Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Saturday's scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson,North Dakota 58602 http://www.thedickinsonpress.com/sites/all/themes/thedickinsonpress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Saturday's scoreboard
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

College Football

Games Friday

No. 13 Oregon 36, Oregon State 35

San Jose State 62, No. 16 Fresno State 52

No. 17 LSU 31, Arkansas 27

Advertisement
Advertisement

No. 19 UCF 23, South Florida 20

Games today

No. 1 Alabama at No. 4 Auburn, 1:30 p.m.

No. 2 Florida State at Florida, 10 a.m.

No. 3 Ohio State at Michigan, 10 a.m.

No. 5 Missouri vs. No. 21 Texas A&M, 5:45 p.m.

No. 6 Clemson at No. 10 South Carolina, 5 p.m.

No. 8 Stanford vs. No. 25 Notre Dame, 5 p.m.

No. 9 Baylor at TCU, 1:30 p.m.

No. 12 Arizona State vs. Arizona, 7 p.m.

No. 15 Wisconsin vs. Penn State, 1:30 p.m.

No. 22 UCLA at No. 23 USC, 6 p.m.

No. 24 Duke at North Carolina, 10 a.m.

FCS Playoffs

First Round

Today

Lafayette (5-6) at New Hampshire (7-4), 10 a.m.

Furman (7-5) at South Carolina State (9-3), 11 a.m.

Bethune-Cookman (10-2) at Coastal Carolina (10-2), 11 a.m.

Sacred Heart (10-2) at Fordham (11-1), 11 a.m.

Tennessee State (9-3) at Butler (9-3), 11 a.m.

Southern Utah (8-4) at Sam Houston State (8-4), 1 p.m.

South Dakota State (8-4) at Northern Arizona (9-2), 6 p.m.

Samford (8-4) at Jacksonville State (9-3), 6 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, Dec. 7

Sacred Heart-Fordham winner at Towson (10-2), 11 a.m.

Bethune-Cookman-Coastal Carolina winner at Montana (10-2), noon

Lafayette-New Hampshire winner at Maine (10-2), noon

Tennessee State-Butler winner at Eastern Illinois (11-1), noon

Furman-South Carolina State winner at North Dakota State (11-0), 1:30 p.m.

South Dakota State-Northern Arizona winner at Eastern Washington (10-2), 2 p.m.

Samford-Jacksonville State at McNeese State (10-2), 5 p.m.

Southern Utah-Sam Houston State winner at Southeastern Louisiana (10-2), 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 13 or Saturday, Dec. 14

Bethune-Cookman-Coastal Carolina-Montana winner vs. Furman-South Carolina State-North Dakota State winner, TBA

Lafayette-New Hampshire-Maine winner vs. Southern Utah-Sam Houston State-Sutheastern Louisiana winner, TBA

Samford-Jacksonville State-McNeese State winner vs. South Dakota State-Northern Arizona-Eastern Washington winner, TBA

Sacred Heart-Fordham-Towson winner vs. Tennessee State-Butler-Eastern Illinois winner, TBA

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 20 or Saturday, Dec. 21

TBD

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 4

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

TBD, noon

Men’s Basketball

Results Friday

No. 1 Michigan State 98, Mount St. Mary’s 65

Villanova 63, No. 2 Kansas 59

No. 4 Arizona 72, No. 6 Duke 66

No. 5 Oklahoma State 69, Butler 67

No. 7 Ohio State 99, North Florida 64

No. 9 Louisville 69, Southern Miss 38

No. 14 Oregon 85, Pacific 62

No. 15 Florida 67, Florida State 66

San Diego State 86, No. 20 Creighton 80

No. 21 Memphis 76, LSU 69

No. 22 Michigan 87, Coppin State 45

No. 23 Iowa 89, UTEP 53

No. 25 Marquette 76, George Washington 60

Women’s basketball

Results Friday

No. 2 Duke 97, Central Michigan 64

NO. 3 Tennessee 87, SMU 47

No. 8 Maryland 100, Texas Southern 59

Arizona State 94, No. 11 North Carolina 81

Texas 69, No. 12 Texas A&M 58

No. 13 Penn State 61, Oregon State 56

No. 14 Colorado 94, South Alabama 61

No. 15 LSU, Rutgers 65

No. 20 California 84, Wake Forest 61

No. 22 Georgia 80, George Washington 60

No. 23 Iowa State 88, Eastern Washington 60

College Hockey

Schedule and results

NCHC

Games Friday

W. Michigan 1, Northeastern 1, OT

Miami (Ohio) 4. Bemidji St. 4, OT

St. Lawrence 5, North Dakota 2

New Hampshire 6, Colorado College 2

Games today

Alabama-Huntsville or Notre Dame vs. W. Michigan, 2:05 or 5:35 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) Bemidji St., 6:07 p.m.

St. Lawrence North Dakota, 6:07 p.m.

New Hampshire Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

WCHA

Games Friday

Ferris St. 4, N. Michigan 1

Notre Dame 5, Alabama-Huntsville 2

Lake Superior St. 4, Bowling Green 3

Minn. State (Mankato) 3, Alaska-Anchorage 2

Miami (Ohio) 4. Bemidji St. 4, OT

Michigan Tech at Alaska late

Games today

Bowling Green at Lake Superior St., 5:07 p.m.

Ferris St. at N. Michigan, 5:07 p.m.

Alaska-Anchorage at Minn. State (Mankato), 6:07 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Bemidji St., 6:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Alaska, 9:07 p.m.

W. Michigan or Northeastern vs. Alabama-Huntsville, 2:05 or 5:35 p.m.

NHL

Schedule and results

Games Thursday

Vancouver 5, Ottawa 2

Edmonton 3, Nashville 0

Games Friday

Philadelphia 2, Winnipeg 1

Boston 3, NY Rangers 2

Pittsburgh 3,Tampa Bay 0

Detroit 5, NY Islanders 0

Anaheim 5, Calgary 2

San Jose 6, St. Louis 3

Washington 3, Montreal 2, SO

Colorado 3, Minnesota 1

New Jersey 5, Carolina 2

Columbus 4, Edmonton 2

Buffalo 3, Toronto 2, OT

Chicago 2, Dallas 1, SO

Games today

Vancouver at N.Y. Rangers, noon

Columbus at Boston, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Montreal, 5 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Florida, 5 p.m.

Buffalo at New Jersey, 5 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Islanders, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at Nashville, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Phoenix, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Colorado, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at San Jose, 8:30 p.m.

Major League Soccer

Playoffs

MLS CUP

Game Saturday, Dec. 7: Kansas City vs. Real Salt Lake, 2 p.m.

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Friday

Charlotte 92, Milwaukee 76

San Antonio 109, Orlando 91

Miami 90, Toronto 83

Atlanta 88, Dallas 87

Boston 103, Cleveland 86

L.A. Lakers 106, Detroit 102

Houston 114, Brooklyn 95

Oklahoma City 113, Golden State 112, OT

Indiana 93, Washington 73

New Orleans 121, Philadelphia 105

Denver 97, New York 95

Phoenix 112, Utah 101

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, late

Games today

Atlanta at Washington, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 5:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Memphis, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at San Antonio, 6:30 p.m.

Utah at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Boston at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement