Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Stark County issues burn ban

Advertisement

Ringwall finishes 2nd, 3rd in preliminaries

Email News Alerts

GRAND FORKS — After the first day of the North Dakota state swimming and diving meet, Dickinson Trinity senior Ketti Ringwall is ranked second and third in 100- and 200-yard freestyle, respectively.

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

“Ketti got her personal best in both events,” Dickinson coach Kristy Roller said. “I think she’ll do really well. We’ll just see who out-touches everybody. It’s going to be close.”

Ringwall swims for the Williston swimming and diving, which co-ops with Dickinson.

In the preliminary races, Ringwall finished with a time of 53.28 seconds in the 100 and 1:55.47 in the 200. Dani Bergeson of Bismarck Century has the top time in the 100 freestyle at 51.07.

Dickinson High sophomore Leah Grove will finish in the top 16 in the 100 freestyle. She ended with a time of 55.97.

Though the two seventh-graders — Brianna Ashworth and Hannah Rathgeber — for Dickinson won’t place in the top 16, Roller said it’s still quite an accomplish for both to make the state meet at such a young age.

Roller said the team’s thoughts going into the finals are to stay calm, but focused at the same time.

“It is pretty nerve-wracking, but getting today over with is a big relief for the swimmers that make top 16,” Roller said. “You just have to have a good warm-up and keep your head straight.”

Hyslop, Grand Forks

50 freestyle: 1, Emily Hamel, Minot, 24.52. 2, Francesca Walke, Minot, 24.55. 3, Mykin Gunning, WF, 24.70. 4, Breah Anderson, FN, 24.88. 5, Julissa Johnson, WF, 25.03. 6, Leann Mengelkoc, FN, 25.05. 7, Annie Hart, Jamestown, 25.25. 8, Kaitlyn Ekre, Century, 25.29. 9, Kristin Engberg, Bis., 25.33. 10, Ashley Doll, Mandan, 25.42. 11, Devin Scott, Minot, 25.50. 12, Nicole Jorde, RR, 25.68. 13, McKenzie Martin, Mandan, 25.73. 14, Paige Peterson, Jamestown, 25.81. 15, Shayla Heger, Bis., 25.85. 16, Sam Behm, RR, 26.05.

100 backstroke: 1, Dani Bergeson, Century, 56.39. 2, Maddie Derby, FN, 59.27. 3, McKenna Brown, Minot, 59.53. 4, Annie Hart, Jamestown, 59.63. 5, Emma Hepper, Bis., 59.65. 6, Sydney Clark, Minot, 1:00.36. 7, Abby Bourgois, Century, 1:01.24. 8, Kate Astrup, FN, 1:01.48. 9, Taylor Laufenberg, WF, 1:02.13. 10, Olivia Roche, FN, 1:02.39. 11, Nicole Jorde, RR, 1:03.65. 12, Julissa Johnson, WF, 1:03.93, 13. Katelyn Rising, Century, 1:04.22. 14, Makyl Ziegler, Wahpeton, 1:04.47. 15, Olivia Bachmeier, Fargo South, 1:04.50. 16, Katherine Murphy, GFC, 1:04.58.

100 breaststroke: 1, Ellie Roche, FN, 1:06.22. 2, Sarah Bogenrief, Minot, 1:07.48. 3, Sam Miller, Wil., 1:08.22. 4, AK Koebele, Bis., 1:08.62. 5, Nicole Brelie, GFC, 1:08.87. 6, Andie Peterson, WF, 1:08.87. 7, Katie Tkachyk, Wil., 1:09.26. 8, Emily Bourassa, WF, 1:10.28. 9, Kristin Engberg, Bis., 1:10.37. 10, Vanessa Herrmann, Century, 1:10.78. 11, Taylor Holweger, GFC, 1:10.89. 12, Jenna Booth, FS, 1:11.95. 13, Anna Scheeler, Fargo Davies, 1:12.51. 14, Amanda St. Aubin, WF, 1:12.59. 15, Sidni Kast, Minot, 1:12.88. 16, Taysha Zeeb, Bis., 1:13.04.

100 butterfly: 1, Danica Dutt, WF, 56.58. 2, Fracesca Walker-Rozo, Minot, 57.73. 3, Mykin Gunning, WF, 59.72. 4, Erin Slack, FN, 59.95. 5, Chelsea Brandt, Davies, 1:00.65. 6, Anna Astrup, FN, 1:00.97. 7, Devin Scott, Minot, 1:01.07. 8, Alexis Clark, Minot, 1:01.33. 9, Rachel Ford, Mandan, 1:01.61. 10, Hailey Dempsey, Bismarck, 1:02.59. 11, Tess Sether, Century, 1:02.70. 12, Sam Behm, RR, 1:03.97. 13, Siri Berry, Davies, 1:04.24. 14, Andrea Smith, WF, 1:04.37. 15, LaMae Turk, Jamestown, 1:06.32.

100 freestyle: 1, Dani Bergeson, Century, 51.07. 2, Ketti Ringwall, Wil., 53.28. 3, Emily Hamel, Minot, 53.60. 4, Hallie Peterson, WF, 53.90. 5, Brianna Faul, WF, 54.12. 6, Breah Anderson, FN, 54.79. 7, Kaitlyn Ekre, Century, 55.40. 8, Olivia Roche, FN, 55.66. 9, Ashley Doll, Mandan, 55.71. 10, Cora Riehl, WF, 55.92. 11, McKenzie Martin, Mandan, 55.94. 12, Leah Grove, Wil., 55.97. 13, Taylor Holweger, GFC, 56.06. 14, Shayla Heger, Bis., 56.78. 15, Anna Scheeler, FD, 56.94. 16, Paige Peterson, Jamestown, 57.40.

200 freestyle: 1, Alexis Ljunggren, Grand Forks Central, 1:54.31. 2, Katie Svendson, GFC, 1:55.37. 3, Ketti Ringwall, Williston, 1:55.47. 4, Emma Hepper, Bismarck, 1:55.95. 5, Hallie Peterson, West Fargo, 1:56.13. 6, Leann Mengelkoc, Fargo North, 1:58.21. 7, Brianna Raul, WF, 1:59.81. 8, Hailey Dempsey, Bis., 2:00.27. 9, Amy Warren, Century, 2:01.94. 10, Josie Gillund, Minot, 2:02.54. 11, Maria Semenko, Wil., 2:02.85. 12, Carlie Borchers, Mandan, 2:02.90. 13, Gretchen Schrei, Red River, 2:04.11. 14, Kyra Ekre, Century, 2:04.21. 15, Carley Rortvedt, WF, 2:05.24. 16, Jordan Hubbard, Minot, 2:05.41.

200 individual medley: 1, Ellie Roche, FN, 2:08.44. 2, Maddie Derby, FN, 2:11.41. 3, Danica Dutt, WF, 2:12.84. 4, Sam Miller, Wil., 2:13.40. 5, Sydney Clark, Minot, 2:14.13. 6, Abby Bourgois, Century, 2:14.56. 7, AK Koebele, Bis., 2:14.62. 8, Tess Sether, Century, 2:15.65. 9, Anna Astrup, FN, 2:15.83. 10, Nicole Brelie, GFC, 2:16.17. 11, Rachel Ford, Mandan, 2:17.74. 12, Katie Astrup, FN, 2:18.78. 13, Sarah Bogenrief, Minot, 2:19.16. 14, Vanessa Herrman, Century, 2:19.58. 15, Andie Peterson, WF, 2:20.01. 16, Sidni Kast, Minot, 2:20.81.

200 medley relay: 1, 1, Minot (McKenna Brown, Sarah Bogenrief, Francesca Walker-Rozo, Emily Hamel), 1:52.26. 2, WF 1:53.01. 3, FN 1:54.23. 4, Century 1:54.74. 5, Bismarck 1:56.61. 6, Williston 1:58.90. 7, Jamestown 2:00.25. 8, FS 2:00.35. 9, Davies 2:01.00. 10, Mandan 2:01.33. 11, GFC 2:01.72. 12, RR 2:02.12. 13, Shanley 2:05.72. 14, Wahpeton 2:11.06.

500 freestyle: 1, Alexis Ljunggren, GFC, 5:02.86. 2, Katie Svendson, GFC, 5:06.98. 3, McKenna Brown, Minot, 5:20.00. 4, Emily Bourassa, FN, 5:26.58. 5, Alexis Clark, Minot, 5:25.23. 6, Erin Slack, FN, 5:26.58. 7, Josie Gillund, Minot, 5:28.73. 8, Amy Warren, Century, 5:28.79. 9, Carlie Borchers, Mandan, 5:28.91. 10, Kyra Ekre, Century, 5:31.89. 11, Corrine Dahlquist, GFC, 5:34.38. 12, Maria Semenko, Wil., 5:34.47. 13, Andrea Lee, Shanley, 5:35.74. 14, JoeLyn Lardy, WF, 5:38.69. 15, Carley Rortvedt, WF, 5:38.95. 16, Natalie Simon, GFC, 5:40.22.

200 freestyle relay: West Fargo (Hallie Peterson, Julissa Johnson, Brianna Faul, Mykin Gunning), 1:41.50. 2, Minot, 1:41.77. 3, Mandan, 1:42.05. 4, Fargo North, 1:42.14. 5, Century, 1:45.08. 6, Williston, 1:45.73. 7, GF Central, 1:46.13. 8, Fargo Davies, 1:47.46. 9, Jamestown, 1:47.87. 10, Bismarck, 1:48.56. 11, GF Red River, 1:49.57. 12, Fargo South, 1:50.59. 13, Shanley, 1:54.85. 14, Wahpeton, 1:58.79.

400 freestyle relay: 1, West Fargo (Hallie Peterson, Mykin Gunning, Brianna Faul, Danica Dutt) 3:37.82. 2, Fargo North, 3:38.49. 3, Mandan 3:41.72. 4, Century, 3:47.77. 5, Minot, 3:48.64. 6, Williston, 3:49.33. 7, GF Central, 3:52.16. 8, GF Red River, 3:57.27. 9, Fargo Davies, 3:57.96. 10. Bismarck, 3:59.19, 11. Jamestown, 4:05.15. 12, Fargo South 4:11.32. 13, Shanley, 4:20.73.

1-meter diving: 1, Lauren Gietzen, Century, 195.24. 2, Emmalee Stach, Minot, 180.30. 3, Anna Reinholz, Shanley, 176.15. 4, Brittany Dixon, Shanley, 174.20. 5, Madi Remer, GFC, 173.80. 6, Amy Anfinrud, Shanley 171.30. 7, Kiara Bock, Davies, 170.65. 8, Jenny Nelson, Bismarck, 167.90. 9, Dani Davis, WF, 163.00. 10, Morgan Geitzen, Century, 161.05. 11, Chantell Mindt, Mandan, 160.05. 12, Suzie Cox, Century, 157.40. 12, Shanalle Engen, Century, 157.40. 14, Savannah Fix, Minot, 157.15. 15, Maddie Bickel, Minot, 152.50.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement