Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

UPDATE: Remains of 'construction worker' found in north Dickinson

Advertisement

Grafton leads DSU players on final all-DAC baseball team

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

Blue Hawks Dickinson, 58602

Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Dickinson State closing pitcher Andrew Grafton was the lone Blue Hawk named to the final all-Dakota Athletic Conference baseball team on Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Grafton, a senior right-hander from Edmonton, Alberta, had eight saves and a 1-2 record in 14 appearances. He gave up just six earned runs and 17 hits while striking out 11 and walking none with a 3.77 earned-run average.

Junior outfielder Jon Mendoza, senior starting pitcher C.J. Ketron and junior pitcher/center fielder Tanner Newman were second-team selections.

Mendoza had a team-high .352 batting average, 51 hits and 33 RBI. Ketron was 4-5 with a 4.89 ERA and 36 strikeouts.

Newman was DSU's lone Gold Glove selection as a pitcher. He was 4-3 in 10 appearances with a 4.92 ERA and a team-high 41 strikeouts.

Mayville State junior outfielder Kurtis McCallum was named DAC Most Valuable Player while Jamestown College's Max Boe was the Most Valuable Senior.

Jamestown College's Tom Hager was named Coach of the Year.

All-Dakota Athletic Conference teams

First team

Infield: Dillon Lundin, Jr., Mayville State, Clarissa, Minn.; Phillip Steer, Jr., Mayville State, Toronto; Derek Wallace, Sr., Jamestown College, Oxbow, Sask.; Nick Moreno, Jr., Jamestown College, Glendale, Calif.

Outfield: Kurtis McCallum, Jr., Mayville State, Thunder Bay, Ontario; Preston Jensen, Jr., Valley City State, Valley City; Max Boe, Sr., Jamestown College, Wylie, Texas.

Catcher: Joe Perez, Sr., Jamestown College, Acton, Calif.

Designated hitter: Ricky Alvarez, Sr., Mayville State, Surrey, B.C.

Starting pitchers: Nick Anderson, Sr., Mayville State, Brainerd, Minn.; Ronnie Blagg, Jr., Valley City State, LaPuente, Calif.; Victor Sokolofsky, Jr., Mayville State, Moorhead, Minn.; Adam Ranger, Jr., Jamestown College, Naches, Wash.

Relief pitchers: Andrew Grafton, Sr., Dickinson State, Edmonton, Alberta; Blake Stewart, So., Jamestown College, Lander, B.C.

Second team

Infield: James Olderbak, Jr., Mayville State, Lakota; Brenden Shearer, Jr., Valley City State, Winnipeg, Man.; Spencer Mallonee, Fr., Mayville State, Spokane, Wash.; Kyle Skinner, Sr., Valley City State, Seattle.

Outfield: Jon Mendoza, Jr., Dickinson State, Wittier, Calif.; Scott Stephenson, Jr., Valley City State, Ontario, Calif.; Matthew Achter, Fr., Jamestown College, Fargo.

Catcher: Zachary Mihic, Fr., Mayville State, Langlett, B.C.

Designated hitter: Mitch Stevens, So., Jamestown College, Wheaton, Ill.

Starting pitchers: Paul Roers, Jr., Jamestown College, Moorhead, Minn.; Ryan Shaw, Jr., Valley City State, Cardale, Sask.; C.J. Ketron, Sr., Dickinson State, Couer d'Alene, Idaho; Tanner Newman, Jr., Dickinson State, Bozeman, Mont.

Relief pitchers: Nick Smart, So., Jamestown College, Westminster, Calif.; Preston Jensen, Jr., Valley City State, Valley City; Trevor Lishanko, Sr., Mayville State, Surrey, B.C.

Gold Glove team

First base: Derek Wallace, Sr., Jamestown College, Oxbow, Sask.

Second base: Spencer Mallonee, Fr., Mayville State, Spokane, Wash.

Third base: Nico Moreno, Jr., Jamestown College, Glendale, Calif.

Shortstop: Rudy Strand, So., Jamestown College, Parker, Colo.

Outfield: Max Boe, Sr., Jamestown College, Wylie, Texas; Scott Stephenson, Jr., Valley City State, Ontario, Calif.; Brad Ferraro, Sr., Mayville State, Abbotsford, B.C.

Catcher: Joe Perez, Sr., Jamestown College, Acton, Calif.

Pitcher: Tanner Newman, Jr., Dickinson State, Bozeman, Mont.

Individual Awards

Most Valuable Player: Kurtis McCallum, Jr., Mayville State, Thunder Bay, Ontario.

Most Valuable Senior: Max Boe, Sr., Jamestown College, Wylie, Texas.

Pitcher of the Year: Nick Anderson, Sr., Mayville State, Brainerd, Minn.

Coach of the Year: Tom Hager, Jamestown College.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness