Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Stark County issues burn ban

Advertisement

Miners stay at No. 1, Titans at No. 3 heading into Tuesday showdown

Email News Alerts

For the third consecutive week, Beulah is the unanimous No. 1-ranked team in the Class B boys basketball poll, voted on members of the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Dickinson Trinity (12-0) held onto the No. 3 spot for the third week in a row as it prepares to host the Miners (11-0) in a District 14 showdown at 7 p.m. Tuesday at Knights of Columbus Activities Center in Dickinson.

North Star (9-1), which Beulah defeated in December, stayed at No. 2. The top eight teams remained unchanged. Strasburg-Zeeland, unbeaten at 10-0, jumped into the poll at No. 9 while Des Lacs-Burlington fell from No. 9 to 10.

Class B Rcd Pts LW

1. Beulah (13) 11-0 130 1

2. North Star 9-1 113 2

3. Dickinson Trinity 12-0 107 3

4. Rugby 10-1 82 4

5. Carrington 9-0 74 5

6. Fargo Oak Grove 8-2 59 6

7. Four Winds-Minn. 8-2 55 7

8. Trenton 8-0 38 8

9. Strasburg-Zeeland 10-0 20 NR

10. Des Lacs-Burlington 7-2 13 9T

Others receiving votes: Central Cass (8-1), Berthold (9-1), LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (9-2), Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky (9-1), Maple Valley (6-2), Cavalier (9-2).

Minot Ryan stays atop Class B girls poll

The Minot Ryan girls basketball team is still the top-ranked team in Class B.

The Lions (6-0) were one first-place vote shy of a unanimous No. 1 appointment by the voting members of the North Dakota Associated Press Sportscasters and Sportswriters Association, despite receiving all the first-place votes in last week's poll.

Grafton, also 6-0, stayed at No. 2 and received the lone other No. 1 vote. Napoleon (6-0) and Thompson (7-1) stayed at Nos. 3 and 4, respectively, while New Town (7-1) jumped into the top five and previously unranked Maple Valley (6-1) leapt to No. 6.

Beach (4-2) and Grant County (7-2) received votes in the poll.

Class B Rcd Pts LW

1. Minot Ryan (12) 6-0 129 1

2. Grafton (1) 6-0 114 2

3. Napoleon 6-0 97 3

4. Thompson 7-1 91 4

5. New Town 7-1 73 6

6. Maple Valley 6-1 42 NR

7. Benson County 7-0 40 9

8. Shiloh Christian 7-1 28 10

9. Hillsboro-CV 6-2 24 7

10 (tie). Kindred 6-2 21 5

10 (tie). Northern Cass 6-0 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Velva (5-0), Larimore (6-0), Ray (7-0), Linton-HMB (5-2), Grant County (7-2), Beach (4-2).

Advertisement
Dustin Monke
Monke came to The Dickinson Press in July 2006 as the newspaper's sports editor and was hired as its managing editor in March 2013. During his tenure at The Press, Monke has won multiple awards for sports reporting, feature reporting, column writing, page design and photography. He has been a key member of The Press winning the North Dakota Newspaper Association's General Excellence and Sweepstakes awards in 2009 and 2012, as well as the Press' Sweepstakes win in 2013. As the newspaper's editor, he writes a Sunday column, contributes feature stories, designs pages and oversees the day-to-day operations of the newsroom and editorial staff.
(701) 456-1205
Advertisement
Advertisement