Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Friday's scoreboard

Boys basketball

Results Thursday

Fargo Davies 95, Valley City 53

Fargo North 63, Grand Forks Central 59

Mandan 70, Bismarck 42

0 Talk about it

Region 7 boys tournament

Today

First round

Game 1: Beach at Mott-Regent, 7 p.m.

Game 2: Bowman County at Killdeer, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Glen Ullin-Hebron at Hettinger-Scranton, 7 p.m.

Game 4: Richardton-Taylor at Heart River 7 p.m.

Monday

Quarterfinals

Knights of Columbus Activities Center

Game 5: Beulah vs. Game 1 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 6: New England vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Game 7: Trinity vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Hazen vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Semifinals

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Third place

Game 11: Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck Century 14-0 17-0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 11-3 14-3

Minot 10-4 13-4

Bismarck High 9-5 11-6

Dickinson 5-10 6-12

Turtle Mountain 5-10 6-12

Jamestown 4-10 5-12

Williston 3-11 3-14

Mandan 3-11 4-13

Class B boys

Region 7 Region Overall

Beulah 10-1 16-5

Dickinson Trinity 9-2 12-8

Hazen 9-2 17-4

New England 8-3 18-3

Killdeer 6-5 12-8

Heart River 6-5 11-9

Hettinger-Scranton 5-6 10-11

Mott-Regent 4-7 9-12

Beach 4-7 7-14

Glen Ullin-Hebron 2-9 5-16

Richardton-Taylor 2-9 5-16

Bowman County 1-10 2-18

Girls basketball

Results Thursday

Beach 84, Mott-Regent 33

Mott-Regent 12 22 28 33

Beach 15 45 72 84

MR: Sadie Ambers 12, Abby Honeyman 8, Shantel Herner 4, Amber Friedt 3, Jalea Schaible 2, Allison Gion 2, Andrea Klein 2.

B: Bailey Waldal 33, Brooklyn Zachmann 17, Hailee Farstveet 14, Lateasha Lechler 4, Baili Nielson 4, Rylee Clark 2, Cid Stedman 2, Abby Wilhelmi 2, Sofia Murato 2, Chantel Fulton 2, Paige Rising 1, Megan Benes 1.

3-pointers: B 6 (Farstveet 4, Waldal 2). Free throws: MR 3-5, B 8-11. Total fouls: MR 10, B 7.

Beulah 55, Hettinger-Scranton 48

HS 6 20 33 48

Beulah 9 24 37 55

HS: Kaitlin Reitz 23, Casey Joppa 12, Cassie Andress 6, McKinsey Jahner 3, Cassie Holt 3, Brooke Slater 1.

B: Delaney Johansen 15, Jamie Murschel 13, Courtney Mitchell 11, Nicole Schramm 9, Lakin Kessler 3, Nessa Iverson 2, Tess Hoherz 2.

3-pointers: HS 4 (Andress 2, Reitz 1, Jahner 1), B 2 (Schramm 1, Mitchell 1). Free throws: HS 10-17, B 13-21. Total fouls: HS 16, B 14.

Hazen 63, Hebron-Glen Ullin 39

HGU 2 11 21 39

Hazen 20 35 53 63

HGU: Kennedy Zuroff 10, Kendra Gerving 7, Ivy Burbidge 6, Kari Gerving 5, Tayna Bandl 5, Michaela Gerving 3, Leah Gerving 2, Kiana Schatz 1.

H: Ashton Carter 17, Dakota Wood 13, Mariya Schneider 11, Hanna Zimmerman 7, Krista Slaubaugh 6, Lexie Biffert 5, Kendra Slaubaugh 4.

3-pointers: HGU 3 (Kari Gerving 1, Zuroff 1, Kendra Gerving 1), H 9 (Carter 3, Schneider 3, Wood 2, Krista Slaubaugh 1). Free throws: HGU 10-18, H 6-15. Total fouls: HGU 11, H 19.

New England 60, Killdeer 56 OT

Killdeer 13 21 35 52 56

New England 15 26 43 52 60

K: Jessica Starr 20, Alison Scheetz 17, Morgan LeMieux 12, Ashley Brew 4, Jurnee Murray 2, Sydney Anderson 1.

NE: Hannah Nordby 25, Jenna Ehlis 13, Gabbi Hanson 12, Taylor Hewson 5, Ashley Plaggemeyer 3.

3-pointers: K 3 (Starr 2, Scheetz 1), NE 5 (Hanson 4, Ehlis 1). Free throws: K 5-9, NE 13-25. Total fouls: K 25, NE 13.

Richardton-Taylor 47, Heart River 32

RT 9 20 35 47

HR 6 9 19 31

RT: Cassidy Diede 13, Shayna Fredrick 8, Mikayla Aluise 8, Megan Kuhn 6, Hannah Rummel 5, Rachel Entze 4, Reagon Olson 3.

HR: Karli Northrop 8, Jessica Praus 7, Gracie Gross 5, Jada Mattson 4, Alex Poland 3, Laynee Kudrna 3, Ana Marschner 2.

3-pointers: RT 2 (Rummel 1, Olson 1), Free throws: RT 11-19, HR 12-32. Total fouls: RT 22, HR 14. Fouled out: RT Diede, Sam Steiner.

Other scores

Carrington 68, Griggs County Central 42

Central Cass 51, Oak Grove 37

Edgeley-Kulm 50, Strasburg-Zeeland 36

Ellendale 45, Sargent Central 27

Enderlin 55, Northern Cass 46

Fairmount-Cambpell-Tintah 50, Milnor 33

Grant County 54, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 37

Kindred 65, Richland 43

Maple Valley 57, Finley-Sharon-Hope Page 25

Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 72, Stanley 48

Shiloh Christian 74, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 62

Trenton 50, Ray 44

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck High 14-0 16-1

Bismarck Century 12-2 15-2

Minot 9-5 11-6

Jamestown 8-6 9-8

Mandan 7-7 8-9

Turtle Mountain 6-9 8-10

Bismarck St. Mary’s 4-10 4-13

Dickinson 2-13 4-14

Williston 2-12 3-14

Class B

Region 7 Region Overall

Beach 9-0 18-2

Dickinson Trinity 10-1 15-4

New England 8-3 15-5

Hazen 7-2 12-7

Bowman County 6-4 11-8

Beulah 5-4 10-9

Hettinger-Scranton 5-4 10-10

Killdeer 4-6 6-13

Hebron-Glen Ullin 2-8 3-17

Richardton-Taylor 2-8 5-14

Heart River 1-9 2-16

Mott-Regent 1-9 3-16

Boys hockey

State Tournament

Ralph Engelstad Arena, Olympic Arena, Fargo

Games Thursday

Game 1: No.1West, Bismarck High 6, No. 4 East, Fargo South-Shanley 3

Game 2: No. 2 East, West Fargo 3, No. 3 West, Bismarck Century 2, OT

Game 3: No. 1 East, Grand Forks Central 5, No. 4 West, Mandan 2

Game 4: No. 2 West, Minot 5, No. 3 East, Grand Forks Red River 4, OT

Games Friday

Consolation Semifinals

Game 5: Fargo South-Shanley vs. Bismarck Century, 10 a.m.

Game 6: Mandan vs. Grand Forks Red River, 30 min. after game No. 5

Semifinals

Game 7: Bismarck High vs. West Fargo, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Grand Forks Central vs. Minot, 30 min. after game No. 7

Saturday

Consolation championship, Fifth place

Game 9: Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 11 a.m., fifth place

Third place game

Game 10: Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 30 min. after game No. 10.

Championship

Game 11: Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 45 min. after girls game 11.

Girls hockey

State Tournament

Ralph Engelstad Arena, Olympic Arena, Fargo

Games Thursday

Game 1: No.1 Bismarck High 7, No. 8 Mandan 0

Game 2: No. 4 Grand Forks 5, No. 5 Williston 0

Game 3: No. 2 West Fargo 8, No. 7 Fargo North 0

Game 4: No. 6 Fargo South-Davies 5, No. 3 Minot 2

Games Friday

Consolation Semifinals

Game 5: Mandan vs. Williston, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6: Fargo North vs. Minot, 30 min. after game No. 5

Semifinals

Game 7: Bismarck High vs. Grand Forks, 11 a.m.

Game 8: West Fargo vs. Fargo South-Davies, 30 min. after game No. 7

Saturday

Consolation championship, Fifth place

Game 9: Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 1:30 p.m., fifth place

Third place game

Game 10: Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 10 a.m.

Championship

Game 11: Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 4 p.m.

Men’s basketball

Results Wednesday

North Carolina 74, No. 5 Duke 66

No. 13 Michigan State 94, Purdue 79

No. 21 Connecticut 68, Temple 55

No. 22 Memphis 63, Rutgers 59

No. 25 Gonzaga vs. BYU, late

Women’s basketball

Results Thursday

No. 2 Notre Dame 86, Wake Forest 61

No. 4 South Carolina 81, No. 15 Kentucky 58

No. 7 Duke 83, No. 14 North Carolina State 70

No. 8 Maryland 87, Florida State 77

No. 9 Penn State 82, Northwestern 73

No. 10 Tennessee 93, Auburn 63

No. 11 North Carolina 80, Virginia 74

No. 16 Texas A&M 73, Ole Miss 61

No. 17 Nebraska 67, Ohio State 59

Georgia 71, No. 19 LSU 67

No. 21 Purdue 63, Minnesota 42

No. 23 Michigan State 76, Wisconsin 66

College Hockey

Schedule and results

NCHC

Today

Nebraska Omaha at Western Michigan, 5:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Miami, 5:37 p.m.

North Dakota at Minnesota Duluth, 6:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 7:37 p.m.

Saturday

St. Cloud State at Miami, 5:07 p.m.

Nebraska Omaha at Western Michigan, 5:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Minnesota Duluth, 6:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 7:07 p.m.

WCHA

Today

Alaska Anchorage at Ferris State, 5:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

USA Under-18 Team at Bowling Green, 5:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Alab. Huntsville, 6:07 p.m.

Saturday

Alaska Anchorage at Ferris State, 5:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Northern Michigan, 5:07 p.m.

Lake Superior at Alab. Huntsville, 6:07 p.m.

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Thursday

Denver 101, Milwaukee 90

Miami 103, Oklahoma City 81

Houston at Golden State, late

Games today

New Orleans at Charlotte, 5 p.m.

New York at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Cleveland at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 5:30 p.m.

Denver at Chicago, 6 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Utah at Portland, 8 p.m.

Boston at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

Games Saturday

Memphis at Charlotte, 5 p.m.

New Orleans at Washington, 5 p.m.

New York at Atlanta, 5:30 p.m.

Dallas at Detroit, 5:30 p.m.

Indiana at Milwaukee, 6:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Utah, 7 p.m.

Boston at Sacramento, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

Advertisement