Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Press Photo by Dustin Monke Dickinson's Clay Schaeffer rides Crazy Eddie to a performance-winning 77-point ride on Saturday afternoon at the Roughrider Days Rodeo at the Dickinson State Outdoor Arena. Schaeffer finished third in the overall rodeo standings.

Saving the best for first

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
rodeo Dickinson,North Dakota 58602 http://www.thedickinsonpress.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/32/1024/0703-clay-schaeffer.jpg?itok=pekw9HUF
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Saving the best for first
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Zach Dishman completely shook up the bareback riding just 8 seconds into the final performance of the Roughrider Days Rodeo.

The Beaumont, Texas, cowboy scored an 81-point ride on Prairie Wheat, the first bronc of the event, which led off the performance Saturday at the Dickinson State Outdoor Arena.

Advertisement
Advertisement

It ended up being the best score of the afternoon, as well as the three-day rodeo, even though Dishman walked away from the ride with a scarred nose he couldn't quite explain.

"I don't know if somebody cut my nose, it's bleeding," Dishman said with a laugh as he showed off a cut on the underside of his sniffer. "Winning money always makes it feel better, so I'll take it any time I can."

The bareback riding was one of just three events that produced an overall winner Saturday. The other two had cowboys finish with shares of the win.

The other was team roping, where South Dakotans Scott White and Rory Brown's time of 5.1 seconds tied the top time set during Thursday's slack by Parshall's Preston Billadeau and Jared Bilby of Bridgeport, Neb.

Near the rodeo's end, bull rider Charles Zoss picked up an 81 on the only qualified ride of the day atop Blue Light Special.

It was good enough for him to tie Clint Craig of Mena, Ark., for the win.

"It's a pretty good day for me," Zoss said. "I don't know if it was the bull or just the way we matched up. It worked though."

Dickinson's Clay Schaeffer scored a 77-point ride on Crazy Eddie to win the performance in the saddle bronc riding, but finished third overall.

Australia native Sam Spreadborough won the rodeo with the 81-point ride he had Thursday.

In the tie-down roping, Belfield's Joe Schmidt and Riley Pruitt of Gering, Neb., tied for the win with runs of 11.5 seconds.

However, Dane Kissack of Spearfish, S.D., ended up with the rodeo win with a time of 8.9 seconds on Thursday.

In the steer wrestling, Ron Schenk of Billings, Mont., won the performance with a 5.1-second run, which felt fast but was no comparison to the 4.1-second run put down by Tyler Haugen of Sturgis, S.D., on Thursday.

Melissa Bachand of Belle Fourche, S.D., won the barrel racing with a 17.30 but finished fifth overall.

Phyllis Wells of Newalla, Okla., picked up the win with the 17.03 time she clocked during Thursday's performance.

For full results, see Scoreboard on Page B2.

Saturday's performance

Bareback riding: 1, Zach Dishman, Beaumont, Texas, 81. 2, Casey Breuer, Mandan, 80. 3, Heath Ford, Slocum, Texas, 77. 4, Luke Creasy, Brownfield, Alberta, 76. 5, Winn Ratliff, Leesvile, La., 75. 6, Mac Erickson, Sundance, Wyo., 74.

Barrel racing: 1, Melissa Bachand, Belle Fourche, S.D., 17.30. 2, Kris Bartholomew, Colstrip, Mont., 17.47. 3, Melinda Mattson, Deadwood, S.D., 17.69. 4, Heidi Schmidt, Belfield, 17.74. 5, Nikki Cronin, Gettysburg, S.D., 17.99; Nancy Cronin, Gettysburg, S.D., 17.99.

Bull riding: 1, Charles Zoss, Forestburg, S.D., 81.

Saddle bronc riding: 1, Clay Schaeffer, Dickinson, 77. 2, Merritt Smith, Gillette, Wyo., 75. 3 (tie), Rollie Wilson, Buffalo, S.D., 74; Ryan Elshere, Elm Springs, 74. 5, Travis Escott, Faith, S.D., 72. 6, Chase Kukuchka, Dickinson, 71.

Steer wrestling: 1, Ron Schenk, Billings, Mont., 5.1. 2, Beau Franzen, Sidney, Mont., 5.2. 3, Rollie Wilson, Buffalo, S.D., 5.4. 4, Seth Murphy, South Heart, 6.4. 5, Casey Cronin, Gettysburg, S.D., 6.7. 6, Tom Hunt, Faith, S.D., 7.9.

Team roping: 1, Scott White, Oelrichs, S.D., and Rory Brown, Edgemont, S.D., 5.1. 2, Dustin Smith, Burns, Wyo., and K.C. Jones, Burlington, Wyo., 6.0. 3, Troy Wilcox, Red Owl, S.D., and Dalton Richter, Quinn, S.D., 6.6. 5, Jake Nelson, Creighton, S.D., and Jeff Nelson, Philip, S.D., 10.6. 6, Bubba Buckaloo, Kingston, Okla., and Matt Zancanella, Aurora, S.D., 10.8.

Tie-down roping: 1 (tie), Riley Pruitt, Gering, Neb., 11.5; Joe Schmidt, Belfield, 11.5. 3, Zane Marty, Newcastle, Wyo., 13.2. 4, K.C. Jones, Burlington, Wyo., 13.5.

Final standings

Bareback riding: 1, Zach Dishman, Beaumont, Texas, 81. 2, Casey Breuer, Mandan, 80. 3, Tyler Scales, Severence, Colo., 79. 4, Heath Ford, Slocum, Texas, 77. 5 (tie), Tigh Anderberg, Mobridge, S.D., 76; 4, Luke Creasy, Brownfield, Alberta, 76.

Barrel racing: 1, Phyllis Wells, Newalla, Okla., 17.03. 2 (tie), Wendy Halweg, Mitchell, S.D.; Amy Holmes, Rapid City, S.D., 17.23. 4, Rayna Rice, Sidney, Mont., 17.27. 5, Melissa Bachand, Belle Fourche, S.D., 17.30. 6, Pamela Rolph, Camp Crook, S.D., 17.31.

Bull riding: 1, Clint Craig, Mena, Ark., 81; Charles Zoss, Forestburg, S.D., 81. 3 (tie), Cody Gardner, Fort Lupton, Colo.; Tagen Schulke, Dickinson, 80. 5, Jeff Bertus, Avon, S.D., 77. 6, Kyle Hapney, Harrold, S.D., 74.

Saddle bronc riding: 1, Sam Spreadborough, Snyder, Texas, 81. 2, Chuck Schmidt, Keldron, S.D., 79. 3, Clay Schaeffer, Dickinson, 77. 4, Sam Leftwich, Winfield, Kan., 76. 5, Merritt Smith, Gillette, Wyo., 75. 6 (tie), Hugh Connolly, Golden Valley; Colt Hamaker, Centennial, Wyo., 74.

Steer wrestling: 1, Tyler Haugen, Sturgis, S.D., 4.1. 2, Kody Woodward, Dupree, 4.3. 3, Sheldon Portwine, Dickinson, 4.4. 4 (tie), Clay Cowan, Highmore, S.D., 5.1; Ron Schenk, Billings, Mont., 5.1. 6 (tie), Trevor Haake, Grand Island, Neb.; Reed Petersek, Colome, S.D., 5.2; Beau Franzen, Sidney, Mont., 5.2.

Team roping: 1 (tie) Preston Billadeau, Parshall, and Jared Bilby, Bridgeport, Neb., 5.1; Scott White, Oelrichs, S.D., and Rory Brown, Edgemont, S.D., 5.1. 3, Dustin Smith, Burns, Wyo., and K.C. Jones, Burlington, Wyo., 6.0. 4 (tie), Layne Carson, Grassy Butte, and Tim Franzen, Dickinson; Cole and Clay Johnson, Gillette, Wyo., 6.3. 6, Jeff Johnston, Seneca, Neb., and Quincy Opela, Stapleton, Neb., 6.4.

Tie-down roping: 1, Dane Kissack, Spearfish, S.D., 8.9. 2, Clay Cowan, Highmore, S.D., 10.5. 3 (tie), Corey Cronin, Gettysburg, S.D.; Josh Graff, Ainsworth, Neb., 11.2. 5 (tie), Grant Ellingson, Kellyville, Okla., 11.5; Riley Pruitt, Gering, Neb., 11.5; Joe Schmidt, Belfield, 11.5

Advertisement
Dustin Monke
Monke came to The Dickinson Press in July 2006 as the newspaper's sports editor and was hired as its managing editor in March 2013. During his tenure at The Press, Monke has won multiple awards for sports reporting, feature reporting, column writing, page design and photography. He was a key part of The Press winning the North Dakota Newspaper Association's General Excellence and Sweepstakes awards in 2009 and 2012, and oversaw The Press' Sweepstakes and General Excellence wins 2014. As the newspaper's editor, he writes an occassional Sunday column, contributes feature stories and breaking news, designs pages, and oversees the day-to-day operations of the newsroom and editorial staff.
(701) 456-1205
Advertisement
Advertisement