Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Patrick leads Blue Hawks to third place

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Blue Hawks Dickinson,North Dakota 58602 http://www.thedickinsonpress.com/sites/all/themes/thedickinsonpress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Patrick leads Blue Hawks to third place
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

BILLINGS, Mont. -- The Dickinson State men's cross country team used a quartet of placers to finish third as a team.

Denis Patrick placed 14th with a time of 25 minutes, 39 seconds to lead the Blue Hawks with 84 points on Saturday at Billings Riverfront Park.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Dante Carter took 15th (25:46), Abdi Ismail in 19th (25:55) and Dustin Sandbak in 20th (25:56).

On the women's side, Brittany Young led DSU with an 11th place (18:47) finish. Stormie Sickler cracked the top 20 in 20th place (19:34).

22nd Annual Yellowjacket Invitational

At Billings, Mont. Riverfront Park

Men's Team scores: MSU Billings 40, Black Hills State 41, Dickinson State 84, Gillette 117, Westminster 125, Great Falls 149, Rocky Mountain 193.

Men: Individual top 20: 1, Cesar Mireles, Unatt, 24:36. 2, Noah Kiprono, Unatt, 24:49. 3, Mitch Kraft, BLSD, 25:01. 4, Clint Choquette, MSUB, 25:11. 5, Oliver Lange, WEUT, 25:19. 6, Mike Nelson, GIL, 25:20. 7 (tie), Mark Wilcox, BLSD; Michael Luhr, MSUB, 25:22. 9, Seth Ulvestad, BLSD, 25:29. 10, Chase Robinson, MSUB, 25:31. 11, Gage McSpadden, BLSD, 25:32. 12, Daniel Lombardi, MSUB, 25:37. 13, Rico Gutierriz, GREA, 25:39. 14, Denis Patrick, DSU, 25:39. 15, Dante Carter, DSU, 25:46. 16, Tyson Vanderby, MSUB, 25:49. 17, Robert Peterson, MSUB, 25:51. 18, Taylor Canfield, MSUB, 25:53. 19, Abdi Ismail, DSU, 25:55. 20, Dustin Sandbak, DSU, 25:56.

Other DSU finishers: 26, Eddie Meneses, 26:28. 32, Edgar Mendez, 26:59. 35, Delano Lilly, 27:07. 47, Ariel Hurtado, 28:18. 48, Clayton Steinmetz, 28:38.

Women's Team scores: Rocky Mountain 43, MSU Billings 44, Black Hills State 73, Gillette 75, Westminster 186.

Woman: Individual top 20: 1, Erin Curran, BLSD, 17:58. 2, Dickson Courtney, BLSD, 18:01. 3, Whitney Mickelsen, MSUB, 18:04. 4, Rachael Hart, ROMT, 18:09. 5, Ana Richter, ROMT, 18:15. 6, Sarah Lord, Unatt, 18:28. 7, Makala Diggs, GIL, 18:31. 8, Renae Hepfner, MSUB, 18:33. 9, Corine Evans, Unatt, 18:34. 10, Mary Owen, MSUB, 18:36. 11, Brittany Young, DSU, 18:47. 12, Autumn Charges-Strong, ROMT, 18:53. 13, Jinise Osborne, MSUB, 19:04. 14, Megan Breeding, ROMT, 19:07. 15, Reanna Jereb, GIL, 19:14. 16, Shadan Lafrance, GIL, 19:22. 17, Selene Johnson, ROMT, 19:24. 18, Teri Lea McCormick, ROMT, 19:32. 19, Melanie Bock, MSUB, 19:33. 20, Stormie Sickler, DSU, 19:34.

Other DSU finishers: 50, Breezy Boldon, 21:15. 52, Shelby Snare, 22:37.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness