Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Friday's scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson, 58602
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Boys basketball

Class A state tournament

At Minot State Dome

Results Thursday

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Bismarck Century 73, Fargo Shanley 59

Advertisement
Advertisement

Game 2: Bismarck St. Mary’s 56, Wahpeton 53

Game 3: Fargo Davies 91, Minot 82

Game 4: Fargo South 57, Bismarck High 54

Today

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Fargo Shanley vs. Wahpeton, 11 a.m.

Game 6: Minot vs. Bismarck High, 1 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Bismarck Century vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Fargo Davies vs. Fargo South, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser

Fifth place

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10:30 a.m.

Third place

Game 11: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball

Region 7 Tournament

Tuesday, March 4

Play-in game

Game 1: Hebron-Glen Ullin 63, Killdeer 52

Game 2: Beulah 47, Heart River 26

Game 3: Hettinger-Scranton 49, Richardton-Taylor 29

Game 4: Bowman County 65, Mott-Regent 47

Monday

Quarterfinals

At DHS gymnasium

Game 5: Beach 75, Hebron-Glen Ullin 40

Game 6: Beulah 75, New England 70, OT

Game 7: Dickinson Trinity 49, Hettinger-Scranton 37

Game 8: Hazen 60, Bowman County 42

Tuesday

Semifinals

Game 9: Beach 73, Beulah 50

Games 10: Dickinson Trinity 64, Hazen 35

Today

Third place

Game 11: Hazen 63, Beulah 61

Championship

Game 12: Beach 46, Dickinson Trinity 40

Class A state tournament

At Minot State Dome

Results Thursday

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Bismarck High 60, Valley City 50

Game 2: Minot 62, West Fargo 59

Game 3: Fargo Shanley 62, Jamestown 50

Game 4: Fargo Davies 61, Bismarck Century 55

Today

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Valley City vs. West Fargo, 3 p.m.

Game 6: Jamestown vs. Bismarck Century, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Game 7: Bismarck High vs. Minot, noon

Game 8: Fargo Shanley vs. Fargo Davies, 2 p.m.

Saturday

Seventh place

Game 9: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser

Fifth place

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8:30 a.m.

Third place

Game 11: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Championship

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

Men’s basketball

Atlantic Sun Tournament

Championship

Mercer 68, Florida Gulf Coast 60

Big South Tournament

Championship

Coast Carolina 76, Winthrop 61

Colonial Tournament

Championship

Delaware 75, William & Mary 74

Horizon League Tournament

Championship

Milwaukee 69, Wright State 63

Ivy Tournament

Championship

Harvard 70, Yale 58

Metro Atlantic Tournament

Championship

Manhattan 71, Iona 68

Missouri Valley Tournament

Championship

Wichita State 83, Indiana State 69

Northeast Tournament

Championship

Mount St. Mary’s 88, Robert Morris 71

Ohio Valley Tournament

Championship

Eastern Kentucky 79, Belmont 73

Patriot League Tournament

Championship

American U 55, Boston U 36

Summit League Tournament

Championship

North Dakota State 60, IPFW 57

West Coast Tournament

Championship

Gonzaga 75, BYU 64

Women’s basketball

American Tournament

Championship

No. 1 Connecticut 72, No. 3 Louisville 52

American East Tournament

Championship

Albany 70, Stony Brook 46

Atlantic 10 Tournament

Championship

Fordham 63, Dayton 51

ACC Tournament

Championship

No. 2 Notre Dame 69, No. 10 Duke 53

Big 12 Tournament

Championship

No. 7 Baylor 74, No. 5 West Virginia 71

Big East Tournament

Championship

No. 23 DePaul 65, St. John’s 57

Big South Tournament

Championship

Winthrop 87, High Point 74

Big Ten Tournament

Championship

No. 16 Nebraska 72, No. 23 Iowa 65

Ivy Tournament

Championship

Pennsylvania 80, Princeton 64

Metro Atlantic Tournament

Championship

Marist 70, Quinnipiac 66

Ohio Valley Tournament

Championship

UT Martin 78, Belmont 66

Pac-12 Tournament

Championship

USC 71, Oregon State 62

SEC Tournament

Championship

No. 6 Tennessee 71, No. 12 Kentucky 70

Southern Conference Tournament

Championship

Chattanooga 71, Davidson 45

Summit League Tournament

Championship

South Dakota 82, Denver 71

West Coast Tournament

Championship

No. 18 Gonzaga 71, BYU 57

College Hockey

Schedule and results

NCHC

Quarterfinals

Results Thursday

Nebraska Omaha 4, Denver 3

Today

Denver at Nebraska Omaha, 6 p.m.

Western Michigan at Minnesota Duluth, 6 p.m.

Miami at St. Cloud State, 6:30 p.m.

Colorado College at North Dakota 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Denver at Nebraska Omaha, 6 p.m. (if necessary)

Western Michigan at Minnesota Duluth, 6 p.m.

Miami at St. Cloud State, 6 p.m.

Colorado College at North Dakota 6 p.m.

Sunday

Western Michigan at Minnesota Duluth, 6 p.m. (if necessary)

Miami at St. Cloud State, 6 p.m. (if necessary)

Colorado College at North Dakota 6 p.m. (if necessary)

WCHA

Quarterfinals

Results Thursday

Alaska Anchorage at Alaska, late

Today

Michigan Tech at Bowling Green, 5 p.m.

Bemidji State at Ferris State, 5 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Minnesota State, 6 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at Alaska, 9 p.m.

Saturday

Michigan Tech at Bowling Green, 5 p.m.

Bemidji State at Ferris State, 5 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Minnesota State, 6 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at Alaska, 9 p.m. (if necessary)

Sunday

Bemidji State at Ferris State, 3 p.m. (if necessary)

Michigan Tech at Bowling Green, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Northern Michigan at Minnesota State, 6 p.m. (if necessary)

NHL

Schedule and results

Games Wednesday

Boston 4, Montreal 1

Vancouver 3, Winnipeg 2, SO

Colorado 3, Chicago 2

Calgary 7, Anaheim 2

Games Thursday

Boston 2, Phoenix 1

Carolina 4, Buffalo 2

San Jose 4, Columbus 3, SO

Tampa Bay 5, Florida 4

St. Louis 6, Edmonton 2

Minnesota 2, NY Rangers 1

Toronto at Los Angeles, late

Games today

San Jose at NY Islanders, 5 p.m.

Vancouver at Washington, 5 p.m.

Edmonton at Detroit, 5:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Florida, 5:30 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 6 p.m.

NY Rangers at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Calgary at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Colorado, 7 p.m.

Games Saturday

Carolina at Boston, 11 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 11 a.m.

Ottawa at Montreal, 5 p.m.

New Jersey at Tampa Bay, 5 p.m.

Buffalo at NY Islanders, 5 p.m.

St. Louis at Nashville, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Calgary at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m.

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Wednesday

Brooklyn 96, Miami 95

Denver 120, Orlando 112

Sacramento 115, Philadelphia 98

Toronto 101, Detroit 87

Charlotte 98, Washington 85

New York 116, Boston 92

Memphis 90, New Orleans 88

Dallas 108, Utah 101

San Antonio 103, Portland 90

Cleveland at Phoenix, late

L.A. Clippers 111, Golden State 98

Games Thursday

Chicago 111, Houston 87

Atlanta 102, Milwaukee 97

Oklahoma City 131, L.A. Lakers 102

Games today

Minnesota at Charlotte, 5 p.m.

Washington at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Indiana at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Memphis at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at Boston, 5:30 p.m.

Denver at Miami, 5:30 p.m.

Portland at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Utah, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

Games Saturday

Milwaukee at New York, 10 a.m.

Brooklyn at Washington, 5 p.m.

Denver at Atlanta, 5:30 p.m.

Indiana at Detroit, 5:30 p.m.

Memphis at Philadelphia, 5:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement