Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Saturday's scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson, 58602
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

High school baseball

Class A State Tournament

Mandan Memorial Stadium

Games Thursday

First round

Game 1: W1 Bismarck High 4, E4 West Fargo 2

Advertisement
Advertisement

Game 2: W3 Dickinson 10, E2 Fargo North 3

Game 3: E1 Grand Forks Red River 5, W4 Bismarck St. Mary’s 1

Game 4: E3 Grand Forks Central 18, W2 Bismarck Century 5

Games today

Consolation Round

Game 5: West Fargo 4, Fargo North 3

Game 6: Bismarck Century 7, Bismarck St. Mary’s 3

Semifinals

Game 7: Bismarck High 6, Dickinson 5, 8 innings

Game 8: Grand Forks Central 3, Grand Forks Red River 2

Games Saturday

Seventh place game: Fargo North vs. Bismarck St. Mary’s, 10:30 a.m.

Fifth place game: West Fargo vs. Bismarck Century, 12:30 p.m.

Third place game: Dickinson vs. Grand Forks Red River, 3:30 p.m.

Championship game: Bismarck vs. Grand Forks Central, 5:30 p.m.

Class B State Tournament

Jamestown at Jack Brown Stadium

Games Thursday

First round

Game 1: No. 2 Grafton 9, Kindred-Richland 4

Game 2: Hazen 10, No. 3 Thompson 3

Game 3: No. 1 Watford City 5, Midkota 1

Game 4: No. 4 Velva-Drake Aggies 7, Harvey-Wells County 3

Games today

Consolation Round

Game 5: Kindred-Richland 11, Thompson 5

Game 6: Midkota 3, Harvey-Wells County 2 (9 innings)

Semifinals

Game 7: Grafton vs. Hazen, ppd

Game 8: Watford City vs. Velva-Drake Aggies, ppd

Games Saturday

Seventh place game: Thompson vs. Harvey-Wells County, 10:30 a.m.

Fifth place game: Kindred-Richland vs. Midkota, 12:30 p.m.

Third place game: Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 3:30 p.m.

Championship game: winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 5:30 p.m.

High school softball

Class A State Tournament

Minot

Games Thursday

First round

Game 1: W1 Minot Ryan 5, E4 Fargo Shanley 2

Game 2: E2 Fargo Davies 4, W3 Bismarck High 0

Game 3: E1 West Fargo 2, W4 Bismarck Century 0

Game 4: W2 Dickinson 8, E3 Fargo North 5

Games today

Consolation Round

Game 5: Bismarck High 1, Fargo Shanley 0

Game 6: Bismarck Century 8, Fargo North 3

Semifinals

Game 7: Minot Ryan 5, Fargo Davies 0

Game 8: West Fargo 7, Dickinson 1

Games Saturday

Seventh place game: Fargo Shanely vs. Fargo North, 11 a.m.

Fifth place game: Bismarck High vs. Bismarck Century, 3 p.m.

Third place game: Fargo Davies vs. Dickinson, noon

Championship game: Minot Ryan vs. West Fargo, 4:30 p.m.

Class B State Tournament

Minot

Games Thursday

First round

Game 1: W1 Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau 18, E4 Grafton 8

Game 2: E2 Kindred-Richland 13, W3 Stanley 3

Game 3: E5 Central Cass 18, E1 Lidgerwood-Hankinson 3

Game 4: E3 Enderlin-Maple Valley 8, W2 Watford City 2

Games today

Consolation Round

Game 5: Stanley 4, Grafton 3

Game 6: Lidgerwood-Hankinson 11, Watford City 3

Semifinals

Game 7: Kindred-Richland 17, Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau 3

Game 8: Central Cass 16, Enderlin-Maple Valley 14

Games Saturday

Seventh place game: Grafton vs. Watford City, 9 a.m.

Fifth place game: Stanley vs. Lidgerwood-Hankinson, 1 p.m.

Third place game: Westhope-Newburg-Bottineau vs. Enderlin-Maple Valley, 10 a.m.

Championship game: Kindred-Richland vs. Central Cass, 2:30 p.m.

Major League Baseball

Standings and schedule

American League

East W L Pct GB

Toronto 32 24 .571 -

NY Yankees 28 25 .528 2.5

Baltimore 26 27 .491 4.5

Boston 25 29 .463 6.0

Tampa Bay 23 32 .418 8.5

Central W L Pct GB

Detroit 30 20 .600 -

Chi. White Sox 28 28 .500 5.0

Kansas City 26 28 .481 6.0

Minnesota 25 27 .481 6.0

Cleveland 25 30 .455 7.5

West W L Pct GB

Oakland 32 22 .593 -

LA Angels 30 23 .566 1.5

Texas 28 27 .509 4.5

Seattle 26 27 .491 5.5

Houston 24 32 .429 9.0

Games Thursday

Texas 5, Minnesota 4

Detroit 5, Oakland 4

Kansas City 8, Toronto 6, 10 innings

Houston 3, Baltimore 1

L.A. Angels 7, Seattle 5

Games Friday

Minnesota 6, N.Y. Yankees 1

Kansas City 6, Toronto 1

Boston 3, Tampa Bay 2

Houston 2, Baltimore 1

L.A. Angels at Oakland, late

Detroit at Seattle, late

Games today

Minnesota at N.Y. Yankees, 11:05 a.m.

Kansas City at Toronto, 11:07 a.m.

Baltimore at Houston, 2:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Boston, 5:15 p.m.

L.A. Angels at Oakland, 8:10 p.m.

National League

East W L Pct GB

Atlanta 29 25 .537 -

Miami 28 26 .519 1.0

Washington 26 27 .491 2.5

NY Mets 25 29 .463 4.0

Philadelphia 24 28 .462 4.0

Central W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 33 22 .600 -

St. Louis 29 26 .527 4.0

Cincinnati 24 29 .453 8.0

Pittsburgh 24 29 .453 8.0

Chi. Cubs 19 33 .365 12.5

West W L Pct GB

San Francisco 36 19 .655 -

LA Dodgers 29 26 .527 7.0

Colorado 28 26 .519 7.5

San Diego 25 30 .455 11.0

Arizona 23 34 .404 14.0

Games Thursday

N.Y. Mets 4, Philadelphia 1

San Francisco 6, St. Louis 5

Cincinnati at Arizona, late

Pittsburgh 6, LA Dodgers 3

Games Friday

Philadelphia 6, N.Y. Mets 5

Atlanta 3, Miami 2

Milwaukee 11, Chicago Cubs 5

San Francisco 9, St. Louis 4

Cincinnati 6, Arizona 4

Pittsburgh at L.A. Dodgers, late

Games today

San Francisco at St. Louis, 12:15 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, 1:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, 2:10 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 2:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at L.A. Dodgers, 5:15 p.m.

Cincinnati at Arizona, 8:10 p.m.

Interleague

Game Thursday

Boston 4, Atlanta 3

Games today

Cleveland 5, Colorado 2

Washington 9, Texas 2

San Diego 4, Chicago White Sox 1

Game today

Texas at Washington, 10:05 p.m.

San Diego at Chicago White Sox, 12:10 p.m.

Colorado at Cleveland, 1:05 p.m.

NBA

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

No. 1 Indiana vs. No. 2 Miami

Game Sunday: Indiana 107, Miami 96

Game Monday: Miami 87, Indiana 83

Game Saturday: Miami 99, Indiana 87

Game Monday: Miami 102, Indiana 90

Game Wednesday: Indiana 93, Miami 90

Game Friday: Miami 117, Indiana 92, Heat win series 4-2

Western Conference

No. 1 San Antonio vs. No. 2 Oklahoma City

Game Monday: San Antonio 122, Oklahoma City 105

Game Wednesday: San Antonio 112, Oklahoma City 77

Game Sunday: Oklahoma City 106, San Antonio 97

Game Tuesday: Oklahoma City 105, San Antonio 92

Game Thursday: San Antonio 117, Oklahoma City 89, Spurs lead 3-2

Game today: San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 6:30 p.m.

x-Game Monday, June 2: Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

NHL

Schedule and results

Conference Finals

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Eastern Conference

No. 4 Montreal vs. No. 5 NY Rangers

Game Saturday: NY Rangers 7, Montreal 2

Game Monday: NY Rangers 3, Montreal 1

Game Thursday: Montreal 3, NY Rangers 2, OT

Game Sunday: NY Rangers 3, Montreal 2, OT

Game Tuesday: Montreal 7, NY Rangers 4

Game Thursday: NY Rangers 1, Montreal 0, Rangers win series 4-2

Western Conference

No. 5 Chicago vs. No. 6 Los Angeles

Game Sunday: Chicago 3, Los Angeles 1

Game Wednesday: Los Angeles 6, Chicago 2

Game Saturday: Los Angeles 4, Chicago 3, Kings lead series 2-1

Game Monday: Los Angeles 5, Chicago 2

Game Wednesday: Chicago 5, Los Angeles 4, 2OT, Kings lead series 3-2

Game Friday: Chicago 4, Los Angeles 3

Game Sunday: Los Angeles at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness