Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Coston stepping down as DSU president on Aug. 15

Advertisement

Rixen stays near the top

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
rodeo Dickinson,North Dakota 58602 http://www.thedickinsonpress.com/sites/all/themes/thedickinsonpress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Rixen stays near the top
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

ROCK SPRINGS, Wyo. -- Richardton's Dalton Rixen continues to stay near the top of the leaderboards in saddle bronc riding.

Rixen's 71-point ride from Tuesday kept him in a tie for third place at the end of the first round at the National High School Finals Rodeo.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Richardton cowboy is tied with Philip Shields of Philipsburg, Mont., with an average of 71. Garrett Smith of Rexburg, Idaho, is in first (133) after scoring on both his first- and second-round rides in Wednesday's morning and afternoon performances. Rusty Wright of Milford, Utah, is in second (82).

Keaton Schaffer of Broadus, Mont., placed fifth in the tie-down roping (9.24) in the morning session.

In the evening performance, Josh Davison of Miles City, Mont., scored a 59 in saddle bronc riding, while Beulah's Anna Iverson finished fourth in pole bending (20.59).

National High School Finals Rodeo

At Sweetwater Events Complex, Rock Springs, Wyo.

Tuesday evening performance

No time/score: Wyatt Bice, Killdeer

Boys cow cutting: 14, Jake Herman, Halliday, 185.

Wednesday morning performance

Saddle bronc riding: 2, Dalton Rixen, Richardton, 71.

Tie-down roping: 5, Keaton Schaffer, Broadus, Mont., 9.24.

Boys cow cutting: 3, Colt Roshau, Bismarck, 213.

Breakaway roping: Skye Schaper, Halliday, 12.72.

No time/score: Tate Benson, Scobey, Mont., and Cotey Hanson, Berthold, team roping; Jerald Berger, Mandan, bareback riding; Coleman Entze, Golden Valley, bull riding;

Wednesday evening performance

Saddle bronc riding: 3, Josh Davison, Miles City, Mont., 59.

Pole bending: 4, Anna Iverson, Beulah, 20.59.

Girls cow cutting: 2, Erin Kenzy, Iona, S.D., 218. 9 (tie), Samantha Jorgenson, Watford City, 210.

Boys cow cutting: 10 (tie), Colt Roshau, Bismarck, 193.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness