Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Mandan cowboy wins NHSFR bareback title

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson, 58602
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. — Mandan’s Logan Berg can add another title to his stellar junior season.

The Mandan Cowboy won the National High School Finals Rodeo bareback championship on Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Berg, who won the North Dakota state title in bareback riding, entered the short-go with an average of 143 after he posted a first-round score of 77 points and second-round score of 66.

The Mandan cowboy finished the short-go with a 73, which was good enough for runner-up and the national championship.

On the girls side, Killdeer’s Lakken Bice placed fourth in barrel racing. The Killdeer cowgirls placed eighth in the short-go, which moved her to fourth in the final standings. She finished with an average time of 52.657 seconds.

Jamestown’s Calby Hanson placed fourth in breakaway roping with an average time of 9.12 seconds. Minot’s Seth Peterson placed 12th in tie-down roping with a time of 35.63 seconds.

National High School Finals Rodeo

At Rock Springs, Wyo.

First round winners

Bareback riding: Logan Berg, Mandan, 77.

Barrel racing: Katelyn Badham, Nephi, Utah., 17.13.

Boys cow cutting: Samray Hooper, Andrews, Texas, 147.

Breakaway roping: Abby Medlin, Tatum, N.M., 2.29.

Bull riding: Matt Bearden, White, Ga., 83.

Girls cow cutting: Loni Lester, Gonzales, Texas, 149.

Goat tying: Kayla Lombardo, Mashville, N.C., 7.18.

Pole bending: Samantha Kerr, Kamloops, British Columbia, 20.031.

Saddle bronc: Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 83.

Steer wrestling: Brayden Lelek, Dutchess, Alberta, 5.9.

Team roping: Austin Crist, Rocky Ford, Colo., Trevor Kirchenschlager, Yuma, Colo., 6.57.

Tie-down roping: Cooper Martin, Alma, Kan., 8.78.

Second round

Bareback riding: 1, Tim Murphy, Simpsonville, S.C., 71. 10 (tie), Logan Berg, Mandan, 66.

Breakaway roping: 1, MaKayla Jacobs, Lemitar, N.M., 2.14. 6, Calby Hanson, Jamestown, 2.67.

Barrel racing: 1, Taylor Rivera, Murrieta, Calif., 17.102. 5, Lakken Bice, Killdeer, 17.445.

Boys cow cutting: 1, Samray Hooper, Andrews, Texas, 152.

Bull riding: 1, Brody Yeary, Brock, Texas, 82.

Girls cow cutting: 1, Sadee Smith, Star, Idaho, 150. 18, Kenndi Kautzman, Mandan, 142.

Goat tying: 1, Alexa Smith, Cedar Valley, Utah, 7.37.

Pole bending: 1, Danielle Bignell, Spring Creek, Nev., 19.8.

Saddle bronc: 1, Jeret Angell, St. Anthony, Idaho, 75.

Steer wrestling: 1, Britt Driggers, Pearcy, Ark., 4.91.

Team roping: 1, Caden Clay, Santa Maria, Calif., Brinan Varian, Parkfield, Calif., 6.01. 15, Cole Peterson, Des Lacs, Rory Irwin, Alexander, 8.11. 25, Calby Hanson, Jamestown, Cortney Kahl, Mandan, 10.11.

Tie-down roping: 1, Wyatt Williams, Gooding, Idaho, 7.6. 18, Seth Peterson, Minot, 10.68.

Short-Go

Bareback riding: 1, Shane O’Connell, Rapid City, S.D., 75. 2, Logan Berg, Mandan, 73.

Breakaway roping: 1, Shelby Lankford, Blanchard, Okla., 2.56. 8, Calby Hanson, Jamestown, 3.67.

Barrel racing: 1, Lindsey McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 16.964. 8, Lakken Bice, Killdeer, 17.491.

Boys cow cutting: 1, Trevor Pritchett, Quinlan, Texas, 148.

Bull riding: 1, Jake Gowdy, Bristow, Okla., 154.

Girls cow cutting: 1, Emma Reinhardt, Irricana, Alberta, Can., 146

Goat tying: 1, Mia Manzanares, Opelousas, La., 7.42.

Pole bending: 1, Mclayne Pearson, Veyo, Utah, 19.961.

Saddle bronc: 1 (tie), Tanner Butner, Daniel, Wyo., 80; Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 80.

Steer wrestling: 1, Tristan Martin, Sulphur, La., 4.27.

Team roping: 1, Lucas Brown, Cleveland, Tenn., Cole Watkins, Ringgold, Ga., 6.8.

Tie-down roping: 1, Justin Smith, Evans, La., 7.99. 12, Seth Peterson, Minot, 12.71.

Average

Bareback riding: 1, Logan Berg, Mandan, 216.

Breakaway roping: 1, MiKayla Harrison, Elk City, Okla., 8.75. 4, Calby Hanson, Jamestown, 9.12.

Barrel racing: 1, Lindsey McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 51.719. 4, Lakken Bice, Killdeer, 52.657.

Boys cow cutting: 1, Samray Hooper, Andrews, Texas, 443.5.

Bull riding: 1, Jake Gowdy, Bristow, Okla., 154.

Girls cow cutting: 1, Sadee Smith, Star, Idaho, 439.5.

Goat tying: 1. Mia Manzanares, Opelousas, La., 23.35.

Pole bending: 1, Lily Tillery, Visalia, Calif., 60.593.

Saddle bronc: 1, Sam Terry, Nebo, Queensland, Aus., 187.

Steer wrestling: 1, Tristan Martin, Sulphur, La., 16.1.

Team roping: 1, Tyler Milligan, Pawhuksa, Okla., Brady Norman, Springer, Okla., 20.91.

Tie-down roping: 1, Cooper Martin, Alma, Kan., 26.12. 12, Seth Peterson, Minot, 35.63.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness