Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Miners stay at No. 1, Titans at No. 3 heading into Tuesday showdown

Email News Alerts
preps Dickinson, 58602
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

For the third consecutive week, Beulah is the unanimous No. 1-ranked team in the Class B boys basketball poll, voted on members of the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Dickinson Trinity (12-0) held onto the No. 3 spot for the third week in a row as it prepares to host the Miners (11-0) in a District 14 showdown at 7 p.m. Tuesday at Knights of Columbus Activities Center in Dickinson.

North Star (9-1), which Beulah defeated in December, stayed at No. 2. The top eight teams remained unchanged. Strasburg-Zeeland, unbeaten at 10-0, jumped into the poll at No. 9 while Des Lacs-Burlington fell from No. 9 to 10.

Class B Rcd Pts LW

1. Beulah (13) 11-0 130 1

2. North Star 9-1 113 2

3. Dickinson Trinity 12-0 107 3

4. Rugby 10-1 82 4

5. Carrington 9-0 74 5

6. Fargo Oak Grove 8-2 59 6

7. Four Winds-Minn. 8-2 55 7

8. Trenton 8-0 38 8

9. Strasburg-Zeeland 10-0 20 NR

10. Des Lacs-Burlington 7-2 13 9T

Others receiving votes: Central Cass (8-1), Berthold (9-1), LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (9-2), Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky (9-1), Maple Valley (6-2), Cavalier (9-2).

Minot Ryan stays atop Class B girls poll

The Minot Ryan girls basketball team is still the top-ranked team in Class B.

The Lions (6-0) were one first-place vote shy of a unanimous No. 1 appointment by the voting members of the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association, despite receiving all the first-place votes in last week's poll.

Grafton, also 6-0, stayed at No. 2 and received the lone other No. 1 vote. Napoleon (6-0) and Thompson (7-1) stayed at Nos. 3 and 4, respectively, while New Town (7-1) jumped into the top five and previously unranked Maple Valley (6-1) leapt to No. 6.

Beach (4-2) and Grant County (7-2) received votes in the poll.

Class B Rcd Pts LW

1. Minot Ryan (12) 6-0 129 1

2. Grafton (1) 6-0 114 2

3. Napoleon 6-0 97 3

4. Thompson 7-1 91 4

5. New Town 7-1 73 6

6. Maple Valley 6-1 42 NR

7. Benson County 7-0 40 9

8. Shiloh Christian 7-1 28 10

9. Hillsboro-CV 6-2 24 7

10 (tie). Kindred 6-2 21 5

10 (tie). Northern Cass 6-0 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Velva (5-0), Larimore (6-0), Ray (7-0), Linton-HMB (5-2), Grant County (7-2), Beach (4-2).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness