Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Heart River's Joey Wagner wins Class B boys golf title

Advertisement

Saturday's scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Dickinson, 58602

Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Boy’s basketball

Results Friday

Enderlin 76, Lisbon 34

Grant County 60, New Salem-Almont 52

New Town 81, Stanley 38

Advertisement
Advertisement

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Turtle Mountain 1-0 1-0

Bismarck High 1-0 1-0

Jamestown 1-0 1-0

Bismarck Century 0-0 3-0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 0-0 1-0

Williston 0-0 0-2

Minot 0-1 0-1

Mandan 0-1 0-1

Dickinson 0-1 0-1

Class B boys

Region 7 Region Overall

Hazen 0-0 5-0

New England 0-0 5-0

Hettinger-Scranton 0-0 2-1

Mott-Regent 0-0 2-3

Dickinson Trinity 0-0 2-2

Killdeer 0-0 2-2

Beach 0-0 1-1

Heart River 0-0 2-4

Richardton-Taylor 0-0 2-4

Glen Ullin-Hebron 0-0 1-5

Beulah 0-0 0-1

Bowman County 0-0 0-2

Girl’s basketball

Results Friday

Linton-HMB 50, Hazen 45

LHMB 14 24 34 50

Hazen 12 25 37 45

LHMB: McKenna Flyberg 20, Alex Umber 9, Taryn Schlosser 8, Amber Umber 6, Kaidra Larson 5, Rachal Umber 2.

H: Krista Slaubaugh 11, Dakota Wood 8, Lexie Biffert 7, Mariya Schneider 7, Ashton Carter 6, Hannah Zimmerman 4, Stephanie Ziegler 2.

3-pointers: LHMB 3 (Flyberg 3), H 7 (Carter 2, Biffert 2, Slaubaugh 1, Schneider 1, Wood 1). Free throws: LHMB 7-22, H 6-9. Total fouls: LHMB 15, H 24.

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Turtle Mountain 2-0 2-0

Bismarck High 1-0 1-0

Jamestown 1-0 1-1

Bismarck Century 0-0 3-0

Williston 0-0 1-1

Minot 0-1 1-1

Dickinson 0-1 1-1

Mandan 0-1 0-1

Bismarck St. Mary’s 0-1 0-3

Game Thursday

Dickinson 53, Dawson County 45

Class B

Region 7 Region Overall

Bowman County 0-0 3-0

Beach 0-0 2-0

Dickinson Trinity 0-0 2-0

Beulah 0-0 3-2

New England 0-0 2-2

Richardton-Taylor 0-0 1-3

Killdeer 0-0 1-3

Heart River 0-0 1-4

Hettinger-Scranton 0-0 1-4

Hebron-Glen Ullin 0-0 0-0

Hazen 0-0 0-0

Mott-Regent 0-0 0-1

Roughrider Tournament

Killdeer high school gymnasium

Games Tuesday

Game 1: Watford City 48, Richardton-Taylor 33

Game 2: Hettinger-Scranton 50, New England 45

Game 3: Bowman County 68, Heart River 48

Game 4: Beulah 41, Killdeer 37

Games Thursday

Game 5: New England 54, Richardton-Taylor 25.

Game 6: Killdeer 57, Heart River 31

Game 7: Watford City 50, Hettinger-Scranton 29

Game 8: Bowman County 48, Beulah 47

Games Friday

Seventh place game

Game 9: Heart River 46, Richardton-Taylor 41, OT

Fifth place game

Game 10: New England 55, Killdeer 41

Third place game

Game 11: Beulah 62, Hettinger-Scranton 56

Championship game

Game 12: Bowman County 51, Watford City 45

Boys hockey

Standings and schedule

West Region W L SOL OTL Pts

Bismarck High 5 0 0 0 15

Minot 4 0 0 0 12

Bis. Century 3 1 0 0 9

Mandan 3 2 0 0 9

Dickinson 2 5 0 1 7

Bottineau-Rugby 2 0 0 0 6

Hazen-Beulah 2 4 0 0 5

Jamestown 1 3 0 0 3

Williston 0 6 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Bismarck High 7-0-0, Bismarck Century 5-1-0, Minot 4-2-0, Bottineau-Rugby 3-2-0, Mandan 3-3-0, Dickinson 4-4-0, Hazen-Beulah 2-5-0, Jamestown 1-5-0, Williston 1-7-0.

Girls hockey

Standings and schedule

North Dakota W L SOL OTL Pts

Fargo North 4 3 0 0 18

Bismarck 6 0 0 0 18

Grand Forks 4 1 0 0 15

Minot 5 2 0 0 15

West Fargo 4 1 0 0 15

Williston 4 4 0 0 12

Mandan 3 2 0 0 9

Fargo South 3 3 0 0 9

Dickinson 1 6 0 0 3

Devils Lake 0 7 0 0 0

Jamestown 0 5 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Bismarck 6-0, Minot 5-2, West Fargo 4-1, Grand Forks 4-2, Fargo North 4-4, Williston 4-4, Mandan 4-2, Fargo South 3-4, Dickinson 3-6, Jamestown 0-6, Devils Lake 0-7.

