Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Dakota Prairie Refinery sold to Tesoro at a loss, hurt by oil price slump

Hawks dominate DAC awards

The Dickinson State softball and baseball teams won their respective Dakota Athletic Conference regular-season championships and on Monday the players reaped their rewards.

DSU sophomore Sara Jane Webster was named the conference's softball Most Valuable Player and Most Valuable Pitcher, senior first baseman Efrain Ruiz was named baseball's Most Valuable Player and junior Jamil Acosta earned Most Valuable Pitcher.

"I feel really accomplished this season," said Webster, who has set a conference records for strikeouts (271) and wins (22) so far this season. "I didn't real expect it though. It's kind of unheard of."

Actually, Webster winning both the DAC's MVP and Most Valuable Pitcher is completely unheard of. She's the first player in the league's nine-year history to accomplish the feat. Webster also led seven DSU players on the all-conference softball team.

They were junior first baseman Kelly Jahn, junior third baseman Jody Lantz, freshman center fielder Vanessa Adame, junior designated player Krystin Gemar, senior pitcher/utility Nikki Marcoux and junior shortstop Danielle Crawford.

Jahn and freshman catcher Erika Arvizo also earned Gold Glove awards at their positions.

"I think all of those kids who are on the list are certainly deserving," said DSU softball coach Guy Fridley, who shared coach of the year honors with Jamestown College's Kevin Gall. "They all put together very good years."

DSU's softball team is 36-3 and ranked third in the NAIA, won the DAC regular season title and beat Minot State 9-0 on Sunday to claim their fourth consecutive DAC tournament championship.

And if that weren't enough, they'll take a 24-game win streak into the national tournament.

Ruiz and Acosta was one of five DSU players named to the all-DAC baseball first team. Three Blue Hawks were selected to the second team.

"(Ruiz and Acosta) are both huge, huge reasons why we were able to win the conference and put ourselves in a situation to do what we did," said DSU baseball coach Duane Monlux, who was named the DAC's coach of the year.

Senior left fielder Cody Holland, junior catcher Chris Young and sophomore relief pitcher Andrew Grafton all made the first team. Senior pitcher Cory Neer, junior pitcher Julian Ramirez and senior designated hitter Tony Isbell all made the second team.

Holland and junior right fielder Nolan Bracken earned Gold Glove awards.

"I thought the all-conference teams were very indicative of what the guys did during the season," Monlux said.

The Blue Hawk baseball team's season remains in limbo. They could be selected as one of 14 at-large teams to play in an NAIA World Series Opening Round regional tournament in Sioux City, Iowa.

They are 24-17 overall after falling to Jamestown College on Sunday in the DAC championship game.

Monlux said he'll likely find out on Friday whether or not DSU's season will continue.

"We're definitely a bubble team," Monlux said.

BASEBALL STATS

Efrain Ruiz, Sr., 1B, Prunedale, Calif.: .420 BA, 55 H, 6 HR, 38 RBI, 15 2B, .687 SLG%

Jamil Acosta, Jr., LHP, Downey, Calif.: 7-2, 1 SV, 2.89 ERA, 62 1/3 IP, 54 K, 19 BB, 59 H.

Cody Holland, Sr., LF, Moorpark, Calif.: .422 BA, 54 H, 7 HR, 7 2B, 2 3B, 35 RBI, .672 SLG%.

Tony Isbell, Sr., DH, Florence, Mont.: .320 BA, 34 H, 7 HR, 12 2B, 38 RBI; 3-2, 22 1/3 IP, 17 K, 15 BB, 13 H.

Chris Young, Jr., C, Hemet, Calif.: .284 BA, 3 HR, 6 2B, 23 RBI.

Andrew Grafton, So., RHP, Edmonton, Alberta: 4-2, 6 SV, 26 IP, 3.12 ERA, 21 K, 7 BB, 20 H.

Cory Neer, Sr., LHP, Williston: 3-0, 5.06 ERA, 42 2/3 IP, 31 K, 25 BB, 46 H.

Julian Ramirez, Jr., RHP, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.: 2-0, 5.94 ERA, 47 IP, 25 K, 24 BB, 59 H.

Nolan Bracken, Jr., RF, Regina, Saskatchewan: .310 BA, 40 H, 2 HR, 11 2B, 1.000 FLD%.

SOFTBALL STATS

Sara Jane Webster, So., RHP/OF, Los Angeles: 1.32 ERA, 22-2, 271 K, 42 BB, 27 ER; .388 BA, 6 HR, 12 2B, 4 3B, 33 RBI, 45 H, .716 SLG%.

Kelly Jahn, Jr., 1B, Fresno, Calif.: .339 BA, 4 HR, 5 2B, 42 H.

Jody Lantz, Jr., 3B, St. Walburg, Manitoba: .482 BA, 8 HR, 45 RBI, 14 2B, .845 SLG%.

Vanessa Adame, Fr., CF, Spring Valley, Calif.: .393 BA, 4 3B, 53 H, 9 SB.

Krystin Gemar, Jr., DP, Grossmont, Calif.: .516 BA, 7 HR, 32 RBI, 32 H, 4 2B, .952 SLG%.

Nikki Marcoux, Sr., P/U, Winnipeg, Manitoba: .379 BA, 6 HR, 41 RBI, 10 2B, 3 3B, 10 SB; 6-0, 1.03 ERA, 21 K, 10 BB,

Danielle Crawford, Jr., SS, Pismo Beach, Calif.: .410 BA, 9 HR, 41 RBI, 9 2B, 41 H, .790 SLG%.

Erika Arvizo, Fr., C, Rialto, Calif.: .341 BA, 2 HR, 18 RBI, .996 FLD%, 1 error.

College baseball

Awards

Dakota Athletic Conference

All-DAC First Team

Efrain Ruiz, 1B, Dickinson State, Sr., Prunedale, Calif.; Bryan Renfrow, 2B, Jamestown College, Sr., Las Vegas; Jake McLain, 3B, Mayville State, So., Chadron, Neb.; Kyle Montgomery, SS, Jamestown College, Jr., Seattle; Ben Cairns, IF, Jamestown College, Sr., Nanaimo, B.C.; Cody Holland, LF, Dickinson State, Sr., Moorpark, Calif.; Mike Ronnie, OF, Minot State, Sr., Red Deer, Alberta; Cam McLachlan, OF, Jamestown College, Sr., Nanaimo, BC; Hibraim Cordova, OF, Dakota State, Fr., Vega Baja, Puerto Rico; Miles Johnson, C, Jamestown College, Sr., Oak Point, Manitoba; Chris Young, C, Dickinson State, Jr., Hemet, Calif.; Jamil Acosta, P, Dickinson State, Jr., Downey, Calif.; Steve Hirchert, P, Jamestown College, Sr., Fargo; Alex Kreis, P, Jamestown College, So., Grand Forks; Jared Donahue, P, Dakota State, Fr., Winner, S.D.; Andrew Grafton, RP, Dickinson State, So., Edmonton, Alberta; Jeremy Newman, DH, Jamestown College, Jr., Fargo.

All-DAC Second Team

Jordan Dusanj, 1B, Jamestown College, Sr., Vancouver, B.C.; Josh Tiede, 2B, Dakota State, Jr., Newport, Wash.; Eli Mihalick, 3B, Minot State, So., Minot; Patrick McCray, Mayville State, Jr., Minot; Zane Roduner, IF, Dakota State, Jr., Rapid City, S.D.; Kerry Boon, OF, Minot State, Jr., Red Deer, Alberta; Erik Churck, OF, Jamestown College, Jr., Federal Way, Wash.; Erik Scott, OF, Mayville State, Sr., Elk River, Minn.; Kyle Swenson, OF, Mayville State, Sr., Victoria, B.C.; Chris Corpe, P, Minot State, Sr., South Bend, Ind.; Taylor Fuhs, C, Mayville State, Jr., Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Austin Baukol, P, Mayville State, Sr., Shakopee, Minn., Cory Neer, P, Dickinson State, Sr., Williston; Julian Ramirez, Dickinson State, Jr., Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.; Dan Rhodes, P, Dakota State, So., Madison, S.D.; Zach Weber, RP, Dakota State, Sr., Flansreau, S.D.; Tony Isbell, DH, Dickinson State, Sr., Florence, Mont.

Gold Glove Team

Mike O'Dwyer, 1B, Minot State, Jr., Innisfail, Alberta; Bryan Renfrow, 2B, Jamestown College, Sr., Las Vegas; Zane Roduner, 3B, Dakota State, Jr., Rapid City, S.D.; Ryne Hornecker, SS, Minot State, Fr., Minot; Cody Holland, LF, Dickinson State, Sr., Moorpark, Calif.; Kory Houston, CF, Minot State, So., Minot; Nolan Bracken, RF, Dickinson State, Jr., Regina, Saskatchewan; Miles Johnson, C, Jamestown College, Sr., Oak Point, Manitoba; Ryan Bodell, Minot.

Post Season Awards

Most Valuable Player: Efrain Ruiz, 1B, Dickinson State, Sr., Prunedale, Calif.

Most Valuable Senior: Mike Ronnie, OF, Minot State, Sr., Red Deer, Alberta.

Pitcher of the Year: Jamil Acosta, Dickinson State, Jr., Downey, Calif.

Freshman of the Year: Hibraim Cordova, OF, Dakota State, Vega Baja, Puerto Rico.

Coach of the Year: Duane Monlux, Dickinson State

College softball

Awards

Dakota Athletic Conference

All-DAC First Team

Kelly Jahn, 1B, Dickinson State, Jr., Fresno, Calif.; Betsy Westermann, 2B, Jamestown College, Sr., Duvall, Wash., Jody Lantz, 3B, Dickinson State, Jr., St. Walburg, Manitoba; Janessa Penner, SS, Minot State, Jr., Morden, Manitoba; Lana Dubois, C, Minot State, Sr., Portage, Manitoba; Maria Herber, OF, Black Hills State, Fr., Kadoka, S.D.; Kimberly Smith, OF, Jamestown College, Jr., New Carey, Texas; Vanessa Adame, OF, Dickinson State, Fr., Spring Valley, Calif.; Ashley Souphimdara, OF, Dakota State, Jr., Brandon, S.D.; Heather Haegele, OF, Jamestown College, Fr., Kalispell. Mont.; Krystin Gemar, DP, Dickinson State, Jr., Grossmont, Calif.; Sarah Heinemann, Jamestown College, So., North Battleford, Saskatchewan; Sara Jane Webster, P, Dickinson State, So., Los Angeles; Kayla Mitchell, P, Minot State, Sr., Portage, Manitoba; Nicole Marcoux, P/U (at-large), Dickinson State, Sr., Winnipeg, Manitoba; Danielle Crawford, SS (at-large), Dickinson State, Jr., Pismo Beach, Calif.

Gold Glove Team

Kelly Jahn, 1B, Dickinson State, Jr., Fresno, Calif.; Betsy Westermann, 2B, Jamestown College, Sr., Duvall, Wash.; Kayla Price, 3B, Jamestown College, Sr., Morden, Manitoba; Amanda Morales, SS, Mayville State, Jr., Sacramento, Calif.; Erika Arvizo, C, Dickinson State, Fr., Rialto, Calif.; Ashley Souphimadara, OF, Dakota State, Jr., Brandon, S.D.; Samantha Newman, Mayville State, Jr., Sacramento, Calif.; Molly Lundeen, OF, Minot State, Jr., Minot; Kendra Roth, P, Dakota State, Fr., Salem, S.D.; Kate Street, P, Jamestown College, So., Stevensville, Mont.

Post Season Awards

Most Valuable Player: Sara Jane Webster, P, Dickinson State, So., Los Angeles.

Most Valuable Senior: Kayla Price, 3B, Jamestown College, Morden, Manitoba.

Pitcher of the Year: Sara Jane Webster, P, Dickinson State, So., Los Angeles.

Freshman of the Year: Leigh Gramke, 3B/1B, Dakota State, Tekamh, Neb.

Coaches of the Year: Guy Fridley, Dickinson State; Kevin Gall, Jamestown College.

Dustin Monke

Monke came to The Dickinson Press in July 2006 as the newspaper's sports editor and was hired as its managing editor in March 2013. During his tenure at The Press, Monke has won multiple awards for sports reporting, feature reporting, column writing, page design and photography. He was a key part of The Press winning the North Dakota Newspaper Association's General Excellence and Sweepstakes awards in 2009 and 2012, and oversaw The Press' Sweepstakes and General Excellence wins in 2014, as well as its national first-place honors for Community Leadership in the Inland Daily Press Association and contributed to the first-place Inland award for Investigative Reporting. As the newspaper's editor, he writes an occasional Sunday column, is a member of The Press' Editorial Board, contributes feature stories and breaking news, designs pages, and oversees the day-to-day operations of the newsroom and editorial staff. In his free time, he enjoys watching sports and action movies, exercises whenever his schedule allows, and spends every minute he can with his wife and son.

(701) 456-1205
Advertisement