Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Error message

Views XML Backend: HTTP response: Service Unavailable. URI: http://search.fccinteractive.com/solr/classifieds/select/?q=pubToDomain:thedickinsonpress.com+AND+featured:1&fl=imageArray,datePosted,advertisement,classification,slug,ID,title&start=0&rows=5000&sort=slug%20asc
Advertisement

Sunday's scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson, 58602
The Dickinson Press
(701) 225-4205 customer support
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Boy’s basketball

Results Saturday

Bismarck JV 65, Dickinson Trinity 40

Shiloh Christian 69, Oak Grove 66, OT

Class A

Advertisement
Advertisement

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck Century 2-0 5-0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 2-0 5-0

Minot 2-1 4-1

Bismarck High 1-1 1-2

Turtle Mountain 1-1 1-2

Jamestown 1-1 2-2

Williston 0-1 0-4

Mandan 0-2 1-4

Dickinson 0-2 0-3

Class B boys

Region 7 Region Overall

New England 0-0 5-0

Hazen 0-0 7-1

Hettinger-Scranton 0-0 4-3

Dickinson Trinity 0-0 3-3

Beach 0-0 3-3

Heart River 0-0 3-3

Killdeer 0-0 2-2

Mott-Regent 0-0 2-3

Glen Ullin-Hebron 0-0 3-5

Beulah 0-0 2-4

Richardton-Taylor 0-0 1-6

Bowman County 0-0 0-6

Girl’s basketball

Results Saturday

Benson County 69, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 62

Devils Lake JV 49, Carrington 40

Dickinson Trinity 61, Bismarck JV 32

Kidder County 36, South Border 29

Munich/Starkweather 43, Dakota Prairie 18

North Star 69, Lakota-Edmore 53

Oakes 68,Langford (S.D.) 49

Shiloh Christian 63, Oak Grove 47

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Turtle Mountain 3-0 3-1

Bismarck Century 2-0 5-0

Bismarck High 2-0 2-0

Minot 2-2 4-3

Jamestown 1-1 1-3

Williston 0-1 1-3

Dickinson 0-2 1-2

Mandan 0-2 0-2

Bismarck St. Mary’s 0-2 0-4

Class B

Region 7 Region Overall

Beach 0-0 4-0

Bowman County 0-0 4-0

Beulah 0-0 3-2

Dickinson Trinity 0-0 3-2

New England 0-0 2-2

Richardton-Taylor 0-0 1-3

Killdeer 0-0 1-3

Mott-Regent 0-0 1-3

Heart River 0-0 1-4

Hettinger-Scranton 0-0 1-4

Hazen 0-0 0-2

Hebron-Glen Ullin 0-0 0-5

Games Friday

Dickinson Trinity 44, Fargo Oak Grove 38

Boys hockey

Standings and schedule

West Region W L SOL OTL Pts

Bismarck High 5 1 0 1 19

Minot 5 1 0 0 15

Bis. Century 5 1 0 0 14

Bottineau-Rugby 4 0 0 0 12

Mandan 3 3 0 0 9

Dickinson 2 5 0 1 7

Hazen-Beulah 2 5 0 0 5

Jamestown 1 4 0 0 3

Williston 0 7 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Bismarck High 10-2-0, Bismarck Century 9-2-0, Bottineau-Rugby 5-2-0, Minot 6-3-0, Dickinson 5-5-0, Mandan 3-5-0, Hazen-Beulah 3-6-0, Jamestown 1-6-0, Williston 1-9-0.

Girls hockey

Standings and schedule

North Dakota W L SOL OTL Pts

Bismarck 7 0 0 0 21

Grand Forks 6 2 0 0 21

Fargo North 4 3 0 0 18

Minot 5 2 0 0 15

Fargo South 5 4 0 0 15

West Fargo 4 1 0 0 15

Mandan 4 2 0 0 12

Williston 4 4 0 0 12

Dickinson 1 6 0 0 3

Jamestown 1 7 0 0 3

Devils Lake 0 9 0 0 0

OVERALL RECORDS: Bismarck 7-0, Grand Forks 6-2, West Fargo 6-2, Minot 5-2, Williston 5-4, Mandan 5-5, Fargo North 4-5, Fargo South 4-6, Dickinson 3-6, Jamestown 1-8, Devils Lake 0-9.

College Football

Bowl Schedule

Saturday, Dec. 21

Gildan New Mexico Bowl

Colorado State 48, Washington State 45

Royal Purple Las Vegas Bowl

No. 25 USC 45, No. 20Fresno State 20

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

San Diego State 49, Buffalo 24

R+L Carriers New Orleans Bowl

Louisiana-Lafayette 24, Tulane 21

Monday, Dec. 23

Beef ‘O’ St. Petersburg Bowl

East Carolina 37, Ohio 20

Tuesday, Dec. 24

Sheraton Hawaii Bowl

Oregon State 38, Boise State 23

Thursday, Dec. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

Pittsburg 30, Bowling Green 27

S.D. County Credit Union Poinsettia Bowl

Utah State 21, Northern Illinois 14

Friday, Dec. 27

Military Bowl, presented by Northrop Grummman

Marshall 31, Maryland 20

Texas Bowl

Syracuse 21, Minnesota 17

Fight Hunger Bowl

Washington 31, BYU 16

Saturday, Dec. 28

New Era Pinstripe Bowl

Notre Dame 29, Rutgers 16

Belk Bowl

North Carolina 39, Cincinnati 17

Russell Athletic Bowl

Louisville 36, Miami 9

Buffalo Wild Wings

Kansas State 31, Michigan 14

Monday, Dec. 30

Bell Helicopter Armed Forces Bowl

Navy 24, Middle Tennessee 6

Franklin American Mortgage Music City Bowl

Ole Miss 25, Georgia Tech 17

Valero Alamo Bowl

Oregon 30, Texas 7

National University Holiday Bowl

Texas Tech 37, Arizona State 23

Tuesday

AdvoCare V100 Bowl

Arizona 42, Boston College 19

Hyundai Sun Bowl

UCLA 42, Virginia Tech 12

AutoZone Liberty Bowl

Mississippi State 44, Rice 7

Chic-fil-A Bowl

Texas A&M 52, Duke 48

Wednesday

TaxSlayer.com Gator Bowl

Nebraska 24, Georgia 19

Heart of Dallas Bowl

North Texas 36, UNLV 14

Capital One Bowl

South Carolina 34, Wisconsin 24

Outback Bowl

LSU 21, Iowa 14

Rose Bowl, presented by VIZIO

Michigan State 24, Stanford 20

Tostitos Fiesta Bowl

UCF 52, Baylor 42

Thursday

Allstate Sugar Bowl

Oklahoma 45, Alabama 31

Friday

AT&T Cotton Bowl

Missouri 41, Oklahoma State 31

Discover Orange Bowl

Clemson 40, Ohio State 35

Saturday

BBVA Compass Bowl

Vanderbilt 41, Houston 24

Today

GODaddy Bowl

Arkansas State vs. Ball State, 7 p.m., ESPN

Monday

VIZIO BCS National Championship

No. 1 Florida State vs. No. 2 Auburn, 6:30 p.m., ESPN

FCS Playoffs

Championship

Saturday

At FC Dallas Stadium

Frisco, Texas

North Dakota State 35, Towson 7

Men’s Basketball

Results Saturday

No. 1 Arizona 71, Washington 62

No. 2 Syracuse 49, Miami 44

No. 3 Ohio State 84, Nebraska 53

No. 5 Michigan State 73, Indiana 56

Kansas State 74, No. 6 Oklahoma State 71

Notre Dame 79, No. 7 Duke 77

No. 12 Florida 67, Richmond 58

No. 13 Iowa State 73, Texas Tech 62

No. 14 Louisville 83, Rutgers 76

SMU 74, No. 17 Connecticut 65

Cincinnati 69, No. 18 Memphis 53

No. 23 UMass 73, Miami (OH) 65

No. 24 Gonzaga 86, Pacific 64

No. 25 Missouri 69, Long Beach State 59

Women’s basketball

Results Saturday

No. 1 Connecticut 90, Memphis 49

No. 7 Louisville 64, Cincinnati 45

West Virginia 71, No. 11 Oklahoma State 67

College Hockey

Schedule and results

NCHC

Friday

New Hampshire 6, Nebraska Omaha 3

Minnesota Duluth 7, USA National U-18 0

Brown University at Denver, late

North Dakota at British Columbia, late

Saturday

North Dakota at Simon Fraser, late

New Hampshire 5, Nebraska Omaha 2

Brown University 4, Colorado College 2

St. Cloud State 8, USA National U-18 0

WCHA

Friday

Lake Superior State 4, Michigan Tech 3

Bowling Green 7, Alabama Huntsville 0

Northern Michigan 4, Bemidji State 1

Minnesota State at Alaska, late

Ferris State 6, Rensselaer 2

Alaska Anchorage 3 Wisconsin 2

Saturday

Michigan Tech 3, Lake Superior State 2

Bowling Green 4, Alabama Huntsville 1

Northern Michigan 3, Bemidji State 1

Colgate 3, Ferris State 0

Wisconsin 4, Alaska Anchorage 3

Minnesota State at Alaska, late

NFL

Playoffs

Wild Card

Saturday

Kansas City 45, Indianapolis 44

New Orleans 26, Philadelphia 24

Today

San Diego at Cincinnati, 11:05 a.m.

San Francisco at Green Bay, 2:40 p.m.

First round byes – Denver, New England, Seattle, Carolina

NHL

Schedule and results

Games Saturday

Boston 4, Winnipeg 1

Colorado 4, San Jose 3

Buffalo 2, New Jersey 1

NY Rangers 7, Toronto 1

Ottawa 4, Montreal 3, OT

Florida 5, Nashville 4, SO

Carolina 3, NY Islanders 2

St. Louis 6, Columbus 2

Detroit 5, Dallas 1

Minnesota 5, Washington 3

Philadelphia 5, Phoenix 3

Vancouver at Los Angeles, late

Games today

Winnipeg at Pittsburgh, 11 a.m.

Nashville at Carolina, 5 p.m.

San Jose at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Edmonton, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at Anaheim, 6 p.m.

Games Monday

Dallas at NY Islanders, 5 p.m.

Columbus at NY Rangers, 5 p.m.

Florida at Montreal, 5:30 p.m.

Calgary at Colorado, 7 p.m.

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Saturday

Indiana 99, New Orleans 82

Miami 110, Orlando 94

Brooklyn 89, Cleveland 82

Chicago 91, Atlanta 84

Oklahoma City 115, Minnesota 111

San Antonio 116, LA Clippers 92

Phoenix 116, Milwaukee 100

Philadelphia at Portland, late

Charlotte at Sacramento, late

Games today

Memphis at Detroit, 11 a.m.

Indiana at Cleveland, 4 p.m.

Toronto at Miami, 4 p.m.

Golden State at Washington, 4 p.m.

Boston at Oklahoma City, 5 p.m.

New York at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Denver at LA Lakers, 7:30 p.m.

Games Monday

Minnesota at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.

Atlanta at Brooklyn, 5:30 p.m.

Orlando at LA Clippers, 8:30 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness