Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Grizzlies defeat Bison in FCS opener 38-35

Advertisement

It's the status quo in poll for top Class B boys teams as postseason begins

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson,North Dakota 58602 http://www.thedickinsonpress.com/sites/all/themes/thedickinsonpress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
It's the status quo in poll for top Class B boys teams as postseason begins
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

The Beulah, North Star and Dickinson Trinity boys basketball teams will go into the postseason ranked the same as they have been most of the season.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The top six teams in the Class B boys media poll remained unchanged Monday in the 11th and final rating of the season.

Beulah, the state's lone unbeaten team at 19-0, remained No. 1 with North Star and Trinity, whose only losses this season came against the Miners and have identical 18-1 records, end the regular season ranked Nos. 2 and 3, respectively.

Rugby (18-1), Four Winds-Minnewaukan (17-2) and Fargo Oak Grove (17-2) rounded out the top six.

No team in the boys poll finished the regular season with more than two losses.

In the Class B girls poll, Minot Ryan (15-0) stayed at No. 1, the spot where it has been all season.

New Town and Napoleon held on to their Nos. 2 and 3 rankings, respectively. Thompson and Shiloh Christian each moved up a spot to Nos. 4 and 5, respectively.

Class B Boys Rcd Pts Pvs

1. Beulah (12) 19-0 120 1

2. North Star 18-1 105 2

3. Dickinson Trinity 18-1 95 3

4. Rugby 18-1 78 4

5. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 17-2 70 5

6. Fargo Oak Grove 17-2 64 6

7. Turtle Lake-Mercer-M 17-1 42 9

8. Trenton 17-1 41 7

9. Berthold 16-2 15 10

10. LaMoure-Litch.-Marion 16-2 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Des Lacs-Burlington (16-3), Powers Lake (17-2)

Class B Girls Rcd Pts Pvs

1. Minot Ryan (12) 15-0 120 1

2. New Town 15-1 107 2

3. Napoleon 14-1 88 3

4. Thompson 14-2 72 5

5. Shiloh Christian 13-2 65 6

6. Lakota-Adams-Edmore 14-2 59 9

7. Central Cass 13-2 45 10

8. Hillsboro-Central Valley 13-3 37 4

9. Ray 14-1 18 NR

10. Benson County 13-1 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Grafton (13-3), Watford City (13-2), Velva (12-2), Maple Valley (12-3)

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement