Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Saturday's scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson,North Dakota 58602 http://www.thedickinsonpress.com/sites/all/themes/thedickinsonpress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Saturday's scoreboard
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Boy’s basketball

Results Friday

Mott-Regent 64, Glen Ullin-Hebron 40

GUH 6 18 28 40

Mott-Regent 21 32 53 64

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

GUH: Adam Gietzen 14, Mitchell Bettenhausen 11, Chase Berger 4, Matthew Emter 3, Jaden Schmidt 3, Bailey Morman 3, Chance Glass 2.

MR: Taylor Zentner 22, Brett Messmer 12, Chance Roth 10, James Warner 6, Brady Wegh 4, Ben Friedt 4, Carter Honeyman 4, Michael Mayer 2.

3-pointers: GUH 3 (Bettenhausen 1, Gietzen 1, Emter 1), MR 4 (Zentner 2, Warner 2). Free throws: GUH 7-19, MR 10-17. Total fouls: GUH 17, MR 16. Records: GUH 3-7 (0-2 Region 7), MR 3-4 (1-1 Region 7).

Watford City 69, Beach 58

WC 18 33 55 69

Beach 14 25 38 58

WC: David Kline 24, Logan Fettig 14, Mitchell Liebel 9, Andrew Sampsel 8, Dustin Kleppen 6, Bo Cook 6, Seth Indergard 2.

B: Kirby Maus 14, Carl Muckle 13, Marhsall Nunberg 12, Anthony Weinreis 6, Chris Novotny 6, Ty Farstveet 5, Scott Lund 2.

3-pointers: WC 8 (Kline 6, Cook 1, Liebel 1), B 7 (Novotny 2, Weinreis 2, Farstveet 1, Murckle 1). Free throws: WC 5-13, B 9-16. Total fouls: WC 17, B 14. Fouled out: WC, Liebel Technical; B, Maus Records: WC 3-4, B 4-4.

Hazen 76, Beulah 56

Beulah 3 20 41 56

Hazen 15 38 57 76

B: Jett Hettich 15, Cole Messerschmidt 12, Casey Walcker 10, Randi Julson 7, Ty Schaper 5, Alec Battest 3, Cory Alt 2, Calvin Aichele 2.

H: Austin Cieslak 22, Wyatt Carr 16, Nich Klein 15, Kyle Linquist 7, Dominick Opp 7, Collinn Maas 5, Connor Doll 2, Josh Erhardt 2.

3-pointers: B 8 (Messerschmidt 4, Schaper 1, Hettich 3), H 2 (Carr 1, Opp 1). Free throws: B 10-17, H 20-30. Total fouls: B 25, H 17. Fouled out: B, Luke Blood. Rebounds: B 26 (Hettich, Walcker, Julson 4), H 45 (Cieslak 13). Assists: B 15 (Schaper, Battest 3), H 22 (Erhardt 6). Steals: B 13 (Hettich 3), H 8 (Maas, Carr, Erhardt 2). Blocks: B none, H none. Turnovers: B 15, H 23. Records: B 3-5 (District 1-1), H 9-1 (District 3-0).

Results late Thursday

Faith (S.D.) 63, Hettinger-Scranton 58

HS 17 31 40 58

Faith 15 28 40 63

HS: Hayden Sadowsky 26, Christian Kilwein 13, Brandon Pierce 9, Kye Erickson 5, Nevan Weaver 3, Tanner Sanford 2.

F: Tyler Hohenberger 24, Rio Hulm 13, Josh Afdahl 9, Jarius Halligan 7, Chaney Keffeler 5, Dalton Sheridan 3, Jaelani Uthe 2.

3-pointers: HS 8 (Sadowsky 4, Kilwein 3, Erickson 1), F 3 (Halligan 1, Hohenberger 1, Hulm 1). Free throws: HS 16-25, F 18-22. Total fouls: HS 19, F 20. Fouled out: HS, Ben Pearson. Rebounds: HS 23 (Pierce 5, Sadowsky 5), F 33 (Hohenberger 13). Assists: HS 13 (Pierce 3), F 11 (Halligan 6). Steals: HS 8 (three tied with two), F 5 (Sheridan 2). Blocks: none. Turnovers: HS 14, F 10. Records: HS 5-4, F 4-0.

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck Century 3-0 6-0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 2-0 5-0

Minot 3-1 5-1

Bismarck High 1-1 3-2

Turtle Mountain 1-1 1-2

Jamestown 1-1 2-3

Williston 0-1 0-4

Mandan 0-3 1-5

Dickinson 0-3 0-4

Class B boys

Region 7 Region Overall

Hazen 3-0 9-1

New England 1-0 6-0

Hettinger-Scranton 1-0 5-3

Beach 1-0 4-5

Dickinson Trinity 1-0 4-4

Beulah 1-1 3-5

Heart River 1-1 3-4

Mott-Regent 1-1 3-4

Killdeer 0-1 2-3

Richardton-Taylor 0-1 1-7

Glen Ullin-Hebron 0-2 3-7

Bowman County 0-2 1-7

Girl’s basketball

Results Friday

Grant County 54, Hebron-Glenn Ullin 23

GC 13 32 45 52

HGU 6 9 18 23

GC: Taylor Boehl 16, Alexis Bentz 15, Ashley Werner 11, Sydney Bentz 8, Autumn Alt 2, Brandy Koepplin 2.

HGU: Kendra Gerving 9, Taya Bandle 6, Michaela Gerving 5, Kennedy Zuroff 2, Kiana Schatz 1.

3-pointers: GC 4 (S. Bentz 2, Roehl 1, A. Bentz 1), HGU 2 (K. Gerving 2). Free throws: GC 4-7, HGU 5-13. Total fouls: GC 11, HGU 10. Records: GC 6-1 (Region 2-0), HGU 0-7 (Region 0-0).

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck Century 4-0 7-0

Turtle Mountain 3-0 3-1

Bismarck High 2-0 4-1

Minot 2-2 4-3

Jamestown 1-1 2-3

Williston 0-1 1-3

Dickinson 0-2 1-3

Mandan 0-2 1-4

Bismarck St. Mary’s 0-3 0-5

Class B

Region 7 Region Overall

Beach 0-0 4-0

Bowman County 0-0 4-1

Dickinson Trinity 0-0 5-2

Beulah 0-0 3-2

New England 0-0 2-2

Hazen 0-0 1-2

Richardton-Taylor 0-0 1-3

Mott-Regent 0-0 1-3

Killdeer 0-0 1-4

Heart River 0-0 1-4

Hettinger-Scranton 0-0 1-5

Hebron-Glen Ullin 0-0 0-7

Women’s basketball

Results Friday

No. 4 Stanford 87, Utah 61

No. 19 California 57, No. 17 Colorado 55

No. 23 Arizona State 94, USC 86

College Hockey

Schedule and results

NCHC

Friday

Western Michigan 10, Miami 8

North Dakota 5, Colorado College 3

Minnesota Duluth 3, Nebraska Omaha 2

St. Cloud State 6, Denver 3

Today

Miami at Western Michigan, 5:07 p.m.

Colorado College at North Dakota, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Nebraska Omaha, 6:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Denver, 7:07 p.m.

WCHA

Friday

Bowling Green 3, Alaska 0

Ferris State 1, Michigan Tech 0

Notre Dame 7, Alabama Huntsville 1

Bemidji State 5, Lake Superior 2

Minnesota State at Alaska Anchorage, late

Today

Alaska at Bowling Green, 5:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Ferris State, 5:07 p.m.

Alabama Huntsville at Notre Dame, 5:05 p.m.

Bemidji State at Lake Superior, 5:07 p.m.

Minnesota State at Alaska Anchorage, 9:07 p.m.

NFL

Playoffs

Games today

New Orleans at Seattle, 2:35 p.m., Fox

Indianapolis at New England, 6:15 p.m., CBS

Games Sunday

San Francisco at Carolina, 11:05 a.m.

San Diego at Denver, 2:40 p.m.

NHL

Schedule and results

Games Friday

NY Rangers 3, Dallas 2

Washington 3, Toronto 2

Columbus 3, Carolina 0

NY Islanders 2, Colorado 1, OT

Vancouver 2, St. Louis 1

Pittsburgh at Edmonton, late

Games today

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 11 a.m.

Chicago at Montreal, 5 p.m.

Florida at New Jersey, 5 p.m.

Ottawa at Nashville, 5 p.m.

Columbus at Winnipeg, 5 p.m.

Colorado at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Anaheim at Phoenix, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Calgary, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m.

Boston at San Jose, 8:30 p.m.

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Friday

Indiana 93, Washington 66

Detroit 114, Philadelphia 104

Atlanta 83, Houston 80

Memphis 104, Phoenix 99

Minnesota 119, Charlotte 92

Dallas 107, New Orleans 90

Brooklyn 104, Miami 95, 2OT

Chicago 81, Milwaukee 72

Cleveland 113, Utah 102

Sacramento 103, Orlando 83

Boston at Golden State, late

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, late

Games today

Brooklyn at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Houston at Washington, 5 p.m.

Phoenix at Detroit, 5:30 p.m.

New York at Philadelphia, 5:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Orlando at Denver, 7 p.m.

Boston at Portland, 8 p.m.

Games Sunday

Cleveland at Sacramento, 4 p.m.

Atlanta at Memphis, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at San Antonio, 5 p.m.

Games Monday

Milwaukee at Toronto, 5 p.m.

Houston at Boston, 5:30 p.m.

Phoenix at New York, 5:30 p.m.

Washington at Chicago, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Denver at Utah, 7 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness