Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Press Photo by Royal McGregor Dickinson High sophomore Wyatt Kainz competes in the high jump during the Coca-Cola Track and Field Meet on Tuesday at the Biesiot Activities Center.

Overcoming breezy conditions: Dickinson High, Dickinson Trinity fight wind to grab state qualifiers

Email News Alerts
sports Dickinson, 58602
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

After jumping 6-feet, Wyatt Kainz was the only competitor remaining in the high jump.

The Dickinson High sophomore was attempting to tie a personal record — 6-2 — and qualify for the North Dakota Class A state track and field meet.

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

Kainz cleared his body safely over the bar, but the tap from his feet caused the bar to fall. His next two attempts weren’t quite as promising.

“I’m really excited, because I felt like I was over it pretty substantially,” said Kainz, who finished in a tie for sixth place during the high jump at last year’s state meet. “I must have just nicked it and it popped off.”

Nonetheless, Kainz was pleased with how the day began. He finished runner-up and finished with a state qualifying distance in the long jump at 21-2.5.

The jumps and sprints were the only events competitors had any luck to qualify for state due to gusty wind conditions during the Coca-Cola Track and Field Meet on Tuesday at the Biesiot Activities Center.

“It was a real tough day for distance runners and it was kind of a hit and miss out in the throws,” Dickinson head coach Jay Schobinger said. “Sprinters and jumpers definitely had the advantage. It was a chance to go out and compete. We haven’t had an overabundance of opportunities, so we have to take them when we can get them.”

Dickinson senior Jace Dukart qualified in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.44 seconds. Dukart along with Tevan Thompson, Levi Jordheim and Collin Roller punched their tickets to the state meet in the 400 relay. The quartet ended with a time of 45.18 seconds.

The only other competitor on the boys side from southwest North Dakota to qualify for state was Dickinson Trinity’s Joe Mayer. The junior, who is competing in track and field for Trinity and baseball for Dickinson High, qualified in the triple jump. He won the event with a distance of 42-1. Mayer is also qualified for state in the long jump.

On the girls side, Trinity sophomore Kennedy Keator used the wind to her advantage as she qualified in the 100 and 200. She placed fourth in each event with times of 12.91 and 26.87 seconds, respectively.

“For her to get both of those events in, it’s a good sign for us,” Trinity co-head coach Andrew DesRosier said.

Kelsey Calhoun improved on her state qualification in the javelin. Less than a week ago, Calhoun threw a state-qualifying distance of 111 feet. She tacked on two more inches on Tuesday.

Coca-Cola Meet

At Biesiot Activities Center

Boys

Team scores: Minot 170, Dickinson High, 126, Dawson County 100, Dickinson Trinity, 85, Mandan 78.33, Sidney 75.67, Custer County 50, Bismarck Century 16, Williston 9.

100: 1, Karter Gorney, Minot, 11.11 (SQ). 2, Josh Pizzo, Minot, 11.35 (SQ). 3, Josh Drew, Williston, 11.40 (SQ). 4, Caleb Benson, Sidney, 11.43 (SQ). 5, Jace Dukart, 11.44 (SQ). 6, Dawson Kram, Trinity, 11.50. 7, Cole Wilhelmi, Trinity, 11.53. 8, Colton Stoltz, Mandan, 11.54.

200: 1, Karter Gorney, Minot, 22.78 (SQ). 2, Caleb Benson, Sidney, 23.01 (SQ). 3, Levi Jordheim, Dickinson, 23.51. 4, Myles Preskey, Minot, 23.59. 5, Colter Stoltz DC, 23.89. 6, Dakota Pew, DC, 23.89. 7, Colton Stoltz Mandan, 23.91. 8, Brady Bender, Trinity, 24.00.

400: 1, Caleb Benson, Sidney, 52.98. 2, Jace Kruger, Trinity, 53.94. 3, Collin Roller, Dickinson, 54.83. 4, Josh Davis, Williston, 56.16. 5, Josh Drew, Williston, 56.40. 6, Kass Dvorak Dickinson, 56.75. 7, Tyler Quilling, Sidney, 57.16. 8, Colin Morgan, Sidney, 58.55.

800: 1, Jackson Binstock, Dickinson, 2:06.43. 2, Teegan Olson, Minot, 2:07.22. 3, Collin Schock, Dickinson, 2:07.91. 4, Daniel Prince, Trinity, 2;13.47. 5, Gabe Meschke, Mandan, 2:15.82. 6, Andrew Beach, Minot, 2:16.69. 7, Jacob Schmidt, Minot, 2:17.29. 8, Zachary Krush, Mandan, 2:20.14.

1,600: 1, Ashton Jones, DC, 4:53.30. 2, Austin Stradley, CC, 4:54.68. 3, Andrew Beach, Minot, 5:01.66. 4, Jon Fishbeck, Mandan, 5:09.66. 5, Zachary Krush, Mandan, 5:12.37. 6, Gabe Hegstad, Minot, 5:17.49. 7, Brandon Schaner, Mandan, 5:26.77. 8, Brydon Wanner, Mandan, 5:27.54.

3,200: 1, Jaden Wahlund, Minot, 10:45.98. 2, Ashton Jones, DC, 10:54.44. 3, Chris Stock, Minot, 11:20.58. 4, Jordan Krill, Minot, 11:36.83. 5, Josef Hageman, DC, 11:42.37. 6, Brandon Schaner, Mandan, 11:52.39. 7, Christian Angsley, Sidney, 12:17.06.

110 hurdles: 1, Ben Herzog, CC, 16.16. 2, Carter Blackwell, Dickinson, 16.33. 3, Tanner Schwartz, DC, 17.15. 4, Christian Steffanm Minot, 17.66. 5, Jsutin Pflinger, Mandan, 18.33. 6, Coltyn Nelson, Trinity, 18.38. 7, Christian Angelsey, Sidney, 18.72.

300 hurdles: 1, Carter Blackwell, Dickinson, 43.03. 2, Coltyn Nelson, Trinity, 43.10. 3, Christian Steffan, Minot, 44.25. 4, Tyler Quilling, Sidney, 47.14. 5, Christian Angelsey, Sidney, 48.46. 6, Justin Pflinger, Mandan, 49.02. 7, Garett Schimdt, Mandan, 49.98. 8, Jace Benson, Sidney, 53.52.

400 relay: 1, Minot (Josh Pizzo, Alex Yanosko, Karter Gorney, Myles Preskey), 44.49 (SQ). 2, Dickinson (Tevan Thompson, Levi Jordheim, Collin Roller, Jace Dukart), 45.18 (SQ). 3, Trinity, 46.10. 4, Sidney, 47.04. 5, Mandan, 47.65. 6, Custer County, 48.11. 7, Dawson County, 48.97.

800 relay: 1, Trinity (Cole Wilhelmi, Brady Bender, Cole Beck, Joe Mayer), 1:37.94. 2, Minot, 1:39.47. 3, Dawson County, 1:39.74. 4, Dickinson, 1:41.07.

1,600 relay: 1, Sidney (Tyler Quilling, Logan Thiel, Colin Morgan), 3:39.39. 2, Dickinson, 3:43.16. 3, CC, 3:43.91. 4, Minot, 3:45.18. 5, Trinity, 3:49.70. 6, Mandan, 3:57.44.

3,200 relay: 1, Minot (Jacob Schmidt, Teegan Olson, Adam Weisberg), 8:55.27. 2, Dickinson, 9:26.79. 3, DC, 9:50.61.

High jump: 1, Wyatt Kainz, Dickinson, 6-0. 2, Nick Klug, Trinity, 5-10. 3, Levi Jordheim, Dickinson, 5-10. 4, Colin Moran, Sidney, 5-8. 5, Jace Kruger, Trinity, 5-8. 6, Anray Fiers, Minot, 5-8. 7, Dalton Feeney, Century, 5-6. 8, Trevor Muth, Mandan, 5-6.

Pole vault: 1, Taylor Schwartz, DC, 14-00 (SQ). 2, Dillion Silvernale, DC, J14-00 (SQ). 3, Logan Thiel, Sidney, 13-00 (SQ). 4, Kacen French, DC, 12-06 (SQ). 5, JAce Kruger, Trinity, 11-06. 6, Tel Hermanson, Sidney, 11-00. 7, Joby Walter, Minot, J11-00. 8, Eldin Alagic, Mandan, 10-06.

Long jump: 1, Anray Fiers, Minot, 22-0.25 (SQ). 2, Wyatt Kainz, Dickinson, 21-2.5 (SQ). 3, Alex Yanosko, Minot, 21-0.75 (SQ). 4, Joe Mayer, Trinity, 20-8.75. 5, Taylor Schwartz, DC, 20-2.5. 6, Tanner Schwartz, DC, 20-2. 7, Myles Preskey, Minot, 20-1. 8, Caleb Petross, CC, 19-10.5.

Triple jump: 1, Joe Mayer, Trinity, 42-01 (SQ). 2, Colton Stoltz, Mandan, 41-01. 3, Tanner Schwartz DC, 40-09.50. 4, Tyler Quilling, Sidney, 40-09. 5, Dillion Silvernale, DC, 39-08.50. 6, Brady Bender, Trinity, 38-02.50. 7, Beau Ackerman, DC, 38-01. 8, Nick Klug, Trinity, 38-00.

Shot put: 1, Beau Peaslee, CC, 47-7. 2, Ian Hyde, Minot, 46-6. 3, Kyle Routledge, Minot, 43-0. 4, Caylyn Kirkaldie, Mandan, 40-10. 5, Jordan Wanner, Dickinson, 39-7. 6, Jacob Hanson, Mandan, 39-4. 7, Dustin Hermanson, Mandan, 38-10. 8, Brenley Steinbeisser, Sidney, 38-2.

Discus: 1, Ian Hyde, Minot, 135-0. 2, Dalton Feeney, Century, 132-6. 3, Nathaniel Fulton, Dickinson, 129-11. 4, Jacob Marschner, Mandan, 126-8. 5, Beau Peaslee, CC, 126-5. 6, Braden Lindquist, Minot, 123-8. 7, Jordan Wanner, Dickinson, 123-2. 8, Jacob Hanson, Mandan, 122-5.

Javelin: 1, Dustin Hermanson, Mandan, 156-11. 2, Beau Peaslee, CC, 151-10. 3, Dalton Feeney, Century, 150-08. 4, Quaid Larsen, Dickinson, 140-08. 5, Derrick Markel, Mandan, 135-11. 6, Tanner Binstock, Dickinson, 131-07. 7, Chase Knoll, DC, 129-08. 8, Beau Ackerman, DC, 129-03.

Girls

Team scores: Mandan 159.50, Minot 121, Dickinson High 115.50, Sidney 86, Dickinson Trinity 61, Williston 61, Custer County 55, Dawson County 37.

100: 1, Teris Ervin, Minot, 12.64 (SQ). 2, Alison Froelich, Mandan, 12.87 (SQ). 3, Kayla Helbling, Mandan, 12.88 (SQ). 4, Kennedy Keator, Trinity, 12.91 (SQ). 5, Emma Sandy, Minot, 13.14. 6, Krista Sauber, Mandan, 13.17. 7, Megan Erickson, Dickinson, 13.28. 8, Kelly Wu, Minot, 13.43.

200: 1, Chelsea Peterson, Mandan, 26.62 (SQ). 2, Kayla Helbling, Mandan, 26.67 (SQ). 3, Alison Froelich, Mandan, 26.79 (SQ). 4, Kennedy Keator, Trinity, 26.87 (SQ). 5, Kylie Alexander, Minot, 27.35. 6, Carlie Defoe, Mandan, 28.16. 7, Jasmyn Williams, Mandan, 28.31. 8, Annika Arnold, Minot, 28.33.

400: 1, Kayla Bloomquist, Williston, 1:02.28. 2, Kaitlyn Grinsteinner, Trinity, 1:03.30. 3, Carlie Defoe, Mandan, 1:05.77. 4, Mhyia Metzenberg, CC, 1:06.22. 5, Aspen Galster, Dickinson, 1:06.39. 6, Annika Arnold, Minot, 1:06.68. 7, Morgan Kuntz, Trinity, 1:07.71. 8, Darbi Defoe, Mandan, 1:10.03.

800: 1,Kaitlyn Grinsteinner, Trinity, 2:29.86. 2, Jacey Wilson, Mandan, 2:30.86. 3, Milla George, Dickinson, 2:37.89. 4, Katie Pavlicek, Trinitym 2:39.14. 5, Jayden Moum, Minot, 2:41.88. 6, Mckinzie Fetting, Minot, 2:42.73. 7, Austyn Copp, DC, 2:42.88. 8, Chelsea Anderson, Dickinson, 2:43.32.

1,600: 1, Jacey Wilson, Mandan, 5:40.36. 2, Austyn Copp, DC, 5:42.67. 3, Elizabeth Yoder, Dickinson, 5:44.14. 4, Hannah Juhl, Williston, 5:53.89. 5, Kelli Pavlicek, Trinity, 5:57.79. 6, Meg Super, Minot, 6:02.60. 7, Tess Ler, Sidney, 6:07.94. 8, Exenia Merritt, Dickinson, 6:09.95.

3,200: 1, Adilene Benitez, Mandan, 12:32.44. 2, Tess Ler, Sidney, 13:51.12. 3, Kaycee Fry, Mandan, 14:02.50.

100 hurdles: 1, Chelsea Peterson, Mandan, 15.54 (SQ). 2, Kylie Alexander, Minot, 16.31 (SQ). 3, Lexi Prevost, Sidney, 16.45 (SQ). 5, Carly Svenvold, DC, 17.25. 6, Amanda Nelson, Williston, 17.33. 7, Katie Sherlock, Williston, 17.49. 8, Selina Kudrna, Trinity, 17.67.

300 hurdles: 1, Chelsea Peterson, Mandan, 47.90 (SQ). 2, Lexi Prevost, Sidney, 49.67. 3, Kylie Alexander, Minot, 50.79. 4, Selina Kudrna, Trinity, 52.89. 5, Sydney Boyce, Minot, 55.86. 6, Fiona Mott, CC, 56.83. Faith Martin, CC, 58.53.

400 relay: 1, Mandan (Alison Froelich, Kayla Helbling, Krista Sauber, Carlie Defore), 51.19 (SQ). 2, Minot, 53.31. 3, Williston, 54.13. 4, Dickinson, 54.30. 5, Custer County, 56.29.

800 relay: 1, Minot (Annika Arnold, Emma Sandy, Kylie Alexander, Madison Milbrath), 1:52.88. 2, Williston, 1:56.46. 3, Mandan, 1:58.33. 4, Dickinson, 1:58.34. 5, Dawson County, 2:06.01.

1,600 relay: 1, Trinity (Maddy Hanson, Morgan Kuntz, Kennedy Keator, Kaitlyn Grinsteinner), 4:26.44. 2, Dickinson, 4:29.77. 3, CC, 4:38.05.

3,200 relay: 1, Minot (Madison Milbrath, Mckinzie Fetting, Meg Super, Jayden Moum), 10:41.47. 2, Dickinson, 10:50.60. 3, Mandan, 10:52.88. 4, Williston, 11:04.33.

High jump: 1, Kadie Heinle, CC, 5-1 (SQ). 2, Sheridan Sundheim, Sidney, 4-11. 3, Halie Warren, CC, 4-9. 4, Teris Ervin, Minot, 4-9. 5 (tie), Mariah Mortensen, Dickinson, 4-7; Kaytlyn Bowers, Mandan, 4-7. 7, Makayla Hickman, Mandan, 4-7. 8, Lexi Jordheim, Dickinson, 4-5.

Pole vault: 1 (tie), Lexi Prevost, Sidney, 9-3 (SQ); Erin Harris, Sidney, 9-3 (SQ). 3, Elizabeth Adsero, Dickinson, 8-9. 4, Chandra Selinger, Dickinson, 8-9. 5, Alyssa Godlevsky, Dickinson, 8-3. 6, Sara Zachmeier, Mandna, 7-9. 7, Teia Knudson, DC, 7-3.

Long jump: 1, Maddie Maddocks, Williston, 16-7. 2, Brianna Wilson, Mandan, 15-10.75. 3, Halie Warren, CC, 15-10. 4, Emma Sandy, Minot, 15-4.5. 5, Justice Dolajak, Dickinson, 15-4.25. 6, Hunter Doeden, CC, 14-10.75. 7, Katie Sherlock, Williston, 14-9.25. 8, Jolea Kukowski, Dickinson, 14-3.75.

Triple jump: 1, Teris Ervin, Minot, 34-03 (SQ). 2, Emma Sandy, Minot, 33-04.50. 3, Carly Svenvold, DC, 33-04. 4, Justice Dolajak, Dickinson, 32-05. 5, Erin Harris, Sidney, 31-07. 6, Sheridan Sundheim, Sidney, 31-01.50. 7, Jolea Kukowski, Dickinson, 30-05. 8, Natalie Temple, DC, 29-01.50.

Shot put: 1, Else Nelson, Minot, 36-0 (SQ). 2, Daryn Wolff, Sidney, 32-5. 3, Leah Grove, Dickinson, 32-1. 4, Kelsey Calhoun, Dickinson, 29-9. 5, Amanda Letke, CC, 28-5. 6, Lindsey Ceynar, DC, 28-3. 7, Kristi Hermanson, Mandan, 28-0. 8, Danielle Steinley, Sidney, 27-1.

Discus: 1, Daryn Wolff, Sidney, 108-10. 2, Leah Grove, Dickinson, 102-3. 3, Kelsey Calhoun, Dickinson, 101-4. 4, Amdan Letke, CC, 92-6. 5, Else Nelson, Minot, 91-4. 6, Lindsey Ceynar, DC, 91-1. 7, Gretchen Weir, Trinity, 89-2. 8, Taylor Hewson, Trinity, 87-0.

Javelin: 1, Amanda Nelson, Williston, 115-09 (SQ). 2, Kelsey Calhoun, Dickinson, 111-02 (SQ). 3, Hailey Steinbeisser, Sidney, 102-11. 4, Emily Maher, Dickinson, 91-01. 5, Daryn Wolff, Sidney, 89-11. 6, Taylor Hewson, Trinity, 89-01. 7, Kristen Dodgen, Mandan, 86-05. 8, Amanda Letke, CC, 85-04.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement