Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Killdeer girls win Class B West Region meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
preps Dickinson, 58602
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

BISMARCK -- The Killdeer girls cross country team had four runners place in the top 20 en route to a Class B West Region win on Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Killdeer took the top place with 60 points, while Shiloh Christian finished runner-up with 73 and Beulah-Hazen rounded out the top three with 100.

Watford City's Asha Smith won the events with a time of 15 minutes, 3 seconds.

Sydney Andersen led the Cowboys with a fifth-place finish in a time of 16:09. Trae Murray finished ninth (16:37), Danielle Benz was 11th (16:38) and Morgan Lemieux placed 12th (16:40).

On the boys side, New Town ran away with the West Region title with 25 points. The Eagles had eight runners place in the top 20.

Beulah-Hazen finished runner-up with 66 points and Bowman County placed third with 107. Shiloh Christian's Elliott Stone won the event with a time of 16:20.

The runners from around the state now prepare for the North Dakota Class B state cross country meet on Saturday in Valley City.

Boys

Team Scores: New Town 25, Beulah-Hazen 66, Bowman County 107, Watford City 131, Shiloh Christian 137, Standing Rock 211, White Shield 237, Killdeer 278, Solen 283, Southern McLean 285, Garrison 292, Minot Ryan 305, Stanley 305, Selfridge 308.

Individual Results: 1, Elliott Stone, SC, 16:20 (5K). 2, Ryan Wheeling, NT, 16:22. 3, Scott Hale, NT, 16:28. 4, Jace Ritzke, SC, 17:43. 5, Jalen Chase, NT, 17:50. 6, Chace Hale, NT, 17:53. 7, Calvin Aichele, B-H, 17:53. 8, Jett Hettich, B-H, 18:09. 9, Terrance Steel, NT, 18:11. 10, Daniel LeBeau, NT, 18:18. 11, Cole Messerschmitt, B-H, 18:22. 12, Joe Baker, NT, 18:28. 13, Brian Sitz, B-H, 18:36. 14, Jaiven Hale, NT, 18:39. 15, Alex Bartholomay, BC, 18:41. 16, Braedon Gumke, WC, 18:45. 17, Brenden Harrison, SR, 18:50. 18, Michael Brown, WC, 18:59. 19, Corbin Claymore, SR, 18:59. 20, Cole Osendorf, BC, 19:00.

21, Isiah Hale, NT, 19:04. 22, Andrew Miller, BC, 19:06. 23, Jon Mossett, K, 19:20. 24, Justin Germann, BC, 19:22. 25, Cameron Howlingwolf, WS, 19:23. 26, Tanner Fischer, BC, 19:24. 27, Collin Johnson, B-H, 19:29. 28, Logan Gumke, WC, 19:41. 29, Brayden Miller, BC, 19:45. 30, Aaron Huschka, B-H, 19:57. 31, Zach Kost, SC, 19:59. 32, Adam Becker, B-H, 20:03. 33, David Chavez, BC, 20:14. 34, Osman Leon, WC, 20:15. 35, Dakota Garmann, WC, 20:19. 36, Shelby Everett, G, 20:23. 37, Cole Boysun, SMc, 20:24. 38, Josten Haffner, B-H, 20:25. 39, Dillon Smith, WC, 20:27. 40, Cole McGorman, WC, 20:37.

41, Zack Bristol, Stan, 20:43. 42, Samuel Stretches, Sol, 20:54. 43, Chase Warren, SR, 20:58. 44, Shad Agard, Sel, 21:01. 45, Jack Gillespy, WC, 21:02. 46, Kyle Germann, BC, 21:02. 47, Jonas Dickens, WS, 21:05. 48, Luke Miller, SC, 21:48. 49, Dakota Bowen, WS, 22:02. 50, Mason Merck, MR, 22:22. 51, Fred Fox, WS, 22:23. 52, Kolt GreyCloud, Sol, 22:39. 53, Matthew Kalonick, SC, 22:46. 54, Tucker Johnson, SMc, 22:49. 55, Trevor Alveshere, WC, 23:09. 56, Cody Kirkland, WC, 23:15. 57, Jett GreyCloud, Sol, 23:26. 58, Isaac Perman, G, 23:30. 59, Anthony Vitko, MR, 23:37. 60, Caleb Musick, K, 23:41.

61, Hunter DeFoe, WC, 23:42. 62, T.J. Gumbo, SMc, 23:55. 63, Colby Dukart, K, 24:05. 64, Cameron Erickson, MR, 24:25. 65, Orion Bowen, WS, 25:49.

Girls

Team Scores: Killdeer 60, Shiloh Christian 73, Beulah-Hazen 100, Surrey 109, Bowman County 133, New Town 163, Southern McLean 169, Stanley 196, Max 257, Watford City 262, Standing Rock 354, White Shield 378, Minot Ryan 379, Garrison 385.

Individual Results: 1, Asha Smith, WC, 15:03 (4K). 2, Symbria Bell, NT, 15:36. 3, Amber Stevahn, SC, 15:52. 4, Kaylene Klein, B-H, 16:02. 5, Sydney Andersen, K, 16:09. 6, Kate Fox, SMc, 16:09. 7, Grace Bachmeier, Sur, 16:11. 8, Allison Bearstail, SC, 16:20. 9, Trae Murray, K, 16:37. 10, Abi Waloch, SMc, 16:38. 11, Danielle Benz, K, 16:38. 12, Morgan Lemieux, K, 16:40. 13, Tess Hoherz, B-H, 16:42. 14, Cambree Ferguson, Sur, 16:42. 15, Regan Watson, SC, 16:42. 16, Cassidy Huesers, Max, 16:45. 17, Katie Duttenheifer, B-H, 16:54. 18, Ashlee Edwards, BC, 16:55. 19, Mikayla Bartholomay, BC, 17:00. 20, Rebecca Haller, Sur, 17:00.

21, Cheyenne Jacobson, Max, 17:08. 22, Miriah Forness, SC, 17:08. 23, Shawnee Hansen, K, 17:14. 24, Allison Klein, Sur, 17:15. 25, Billie Jo Bearstail, SC, 17:17. 26, Shambre Feiring, Stan, 17:31. 27, Bayley Rolfe, Stan, 17:38. 28, Erin Walcker, B-H, 17:14. 29, Bailey Smith, K, 17:41. 30, Abigail Bartholomay, BC, 17:41. 31, Lacey Feist, BC, 17:52. 32, Hannah Sorenson, Stan, 17:54. 33, Tyleigh Brady, NT, 17:57. 34, Lauren Forness, SC, 17:59. 35, Cianna Carlson, BC, 18:30. 36, Addison Sundeen, WC, 18:06. 37, Meggie Fischer, BC, 18:07. 38, Dakota Wood, B-H, 18:18. 39, Charlie Bailey, SR, 18:24. 40, Ariana Bell, NT, 18:26.

41, Tienna Johnson, SMc, 18:32. 42, Nessa Iverson, B-H, 18:35. 43, Taylor LeBeau, NT, 18:40. 44, Raquell Lemere, Sur, 18:44. 45, Ceara Little Soldier, NT, 18:51. 46, Arin Morsette, SC, 18:59. 47, Emily Alt, B-H, 19:30. 48, Abby Haugen, SC, 19:05. 49, Sydney Larson, Stan, 19:08. 50, Sheyenne Fox, WS, 19:09. 51, London Lambrecht, SC, 19:09. 52, MaKayla Koski, SMc, 19:14. 53, Rachel Kisse, K, 19:16. 54, Amber Kukla, K, 19:23. 55, Corrie Dobitz, K, 19:25. 56, Haley Stevahn, SC, 19:31. 57, Megan Johnson, G, 19:32. 58, Jurnee Murray, K, 19:36. 59, Abby Wilhelmi, MR, 19:38. 60, Karlie Kershaw, SMc, 19:44.

61, Chelsea Cryer, WC, 19:47. 62, Brook Gunderson, Stan, 19:59. 63, Maddi Bowling, Max, 20:12. 64, Justyce Duffield, BC, 20:38. 65, Marissa Baker, NT, 20:52. 66, Hailey Black, NT, 20:58. 67, Jenna Williams, NT, 21:03. 68, Emery Dobitz, K, 21:07. 69, Kelsi Knutson, B-H, 21:10. 70, Payton Erie, Stan, 21:12. 71, Alena Johnson, Stan, 21:16. 72, Chelsie Deibert, Sur, 21:31. 73, Emily Moran, SR, 21:38. 74, Tatum Leidholt, MR, 21:55. 75, Hope Scheresky, Max, 22:01. 76, Bobbi Hennessy, Stan, 22:06. 77, Angel Calkins, K, 22:42. 78, Marilyn Fox, SR, 23:38. 79, Kathryn Bartholomay, BC, 23:43. 80, Summer Miller, BC, 24:33.

81. Cate Fredericks, K, 26:08.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness