Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Sunday's scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson, 58602
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Boys hockey

Standings and schedule

West Region W L SOL OTL Pts

Mandan 1 0 0 0 3

Bis. Century 1 0 0 0 3

Dickinson 1 0 0 0 3

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

Williston 0 1 0 0 0

Hazen-Beulah 0 2 0 0 0

Bismarck High 0 0 0 0 0

Bottineau-Rugby 0 0 0 0 0

Minot 0 0 0 0 0

Jamestown 0 0 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Bismarck High 2-0-0, Bismarck Century 2-0-1, Dickinson 2-0-0, Mandan 1-1-0, Bottineau-Rugby 0-1-0, Jamestown 0-1-0, Williston 1-2-0, Hazen-Beulah 0-2-0, Minot 0-2-0.

Girls hockey

Standings and schedule

North Dakota W L SOL OTL Pts

Williston 3 0 0 0 9

Fargo South 1 0 0 0 3

Fargo North 1 0 0 0 3

Minot 1 0 0 0 3

Mandan 1 0 0 0 3

West Fargo 1 0 0 0 3

Bismarck 1 0 0 0 3

Grand Forks 1 1 0 0 3

Dickinson 0 1 0 0 0

Devils Lake 0 2 0 0 0

Jamestown 0 2 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Williston 3-0, Mandan 1-0, Fargo South 1-0, Fargo North 1-0, West Fargo 1-0, Minot 1-1, Dickinson 1-1, Grand Forks 1-1, Bismarck 1-1, Jamestown 1-2, Devils Lake 0-1.

College Football

Games Saturday

No. 4 Auburn 34, No. 1 Alabama 28

No. 2 Florida State 37, Florida 7

No. 3 Ohio State 42, Michigan 41

No. 5 Missouri 28, No. 21 Texas A&M 21

No. 10 South Carolina 31, No. 6 Clemson 17

No. 8 Stanford 27, No. 25 Notre Dame 20

No. 9 Baylor 41, TCU 38

No. 11 Michigan 14, Minnesota 3

No. 12 Arizona State vs. Arizona, late

Penn State 31, No. 15 Wisconsin 24

No. 22 UCLA 35, No. 23 USC 14

No. 24 Duke 27, North Carolina 25

FCS Playoffs

First Round

Games Saturday

New Hampshire 45, Lafayette 7

Furman 30, South Carolina State 20

Coastal Carolina 48, Bethune-Cookman 24

Fordham 37, Sacred Heart 27

Tennessee State 31, Butler 0

Southern Utah 20 Sam Houston State 51

South Dakota State 26, Northern Arizona 7

Jacksonville State 55, Samford 14

Second Round

Saturday, Dec. 7

Fordham (12-1) at Towson (10-2), 11 a.m.

Coastal Carolina (11-2) at Montana (10-2), noon

New Hampshire (8-4) at Maine (10-2), noon

Tennessee State (10-3) at Eastern Illinois (11-1), noon

Furman (8-5) at North Dakota State (11-0), 1:30 p.m.

South Dakota State (9-4) at Eastern Washington (10-2), 2 p.m.

Jacksonville State (10-3) at McNeese State (10-2), 5 p.m.

Sam Houston State (9-4) at Southeastern Louisiana (10-2), 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Dec. 13 or Saturday, Dec. 14

Coastal Carolina-Montana winner vs. Furman-North Dakota State winner, TBA

New Hampshire-Maine winner vs. Sam Houston State-Southeastern Louisiana winner, TBA

Jacksonville State-McNeese State winner vs. South Dakota State-Eastern Washington winner, TBA

Fordham-Towson winner vs. Tennessee State-Eastern Illinois winner, TBA

Semifinals

Friday, Dec. 20 or Saturday, Dec. 21

TBD

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 4

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

TBD, noon

NAIA Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Games Saturday

Carroll 27, Missouri Valley 3

Cumberlands (Ky.) 28, Saint Francis (Ind.) 14

Morningside (Iowa) 36, Baker (Kan.) 28

Grand View (Iowa) 44, Tabor (Kan.) 24

Semifinals

Games Saturday, Dec. 7

Morningside (Iowa) at Grand View (Iowa)

Carroll at Cumberlands (Ky.)

Men’s Basketball

Results Thursday

No. 2 Kansas 67, UTEP 63

No. 14 Oregon 91, North Dakota 76

Villanova 88, No. 23 Iowa 83, OT

Women’s basketball

Results Thursday

No. 2 Duke 73, Kansas 40

No. 8 Maryland 84, Ohio 60

Washington State 76, No. 10 Nebraska 72

No. 11 North Carolina 87, Illinois 51

Syracuse 78, No. 12 Texas A&M 63

No. 13 Penn State 72, Illinois State 60

No. 14 Colorado 75, Rice 58

No. 15 LSU 64, Michigan 62

No. 20 California vs. Idaho at Reno, Nevada, late

No. 23 Iowa State vs. Auburn at Las Vegas, late

No. 24 Gonzaga 81, Colgate 31

College Hockey

Schedule and results

NCHC

Games Friday

W. Michigan 1, Northeastern 1, OT

Miami (Ohio) 4. Bemidji St. 4, OT

St. Lawrence 5, North Dakota 2

New Hampshire 6, Colorado College 2

Games Saturday

W. Michigan 1, Alabama-Huntsville 0

Miami (Ohio) 6, Bemidji St. 3

North Dakota 3, St. Lawrence 2

New Hampshire 3, Colorado College 0

WCHA

Games Friday

Ferris St. 4, N. Michigan 1

Notre Dame 5, Alabama-Huntsville 2

Lake Superior St. 4, Bowling Green 3

Minn. State (Mankato) 3, Alaska-Anchorage 2

Miami (Ohio) 4. Bemidji St. 4, OT

Michigan Tech at Alaska late

Games Saturday

Lake Superior St. 4, Bowling Green 3

Ferris St. 1, N. Michigan 1, OT

Minn. State (Mankato) 7, Alaska-Anchorage 3

Miami (Ohio) 6, Bemidji St. 3

Michigan Tech at Alaska, late

NFL

Standings and schedule

American Football Conference

East W L T Pct PF PA

New England 8 3 0 .727 288 230

N.Y. Jets 5 6 0 .455 186 287

Miami 5 6 0 .455 229 245

Buffalo 4 7 0 .364 236 273

North W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 7 4 0 .636 275 206

Pittsburgh 5 7 0 .417 263 278

Baltimore 6 6 0 .500 249 235

Cleveland 4 7 0 .364 203 265

South W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 7 4 0 .636 263 260

Tennessee 5 6 0 .455 250 245

Jacksonville 2 9 0 .182 142 324

Houston 2 9 0 .182 199 289

West W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 9 2 0 .818 429 289

Kansas City 9 2 0 .818 270 179

San Diego 5 6 0 .455 269 260

Oakland 4 8 0 .333 237 300

National Football Conference

East W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 7 5 0 .583 329 303

Philadelphia 6 5 0 .545 276 260

N.Y. Giants 4 7 0 .364 213 280

Washington 3 8 0 .273 252 338

North W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 7 5 0 .583 326 287

Chicago 6 5 0 .545 303 309

Green Bay 5 6 1 .417 294 305

Minnesota 2 8 1 .182 266 346

South W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 9 2 0 .818 305 196

Carolina 8 3 0 .727 258 151

Tampa Bay 3 8 0 .273 211 258

Atlanta 2 9 0 .182 227 309

West W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 10 1 0 .909 306 179

San Francisco 7 4 0 .636 274 184

Arizona 7 4 0 .636 254 223

St. Louis 5 6 0 .455 266 255

Games Thursday

Detroit 40, Green Bay 10

Dallas 31, Oakland 24

Baltimore 22, Pittsburgh 20

Games today

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 11 a.m.

Jacksonville at Cleveland, 11 a.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 11 a.m.

Chicago at Minnesota, 11 a.m.

Arizona at Philadelphia, 11 a.m.

Miami at N.Y. Jets, 11 a.m.

New England at Houston, 11 a.m.

Atlanta at Buffalo, 2:05 p.m.

St. Louis at San Francisco, 2:05 p.m.

Denver at Kansas City, 2:25 p.m.

Cincinnati at San Diego, 2:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 6:30 p.m.

Games Monday

New Orleans at Seattle, 6:40 p.m.

NHL

Schedule and results

Games Friday

Philadelphia 2, Winnipeg 1

Boston 3, NY Rangers 2

Pittsburgh 3,Tampa Bay 0

Detroit 5, NY Islanders 0

Anaheim 5, Calgary 2

San Jose 6, St. Louis 3

Washington 3, Montreal 2, SO

Colorado 3, Minnesota 1

New Jersey 5, Carolina 2

Columbus 4, Edmonton 2

Buffalo 3, Toronto 2, OT

Chicago 2, Dallas 1, SO

Games Saturday

N.Y. Rangers 5, Vancouver 2

Boston 3, Columbus 1

Montreal 4, Toronto 2

Pittsburgh 5, Florida 1

New Jersey 1, Buffalo 0, OT

Washington 3, N.Y. Islanders 2, OT

Philadelphia 3, Nashville 2, SO

Chicago 5, Phoenix 2

Colorado 3, Minnesota 2 SO

Calgary at Los Angeles, late

Anaheim at San Jose, late

Games today

Vancouver at Carolina, 11 a.m.

Detroit at Ottawa, 3:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Dallas, 4 p.m.

Major League Soccer

Playoffs

MLS CUP

Game Saturday, Dec. 7: Kansas City vs. Real Salt Lake, 2 p.m.

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Saturday

Washington 108, Atlanta 101

Cleveland 97, Chicago 93

Brooklyn 97, Memphis 88

Minnesota 112, Dallas 106

Houston 112, San Antonio 106

Utah 112, Phoenix 104

Milwaukee 92, Boston 85

Games today

Denver at Toronto, 11 a.m.

Indiana at LA Clippers, 1:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Detroit, 1:30 p.m.

Golden State at Sacramento, 4 p.m.

Charlotte at Miami, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at Oklahoma City, 5 p.m.

New Orleans at New York, 5:30 p.m.

Portland at LA Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness