Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

No UND/North Dakota option on UND nickname ballot with update on voting

Advertisement

Mandan’s Berg stays on top in bareback riding

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson,North Dakota 58602 http://www.thedickinsonpress.com/sites/all/themes/thedickinsonpress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Mandan’s Berg stays on top in bareback riding
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. — Mandan cowboy Logan Berg continues to lead the bareback riding after the 11th performance.

Berg, who won the North Dakota state title in bareback riding, posted a first-round ride of 77 points and followed with a 66 in the second round during the National High School Finals Rodeo on Thursday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Mandan cowboy leads the bareback average with a score of 143. In the second round, Berg sits in a tie for seventh with Preston Burr of Stratford, Texas.

Beulah’s Leah Voigt is in 19th in the pole bending average. The Beulah cowgirl has an average of 41.829 seconds.

The NHSFR finishes with the morning performance at 9 a.m. today, followed by the short-go at 7 p.m.

National High School Finals Rodeo

At Rock Springs, Wyo.

First round winners

Bareback riding: Logan Berg, Mandan, 77.

Barrel racing: Katelyn Badham, Nephi, Utah., 17.13.

Boys cow cutting: Samray Hooper, Andrews, Texas, 147.

Breakaway roping: Abby Medlin, Tatum, N.M., 2.29.

Bull riding: Matt Bearden, White, Ga., 83.

Girls cow cutting: Loni Lester, Gonzales, Texas, 149.

Goat tying: Kayla Lombardo, Mashville, N.C., 7.18.

Pole bending: Samantha Kerr, Kamloops, British Columbia, 20.031.

Saddle bronc: Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 83.

Steer wrestling: Brayden Lelek, Dutchess, Alberta, 5.9.

Team roping: Austin Crist, Rocky Ford, Colo., Trevor Kirchenschlager, Yuma, Colo., 6.57.

Tie-down roping: Cooper Martin, Alma, Kan., 8.78.

Second round

Bareback riding: 1, Tim Murphy, Simpsonville, S.C., 71. 7 (tie), Logan Berg, Mandan, 66.

Breakaway roping: 1, MaKayla Jacobs, Lemitar, N.M., 2.14.

Barrel racing: 1, Alyssa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 17.259. 19, Chantel Fettig, Kintyre, 17.664

Boys cow cutting: 1, Samray Hooper, Andrews, Texas, 152.

Bull riding: 1, Brody Yeary, Brock, Texas, 82.

Girls cow cutting: 1, Bailey Nachtigal, Davenport, Wash., 148. 13 (tie), Kennedi Kautzman, Mandan, 142. 23 (tie), Calby Hanson, Jamestown, 140.

Goat tying: 1, Alexa Smith, Cedar Valley, Utah, 7.37.

Pole bending: 1, Danielle Bignell, Spring Creek, Nev., 19.8.

Saddle bronc: 1, Jeret Angell, St. Anthony, Idaho, 75.

Steer wrestling: 1, Britt Driggers, Pearcy, Ark., 4.91. 20, Levi Vangsness, Walcott, 8.1.

Team roping: 1, Caden Clay, Santa Maria, Calif., Brinan Varian, Parkfield, Calif., 6.01. 14, Calby Hanson, Jamestown, Cortney Kahl, Mandan, 10.11.

Tie-down roping: 1, John Douch, Huntsville, Texas, 8.16. 16, Seth Peterson, Minot, 10.68.

Average

Bareback riding: 1, Logan Berg, Mandan, 143.

Breakaway roping: 1, Brandy Schaack, Hyannis, Neb., 5.42.

Barrel racing: 1, Lindsey McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 34.755. 19, Chantel Fettig, Kintyre, 35.722.

Boys cow cutting: 1, Samray Hooper, Andrews, Texas, 299.

Bull riding: 1, Jake Gowdy, Bristow, Okla., 154.

Girls cow cutting: 1, Bailey Nachtigal, Davenport, Wash., 293.

Goat tying: 1. Jacie Sullivan, Mt. Vernon, Ark., 14.97.

Pole bending: 1, Celie Salmond, Choteau, Mont., 40.219.

Saddle bronc: 1, Clay Stremler, Winnemucca, Nev., 130.

Steer wrestling: 1, Colten Carlson, Wells, Minn., 11.76.

Team roping: 1, Lucas MacKenzie, Desert Hills, Ariz., Kolt Campbell, Golden Valley, Ariz., 16.44.

Tie-down roping: 1, Cooper Martin, Alma Kan., 17.57. 16, Seth Peterson, Minot, 22.92.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness