ferris State, 5:07 p.m.

Alab. Huntsville at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at Lake Superior, 5:37 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota State, 6:37 p.m.

Saturday

Alab. Huntsville at Michigan Tech, 3:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Ferris State, 5:07 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at Lake Superior, 5:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota State, 6:07 p.m.

NHL

Schedule and results

Dallas 3, Phoenix 1

Games Wednesday

Pittsburgh 5, Buffalo 1

Chicago 2, Anaheim 0

San Jose 2, Dallas 1, OT

Games Thursday

Calgary 4, NY Islanders 2

Edmonton 2, NY Rangers 1

Philadelphia 3, Colorado 1

Washington 4, Winnipeg 2

Montreal 5, Vancouver 2

Ottawa 3, Buffalo 2

Toronto 4, Tampa Bay 1

Detroit 3, Florida 1

St. Louis 3, Boston 2, OT

Minnesota 3, Nashville 2, OT

Columbus at Los Angeles, late

Games today

Edmonton at New Jersey, 5 p.m.

NY Rangers at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.

Florida at Carolina, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Columbus at San Jose, 8:30 p.m.

Games Saturday

Calgary at Philadelphia, 11 a.m.

Winnipeg at St. Louis, 12 p.m.

Ottawa at Boston, 1 p.m.

Vancouver at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Montreal at Carolina, 4 p.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 5 p.m.

Colorado at NY Islanders, 5 p.m.

New Jersey at Washington, 6 p.m.

Anaheim at Nashville, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Dallas, 6 p.m.

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Wednesday

LA Lakers 119, Cleveland 108

Boston 114, Philadelphia 108

San Antonio 125, Washington 118, 2OT

Orlando 112, Detroit 98

Portland 94, New York 90

Houston 112, Phoenix 108

Dallas 110, Memphis 96

New Orleans 105, Atlanta 100

Oklahoma City 106, Minnesota 97

Denver 110, Milwaukee 100

Sacramento 109, Toronto 101

Miami 116, LA Clippers 112

Games Thursday

Brooklyn 103, San Antonio 89

Chicago at Golden State, late

Games today

Portland at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Orlando, 5 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Cleveland at Washington, 5 p.m.

Sacramento at Boston, 5:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Detroit, 5:30 p.m.

Denver at New York, 5:30 p.m.

Utah at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at New Orleans, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at L.A. Clippers, 8:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement