Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

ND breakaway ropers shine

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
rodeo Dickinson, 58602
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. -- North Dakota cowgirls did their job Thursday in the breakaway roping at the National High School Finals Rodeo.

Jordyn Schaefer of Des Lacs won Thursday morning's breakaway roping performance with a time of 2.55 seconds, giving her the second-round lead and putting her eighth rodeo's two-round average.

Advertisement
Advertisement

In the evening performance, Jamestown's Calby Hanson was second with a 2.93-second time.

McLaughlin, S.D., cowgirl Lexus Kelsch, who competes in North Dakota, is in the top 10 in the barrel racing average after a third-place time of 17.571 seconds in Thursday morning's performance.

Mandan's Logan Berg had a 54-point score in the bareback riding during the evening performance, putting him in the top 10 for the average.

Dalton Rixen's shot at Saturday's championship round took a hit when the Richardton saddle bronc rider didn't have a qualified ride in Thursday evening's performance. He is still in the top 10 in the average, however, after a 71-point ride Tuesday.

Killdeer's Wyatt Bice had a 51-point ride Thursday morning.

Halliday bull rider Camren DeCoteau's return to the NHSFR fizzled with his second non-qualified ride. DeCoteau returned to the finals after sustaining a head injury at last year's NHSFR that put him in a four-day coma.

Menoken's Billie Jo Miller was second in Wednesday night's goat-tying performance with a time of 9.17 seconds.

National High School Finals Rodeo

Thursday morning performance

Barrel racing: 3, Lexus Kelsch, McLaughlin, S.D., 17.571.

Boys cow cutting: 7, Jake Herman, Halliday, 204.

Breakaway roping: 1, Jordyn Schaefer, Des Lacs, 2.55.

Saddle bronc riding: 4, Wyatt Bice, Killdeer, 51.

Steer wrestling: 10, Justice Johnson, Bismarck, steer wrestling, 12.74.

No time/score: Camren DeCoteau, Halliday, bull riding; Chase Lako, Arthur, tie-down roping.

Thursday evening performance

Bareback riding: Logan Berg, Mandan, 54.

Breakaway roping: Calby Hanson, Jamestown, 2.93.

Girls cow cutting: 9, Mikaela Miller, Bismarck, 196.

Steer wrestling: Zach Johnson, Minnewaukan, 16.14.

Boys cow cutting: Riley Rustad, Kindred, 206.

No time/score: Dalton Rixen, Richardton, saddle bronc riding; Kelby Indergard, Sidney, Mont., and Rory Irwin, Alexander, team roping.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness