Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Saturday's scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson, 58602
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Boy’s basketball

Results Friday

Milnor 83, Sargent Central 52

North Sargent 61, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 49

Fargo South 69, Fargo Shanley 56

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

Oakes 54, Lisbon 37

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck Century 2-0 5-0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 2-0 5-0

Minot 2-1 4-1

Bismarck High 1-1 1-2

Turtle Mountain 1-1 1-2

Jamestown 1-1 2-2

Williston 0-1 0-4

Mandan 0-2 1-4

Dickinson 0-2 0-3

Class B boys

Region 7 Region Overall

New England 0-0 5-0

Hazen 0-0 7-1

Hettinger-Scranton 0-0 4-3

Dickinson Trinity 0-0 3-3

Beach 0-0 3-3

Heart River 0-0 3-3

Killdeer 0-0 2-2

Mott-Regent 0-0 2-3

Glen Ullin-Hebron 0-0 3-5

Beulah 0-0 2-4

Richardton-Taylor 0-0 1-6

Bowman County 0-0 0-6

Games Friday

Fargo Oak Grove 64, Dickinson Trinity 48

Girl’s basketball

Results Friday

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Turtle Mountain 3-0 3-1

Bismarck Century 2-0 5-0

Bismarck High 2-0 2-0

Minot 2-2 4-3

Jamestown 1-1 1-3

Williston 0-1 1-3

Dickinson 0-2 1-2

Mandan 0-2 0-2

Bismarck St. Mary’s 0-2 0-4

Class B

Region 7 Region Overall

Beach 0-0 4-0

Bowman County 0-0 4-0

Beulah 0-0 3-2

Dickinson Trinity 0-0 3-2

New England 0-0 2-2

Richardton-Taylor 0-0 1-3

Killdeer 0-0 1-3

Mott-Regent 0-0 1-3

Heart River 0-0 1-4

Hettinger-Scranton 0-0 1-4

Hazen 0-0 0-2

Hebron-Glen Ullin 0-0 0-5

Games Friday

Dickinson Trinity 44, Fargo Oak Grove 38

College Football

Bowl Schedule

Saturday, Dec. 21

Gildan New Mexico Bowl

Colorado State 48, Washington State 45

Royal Purple Las Vegas Bowl

No. 25 USC 45, No. 20Fresno State 20

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

San Diego State 49, Buffalo 24

R+L Carriers New Orleans Bowl

Louisiana-Lafayette 24, Tulane 21

Monday, Dec. 23

Beef ‘O’ St. Petersburg Bowl

East Carolina 37, Ohio 20

Tuesday, Dec. 24

Sheraton Hawaii Bowl

Oregon State 38, Boise State 23

Thursday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

Pittsburg 30, Bowling Green 27

S.D. County Credit Union Poinsettia Bowl

Utah State 21, Northern Illinois 14

Friday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl, presented by Northrop Grummman

Marshall 31, Maryland 20

Texas Bowl

Syracuse 21, Minnesota 17

Fight Hunger Bowl

Washington 31, BYU 16

Saturday, Dec. 28

New Era Pinstripe Bowl

Notre Dame 29, Rutgers 16

Belk Bowl

North Carolina 39, Cincinnati 17

Russell Athletic Bowl

Louisville 36, Miami 9

Buffalo Wild Wings

Kansas State 31, Michigan 14

Monday, Dec. 30

Bell Helicopter Armed Forces Bowl

Navy 24, Middle Tennessee 6

Franklin American Mortgage Music City Bowl

Ole Miss 25, Georgia Tech 17

Valero Alamo Bowl

Oregon 30, Texas 7

National University Holiday Bowl

Texas Tech 37, Arizona State 23

Tuesday

AdvoCare V100 Bowl

Arizona 42, Boston College 19

Hyundai Sun Bowl

UCLA 42, Virginia Tech 12

AutoZone Liberty Bowl

Mississippi State 44, Rice 7

Chic-fil-A Bowl

Texas A&M 52, Duke 48

Wednesday

TaxSlayer.com Gator Bowl

Nebraska 24, Georgia 19

Heart of Dallas Bowl

North Texas 36, UNLV 14

Capital One Bowl

South Carolina 34, Wisconsin 24

Outback Bowl

LSU 21, Iowa 14

Rose Bowl, presented by VIZIO

Michigan State 24, Stanford 20

Tostitos Fiesta Bowl

UCF 52, Baylor 42

Thursday

Allstate Sugar Bowl

Oklahoma 45, Alabama 31

Friday

AT&T Cotton Bowl

Oklahoma State vs. Missouri, late

Discover Orange Bowl

Clemson vs. Ohio State, late

Today

BBVA Compass Bowl

Vanderbilt vs. Houston, 11 a.m., ESPN

Sunday

GODaddy Bowl

Arkansas State vs. Ball State, 7 p.m., ESPN

Monday

VIZIO BCS National Championship

No. 1 Florida State vs. No. 2 Auburn, 6:30 p.m., ESPN

FCS Playoffs

Championship

Saturday

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

Towson vs. North Dakota State, noon

Men’s Basketball

Results Friday

No. 9 Baylor 80, Savannah State 50

Women’s basketball

Results Friday

No. 4 Stanford 96 Oregon 66

No. 24 Arizona State at Washington State, 10 p.m.

College Hockey

Schedule and results

NCHC

Friday

New Hampshire 6, Nebraska Omaha 3

Minnesota Duluth 7, USA National U-18 0

Brown University at Denver, late

North Dakota at British Columbia, late

Today

North Dakota at Simon Fraser

Nebraska Omaha at New Hampshire

Brown University at Colorado College

USA National U-18 at St. Cloud State

WCHA

Friday

Lake Superior State 4, Michigan Tech 3

Bowling Green 7, Alabama Huntsville 0

Northern Michigan 4, Bemidji State 1

Minnesota State at Alaska, late

Ferris State 6, Rensselaer 2

Alaska Anchorage 3 Wisconsin 2

Today

Michigan Tech at Lake Superior State, 5:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Alabama Huntsville, 6:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota State at Alaska, 9:07 p.m.

Colgate vs. Ferris State, 3:07 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Ferris State, 6:07 p.m.

Alaska Anchorage at Wisconsin, 6:07 p.m.

NFL

Playoffs

Wild Card

Today

Kansas City at Indianapolis, 2:35 p.m.

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 6:10 p.m.

Sunday

San Diego at Cincinnati, 11:05 a.m.

San Francisco at Green Bay, 2:40 p.m.

First round byes – Denver, New England, Seattle, Carolina

NHL

Schedule and results

Games Friday

Chicago 5, New Jersey 3

Pittsburgh 5, NY Rangers 2

Tampa Bay 2, Calgary 0

Edmonton at Anaheim, late

Games today

Winnipeg at Boston, 11 a.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 1 p.m.

New Jersey at Buffalo, 5 p.m.

NY Rangers at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Ottawa at Montreal, 5 p.m.

Nashville at Florida, 5 p.m.

Carolina at NY Islanders, 5 p.m.

Columbus at St. Louis, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Dallas, 6 p.m.

Washington at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Phoenix, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 8 p.m.

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Thursday

Cleveland 87, Orlando 81, OT

Golden State 123, Miami 114

Chicago 94, Boston 82

Brooklyn 95, Oklahoma City 93

New York 105, San Antonio 101

Memphis 99, Phoenix 91

Utah 96, Milwaukee 87

Portland 134, Charlotte 104

Philadelphia 113, Sacramento 104

Games Friday

Toronto 101, Washington 88

Golden State 101, Atlanta 100

New Orleans 95, Boston 92

Houston 102, New York 100

LA Clippers 119, Dallas 112

Denver 111, Memphis 108

Utah at LA Lakers, late

Games today

New Orleans at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Miami at Orlando, 5 p.m.

Cleveland at Brooklyn, 5:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

LA Clippers at San Antonio, 6:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Portland, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Sacramento, 8 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness