Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Mott-Regent's Friez shines at NSA Invite in the BCB

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
preps Dickinson,North Dakota 58602 http://www.thedickinsonpress.com/sites/all/themes/thedickinsonpress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Mott-Regent's Friez shines at NSA Invite in the BCB
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

BISMARCK -- Several area girls track and field athletes qualified for the state meet Saturday at the New Salem-Almont Invitational at the Bismarck Community Bowl.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Mott-Regent locked down two relay qualifying times thanks to senior Marah Friez.

Friez won the 200 meters with a time of 26.91 seconds and then anchored the Wildfire's 800 relay team to a win in 1:50.83 and a second-place finish in the 400 relay (52.7 seconds).

Bowman County edged Mott-Regent in the 400 relay with a time of 52.42. Dickinson Trinity won the 1,600 relay in 4:14.46.

Trinity had two girls qualify with second-place finishes. Katelyn Grinsteinner had a time of 2:23.81 in the 800 meters and Shannon Stocker ran a 12:16.15 in the 3,200.

Richardton-Taylor's Emily Tyrell finished second in the 1,600 meters and qualified with a time of 5:30.62.

Watford City's McKayla Haugeberg was the big winner of the day, capturing three event wins and qualifying for state in each of them. She won the long jump (16 feet, 8 inches), the pole vault (10-6) and the javelin (127-1).

On the boys side, Trinity and Killdeer qualified relay teams.

The Titans won the 1,600 relay with a time of 3:36.03 and Killdeer won the 800 relay in 1:32.94. Trinity also won the 3,200 relay but came up short of qualifying with its time of 8:46.8.

Killdeer's Lewis Dobitz won the 200 meters in 23.88 seconds.

In the 110 hurdles, Killdeer's Jake Benson had a time of 16.87 seconds to edge Bowman County's Tanner Fischer (17.05) and Mott-Regent's Logan Haberstroh (17.9), who went on to win the 300 hurdles in 44.49 seconds. None had qualifying times.

Trinity's Ben Gordon won the javelin with a 163-7 and Hettinger-Scranton's Stephen Kristy won the high jump at 6-2. Both were qualifying marks.

New Salem-Almont Invitational

At Bismarck Community Bowl

Boys

Team Scores: 1. Hazen 89.5. 2. Bowman County 65. 3. Dickinson Trinity 59. 4. Killdeer 58. 5. Watford City 48. 6. Des Lacs-Burlington 41. 7. New Town 36. 8. Standing Rock 34. 9. Beulah 31. 9. Shiloh Christian 31. 11. Grant County-Flasher 30. 12. Linton-HMB 27. 12. New Salem-Almont 27. 14. South Border 25. 15. Kidder County-Napoleon 23. 16. Mott-Regent 19. 16. Hettinger-Scranton 19. 18. Central Prairie 14. 19. Central McLean 13. 20. Glen Ullin-Hebron 12. 21. Southern McLean 9. 22. MLS-Mohall 8. 23. Zeeland 6.5. 24. Richardton-Taylor 3. 25. Surrey 2. Garrison-Maz 1.

100: 1. Tyrel Albers, Haz, 11.57. 2. Tyler Bates, WC, 11.64. 3. Zach Cofer, NS-A, 11.68. 4. Jordan Leier,, KC, 11.86. 5. Dustin Rhodes, MLS-M, 11.89. 6. Doug Calcari, SR, 11.93. 7. Andrew Flick, DLB, 11.97. 8. Colter Braaten, BC, 12.01.

200: 1. Lewis Dobitz, Kill, 23.88. 2. Trenton Rohr, Kill, 24.39. 3. Colter Braaten, BC, 24.57. 4. Andrew Schafer, GC-F, 24.6. 5. Dustin Rhodes, MLS-M, 24.96. 6. Blake Emmel, SC, 25.01. 7. Logan Schlatter, GU-H, 25.25. 8. Tucker Bergquist, SM, 25.21.

400: 1. Elijah Strong Heart, SR, 51.52. 2. Tyler Bates, WC, 51.75. 3. Blake Emmel, SC, 53.07. 4. Andrew Schafer, GC-F, 53.07. 5. Doug Calcari, SR, 53.44. 6. Tucker Beck, Kill, 53.92. 7. Hunter Lincoln, Kill, 54.22. 8. Tucker Beck, SM, 54.39. (2 qualifiers)

800: 1. Guy Ross, WC, 2:05.14. 2. Davis FoolBear, SR, 2:08.18. 3. Andy Nolz, Zee, 2:10.64. 4. Landon Battest, Beu, 2:11.37. 5. Elliott Stone, SC, 2:12.39. 6. James Vetter, L-HMB, 2:12.85. 7. James Schmaltz, L-HMB, 2:13.35. 8. Justin Germann, BC, 2:14.40.

1,600: 1. Ryan Wheeling, NT, 4:36.23. 2. Elliott Stone, SC, 4:39.50. 3. Ryan Schneider, L-HMB, 4:55.31. 4. Dylan Gress, DT, 5:00.30. 5. Donavan Moser, CP, 5:00.97. 6. Lane Voltz, R-T, 5:05.17. 7. Eric Bucholz, BC, 5:05.98. 8. Michael Brown, WC, 5:13.67. (two qualifiers).

3,200: 1. Ryan Wheeling, NT, 10:18.09 (state qualifier). 2. Zack Schmidt, GC/F, 10:52.53. 3. Jalen Chase, NT, 11:04.65. 4. Donavan Moser, CP, 11:14.54. 5. Skylar Soupir, GU-H, 11:52.18. 6. Alex Bartholomay, BC, 12:01. 46. 7. Kyle Germann, BC, 12:04.06. 8. Braedon Gumke, WC, 12:25.89.

110 hurdles: 1. Jake Benson, Kill, 16.87. 2. Tanner Fischer, BC, 17.05. 3. Logan Haberstroh, M-R, 17.90. 4. Eric Knutson, DL-B, 17.96. 5. Christian Hughes, H-S, 18.44. 6. Jonathon Purintun, L-HMB, 18.53. 7. Austin Schell, L-HMB, 18.54. 8. Starley Sommer, Hazen, 18.56.

300 hurdles: 1. Logan Haberstroh, M-R, 44.49. 2. Eric Knutson, DL-B, 44.81. 3. Tanner Fischer, BC, 45.29. 4. Zack Schmidt, GC-F, 45.57. 5. Josh Wood, Shiloh, 45.92. 6. Colton Nelson, DT, 45.99. 7. Starley Sommer, Haz., 46.52. 8. Ben Friedt, M-R, 46.54.

400 relay: 1. Haz. (Tyrel Albers, Josh Erhardt, Stetson Carr, Collin Maas), 45.54 (state qualifier). 2. Killdeer 46.05. 3. KC-N 46.43. 4. DT 46.46. 5. DL-B 46.81. 6. Beulah 48.08. 7. WC 48.86. 8. CM 49.01.

800 relay: 1. Kill. (Tucker Beck, Trenton Rohr, Hunter Lincoln, Lewis Dobitz) 1:32.94 (state qualifier). 2. Haz. 1:35.32. 3. KC-N 1:37.07. 4. BC 1:37.08. 5. DL-B 1:38.26. 6. SM 1:38.93. 7. Beulah 1:39.35. 8. GU-H 1:39.53.

1,600 relay: 1. DT (Jace Kruger, Mason Heth, Alex Binstock, Mitchell Meyer) 3:36.03 (state qualifier). 2. BC 3:44.29. 3. Shiloh 3:46.45. 4. GU-H 3:46.85. 5. WC 3:51.23. 6. L-HMB 3:52.04. 7. DL-B 3:55.26. 8. G-M 4:03.04.

3,200 relay: 1. DT 8:46.80. 2. BC 9:00.27. 3. KC-N 9:44.91. 4. WC 10:44.91.

High jump: 1. Stephen Kristy, H-S, 6-2 2. Stetson Carr, Haz., 6-0. 3. Brandon Fischer, BC, 5-8. 4. Nick Klug, DT, 5-8. 5. Zachary Schell, SM, 5-6. 6. Jonathan Purintun, L-HMB, 5-4. 7. Brett Messmer, M-R, 5-4. 8. Jonah Zimmerman, Haz., and Seth Aberle, Zeeland, 5-2. (1 qualifier).

Pole vault: 1. Keenan Browne, DL-B, 12-0. 2. Brandon Fischer, BC, 12-0. 3. Jace Kruger, DT, and Mason Heth, DT, 11-0. 5. Logan Gumke, WC, 11-0. 6. Carl Hayes, Haz., 11-0. 7. Nich Klein, Haz., 10-0. 8. Cody Fladeland, Beu., 9-6. (2 qualifiers).

Long jump: 1. Casey Walcker, Beu., 20-9. 2. Zach Cofer, NS-A, 20-6. 3. Adam Jacobson, SB, 20-0. 4. Andrew Schafer, GC-F, 19-9. 5. Stephen Kristy, H-S, 19-81/2. 6. Tucker Beck, Kill., 19-6. 7. Jake Benson, Kill., 19-51/2. 8. Colter Braaten, BC, 18-81/2. (1 qualifier).

Triple jump: 1. Zach Cofer, NS-A, 42-2 1/2. 2. Dylan Ruff, CM, 39-5 3/4. 3. Alex Krebs, Beu., 39-4. 4. Jonathan Purintun, L-HMB, 39-2 1/2 . 5. Collin Maas, Haz., 38-5 1/4. 6. Andrew Hulm, NS-A, 37-11 1/2. 7. Brandon Stoker, WC, 37-2 1/4. 8. Davis FoolBear, SR, 37-0. (1 qualifier).

Shot put: 1. Austin Cieslak, Haz., 48-11 1/2. 2. James Horner, SB, 48-0. 3. Logan Gunderson, DL-B, 47-0 1/2. 4. Cory Koenig, CP, 45-2. 5. Seth Kreil, Haz., 43-1. 6. Michael Maas, Haz., 42-7 1/2. 7. Chandler Rivinius, GC-F, 42-2. 8. Tayler Wallstrum, Surrey, 41-10. (3 qualifiers).

Discus: 1. Cole Danks, NT, 138-9. 2. Stetson Carr, Haz., 136-0. 3. Austin Cieslak, Haz., 135-10. 4. James Horner, SB, 131-10. 5. Taylor Deseth, CM, 125-1. 6. Seth Kreil, Haz., 124-0. 7. Michael Maas, Haz., 123-0. 8. Brandon LaFountain, Surrey, 113-4.

Javelin: 1. Ben Gordon, DT, 163-7. 2. David Murphy, SR, 159-9. 3. Mike Jacobson, SB, 156-3. 4. Kyle Larson, Haz., 146-0. 5. Ty Schaper, Beu., 144-11. 6. Reid Brown, WC, 136-6. 7. Brey Gegelman, Kill., 130-5. 8. Christian Hughes, H-S, 125-5. (1 qualifier).

Girls

Team scores: 1. Watford City 85. 2. Hazen 69. 3. Dickinson Trinity 54. 3. Bowman County 54. 5. Shiloh Christian 51. 6. Mott-Regent 50. 7. Hettinger-Scranton 42. 8. Surrey 40. 9. Southern McLean 37. 10. Richardton-Taylor 30. 11. Killdeer 29. 11. Central McLean 20. 13. Kidder County-Napoleon 23. 14. Linton-HMB 19. 15. Strasburg 17.5. 16. New Salem-Almont 16. 17. Grant County-Flasher 14.5. 18. Beulah 14. 19. Des Lacs-Burlington-LC 12. 20. Central Prairie 10. 20. Garrison-Max 10. 22. New Town 9. 23. Zeeland 6. 24. Bison, SD 4. 24. MLS-Mohall 4. 26. Glen Ullin-Hebron 3. 26. Standing Rock 3.

100: Dakota Wood, Haz, 13.07. 2. Marah Friez, M-R, 13.27. 3. Shelbi McGee, BC, 13.44. 4. Kennedy Keator, DT, 13.45. 5. Brittany Beckler, Haz, 13.66. 6. Kaitlin Reitz, HS, 13.76. 7. MacKenszie Kostellecy, DT, 13.83. 8. Hailee Depute, MLS-M.

200: Marah Friez, M-R, 26.91. 2. Kennedy Keator, DT, 27.12. 3. Dakota Wood, Haz, 27.19. 4. Sadie Rhorich, KC, 27.63. 5. Brittany Beckler, Haz, 27.64. 6. Courtney Heupel, CP, 27.79. 7. Alexa Henke, NS-A, 27.88. 8. Shelbi McGee, BC, 28.19. (1 qualifier).

400: 1. Kaylene Klein, Haz, 1:01.43. 2. Sadie Rohrich, KC, 1:02.04. 3. Alexz Henke, NS-A, 1:03.98. 4. Regan Watson, SC, 1:04.72. 5. Justye Duffield, BC, 1:04.84. 6. Taya Bandle, GU-H, 1:04.91. 7. Amber Kukla, Kill, 1:05:37. 8. Cassie Holt, HS, 1:05.74. (1 qualifier).

800: 1. Asha Smitth, WC, 2:21.61. 2. Kaitlyn Grinsteinner, DT, 2:23.81. 3. Abigail Waloch, SM, 2:26.54. 4. Mikayla Forness, SC, 2:29.06. 5. Symbria Bell, NT, 2:32.82. 6. Ashlee Edwards, BC, 2:33.74. 7. Emily Tyrell, R-T, 2:33.94. 8. Miriah Forness, SC, 2:34.80. (2 qualifiers).

1,600: 1. Abigail Waloch, SM, 5:28.47. 2. Emily Tyrell, R-T, 5:30.62. 3. Mikayla Forness, SC, 5:32.77. 4. Symbria Bell, NT, 5:35.27. 6. Amber Stevahn, SC, 6:02.95. 7. Keisha Schock, SM, 6:02.97. 8. Brooke Fettig, Kill, 6:07.90. (3 qualifiers).

3,200: 1. Kate Fox, SM, 12:14.62. 2. Shannon Stockert, DT, 12:16.15. 3. Patience Albertson, Surr, 12:47.55. 4. Addison Sundeen, WC, 13:29.59. 5. Billy Jo Bearstail, SC, 13:33.49. 6. Mataya Harrison, SR, 14:08.32. 7. Mataya Harrison, SR, 14:08.32. 8. Kara Wold, WC, 14:47.68. (2 qualifiers).

100 hurdles: 1. Dakota Wood, Haz, 15.79. 2. Megan Brodehl, Surr, 17.19. 3. Courtney Bubach, Stras, 17.32. 4. Abby Honeyman, M-R, 17.35. 5. Micaela Meyer, GC-F, 17.80. 6. Ali Scheino, DT, 18.18. 7. Allyssa Wittenberg, DT, 18.35. 8. Macy Smyle, BC, 18.37. (1 qualifier).

300 hurdles: 1. Dakota Wood, Haz, 46.36. 2. Sadie Rohrich, KC, 47.62. 3. Kaylene Klein, Haz, 48.49. 4. Megan Brodehl, Surr, 49.94. 5. Ashley Werner, GC-F, 50.36. 6. Madi Moldenhauer, CP, 51.01. 7. Alanna Sickler, DT, 51.41. 8. McKayla Roll, M-R, 52.47. (3 qualifiers).

400 relay: 1. BC (Brittany Hansey, Justyce Duffield, Shelbi McGee, Kendra Swanson), 52.42. 2. M-R 52.70. 3. Kill 53.60. 4. DLB 54.83. 5. WC 55.11. 6. Surr 55.65. 7. L-HMB 55.72. 8. SC 56.05. (2 qualifiers).

800 relay: 1. M-R (McKayla Roll, Abby Honeyman, MaLynn Kautzman, Marah Friez), 1:50.83. 2. BC 1:51.56. 3. Kill 1:54.75. 4. DLB 1:55.36. 5. SC 1:57.84. 6. L-HMB 1:58.00. 7. WC 1:59.95. 8. Surr 2:00.46. (1 qualifier).

1,600 relay: 1. DT (Baylee Binstreinner, Maddie Hanson, Alanna Sickler, Kennedy Keator) 4:14.46. 2. WC 4:21.96. 3. SC 4:24.56. 4. BC 4:30.79. 5. CP 4:32.27. 6. CM 4:34.02. 7. Surr 4:38.51. 8. Kill 4:40.31. (1 qualifier).

3,200 relay: 1. CM 10:52.81. 2. Surr 10:53.10. 3. SC 10:57.74. 4. WC 11:09.62. 5. L-HMB 11:30.28.

High jump: 1. Kaitlin Reitz, HS, 4-11. 2. Ashley Miller, HS, 4-11. 3. Sarah Quenette, Haz, 4-11. 4. Mariah Sellon, CM, 4-09. 5. McKenzie Thorson, SM, 4-09. 6. Macy Smyle, BC, 4-07. 7. Morgan LeMieux, Kill, 4-07. 8. Jessica Brown, WC, 4-05.

Pole vault: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, WC, 10-06. 2. Nicole Schramm, Beu, 9-06. 3. McKenzie Kostelecky, DT, 8-06. 4. Kallisha Keller, Kill, 8-00. 5. Micala Meyer, GC-F 7-06. 5. Courtney Bubach, Stras, 7-06. 7. Rylee Clarke, Kill, 7-06. 8. Kaylene Klein, Haz, 7-06. (2 qualifiers).

Long jump: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, WC, 16-08. 2. Mariah Sellon, CM, 16-06½. 3. Cassie Holt, HS, 16-01. 4. Ricki Lindley, WC, 15-11½. 5. Kara Langerud, WC, 15-11. 6. Hailee Depute, MLS-M, 15-08½. 7. Courtney Bubach, Stras, 15-07½. 8. Morgan Holzer, L-HMB, 15-07. (2 qualifier).

Triple jump: 1. Ricki Lindley, WC, 35-04½. 2. Cassie Holt, HS, 33-08½. 3. Courtney Bubach, Stras, 33-06½. 4. Kaitlyn Binstock, SM, 32-08. 5. Madeline Siedel, Bis, 32-05¼. 6. Micaela Meyer, GC-F, 32-01½. 7. Allison Gion, M-R, 31-10¾. 8. Ellie Messmer, M-R, 30-11¾. (1 qualifier).

Shot put: 1. Ruby White, G-M, 32.05. 2. Haley Sabe, BC, 32-05. 3. Brittany Green, HS, 31-09. 4. Halle Olson, R-T, 31-08½. 5. Karly Doll, NS-A, 31-01½. 6. Lindsey Mogard, Surr, 31-00½. 7. Emily Fegley, DLB, 30-10½. 8. Paulina Haak, L-HMB 30-10.

Discus: 1. Halle Olson, R-T, 104-10. 2. Paulina Haak, L-HMB, 101-09. 3. Christina Aberle, Zee, 97-06. 4. Haley Sabe, BC, 95-08. 5. Skylar Bertsch, Surr, 93-09. 6. Kady Rath, CM, 93.05. 7. Erin Ost, Haz, 93-02. 8. Tori Schindler, SC, 90-07.

Javelin: 1. McKayla Haugeberg, WC, 127-1. 2. Mikayla Forness, SC, 121-03. 3. Jaime Murschel, Beu, 116-½. 4. Halle Olson, R-T, 113-08. 5. Karlie Schroeder, NS-A, 108-05. 6. Allison Gieon, M-R, 99-01. 7. Morgan Rhorich, KC, 97-01. 8. Brenna Jessen, SC, 94-11. (3 qualifiers).

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness