Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Milnor, Minot-Ryan still No. 1 in Class B

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson,North Dakota 58602 http://www.thedickinsonpress.com/sites/all/themes/thedickinsonpress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Milnor, Minot-Ryan still No. 1 in Class B
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

The Milnor boys basketball team and the Minot Ryan girls basketball team remained in the top spots for the eighth and sixth weeks, respectively, in the Class B poll.

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

Milnor — the defending Class B boys state champions — received all 16 first-place votes for 160 points after improving to a 14-0 record.

Hazen (11-2) is still the only Region 7 school in the top 10 and fell from No. 8 to No. 10. The top five schools remained in the same place except for Four Winds-Minnewauken (13-1) and Cavelier (11-1), who were tied at the No. 3 spot last week. FW-Minnewauken took sole possession of No. 3 while Cavelier slipped to the No. 4 spot with 113 points.

Oak Grove (11-1) took over at No. 8 with 42 points after not being ranked in last week’s poll.

For the girls, Minot Ryan — the defending Class B girls state champions — earned all 15 first place votes for 150 points.

The top six spots didn’t change as Region 7 team Beach (7-0) remained at No. 3 with 108 points.

Class B Boys Rcd Pts Pvs

1. Milnor (16) 14-0 160 1

2. Rugby 11-0 133 2

3. FW-Minnewaukan 13-1 124 3

4. Cavalier 11-1 113 3

5. Des Lacs-Burlington 11-1 94 5

6. Berthold 12-0 85 7

7. Shiloh Christian 12-1 65 9

8. Oak Grove 11-1 42 NR

9. New Town 8-1 23 6

10. Hazen 11-2 14 8

Others receiving votes: Lintom-HMB (10-2), New England (9-1), St. John (9-2), Strasburg-Zeeland (10-2).

Class B Girls Rcd Pts Pvs

1. Minot Ryan (15) 9-0 150 1

2. Thompson 8-1 132 2

3. Beach 7-0 108 3

4. North Star 9-0 104 4

5. Central Cass 6-1 80 5

6. Shiloh Christian 8-1 69 6

7. Rolla 7-0 59 8

8. Fairmount-CB 8-0 39 10

9. Hillsboro-CV 7-1 33 7

10. Lakota-Edmore 5-3 29 9

Others receiving votes: Maple Valley (8-1), Linton-HMB (7-1), Ellendale (8-1), Carrington (6-2), Underwood (9-1).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness