Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Dunn County oil well blowout taints Badlands, but damage limited

Advertisement

Saturday's scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson,North Dakota 58602 http://www.thedickinsonpress.com/sites/all/themes/thedickinsonpress_theme/images/social_default_image.png
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Saturday's scoreboard
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Girls basketball

Class B state tournament

Thursday

Game 1: Beach 56, Thompson 48

Game 2: Shiloh Christian 55, Kidder County 36

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

Game 3: Minot Ryan 64, Lakota-Edmore 45

Game 4: Central Cass 47, Watford City 38

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Kidder County 56, Thompson 53

Game 6: Watford City xx, Lakota-Edmore xx

Semifinals

Game 7: Shiloh Christian 52, Beach 43

Game 8: Minot Ryan 54, Central Cass 34

Today

Seventh place

Game 9: Thompson vs. Lakota-Edmore, noon

Fifth place

Game 10: Kidder County vs. Watford City, 1:45 p.m.

Third place

Game 11: Beach vs. Central Cass, 5 p.m.

Championship

Game 12: Shiloh Christian vs. Minot Ryan, 7:15 p.m.

Men’s basketball

Second Round

MIDWEST

Thursday, March 20

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

No. 5 Saint Louis 83, No. 12 N.C. State 80, OT

No. 4 Louisville 71, No. 13 Manhattan 64

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

No. 2 Michigan 57, No. 15 Wofford 40

No. 7 Texas 87, No. 10 Arizona St. 85

Friday, March 21

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

No. 1 Wichita St. 64, No. 16 Cal Poly 37

No. 8 Kentucky xx, No. 9 Kansas St. xx

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

No. 14 Mercer 78, No. 3 Duke 71

No. 11 Tennessee 86, No. 6 Massachusetts 67

EAST

Thursday, March 20

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

No. 12 Harvard 61, No. 5 Cincinnati 57

No. 4 Michigan St 93, No. 13 Delaware 78

First Niagara Arena (Buffalo, New York)

No. 7 Connecticut 89, No. 10 St. Joseph’s 81, OT

No. 2 Villanova 73, No. 15 Milwaukee 53

Friday, March 21

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

No. 8 Memphis 71, No. 9 George Washington 66

No. 1 Virginia 70, No. 16 Coastal Carolina 59

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

No. 6 North Carolina 79, No. 11 Providence 77

No. 3 Iowa St. 93, No. 14 North Carolina Central 75

WEST

Thursday, March 20

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

No. 12 North Dakota State 80, No. 5 Oklahoma 75, OT

No. 4 San Diego St. 73, No. 13 New Mexico St. 69

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

No. 2 Wisconsin 75, No. 15 American U. 35

No. 7 Oregon 87, No. 10 Brigham Young 68

Friday, March 21

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

No. 1 Arizona 68, No. 16 Weber St. 59

No. 8 Gonzaga 85, No. 9 Oklahoma St. 77

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

No. 6 Baylor 74, No. 11 Nebraska 60

No. 3 Creighton 76, No. 14 Louisiana-Lafayette 66

SOUTH

Thursday, March 20

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

No. 9 Pittsburgh 77, No. 8 Colorado 48

No. 1 Florida 67, No. 16 Albany 55

First Niagara Arena (Buffalo, New York)

No. 11 Dayton 60, No. 6 Ohio St. 59

No. 3 Syracuse 77, No. 14 Western Michigan 53

Friday, March 21

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

No. 10 Stanford 58, No. 7 New Mexico 53

No. 2 Kansas 80, No. 15 Eastern Kentucky 69

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

No. 12 Stephen F. Austin 77, No. 5 VCU 75, OT

No. 13 Tulsa (21-12) vs. No. 4 UCLA (26-8), 7:57 p.m.

Third Round

MIDWEST

Saturday, March 22

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

No. 5 Saint Louis (27-6) vs. No. 4 Louisville (30-5), TBA

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

No. 7 Texas (24-10) vs. No. 2 Michigan (26-8), TBA

Sunday, March 23

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

No. 11 Tennessee (22-12) vs. No. 14 Mercer (27-8), TBA

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

No. 1 Wichita St. (35-0) vs. No. 8 Kentucky (25-10), TBA

EAST

Saturday, March 22

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

No. 12 Harvard (26-4) vs. No. 4 Michigan St (27-8), TBA

First Niagara Arena (Buffalo, New York)

No. 7 Connecticut (27-8) vs. No. 2 Villanova (29-4), TBA

Sunday, March 23

PNC Arena (Raleigh, North Carolina)

No. 1 Virginia (29-6) vs. No. 8 Memphis (24-9), TBA

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

No. 6 North Carolina (24-9) vs. No. 3 Iowa St. (27-7), TBA

WEST

Saturday, March 22

Spokane Arena (Spokane, Washington)

No. 12 North Dakota State (25-6) vs. No. 4 San Diego St. (30-4), TBA

BMO Harris Bradley Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

No. 7 Oregon (24-9) vs. No. 2 Wisconsin (27-7), TBA

Sunday, March 23

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

No. 1 Arizona (31-4) vs. No. 8 Gonzaga (29-6), TBA

AT&T Center (San Antonio, Texas)

No. 6 Baylor (25-11) vs. No. 3 Creighton (27-7), TBA

SOUTH

Saturday, March 22

Amway Center (Orlando, Florida)

No. 1 Florida (33-2) vs. No. 9 Pittsburgh (26-9), TBA

First Niagara Arena (Buffalo, New York)

No. 11 Dayton (24-10) vs. No. 3 Syracuse (28-5), TBA

Sunday, March 23

Scottrade Center (Saint Louis, Missouri)

No. 10 Stanford (22-12) vs. No. 2 Kansas (25-9), TBA

Viejas Arena at Aztec Bowl (San Diego, California)

No. 12 Stephen F. Austin (31-2) vs. No. 4 UCLA (26-8) or No. 13 Tulsa (21-12), TBA

Women’s basketball

First Round

Notre Dame

Saturday, March 22

Memorial Coliseum (Lexington, Kentucky)

No. 14 Wright St. (26-8) vs. No. 3 Kentucky (24-8), 9 a.m.

No. 11 Chattanooga (29-3) vs. No. 6 Syracuse (22-9), 11:30 a.m.

Mackey Arena (West Lafayette, Indiana)

No. 12 Florida Gulf Coast (26-7) vs. No. 5 Oklahoma St. (23-8), 9 a.m.

No. 13 Akron (23-9) vs. No. 4 Purdue (21-8), 11:30 a.m.

Savage Hall (Toledo, Ohio)

No. 9 Arizona St. (22-9) vs. No. 8 Vanderbilt (18-12), 9 a.m.

No. 16 Robert Morris (21-11) vs. No. 1 Notre Dame (32-0), 11:30 a.m.

Ferrell Center (Waco, Texas)

No. 10 Fordham (25-7) vs. No. 7 California (21-9), 2 p.m.

No. 15 Western Kentucky (24-8) vs. No. 2 Baylor (29-4), 4:30 p.m.

Louisville

Saturday, March 22

Thompson-Boling Arena (Knoxville, Tennessee)

No. 16 Northwestern St. (21-12) vs. No. 1 Tennessee (27-5), 2 p.m.

No. 9 Southern California (22-12) vs. No. 8 St. John’s (22-10), 4:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 23

Maravich Assembly Center (Baton Rouge, Louisiana)

No. 10 Georgia Tech (20-11) vs. No. 7 Louisiana State (19-12), 10:30 a.m.

No. 15 Albany (28-4) vs. No. 2 West Virginia (29-4), 1 p.m.

Comcast Center (College Park, Maryland)

No. 13 Army (25-7) vs. No. 4 Maryland (24-6), 10:30 a.m.

No. 12 Pennsylvania (22-6) vs. No. 5 Texas (21-11), 1 p.m.

Carver-Hawkeye Arena (Iowa City, Iowa)

No. 14 Idaho (25-8) vs. No. 3 Louisville (30-4), 3:30 p.m.

No. 11 Marist (27-6) vs. No. 6 Iowa (26-8), 6 p.m.

Lincoln

Saturday, March 22

Pauley Pavilion (Los Angeles, California)

No. 13 Fresno St. (22-10) vs. No. 4 Nebraska (25-6), 2 p.m.

No. 12 Brigham Young (26-6) vs. No. 5 N.C. State (25-7), 4:30 p.m.

Cameron Indoor Stadium (Durham, North Carolina)

No. 15 Winthrop (24-8) vs. No. 2 Duke (27-6), 9 a.m.

No. 10 Oklahoma (18-14) vs. No. 7 DePaul (27-6), 11:30 a.m.

Sunday, March 23

Gampel Pavilion (Storrs, Connecticut)

No. 9 St. Joseph’s (22-9) vs. No. 8 Georgia (20-11), 3:30 p.m.

No. 16 Prairie View A&M (14-17) vs. No. 1 Connecticut (34-0), 6 p.m.

Reed Arena (College Station, Texas)

No. 11 James Madison (28-5) vs. No. 6 Gonzaga (29-4), 3:30 p.m.

No. 14 North Dakota (22-9) vs. No. 3 Texas A&M (24-8), 6 p.m.

Stanford

Saturday, March 22

James H. Hilton Coliseum (Ames, Iowa)

No. 10 Florida St. (20-11) vs. No. 7 Iowa St. (20-10), 2 p.m.

No. 15 South Dakota (19-13) vs. No. 2 Stanford (29-3), 4:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 23

Alaska Airlines Arena (Seattle, Washington)

No. 16 CSU Northridge (18-14) vs. No. 1 South Carolina (27-4), 3:30 p.m.

No. 9 Oregon St. (23-10) vs. No. 8 Middle Tennessee St. (29-4), 6 p.m.

Bryce Jordan Center (University Park, Pennsylvania)

No. 14 Wichita St. (26-6) vs. No. 3 Penn St. (22-7), 10:30 a.m.

No. 11 Florida (19-12) vs. No. 6 Dayton (23-7), 1 p.m.

Carmichael Auditorium (Chapel Hill, North Carolina)

No. 12 Hampton (28-4) vs. No. 5 Michigan St (22-9), 10:30 a.m.

No. 13 Tenn-Martin (24-7) vs. No. 4 North Carolina (24-9), 1 p.m.

NHL

Schedule and results

Games Friday

NY Rangers 3, Columbus 1

Chicago 3, Carolina 2

Boston 2, Colorado 0

Nashville 6, Calgary 5

Games today

St. Louis at Philadelphia, 11 a.m.

Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 11 a.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 12 p.m.

Ottawa at Dallas, 1 p.m.

Florida at Los Angeles, 2 p.m.

Montreal at Toronto, 5 p.m.

NY Rangers at New Jersey, 5 p.m.

Carolina at Winnipeg, 5 p.m.

Boston at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Edmonton, 8 p.m.

Washington at San Jose, 8:30 p.m.

Games Sunday

Columbus at NY Islanders, 11 a.m.

St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 11 a.m.

Toronto at New Jersey, 5 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 5 p.m.

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Thursday

Oklahoma City 102, Cleveland 95

Houston 129, Minnesota 106

Portland 116, Washington 103

Golden State 115, Milwaukee 110

Games Friday

Indiana 91, Chicago 79

New York 93, Philadelphia 92

Oklahoma City 119, Toronto 118, 2OT

New Orleans 111, Atlanta 105

Brooklyn 114, Boston 98

Miami 91, Memphis 86

Dallas 122, Denver 106

Phoenix 98, Detroit 92

San Antonio 99, Sacramento 79

Washington at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

Games today

Portland at Charlotte, 5 p.m.

Houston at Cleveland, 5:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Memphis, 6 p.m.

Miami at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Utah, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at L.A. Clippers, 8:30 p.m.

Games Sunday

Atlanta at Toronto, 11 a.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 1:30 p.m.

Washington at Denver, 3 p.m.

Milwaukee at Sacramento, 4 p.m.

Brooklyn at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Cleveland at New York, 5:30 p.m.

Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement