Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Sunday's scoreboard

Email News Alerts

Boy’s basketball

Results Saturday

Hettinger-Scranton 57, Bottineau 36

HS 9 25 43 57

Bottineau 12 19 23 36

Advertisement
Advertisement
HS: Logan Robinson 11, Hayden Sadowsky 8, Nevan Weaver 7, Brandon Pierce 6, Christian Kilwein 6, Isiah Kludt 6, Ben Pearson 4, Tanner Sanford 4, Sam Kludt 2, Damon Mellmer 2, Kye Erickson 1.

B: Alex Bristol 11, Jake Carroll 9, Garet Pollman 9, Phillip Neobauer 5, Brady Moum 2.

3-pointers: HS 20 (Weaver, Pierce, Kilwein, I. Kludt 3, Pearson, Robinson, Sanford 2, S. Kludt, Sadowsky, 1), B 15 (Bristol 5, Pollman 4, Carroll 3, Neobauer 2, Moum 1). Free throws: HS 8-14, B 6-8. Total fouls: HS 13, B 16. Fouled out: B, Jacob Halverson. Rebounds: HS 37 (Kilwein 11), B 31 (Neobauer, Pollman 6). Assists: HS 14 (Kilwein 5), B 8 (Neobauer 3). Steals: HS 19 (Pierce 4), B 7 (Pollman 3). Blocks: HS x (leader), B x (leader). Turnovers: HS 17, B 28. Records: HS 4-3, B 2-6.

New Town 76, Bowman County 47

Bowman County 10 24 35 47

New Town 15 37 63 76

BC: Tanner Fischer 30, Chandler Braaten 10, Hunter Lanchbury 3, Alex Bartholomay 2, Ryan Sime 2.

NT: Wayne Fox 26, Elijah Grady 14, Darryl Grady 13, Jospeh Baker 7, Payton White Owl 7, Shane Buerkle 4, Dylan Bear 3, Cory Johnson 2.

3-pointers: BC 2 (Fischer, Lanchbury 1), NT 7 (Fox 4, Bear, Baker, White Owl 1). Free throws: BC 7-11, NT 3-7. Total fouls: BC 5, NT 13. Fouled out: NT White Owl. Rebounds: BC 19 (Fischer 7), NT 43 (E. Grady 9). Assists: BC 3 (Erik Bloomgren, John Yale, Braaten 1), NT 2 (Fox, E. Grady 1). Steals: BC 5 (Fischer, Braaten 2), NT 9 (Baker 4). Blocks: BC 1 (Lanchbury), NT 1 (E. Grady). Turnovers: BC 15, NT 15. Records: BC 0-6, NT 7-0.

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck Century 2-0 5-0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 2-0 5-0

Minot 2-1 4-1

Jamestown 1-1 2-1

Bismarck High 1-1 1-1

Turtle Mountain 1-1 1-2

Williston 0-1 0-4

Mandan 0-2 1-3

Dickinson 0-2 0-3

Games Saturday

Jamestown 69, Valley City 57

Mandan 53, Pierz, Minn., 39

Bismarck St. Mary’s 77, Moorhead, Minn., 72

Class B boys

Region 7 Region Overall

New England 0-0 5-0

Hazen 0-0 7-1

Hettinger-Scranton 0-0 4-3

Dickinson Trinity 0-0 3-2

Beach 0-0 3-3

Heart River 0-0 3-3

Killdeer 0-0 2-2

Mott-Regent 0-0 2-3

Glen Ullin-Hebron 0-0 2-5

Beulah 0-0 1-3

Richardton-Taylor 0-0 1-6

Bowman County 0-0 0-6

Mandan Holiday Tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Shiloh Christian 60, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 50

Flasher 74, Bottineau 52

Wilton-Wing 56, New Salem-Almont 53

Grant County 60, Hettinger Scranton 59

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 67, Bottineau 51

New Salem-Almont 57, Hettinger-Scranton 45

Semifinals

Shiloh Christian 52, Flasher 40

Wilton-Wing 69, Grant County 50

Saturday

Seventh place

Hettinger-Scranton 57, Bottineau 36

Fifth place

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 62, New Salem-Almont 57

Third place

Flasher 61, Grant County 43

Championship

Shiloh Christian 50, Wilton-Wing 32

Girl’s basketball

Results Saturday

New Salem-Almont 54, Glen-Ullin-Hebron 23

NSA: Karly Schroeder 17, Alexa Henke 10, Mckenzi Kuhn 8, Abby Hulm 6, Raime Hanley 6, Mariah Fitterer 3, Katie Doll ,2 Kassie Severson 2.

GUH: Ivy Burbidge 6, Kendra Gerving 5, Michaela Gerving 4, Kennedy Zurroff 4, Taya Bandle 2, Kari Gerving 2.

3-pointers: NSA 2 (Schroehder, Fitterer), GUH 1 (Ka. Gerving). Fouls NSA: 16, GUH: 16. Fouled out: none.

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Turtle Mountain 3-0 3-1

Bismarck Century 2-0 5-0

Bismarck High 2-0 2-0

Minot 2-2 4-3

Jamestown 1-1 1-3

Williston 0-1 1-3

Dickinson 0-2 1-2

Mandan 0-2 0-2

Bismarck St. Mary’s 0-2 0-4

Games Saturday

Valley City 59, Jamestown 48

Minot 68, Grand Forks Red River 52

Class B

Region 7 Region Overall

Beach 0-0 4-0

Bowman County 0-0 3-0

Dickinson Trinity 0-0 2-0

New England 0-0 2-2

Beulah 0-0 1-3

Richardton-Taylor 0-0 1-3

Killdeer 0-0 1-3

Mott-Regent 0-0 1-3

Heart River 0-0 1-4

Hettinger-Scranton 0-0 1-4

Hazen 0-0 0-2

Hebron-Glen Ullin 0-0 0-4

Boys hockey

Standings and schedule

West Region W L SOL OTL Pts

Bismarck High 5 0 0 0 18

Minot 5 1 0 0 15

Bis. Century 4 1 0 0 12

Bottineau-Rugby 4 0 0 0 12

Mandan 3 3 0 0 9

Dickinson 2 5 0 1 7

Hazen-Beulah 2 5 0 0 5

Jamestown 1 4 0 0 3

Williston 0 7 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Bismarck High 10-1-0, Bismarck Century 8-2-0, Bottineau-Rugby 5-2-0, Minot 6-3-0, Dickinson 5-5-0, Mandan 3-5-0, Hazen-Beulah 3-6-0, Jamestown 1-6-0, Williston 1-9-0.

Girls hockey

Standings and schedule

North Dakota W L SOL OTL Pts

Bismarck 7 0 0 0 21

Grand Forks 6 1 0 0 21

Fargo North 4 3 0 0 18

Minot 5 2 0 0 15

West Fargo 4 1 0 0 15

Williston 4 4 0 0 12

Fargo South 4 4 0 0 12

Mandan 3 2 0 0 9

Dickinson 1 6 0 0 3

Jamestown 1 6 0 0 3

Devils Lake 0 9 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Bismarck 7-0, Grand Forks 6-2, West Fargo 6-2, Minot 5-2, Williston 5-4, Mandan 4-5, Fargo North 4-5, Fargo South 4-6, Dickinson 3-6, Jamestown 1-7, Devils Lake 0-9.

College Football

Bowl Schedule

Saturday, Dec. 21

Gildan New Mexico Bowl

Colorado State 48, Washington State 45

Royal Purple Las Vegas Bowl

No. 25 USC 45, No. 20Fresno State 20

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

San Diego State 49, Buffalo 24

R+L Carriers New Orleans Bowl

Louisiana-Lafayette vs Tulane, late

Monday, Dec. 23

Beef ‘O’ St. Petersburg Bowl

East Carolina 37, Ohio 20

Tuesday, Dec. 24

Sheraton Hawaii Bowl

Oregon State 38, Boise State 23

Thursday

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

Pittsburg 30, Bowling Green 27

S.D. County Credit Union Poinsettia Bowl

Utah State 21, Northern Illinois 14

Friday

Military Bowl, presented by Northrop Grummman

Marshall 31, Maryland 20

Texas Bowl

Syracuse 21, Minnesota 17

Fight Hunger Bowl

BYU vs. Washington, late

Saturday

New Era Pinstripe Bowl

Notre Dame 29, Rutgers 16

Belk Bowl

North Carolina 39, Cincinnati 17

Russell Athletic Bowl

Louisville 36, Miami 9

Buffalo Wild Wings

Michigan vs. Kansas State, late

Monday

Bell Helicopter Armed Forces Bowl

Middle Tennessee vs. Navy, 9:45 a.m., ESPN

Franklin American Mortgage Music City Bowl

Ole Miss vs. Georgia Tech, 1:15 p.m., ESPN

Valero Alamo Bowl

Oregon vs. Texas, 4:45 p.m., ESPN

National University Holiday Bowl

Arizona State vs. Texas Tech, 8:15 p.m., ESPN

Tuesday

AdvoCare V100 Bowl

Arizona vs. Boston College, 10:30 a.m.

Hyundai Sun Bowl

Virginia Tech vs. UCLA, noon, CBS

AutoZone Liberty Bowl

Rice vs. Mississippi State, 2 p.m., ESPN

Chic-fil-A Bowl

Duke vs. Texas A&M, 6 p.m., ESPN

Wednesday

TaxSlayer.com Gator Bowl

Nebraska vs. Georgia, 10 a.m., ESPN2

Heart of Dallas Bowl

UNLV vs. North Texas, 10 a.m., ESPNU

Capital One Bowl

Wisconsin vs. South Carolina, 11 a.m., ABC

Outback Bowl

Iowa vs. LSU, 11 a.m., ESPN

Rose Bowl, presented by VIZIO

Stanford vs. Michigan State, 3 p.m., ESPN

Tostitos Fiesta Bowl

UCF vs. Baylor, 6:30 p.m., ESPN

Thursday, Jan. 2

Allstate Sugar Bowl

Oklahoma vs. Alabama, 6:30 p.m., ESPN

Friday, Jan. 3

AT&T Cotton Bowl

Oklahoma State vs. Missouri, 5:30 p.m., FOX

Discover Orange Bowl

Clemson vs. Ohio State, 6:30 p.m., ESPN

Saturday, Jan. 4

BBVA Compass Bowl

Vanderbilt vs. Houston, 11 a.m., ESPN

Sunday, Jan. 5

GODaddy Bowl

Arkansas State vs. Ball State, 7 p.m., ESPN

Monday, Jan. 6

VIZIO BCS National Championship

No. 1 Florida State vs. No. 2 Auburn, 6:30 p.m., ESPN

FCS Playoffs

Championship

Saturday, Jan. 4

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

Towson vs. North Dakota State, noon

Men’s Basketball

Results Saturday

No. 2 Syracuse 78, No. 8 Villanova 62

No. 4 Wisconsin 80, PV A&M 43

No. 5 Michigan State 101, New Orleans 48

No. 18 Kentucky 73, No. 6 Louisville 66

No. 9 Duke 82, Eastern Michigan 59

No. 15 UConn 82, Eastern Washington 65

No. 17 Memphis 75, Jackson State 61

No. 21 Colorado 84, Georgia 70

No. 23 UMass 69, Providence 67, OT

No. 24 Gonzaga 74, Santa Clara 60

No. 25 Missouri 68, NC State 64

Women’s basketball

Results Saturday

No. 4 Stanford 84, Fresno State 54

No. 8 Maryland 110, Wofford 53

No. 9 Baylor 82, McNeese State 57

No. 13 South Carolina 82, Savannah St. 40

No. 14 Iowa 72, Holy Cross 50

No. 17 Purdue 109, Central Michigan 97

No. 19 Georgia 82, Illinois 60

No. 21 Iowa 88, UND 62

No. 22 Florida State 76, UT Martin 53

St. Mary’s 79, No. 24 Gonzaga 78, OT

College Hockey

Schedule and results

NCHC

Friday

Western Michigan 3, Michigan 2, OT

Today

Western Michigan 1, Michigan Tech 0, OT

WCHA

Friday

Michigan State 2, Michigan Tech 2, OT

Boston College 5, Bowling Green 0

Wisconsin 5, Alabama Huntsville 0

Today

Western Michigan 1, Michigan Tech 0, OT

Bowling Green 3, Robert Morris 2

Wisconsin 3, Alabama Huntsville 2

NFL

Standings and schedule

American Football Conference

East W L T Pct PF PA

z-New England 11 4 0 .733 410 318

Miami 8 7 0 .533 310 315

N.Y. Jets 7 8 0 .467 270 380

Buffalo 6 9 0 .400 319 354

South W L T Pct PF PA

z-Indianapolis 10 5 0 .667 361 326

Tennessee 6 9 0 .400 346 371

Jacksonville 4 11 0 .267 237 419

Houston 2 13 0 .133 266 412

North W L T Pct PF PA

z-Cincinnati 10 5 0 .667 396 288

Baltimore 8 7 0 .533 303 318

Pittsburgh 7 8 0 .467 359 363

Cleveland 4 11 0 .267 301 386

West W L T Pct PF PA

z-Denver 12 3 0 .800 572 385

x-Kansas City 11 4 0 .733 406 278

San Diego 8 7 0 .533 369 324

Oakland 4 11 0 .267 308 419

National Football Conference

East W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 9 6 0 .600 418 360

Dallas 8 7 0 .533 417 408

N.Y. Giants 6 9 0 .400 274 377

Washington 3 12 0 .200 328 458

South W L T Pct PF PA

x-Carolina 11 4 0 .733 345 221

New Orleans 10 5 0 .667 372 287

Atlanta 4 11 0 .267 333 422

Tampa Bay 4 11 0 .267 271 347

North W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 7 0 .533 417 445

Green Bay 7 7 1 .467 384 400

Detroit 7 8 0 .467 382 362

Minnesota 4 10 1 .267 377 467

West W L T Pct PF PA

x-Seattle 12 3 0 .800 390 222

x-San Fran 11 4 0 .733 383 252

Arizona 10 5 0 .667 359 301

St. Louis 7 8 0 .467 339 337

z-clinched division, y-clinched wild card, x-clinched playoff berth

Games today

Carolina at Atlanta, 11 a.m.

Houston at Tennessee, 11 a.m.

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 11 a.m.

Washington at N.Y. Giants, 11 a.m.

Baltimore at Cincinnati, 11 a.m.

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 11 a.m.

N.Y. Jets at Miami, 11 a.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 11 a.m.

Green Bay at Chicago, 2:25 p.m.

Buffalo at New England, 2:25 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 2:25 p.m.

Denver at Oakland, 2:25 p.m.

San Francisco at Arizona, 2:25 p.m.

Kansas City at San Diego, 2:25 p.m.

St. Louis at Seattle, 2:25 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

NHL

Schedule and results

Games Friday

Boston 5, Ottawa 0

Columbus 2, New Jersey 1, SO

Washington 3, NY Rangers 2

Pittsburgh 4, Carolina 3, OT

Toronto 4, Buffalo 3, SO

Chicago 7, Colorado 2

Winnipeg 6, Minnesota 4

Dallas 4, Nashville 1

Edmonton 2, Calgary 0

San Jose 4, Phoenix 3, SO

Games Saturday

Ottawa 4, Boston 3

Montreal 2, Tampa Bay 1, SO

Detroit 4, Florida 3

New Jersey 2, NY Islanders 1

St. Louis 6, Chicago 5, SO

Nashville 3, Los Angeles 2

Anaheim 3, Phoenix 2, OT

Philadelphia at Edmonton, late

Games today

Washington at Buffalo, 3 p.m.

Montreal at Florida, 3 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Columbus, 4 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 4 p.m.

Carolina at Toronto, 5 p.m.

NY Rangers at Tampa Bay, 5 p.m.

Vancouver at Calgary, 5:30 p.m.

NY Islanders at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Anaheim at San Jose, 8:30 p.m.

Games Monday

Washington at Ottawa, 5:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Nashville, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Saturday

Boston 103, Cleveland 100

Indiana 105, Brooklyn 91

Toronto 115, New York 100

Washington 106, Detroit 82

Atlanta 118, Charlotte 116, OT

Dallas 105, Chicago 83

Houston 107, New Orleans 98

Memphis 120, Denver 99

Minnesota 117, Milwaukee 95

Phoenix 115, Philadelphia 101

Miami at Portland, late

Utah at L.A. Clippers, late

Games today

Golden State at Cleveland, 4 p.m.

Atlanta at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Houston at Oklahoma City, 5 p.m.

Sacramento at San Antonio, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at L.A. Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

Games Monday

Washington at Detroit, 5:30 p.m.

Chicago at Memphis, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Portland at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

Miami at Denver, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Utah, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, 8:30 p.m.

Games Tuesday

Atlanta at Boston, 11 a.m.

Cleveland at Indiana, 1 p.m.

Golden State at Orlando, 3 p.m.

Sacramento at Houston, 5 p.m.

Brooklyn at San Antonio, 5 p.m.

Toronto at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Portland at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.

Milwaukee at L.A. Lakers, 8:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness