Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Mandan’s Berg leads bareback riding with 143

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Dickinson, 58602

Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. — After the first round, Mandan cowboy Logan Berg continued his winning ways by finishing in the top spot during bareback riding.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Berg, who won the North Dakota state title in bareback riding, ended with a ride of 77 points and followed with a second-round ride of 66 during the National High School Finals Rodeo on Thursday.

The Mandan cowboy leads the bareback average with a score of 143. In the second round, Berg sits in a tie for fourth with Preston Burr of Stratford, Texas.

The NHSFR continues at 9 a.m. today.

National High School Finals Rodeo

At Rock Springs, Wyo.

First round winners

Bareback riding: Logan Berg, Mandan, 77.

Barrel racing: Katelyn Badham, Nephi, Utah., 17.13.

Boys cow cutting: Samray Hooper, Andrews, Texas, 147.

Breakaway roping: Abby Medlin, Tatum, N.M., 2.29.

Bull riding: Matt Bearden, White, Ga., 83.

Girls cow cutting: Loni Lester, Gonzales, Texas, 149.

Goat tying: Kayla Lombardo, Mashville, N.C., 7.18.

Pole bending: Samantha Kerr, Kamloops, British Columbia, 20.031.

Saddle bronc: Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 83.

Steer wrestling: Brayden Lelek, Dutchess, Alberta, 5.9.

Team roping: Austin Crist, Rocky Ford, Colo., Trevor Kirchenschlager, Yuma, Colo., 6.57.

Tie-down roping: Cooper Martin, Alma, Kan., 8.78.

Second round

Bareback riding: 1, Tim Murphy, Simpsonville, S.C., 71. 4 (tie), Logan Berg, Mandan, 66.

Breakaway roping: 1, MaKayla Jacobs, Lemitar, N.M., 2.14. 22, Keaten Ell, Williston, 4.07.

Barrel racing: 1, Alyssa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 17.259. 14, Chantel Fettig, Kintyre, 17.664

Boys cow cutting: 1, Samray Hooper, Andrews, Texas, 152.

Bull riding: 1, Tyrell Ward, Three Hills, Alberta, Can., 70.

Girls cow cutting: 1, Bailey Nachtigal, Davenport, Wash., 148. 9 (tie), Kennedi Kautzman, Mandan, 142. 24 (tie), Kassie Jo Kautzman, Walcott, 134.

Goat tying: 1, Jacie Sullivan, Mt. Vernon, Ark., 7.65.

Pole bending: 1, Kellie Collier, Hereford, Texas, 19.914.

Saddle bronc: 1, Jay Joaquin, Sacaton, Ariz., 73.

Steer wrestling: 1, Jake Worthen, Menan, Idaho, 5.15.

Team roping: 1, Caden Clay, Santa Maria, Calif., Brinan Varian, Parkfield, Calif., 6.01. 9, Calby Hanson, Jamestown, Cortney Kahl, Mandan, 10.11.

Tie-down roping: John Douch, Huntsville, Texas, 8.16.

Average

Bareback riding: 1, Logan Berg, Mandan, 143.

Breakaway roping: 1, Brandy Schaack, Hyannis, Neb., 5.42. 19, Kristy Langseth, Minot, 8.63.

Barrel racing: 1, Lindsey McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 34.755. 12, Chantel Fettig, Kintyre, 35.722.

Boys cow cutting: 1, Samray Hooper, Andrews, Texas, 299.

Bull riding: 1, Matt Bearden, White, Ga., 83.

Girls cow cutting: 1, Bailey Nachtigal, Davenport, Wash., 293. 16 (tie), Kassie Jo Kautzman, Walcott, 273; Kennedi Kautzman, Mandan, 273.

Goat tying: 1. Jacie Sullivan, Mt. Vernon, Ark., 14.97.

Pole bending: 1, Celie Salmond, Choteau, Mont., 40.219.

Saddle bronc: 1, Clay Stremler, Winnemucca, Nev., 130.

Steer wrestling: 1, Colten Carlson, Wells, Minn., 11.76. 16, Seth Peterson, Minot, 5.98.

Team roping: 1, Lucas MacKenzie, Desert Hills, Ariz., Kolt Campbell, Golden Valley, Ariz., 16.44.

Tie-down roping: 1, Marcus Theriot, Poplarville, Miss., 17.98.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness