Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Jumping to state: Blackwell, Jordheim hit state-qualifying distance in long jump

Press Photo by Royal McGregor Dickinson High senior Levi Jordheim competes in the long jump during Carlson Booster Track and Field Meet on Thursday at the Biesiot Activities Center. Jordheim and Dickinson junior Carter Blackwell both hit state qualifying distances in the long jump.

Carter Blackwell enjoyed his first outdoor high school track and field meet with Dickinson High.

He should too, because he already qualified for the North Dakota Class A state track and field meet.

The junior, who is from Cypress (Texas), qualified for the state meet in his very first event — the long jump.

“I’ve never long jumped before, so qualifying right now is a huge deal for me,” Blackwell said. “It wasn’t by much, but I’m still really happy.”

Blackwell landed a state qualifying jump at 20-feet, 9-inches during the Carlson Booster Track and Field Meet on Thursday at the Biesiot Activities Center.

“I haven’t run track since eighth-grader,” Blackwell said. “So I pretty much have to learn all the steps, footwork and stances. It’s just a new experience, but I’m catching on.”

The Dickinson junior will have some familiar company at the state meet as senior Levi Jordheim finished in a tie for runner-up with a distance of 21-1.

Blackwell said Jordheim and senior Jace Dukart are his two biggest motivators.

“Levi has been my influence since football,” Blackwell said. “Levi and Jace are the ones that push me to be a better athlete. I couldn’t thank them enough.”

Dickinson junior Jackson Binstock ran a state qualifying time in the 1,600-meter run in 4 minutes, 33.65 seconds.

On the girls side, Elizabeth Adsero and Kelsey Calhoun each finished their first outdoor meet with a state qualification.

Adsero qualified in the pole vault at a height of 9-3, while Calhoun threw a state qualifying distance of 111 feet in the javelin. Adsero and Calhoun each qualified for state in their respected events last year.

“The first half of the day was pretty good, because it wasn’t too windy and the sun was shining, so the weather conditions were good,” Adsero said. “I feel like I could have done better on my jumps and my last attempt on my next height was pretty good, so I’m not too mad about it.”

With the worry of qualifying gone, Adsero said she can focus on improving during each meet.

“Now I can work on more form and technique, because I don’t have to worry about getting a certain height,” she said. “It’s just more practice now for state.”

Carlson Booster Meet

At Biesiot Activities Center

Boys

Team scores: Minot 160, Dickinson High 94, Dawson County (Mont.) 84.5,Custer County (Mont.) 81.5, Killdeer 76, Mandan 60.5, Sidney (Mont.) 60.5, Dickinson Trinity 50, Hazen 37, Bowman County 21, Mott-Regent 13, Parshall 2, Williston 1.

100: 1, Karter Gorney, Minot, 11.48. 2, Lewis Dobitz, Killdeer, 11.48. 3, Trenton Rohr, 11.68. 4, Tai Sokoloski, DC, 11.70. 5, Colter Bachmeier, DC, 11.71. 6, Jace Dukart, Dickinson, 11.90. 7, Colten Stoltz, Mandan, 12.00. 8, Cole Beck, Trinity, 12.05.

200: 1, Lewis Dobitz, Killdeer, 22.95 (SQ). 2, Tucker Beck, Killdeer, 23.24 (SQ). 3, Caleb Benson, Sidney, 23.33. 4, Jayce Dukart, Dickinson, 23.37. 5, Trenton Rohr, Killdeer, 23.73. 6, Collin Roller, Dickinson, 23.91. 7, Rakem Gage, Dickinson, 24.26. 8, Tai Sokoloski, DC, 24.39.

400: 1, Kimani Benjamin, Minot, 51.31 (SQ). 2, Billy Sartwell, Minot, 54.01. 3, Caleb Benson, Sidney, 54.39. 4, Jace Kruger, Trinity, 54.74. 5, Gabe Meschke, Mandan, 55.24.6, Adam Lech, Mandan, 55.68. 7, Colin Moran, Sidney, 55.84. 8, Logan Thiel, Sidney, 56.57.

800: 1, Austin Stradley, CC, 2:05.07. 2, Teegan Olson, Minot, 2:05.15. 3, Collin Schock, Dickinson, 2:08.79. 4, Hunter Lincoln, Killdeer, 2:12.65. 5, Zach Krush, Mandan, 2:17.30. 6, Calum Blankenship, Killdeer, 2:17.75. 7, Alberto Lanzi, CC, 2:18.68. 8, Gabe Hegstad, Minot, 2:18.88.

1,600: 1, Jackson Binstock, Dickinson, 4:33.65 (SQ). 2, Andrew Beach, Minot, 4:50.63. 3, Calum Blankenship, Killdeer, 4:59.31. 4, Gabe Hegstad, Minot, 5:04.66. 5, Carson Barnofsky, CC, 5:08.23. 6, Jon Fishbeck, Mandan, 5:12.30. 7, Jon Mossett, Killdeer, 5:12.39. 8, Harrison Foltz, Minot, 5:18.01.

3,200: 1, Andrew Beach, Minot, 10:39.69. 2, Jaden Wahlund, Minot, 10:41.98. 3, Ashton Jones, DC, 10:44.84. 4, Sean Krill, Minot, 10:58.33. 5, Jordan Krill, Minot, 11:19.17. 6, Chris Stock, Minot, 11:37.44. 7, Justin Hart, Parshall, 12:03. 8, Brandon Schaner, Mandan, 12:08.81.

110 hurdles: 1, Ben Love, Minot, 16.26. 2, Ben Herzog, CC, 16.35. 3, Tanner Schwartz, DC, 16.60. 4, Tanner Fischer, Bowman, 16.65. 5, Carter Blackwell, Dickinson, 16.89. 6, Brady Wegh, MR, 17.36. 7, Christian Steffan, Minot, 17.80. 8, Justin Pflinger, Mandan, 47.57.

300 hurdles: 1, Tanner Schwartz, DC, 43.08. 2, Carter Blackwell, Dickinson, 43.93. 3, Coltyn Nelson, Trinity, 44.35. 4, Tanner Fischer, BC, 44.92. 5, Tyler Quilling, Sidney, 45.43. 6, Caleb Benson, Sidney, 45.79. 7, Christian Steffan, Minot, 45.95. 8, Justin Pfliger, Mandan, 47.57.

400 relay: 1, Minot (Josh Pizzo, Alex Yanosko, Karter Gorney, Myles Preskey), 44.19 (SQ). 2, Killdeer (Tucker Beck, Trenton Rohr, Caleb Musick, Lewis Dobitz), 44:87 (SQ). 3, DC, 45.66. 4, CC, 46.86. 5, Hazen, 47.68. 6, Trinity, 47.91. 7, Dickinson, 48.29. 8, Mandan, 48.42.

800 relay: 1, Killdeer (Tucker Beck, Trenton Rohr, Caleb Musick, Lewis Dobitz), 1:33.44 (SQ). 2, Custer County, 1:33.44. 3, Dickinson, 1:36.15. 4, Dawson County, 1:37.34. 5, Hazen, 1:38.89. 6, Trinity, 1:40.33. 7, Williston, 1:41.31. 8, Dawson County, 1:41.46.

1,600 relay: 1, Dickinson (Jayce Dukart, Jackson Binstock, Levi Jordheim, Tanner Davidson), 3:41.72. 2, CC, 3:43.27. 3, Minot, 3:46.02. 4, Sidney, 3:47.18. 5, Trinity, 3:47.51. 6, Sidney, 3:54.45. 7, Mandan, 3:57.83. 8, Bowman, 4:11.58.

3,200 relay: 1, Minot (Andrew Beach, Dylan Ellis, Billy Sartwell, Teegan Olson), 8:42.26. 2, Dickinson, 8:54.92. 3, Mandan, 8:57.57. 4, Dawson County, 9:14.25. 5, Bowman County, 9:19.71. 6, Custer County, 9:30.54. 7, Trinity, 9:30.79. 8, Dawson County, 10:09.16.

High jump: 1 (tie), Colin Moran, Sidney, 5-08; Nick Klug, Trinity, 5-08. 3, Jace Kruger, Trinity, J5-08. 4, Anray Fiers, Minot, 5-06. 5, John Smith, Bowman, J5-06. 6, Adam Glasscock, CC, 5-04. 7 (tie) Michael McGinnis, Sidney, J5-04; Jon Killham, CC, J5-04. 8, Dillon Jepson, Killdeer, J5-04.

Pole vault: 1, Dillon Silvernale, DC, 13.0 (SQ). 2, Taylor Schwartz, DC, J13.0 (SQ). 3, Logan Thiel, Sidney, J13.0 (SQ). 4, Jace Kruger, Trinity, 12-06 (SQ). 5 Ben Love, Minot, 11-06. 6, Eric Schaper, Dickinson, J11-06. 7, Kacen French, DC, J11-06. 8, Brady Bell, Sidney, 10-06.

Long jump: 1, Timmy Regan, CC, 21-3. 2 (tie), Joe Mayer, Trinity, 21-1 (SQ); Levi Jordheim, Dickinson, 21-1 (SQ). 4, Tucker Beck, Killdeer, 20-11.5 (SQ). 5, Carter Blackwell, Dickinson, 20-9 (SQ). 6, Wyatt Kainz, Dickinson, 20-8. 7, Anray Fiers, Minot, 20-3. 8, Tyler Quilling, Sidney, 19-2.5.

Triple jump: 1, Brady Wegh, MR, 42-07.5 (SQ). 2, Dillon Silvernale, DC, 41-11 (SQ). 3 (tie), Colten Stoltz Mandan, 41-02; Tanner Schwartz, DC, 41-02. 5, Wyatt Kainz, Dickinson, 41-01. 6, Tyler Quiling, Sidney, 40-03. 7, Colter bachmeier, DC, 39-02. 8, Caleb Petross, CC, 38-11.

Shot put: 1, Austin Cieslak, Hazen, 49-0 (SQ). 2, Seth Kreil, Hazen, 46-01. 3, Ian Hyde, Minot, 44-06. 4, Beau Peaslee, CC, 42-05. 5, Kyle Routledge, Minot, 41-10. 6, Drake Ofsthun, Minot, 41-09. 7, Cord Murray, CC, 40-10. 8, CAtlyn Kirkdaldie, Mandan, 40-07.

Discus: 1,Derrick Markel, Mandan, 142-10. 2, Austin Cieslak, Hazen, 141-10. 3, ian Hyde, Minot, 140-03, 4, Braden Lindquist, Minot, 127-10. 5, Cord Murray, CC, 125-01. 6, Nathaniel Fulton, Dickinson, 123-07, 7, Hunter Fears, Hazen, 122-11. 8, Daniel Arthur, Killdeer, 122-09.

Javelin: 1, Caleb Benson, Sidney, 171-01 (SQ). 2, Dustin Hermanson, Mandan, 158-03. 3, Beau Peaslee, CC, 157-05. 4, Derrick Markel, Mandan, 146-09. 5, Jared Kramer, Minot, 139-01. 6, Quaid Larsen, Dickinson, 133-03. 7, John Yale, Bowman, 131-07. 8, Hunter Fears, Hazen, 129-04.

Girls

Team scores: Minot 332.5, Dickinson 169.5, Mandan 130, Custer County (Mont.) 121.5, Sidney (Mont.) 107, Dawson County (Mont.) 96.5, Dickinson Trinity 93, Killdeer 93, Hazen 69.5, Mott-Regent 61, Mandan 60.5, Williston 55, Bowman County 50, Parshall 37.

100: 1, Alexis Woods, Parshall, 13.07. 2, Teris Erving, Minot, 13.30. 3, Kennedy Keator, Trinity, 13.40. 4, Alison Froelich, Mandan, 13.44. 5, Kayla Helbling, Mandan, 13.45. 6, Shelbi McGee, BC, 13.46. 7, Mikaela Brown, Dickinson, 13.50. 8, Emma Sandy, Minot, 13.51.

200: 1, Alexis Woods, Parshall, 26.91 (SQ). 2, Chelsea Peterson, Mandan, 27.21. 3, Kennedy Keator, Trinity, 27.74. 4, Mikaela Brown, Dickinson, 27.83. 5, Kayla Bloomquist, Williston, 27.87. 6, Alison Froelich, Mandan, 27.87. 7, Kayla Helbling, Mandan, 27.89. 8, Macy Mack, Dickinson, 27.95.

400: 1, Alexis Wood, Parshall, 58.05 (SQ). 2, Kayla Bloomquist, Williston, 1:02.65. 3, Katelyn Grinsteinner, Trinity, 1:05.12. 4, Myhia Metzenberg, CC, 1:06.82. 5, Justyce Duffield, Bowman, 1:07.49. 6, Morgan Kuntz, Trinity, 1:08.76. 7, Jasmyn Williams, Mandan, 1:10.08. 8, Heather Hintz, Dickinson, 1:11.10.

800: 1,Jacey Wilson, Mandan, 2:32.21. 2, Adilene Benitez, Mandan, 2:39.34. 3, Hannah Juhl, Williston, 2:41.03. 4, Lexie Tveter Parshall, 2:41.54. 5, Meg Super, Minot, 2:42.28. 6, Jayden Moum, Minot, 2:42.28. 7, Bergen Rutten, Minot, 2:43.49. 8, Ashlee Edwards, Bowman, 2:44.90.

1,600: 1, Adilene Benitez, Mandan, 5:39.08. 2, Hannah Juhl, Williston, 5:41.61. 3, Emily Regan, CC, 5:48.31. 4, Sharrie Heinert, Mandan, 5:48.48. 5, Meg Super, Minot, 5:49.42. 6, Jacey Wilson, Mandan, 5:50.37. 7, Austyn Copp, DC, 5:52.11. 8, Milla George, Dickinson, 5:57.78.

3,200: 1, Austyn Copp, DC, 12:44.83. 2, Elizabeth Yoder, Dickinson, 12:47.37. Sadie LoneBear, Minot, 13:19.20. 4, Cambree Albright, Minot, 13:34.31. 5, Kaycee Fry, Mandan, 13:36.40. 6, Shannon Stockert, Trinity, 13:40.06. 7, Exenia Merrit, Dickinson, 13:54.97. 8, Tess Lerr, Sidney, 13:56.82.

100 hurdles: 1, Abby Honeyman, MR, 15.79 (SQ). 2, Chelsea Peterson, Mandan, 15.97 (SQ). 3, Dakota Wood, Hazen, 15.99 (SQ). 4, Kylie Alexander, Minot, 16.71 . 5, Sophie Bengson, Minot, 16.72. 6, Lexi Prevost, Sidney, 17.48. 7, Amanda Nelson, Williston, 17.50. 8, Kaytlyn Bowers, Mandan, 17.66.

300 hurdles: 1, Chelsea Peterson, Mandan, 46.57 (SQ). 2, Abby Honeyman, MR, 48.21 (SQ). 3, Sophie Bengson, Minot, 48.42 (SQ). 4, Lexi Prevost, Sidney, 48.89. 5, Kylie Alexander, Minot, 50.08. 6, Selina Kudrna, Trinity, 52.47. 7, Lexi Jordheim, Dickinson, 53.47. 8, Jurnee Murray, Killdeer, 54.25.

400 relay: 1, Mandan (Alison Froelich, Kayla Helbing, Krista Sauber, Carlie Defoe), 51.53 (SQ). 2, Minot, 52.21 (SQ). 3, Bowman County, 53.46. 4, Dickinson, 53.88. 5, Williston, 54.06. 6, Custer County, 54.13. 7, Sidney, 54.17. 8, Hazen, 55.10.

800 relay: 1, Mandan (Alison Froelich, Kayla Helbing, Krista Sauber, Carlie Defoe), 1:49.43 (SQ). 2, Bowman County, 1:51.62. 3, Hazen, 1:52.80. 4, Williston, 1:53.52. 5, Dickinson, 1:53.65. 6, Minot, 1:56.65. 7, Killdeer, 1:58.27. 8, Custer County, 2:05.85.

1,600 relay: 1, Minot (Sophie Bengson, Kylie Alexander, Annika Arnold, Madison Milbrath), 4:25. 06. 2, Mandan, 4:31.35. 3, CC, 4:34.23. 4, Dickinson, 4:34.37. 5, Killdeer, 4:36.84. 6, Trinity, 4:43.25.

3,200 relay: 1, Trinity (Kaitlyn Grinsteinner, Katie Pavlicek, Kelli Pavlicek, Morgan Kuntz), 10:28.40. 2, Minot, 10-48.15. 3, Killdeer, 10:59.09. 4, Bowman County, 11:16.16. 5, Mott-Regent, 11:41.39. 6, Mandan, 11:47.08.

High jump: 1, Kadie Heinle, CC, 5-1. 2, Sarah Quentte, Hazen, 5-1. 3, Teris Erving, Minot, 4-11. 4, Halie Warren, CC, 4-9. 5, Makayla Hickman, Mandan, 4-9. 6, Kaytlyn Bowers, Mandan, 4-9. 7, Sheridan Sundheim, Sidney, 4-9. 8 (tie), Morgan LeMieux, Killdeer, 4-7; Allison Steffan, Trinity, 4-7.

Pole vault: 1, Erin Harris, Sidney, 9-9. 2, Elizabeth Adsero, Dickinson, 9-3 (SQ). 3, Lexi Prevost, Sidney, 9-3. 4, Chandra Selinger, Dickinson, 8-3. 5 (tie), Kallisha Keller, Killdeer, 8-3; Harmonie Hampton, Sidney, 8-3. 7, Alyssa Godlevsky, Dickinson, 7-9. 8 (tie), Ally Berger, Hazen 7-9; Shelby Barrett, Minot, 7-3.

Long jump: 1, Maddie Maddocks, Williston, 15-11.50. 2, Brianna Wilson, Mandan, 15-08. 3, Emma Sandy, Minot, 15-07.50. 4, Alyssa Olin, MR, 15-00.50. 5, Katie Sherlock, Williston, 15-00.00. 6, Jolea Kukowski, Dickinson, 14-11.50. 7, Brittany Hansey, Bowman, 14-09. 8, Allison Steffan, Trinity, 14-05.

Triple jump: 1, Teris Erving, Minot, 33-01. 2, Emma Sandy, Minot, 32-10. 3, Alyssa Olin, MR, 32-06. 4, Justice Dolajak, Dickinson, 32-03. 5, MaLynn Kautzman, MR, 32-01. 6 (tie), Meghan Brence, CC, 31-04; Sheridan Sundheim, Sidney, 31-04; Allison Steffan, Trinity, 31-04.

Shot put: 1, Else Nelson, Minot, 36-11 (SQ). 2, Aliison Rabe, Minot, 32-0. 3, Mackenzie Gleason, Minot, 31-9. 4, Erin Ost, Hazen, 30-5. 5, Leah Grove, Dickinson, 30-3. 6, Kelsey Calhoun, Dickinson, 29-10. 7, Amanda Letke, CC, 29-4. 8, Kristi Hermanson, Mandan, 28-11.

Discus: 1,Jessica Drady, Minot, 120-06 (SQ). 2, Mackenzie Gleason, Minot, 117-04 (SQ). 3, Erin Ost, Hazen, 102-09. 4, Aliison Rabe, Minot, 96-05. 5, Melora Haagenson, Minot, 93-09. 6, Else Nelson, Minot, 90-11. 7, Leah Grove, Dickinson, 90-08. 8, Alycia Eggers, MR, 87-05.

Javelin: 1, Alyssa Olin, MR, 129-07 (SQ). 2, Erin Harris, Sidney, 128-04 (SQ). 3, Kelsey Calhoun, Dickinson, 111-00. 4, Mackenzie Gleason, Minot, 104-02. 5, Hailey Steinbeisser, Sidney, 103-02. 6, Amanda Nelson, Williston, 103-01. 7, Jessica Drady, Minot, 98-06. 8, Emily Maher, Dickinson, 90-02.

Advertisement
randomness