College Football

FCS Playoffs

First Round

New Hampshire 45, Lafayette 7

Furman 30, South Carolina State 20

Coastal Carolina 48, Bethune-Cookman 24

Fordham 37, Sacred Heart 27

Tennessee State 31, Butler 0

Southern Utah 20 Sam Houston State 51

South Dakota State 26, Northern Arizona 7

Jacksonville State 55, Samford 14

Second Round

Towson 48, Fordham 28

Coastal Carolina 42, Montana 35

New Hampshire 41, Maine 27

Eastern Illinois 51, Tennessee State 10

North Dakota State 38, Furman 7

Eastern Washington 41, South Dakota State 17

Jacksonville State 31, McNeese State 10

Southeastern Louisiana 30, Sam Houston State 29

Quarterfinals

Towson 49, Eastern Illinois 39

North Dakota State 48, Coastal Carolina 14

Eastern Washington 35, Jacksonville State 24

New Hampshire 20, Southeastern Louisiana 17

Semifinals

Game Friday

North Dakota State 52, New Hampshire 14

Game today

Towson (11-2) at Eastern Washington (11-2), noon

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 4

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

Towson-Eastern Washington winner vs. North Dakota State (14-0), noon

NAIA Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Carroll 27, Missouri Valley 3

Cumberlands (Ky.) 28, Saint Francis (Ind.) 14

Morningside (Iowa) 36, Baker (Kan.) 28

Grand View (Iowa) 44, Tabor (Kan.) 24

Semifinals

Grand View (Iowa) 35, Morningside (Iowa) 0

Cumberlands (Ky.) 34, Carroll 27, OT

Finals

Game today

Grand View (Iowa) vs. Cumberlands (Ky.) at Rome, Ga., 2:30 p.m.

Men’s Basketball

Results Friday

No. 2 Syracuse 75, High Point 54

Women’s basketball

Results Friday

No. 10 South Carolina 69, Winthrop 61

North Carolina State 89, No. 12 LSU 79

NFL

Standings and schedule

American Football Conference

East W L T PCT PF PA

New England 10 4 0 .714 369 311

Miami 8 6 0 .571 310 296

NY Jets 6 8 0 .429 246 367

Buffalo 5 9 0 .357 300 354

North

Cincinnati 9 5 0 .643 354 274

Baltimore 8 6 0 .571 296 277

Pittsburgh 6 8 0 .429 321 332

Cleveland 4 10 0 .286 288 362

South

z-Indianapolis 9 5 0 .643 338 319

Tennessee 5 9 0 .357 326 355

Jacksonville 4 10 0 .286 221 399

Houston 2 12 0 .143 253 375

West

x-Denver 11 3 0 .786 535 372

x-Kansas City 11 3 0 .786 399 255

San Diego 7 7 0 .500 343 311

Oakland 4 10 0 .286 295 393

National Football Conference

East

Philadelphia 8 6 0 .571 364 349

Dallas 7 7 0 .500 393 385

NY Giants 5 9 0 .357 251 357

Washington 3 11 0 .214 305 434

North

Chicago 8 6 0 .571 406 391

Detroit 7 7 0 .500 362 338

Green Bay 7 6 1 .536 353 362

Minnesota 4 9 1 .321 363 425

South

New Orleans 10 4 0 .714 359 270

Carolina 10 4 0 .714 328 208

Tampa Bay 4 10 0 .286 258 324

Atlanta 4 10 0 .286 309 388

West

x-Seattle 12 2 0 .857 380 205

San Francisco 10 4 0 .714 349 228

Arizona 9 5 0 .643 342 291

St. Louis 6 8 0 .429 316 324

z-clinched division, y-clinched wild card, x-clinched playoff berth

Games Sunday

Miami at Buffalo, 11 a.m.

Minnesota at Cincinnati, 11 a.m.

Indianapolis at Kansas City, 11 a.m.

Tampa Bay at St. Louis, 11 a.m.

Cleveland at NY Jets, 11 a.m.

Dallas at Washington, 11 a.m.

New Orleans at Carolina, 11 a.m.

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 11 a.m.

Denver at Houston, 11 a.m.

NY Giants at Detroit, 2:05 p.m.

Arizona at Seattle, 2:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Green Bay, 2:25 p.m.

Oakland at San Diego, 2:25 p.m.

New England at Baltimore, 2:25 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Game Monday

Atlanta at San Francisco, 6:30 p.m.

NHL

Schedule and results

Games Friday

Anaheim 3, New Jersey 2, OT

NY Islanders 5, NY Rangers 3

Washington 4, Carolina 2

Vancouver 3, Chicago 2, SO

Winnipeg 5, Florida 2

Games today

Calgary at Pittsburgh 11 a.m.

Phoenix at Ottawa, noon

Colorado at Los Angeles, 2 p.m.

Buffalo at Boston, 5 p.m.

Detroit at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 5 p.m.

Anaheim at NY Islanders, 5 p.m.

New Jersey at Washington, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at Columbus, 5 p.m.

Montreal at Nashville, 5 p.m.

St. Louis at Edmonton, 8 p.m.

Dallas at San Jose, 8:30 p.m.

Games Sunday

Minnesota at NY Rangers, 5:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Friday

Philadelphia 121, Brooklyn 120, OT

Atlanta 118, Utah 85

Cleveland 114, Milwaukee 111, OT

Charlotte 116, Detroit 106

Miami 122, Sacramento 103

Indiana 114, Houston 81

Toronto 109, Dallas 108, OT

Phoenix 103, Denver 99

Minnesota at LA Lakers, late

Games today

Memphis at New York, 10 a.m.

Washington at Boston 11 a.m.

Sacramento at Orlando 5 p.m.

Utah at Charlotte, 5:30 p.m.

Houston at Detroit, 5:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 6:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Portland, 8 p.m.

LA Lakers at Golden State 8:30 p.m.

Denver at LA Clippers, 8:30 p.m.

Games Sunday

Boston at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Toronto at Oklahoma City, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at LA Clippers, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness