Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Ringwall, Grove advance at state

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
preps Dickinson, 58602
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

BISMARCK -- Ketti Ringwall and Leah Grove made it past preliminaries during the first day of the North Dakota state girls swimming and diving meet on Friday. The girls compete for Williston as part of a co-op with Dickinson.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Ringwall finished second in the 100-yard freestyle and fifth in the 200 freestyle at the Bismarck Aquatic Center. The Dickinson Trinity junior came into the state meet ranked No. 1 and 2, respectively, in the events.

Grove placed ninth in the 100 freestyle and will compete for a top eight spot in the finals starting at 9:30 a.m. today.

North Dakota state swimming and diving meet

At the Bismarck Aquatic Center

Note: Dickinson swimmers, who co-op with Williston, are bolded.

200 freestyle

1, Dani Bergeson, Century, 1:51.14. 2, Katie Svendson, GFC, 1:54.51. 3, Kyra Ekre, Century, 1:56.46. 4, Hallie Peterson, WF, 1:56.57. 5, Ketti Ringwall, Williston, 1:56.93. 6, Emma Hepper, Bismarck, 1:57.24. 7, Mckenna Brown, Minot, 1:58.60. 8, Hailey Dempsey, Bismarck, 1:58.86. 9, Alexis Ljunggren, GFC, 1:59.43. 10, Emily Bourassa, WF, 2:00.15. 11, Leann Mengelkoch, FN, 2:01.30. 12, Carlie Borchers, Mandan, 2:01.59. 13, Maria Semenko, Williston, 2:03.14. 14, Gretchen Schreiner, GFRR, 2:03.83. 15, Jordan Hubbard, Minot, 2:04.72. 16, Josie Gillund, Minot, 2:05.59.

200 individual medley

1, Ellie Roche, FN, 2:09.32. 2, Veronica Herrmann, Cen, 2:11.17. 3, Briyn Everson, Williston, 2:13.92. 4, Sam Miller, Williston, 2:14.06. 5, AK Koebele, Bismarck, 2:16.98. 6, Rachel Ford, Mandan, 2:17.56. 7, Sydney Clark, Minot, 2:17.84. 8, Nicole Brelie, GFC, 2:17.90. 9, Tess Sether, Century, 2:18.12. 10, Abby Astrup, FN, 2:18.63. 11, Abby Bourgois, Century, 2:18.64. 12, Kate Astrup, FN, 2:19.18. 13, Sarah Bogenrief, Minot, 2:20.10. 14, Grace Werder, Cen, 2:21.33. 15, Brianna Faul, WF, 2:22.02. 16, Cassie Nelson, FD, 2:22.90.

50 freestyle

1, Jarren Fallgatter, Century, 24.37. 2, Emily Roche, FN, 24.40. 3, Danica Dutt, WF, 24.87. 4, Emily Hamel, Minot, 24.97. 5, Cassandra Askvig, Minot, 25.01. 6, Annie Hart, Jamestown, 25.12. 7, Kristin Engberg, Bismarck, 25.28. 8, Alyssa Hodenfield, Williston, 25.62. 9, Paige Peterson, Jamestown, 25.68. 10, Haylee Volk, FN, 25.73. 11, Heather Glines, Wahpeton, 25.78. 12, McKenzie Martin, Mandan, 25.83. 13, Mykin Gunning, WF, 25.95. 14, Laura Schott, FS, 25.97. 15, Devin Scott, Minot, 25.99. 16, Julissa Johnson, WF, 26.04.

Diving

1, Alex Lind, Jamestown, 201.40. 2, Tori Meyer, FN, 191.80. 3, Anna Reinholz, Shanley, 186.05. 4, Karli Knutson, Century, 181.40. 5, Lauren Gietzen, Century, 169.95. 6, Ashlee Wiebe, FN, 167.70. 7, Jenny Nelson, Bismarck, 167.15. 8, Emmalee Stach, Minot, 166.50. 9, Amy Anfinrud, Shanley, 166.25. 10, Shaylee Schaf, Mandan, 164.45. 11, Nicolette Haug, Mandan, 162.10. 12, Kiara Bock, FD, 161.80. 13, Morgan Gietzen, Century, 161.25. 14, Dani Davis, WF, 156.95. 15, (tie) Abby Wanzek, Jamestown, and Kennedie Boehm, Century, 155.25. 17, Madison Remer, GFC, 154.05. 18, Paris Ekman, Shanley, 153.35. 19, Brittany Dixon, Shanley, 152.10. 20, Chantell Mindt, Mandan, 149.20.

100 butterfly

1, McKenzie Jeske, Century, 58.62. 2, Danica Dutt, WF, 58.76. 3, Maddie Derby, FN, 1:00.19. 4, Chelsea Brandt, FD, 1:00.82. 5, Alexis Clark, Minot, 1:01.33. 6, Erin Slack, FN, 1:01.57. 7, Rachel Ford, Mandan, 1:01.94. 8, Emma Nordin, FS, 1:02.07. 9, Devin Scott, Minot, 1:02.10. 10, Kamie Wagar, Jamestown, 1:03.52. 11, Sarah Pippin, Williston, 1:04.27. 12, Ashley Doll, Mandan, 1:04.28. 13, Anna Astrup, FN, 1:04.54. 14, Abby Bourgois, Century, 1:05.53. 15, Katelyn Rising, Century, 1:05.68. 16, Sam Behm, GFRR, 1:06.18.

100 freestyle

1, Emily Roche, FN, 53.40. 2, Ketti Ringwall, Williston, 53.49. 3, Jarren Fallgatter, Century, 53.76. 4, Hallie Peterson, WF, 54.26. 5, Emily Hamel, Minot, 54.92. 6, Kristin Engberg, Bismarck, 55.31. 7, Leann Mengelkoch, FN, 55.32. 8, Cassandra Askvig, Minot, 55.59. 9, Leah Grove, Williston, 56.04. 10, McKenzie Martin, Mandan, 56.37. 11, Alyssa Hodenfield, Williston, 56.69. 12, Libby Roche, FN, 56.94. 13, Julissa Johnson, WF, 57.03. 14, Haylee Volk, FN, 57.48. 15, Taylor Holweger, GFC, 57.83. 16, Jordan Hubbard, Minot, 57.89.

500 freestyle

1, Katie Svendson, GFC, 5:03.72. 2, (tie) Kyra Ekre, Century, and Alexis Ljunggren, GFC, 5:14.92. 4, Mckenna Brown, Minot, 5:15.73. 5, Carley LeDoux, FN, 5:17.51. 6, Emma Nordin, FS, 5:18.68. 7, Carlie Borchers, Mandan, 5:23.36. 8, Alexis Clark, Minot, 5:23.40. 9, Emily Bourassa, WF, 5:27.20. 10, Hailey Dempsey, Bismarck, 5:28.13. 11, Taylor Laufenberg, WF, 5:30.86. 12, Gretchen Schreiner, GFRR, 5:31.50. 13, Erin Slack, FN, 5:32.16. 14, Grace Werder, Century, 5:36.06. 15, Maria Semenko, Williston, 5:36.74. 16, Katherine Murphy, GFC, 5:39.43.

100 backstroke

1, Dani Bergeson, Century, 56.74. 2, Maddie Derby, FN, 59.08. 3, Annie Hart, Jamestown, 59.80. 4, Emma Hepper, Bismarck, 1:00.40. 5, Bryn Everson, Williston, 1:01.18. 6, Sydney Clark, Minot, 1:01.75. 7, Libby Roche, FN, 1:03.34. 8, Kate Astrup, FN, 1:03.44. 9, Taylor Laufenberg, WF, 1:03.49. 10, Katelyn Rising, Century, 1:03.65. 11, Marena Kouba, Minot, 1:04.14. 12, Tess Sether, Century, 1:04.27. 13, Mykin Gunning, WF, 1:04.74. 14, Ashley Devier, FD, 1:05.79. 15, Marisol Rios, WF, 1:05.84. 16, Makyl Ziegler, Wahpeton, 1:06.16.

100 breaststroke

1, Veronica Herrmann, Century, 1:06.15. 2, Ellie Roche, FN, 1:06.61. 3, McKenzie Jeske, Century, 1:06.64. 4, Sam Miller, Williston, 1:07.18. 5, Nicole Brelie, GFC, 1:08.60. 6, Carley LeDoux, FN, 1:08.67. 7, Abby Astrup, FN, 1:08.95. 8, Sarah Bogenrief, Minot, 1:10:03. 9, Sophi Simonson, FN, 1:10.60. 10, AK Koebele, Bismarck, 1:11.43. 11, Laura Schott, FS, 1:11.75. 12, Taylor Holweger, GFC, 1:12.23. 13, Shaelyn Mosher, GFC, 1:12.46. 14, Brianna Faul, WF, 1:13.07. 15, Jenna Booth, FS, 1:13.76. 16, Kacie Iverson, FS, 1:14.89.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness