Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Judge rules N.D. gay marriage ban ‘unconstitutional and invalid’ after Supreme Court decision

Advertisement

Saturday's scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson, 58602
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Cross country

Bowman County Meet

In Sweetwater Golf Course

Girls

Top 10: 1, Kate Fox, Southern McLean, 16:19.91. 2 Kaylene Klein, Beulah-Hazen, 16:39.17. 3 Charlie Bailey, Standing Rock, 16:42.63. 4, Kayla Bloomquist, Williston, 16:48.70. 5, Sydney Anderson, Killdeer, 16:53.82. 6, Lizzy Goebel, Williston, 17:11.88. 7, Trae Murray, Killdeer, 17:22.28. 8, Lacey Feist, Bowman County, 17:31.57. 9, Mikayla Bartholomay, Bowman County, 17:52.29. 10, Danielle Benz, Killdeer, 18:20.18.

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

Other area placers: 22, Amber Kukla, Killdeer, 19:43.37; 23, Shawnee Hanson, Killdeer, 19:45.59; 26, Alexis Miller, Bowman County, 19:52.10; 28, Meggie Fischer, Bowman County, 20:16.96; 31, Rachel Kisse, Killdeer, 20:30.72; 37, Rebecca Knutson, Hettinger-Scranton, 22:00.09; 42, Angel Calkins, Killdeer, 23:01.55; 44, Samantha Knutson, Hettinger-Scranton, 23:54.12; 46, Corrie Dobitz, Killdeer, 24:00.59; 50, McKenna Poss, Hettinger-Scranton, 26:11.04.

Boys

Top 10: 1, Ryan Welling, New Town, 16:15.97; 2, Jalen Chase, New Town, 16:59.80; 3, Devan Shumway, Williston, 17:02.20; 4, Leif Everson, Williston, 17:04.54; 5, Scott Hale, New Town, 17:38.83; 6, Raehs Peutz, Watford City, 17:49.05; 7, Brenden Harrison, Standing Rock, 17:58.12; 8, Alex Bartholmay, Bowman County, 18:00.99; 9, Daniel Lebeau, New Town, 18:23.60; 10, Calvin Aichele, Beulah-Hazen, 18:27.39

Other area placers: 22, Andrew Miller, Bowman County, 19:49.61; 29, Brayden Miller, Bowman County, 21:05.72; 41, Corey Kugel, Hettinger-Scranton, 22:44.73; 42, Cale Schalesky, Hettinger-Scranton, 22:45.48.

College football

Standings and schedule

North Star Athletic Association Conf. Ovr.

Waldorf College 1-0 1-0

Valley City State 1-0 1-0

Dakota State 0-0 0-0

Dickinson State 0-0 0-0

Presentation College 0-0 0-0

University of Jamestown 0-1 0-1

Mayville State 0-1 0-1

Game Aug. 23

Waldorf 48, Mayville State 0

Game Thursday

Valley City State 31, University of Jamestown 7

Games today

Rocky Mountain at Dickinson State

Mayville State at Dakota State

Trinity Bible College at Waldorf College

Missouri Valley Conf. Ovr.

Missouri State 0-0 1-0

Southern Illinois 0-0 1-0

Western Illinois 0-0 1-0

Illinois State 0-0 0-0

Indiana State 0-0 0-0

North Dakota State 0-0 0-0

Northern Iowa 0-0 0-0

South Dakota 0-0 0-0

South Dakota State 0-0 0-0

Youngstown State 0-0 0-0

Games Friday

Missouri State 34, Northwestern State 27

Western Illinois 45, Valparasio 6

Southern Illinois 45, Taylor 0

Games today

Youngstown State at Illinois

Indiana State at Indiana

North Dakota State at Iowa State

Northern Iowa at Iowa

South Dakota State at Missouri

South Dakota at Oregon

Big Sky Conference Conf. Ovr.

Eastern Washington 0-0 1-0

Montana 0-0 0-0

Montana State 0-0 0-0

Northern Arizona 0-0 0-0

Northern Colorado 0-0 0-0

Portland State 0-0 0-0

Sacramento State 0-0 0-0

Southern Utah 0-0 0-0

UC Davis 0-0 0-0

Cal Poly 0-0 0-1

Idaho State 0-0 0-1

North Dakota 0-0 0-1

Weber State 0-0 0-1

Game Aug. 23

Eastern Washington 56, Sam Houston State 35

Games Thursday

Utah 56, Idaho State 14

New Mexico State 28, Cal Poly 10

San Jose State 42, North Dakota 10

Arizona State 45, Weber State 14

Games today

UC Davis at Stanford

Portland at Oregon State

Montana at Wyoming

Northern Arizona at San Diego State

Montana State at Arkansas State

Incarnate Word at Sacramento State

UM-Western at Eastern Washington

Southern Utah at Nevada

Northern Sun Div. NSIC Ovr.

North Division

Bemidji State 0-0 0-0 0-0

Minnesota Crookston 0-0 0-0 0-0

Minnesota Duluth 0-0 0-0 0-0

Minn. St. Moorhead 0-0 0-0 0-0

Minot State 0-0 0-0 0-0

Northern State 0-0 0-0 0-0

St. Cloud State 0-0 0-0 0-0

University of Mary 0-0 0-0 0-0

South Division

Augustana 0-0 0-0 0-0

Concordia-St. Paul 0-0 0-0 0-0

Minn. St. Mankato 0-0 0-0 0-0

Sioux Falls 0-0 0-0 0-0

Southwest Minn. State 0-0 0-0 0-0

Upper Iowa 0-0 0-0 0-0

Wayne State 0-0 0-0 0-0

Winona State 0-0 0-0 0-0

Games Thursday Sept. 4

St. Cloud State at Minn. St. Mankato

Winona State at Northern State

Games Saturday Sept. 6

Minot State at Sioux Falls

Augustana at Minnesota, Crookston

Bemidji State at Wayne State

Southwest Minn. State at University of Mary

MSU Moorhead at Upper Iowa

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota, Duluth

High school football

Standings and schedule

Class 3A, West Region Rgn. Ovr.

Bismarck High 0 0 1 0

Minot High 0 0 1 0

Jamestown 0 0 1 0

Williston 0 0 1 0

Bismarck Century 0 0 0 1

Dickinson High 0 0 0 1

Mandan 0 0 0 1

Games Friday

Valley City 20, Dickinson High 14

Bismarck High 52, Grand Forks Red River 29

Williston 28, Devils Lake 21

Jamestown 27, Grand Forks Central 0

Fargo South 38, Mandan 18

Minot 20, West Fargo 12

Fargo Davies 35, Bismarck Century 12

Class 2A, West Region Rgn. Ovr.

Minot Ryan 0 0 1 0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 0 0 1 0

Watford City 0 0 1 0

Beulah 0 0 0 1

Dickinson Trinity 0 0 0 1

Griggs-Barnes County 0 0 0 1

Stanley-Powers Lake 0 0 0 1

Turtle Mountain 0 0 0 1

Game Thursday

Minot Ryan 13, Velva 0

Games Friday

Killdeer at Dickinson Trinity

Hazen 14, Beulah 6

Watford City 33, Heart River 0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 28, Fargo Shanley 27

Langdon-Munich 14, Turtle Mountain 6

Central Cass 44, Griggs-Barnes County 6

Class 1A, Region 4 Rgn. Ovr.

Killdeer 0 0 1 0

Garrison-Max 0 0 1 0

Hazen 0 0 1 0

New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin 0 0 1 0

Heart River 0 0 0 1

Southern McLean 0 0 0 1

Central McLean 0 0 0 0

Standing Rock 0 0 0 0

Games Friday

Killdeer 44, Dickinson Trinity 27

Hazen 14, Beulah 6

Watford City 33, Heart River 0

Garrison-Max 40, Surrey 12

New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin 16, Kidder County 14

Minot Our Redeemer’s 40, Southern McLean 7

Game today

Central McLean at Williams County

9-man, Region 4 Rgn. Ovr.

Beach 1 0 1 0

Grant County-Flasher 1 0 1 0

Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 1 0 1 0

Shiloh Christian 1 0 1 0

Bowman County 0 0 0 0

Center-Stanton 0 1 0 1

Hettinger-Scranton 0 1 0 1

Mott-Regent 0 1 0 1

Trenton-Trinity Christian 0 1 0 1

Games Thursday

Beach 66, Trenton-Trinity Christian 26

Grant County-Flasher 54, Hettinger-Scranton 26

Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 52, Mott-Regent 12

Shiloh Christian 66, Center-Stanton 14

Games today

Mott Regent at Trenton-Trinity Christian

Beach at Hettinger-Scranton

Grant County-Flasher at Bowman County

Shiloh Christian at Richardton-Taylor-Hebron

Major League Baseball

Standings and schedule

American League

East W L Pct GB

Baltimore 77 56 .579 -

NY Yankees 70 63 .526 7.0

Toronto 67 67 .500 10.5

Tampa Bay 65 70 .481 13.0

Boston 59 75 .440 18.5

Central W L Pct GB

Kansas City 74 60 .552 -

Detroit 73 60 .549 .5

Cleveland 69 64 .519 4.5

Chi. White Sox 60 74 .448 14.0

Minnesota 59 75 .440 15.0

West W L Pct GB

LA Angels 81 53 .604 -

Oakland 78 56 .582 3.0

Seattle 72 61 .541 8.5

Houston 57 79 .419 25.0

Texas 53 81 .396 28.0

Games Friday

Baltimore 9, Minnesota 1

NY Yankees 6, Toronto 3

Boston 8, Tampa Bay 4

Detroit 7, Chi. White Sox 1

Cleveland 6, Kansas City 1

Texas 13, Houston 6

LA Angeles 4, Oakland 0

Games today

NY Yankees at Toronto, 11 a.m.

Detroit at Chi. White Sox, 11 a.m.

Minnesota at Baltimore, 5 p.m.

Cleveland at Kansas City, 5 p.m.

Texas at Houston, 5 p.m.

Boston at Tampa Bay, 5 p.m.

Detroit at Chi. White Sox, 5 p.m.

Oakland at LA Angels, 7 p.m.

National League

East W L Pct GB

Washington 76 57 .571 -

Atlanta 71 64 .526 6.0

Miami 65 68 .489 11.0

NY Mets 63 72 .467 14.0

Philadelphia 61 73 .455 15.5

Central W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 73 60 .549 -

St. Louis 71 62 .534 2.0

Pittsburgh 70 64 .522 3.5

Cincinnati 65 70 .481 9.0

Chi. Cubs 60 74 .448 13.5

West W L Pct GB

LA Dodgers 76 58 .567 -

San Francisco 71 62 .534 4.5

San Diego 62 70 .470 13.0

Arizona 56 78 .418 20.0

Colorado 53 81 .396 23.0

Games Friday

Pittsburgh 2, Cincinnati 1

NY Mets 4, Philadelphia 1

Atlanta 5, Miami 2

Chi. Cubs 7, St. Louis 2

Arizona 5, Colorado 2

LA Dodgers at San Diego, late

Milwaukee at San Francisco, late

Games today

Chi. Cubs at St. Louis, 12:15 p.m.

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 2 p.m.

Miami at Atlanta, 5:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at NY Mets, 5:10 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 6:10 p.m.

Chi. Cubs at St. Louis, 6:15 p.m.

LA Dodgers at San Diego, 6:40 p.m.

Milwaukee at San Francisco, 7 p.m.

Interleague

Game Friday

Washington 8, Seattle 3

Game today

Washington at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Major League Soccer

Standings and schedule

Eastern Conference

East W L T Pts

D.C. United 13 8 4 43

Kansas City 12 8 6 42

Columbus 8 8 9 33

Toronto FC 9 8 6 33

New York 7 7 10 31

Philadelphia 7 9 9 30

New England 9 12 3 30

Houston 8 13 4 28

Chicago 4 6 14 26

Montreal 4 15 5 17

Western Conference

West W L T Pts

Seattle 14 7 3 45

Los Angeles 12 5 7 43

FC Dallas 12 7 6 42

Salt Lake 11 5 9 42

Vancouver 7 5 12 33

Portland 7 8 10 31

Colorado 8 11 6 30

San Jose 6 10 7 25

Chivas USA 6 12 6 24

Game Friday

Houston 3, Sporting Kansas City 1

Games today

Colorado at Seattle, 2 p.m.

New England at Toronto FC, 3 p.m.

Columbus at Montreal, 5:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at San Jose, 8:30 p.m.

Portland at Vancouver, 8:30 p.m.

WNBA

WNBA PLAYOFFS

Conference Finals

Best-of-three series

Eastern Conference Finals

Game today: Chicago at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Game Monday: Indiana at Chicago, 2 p.m.

Game Wednesday (if necessary): Chicago at Indiana

Western Conference Finals

Game Friday: Phoenix 85, Minnesota 71

Game Sunday: Phoenix at Minnesota, 1:30 p.m.

Game Tuesday (if necessary): Minnesota at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement