Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Sunday's scoreboard

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Dickinson, 58602
Dickinson North Dakota 1815 1st Street West 58602

Boys basketball

Results Saturday

Bismarck 73, Jamestown 53

Enderlin 78, Warwick 43

Fargo Davies 105, Valley City 60

Advertisement
Advertisement
0 Talk about it

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 76, Benson County 42

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 60, Lake Park-Audobon 23

Linton-HMB 63, Kidder County 53

Lisbon 55, Ellendale 51

May-Port CG 57, Finley-Sharon-Hope Page 41

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 61, Barnes County North 45

New Town 81, Parshall 71

North Star 67, Carrington 44

Richland 57, Sargent Central 46

Shanley 91, Fargo North 75

West Fargo 73, Devils Lake 69

Williston 79, Bismarck Century 47

Results Friday

Beach 60, Hettinger-Scranton 51

Beach 20 34 47 60

HS 6 27 34 51

B: Kirby Maus 17, Carl Muckle 12, anthony Weinreis 11, Chris Novotny 9, Marshall Nunberg 6, Ty Farstveet 3, Brandon Stockwell 1, Scott Lund 1.

HS: Hayden Sadowsky 23, Kye Erickson 7, Isaiah Kludt 6, Brandon Pierce 6, Nevan Weaver 6, Logan Robinson 2, Tanner Sanford 1.

3-pointers: B 3 (Farstveet 1, Weinreis 1, Muckle 1), HS 4 (Sadowsky 3, Erickson 1). Free throws: B 17-29, HS 5-11. Total fouls: B 14, HS 22. Rebounds: B 44 (Weinreis 10), HS 39 (Weaver 7, Sadowsky 7). Assists: B 19 (Weinreis 5), HS 21 (Kludt 4, Robinson 4). Steals: B 4 (Maus 2), HS 14 (Erickson 3, Pierce 3). Blocks: B 1 (Maus 1). Turnovers: B 19, H 8.

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck Century 9-1 12-1

Bismarck St. Mary’s 8-2 11-2

Minot 7-2 10-2

Bismarck High 6-3 8-4

Williston 4-5 4-8

Jamestown 3-6 4-8

Turtle Mountain 3-6 4-7

Dickinson 1-8 2-10

Mandan 1-9 2-11

Class B boys

Region 7 Region Overall

Hazen 6-1 13-2

Beulah 6-1 10-5

Dickinson Trinity 5-1 8-6

New England 4-2 13-2

Killdeer 4-2 9-5

Heart River 3-3 8-7

Hettinger-Scranton 2-3 7-8

Richardton-Taylor 2-4 4-11

Mott-Regent 2-5 6-9

Beach 2-4 5-10

Glen Ullin-Hebron 1-6 4-13

Bowman County 1-6 2-14

Girls basketball

Results Saturday

Beach 79, Hazen 49

Hazen 16 23 39 49

Beach 14 34 53 79

H: Ashton Carter 11, Krista Slaubaugh 10, Dakota Ward 9, Mariya Schneider 6, Lexie Biffert 5, Hannah Zimmerman 4, Kendra Slaubaugh 2, Nikole Bitterman 2.

B: Bailey Waldal 25, Cid Stedman 20, Hailee Farstveet 18, Brooklynn Zachmann 5, Abby Wilhelmi 4, Taylor Abraham 4, Paige Rising 3.

3-pointers: H 6 (Carter 2, Kr. Slaubaugh 2, Ward 1, Biffert 1). Free throws: H 7-9, B 13-16. Total fouls: H 14, B 12.

Watford City 58, Bowman County 46

WC 16 29 47 58

BC 9 18 29 46

WC: Katie Mogen 25, amanda Mogen 8, Kaytlyn Grimes 8, Ricki Lindley 7, Kara Langerud 5, Lea Arndt 3, Tarynn Jacobson 2.

BC: Brittaney Hansey 11, Kayle Heinrich 10, Becca Fischer 10, Kaitlyn Dix 7, Hannah Septon 4, Ariana Zook 2, Justyce Duffield 2.

3-pointers: WC 3 (Lindley 1, Langerud 1, Arndt 1), BC 3 (Fischer 2, Hansey 1). Free throws: WC 7-15, BC 11-17.

Wilton-Wing 64, Mott-Regent 61

WW 8 20 37 64

MR 16 26 42 61

WW: Jocelyn Berquist 16, Heidi Clausen 11, Paige Hausauer 11, Tienna Johnson 10, Kate Fox 7, MaKayla Koski 6, McKenna Weisenburger 2, Brianna Weisenburger 1.

MR: Abby Honeyman 19, Sadie Ambers 19, Jaylea Schaible 15, Kaitlyn Duncan 4, Shantel Herner 4.

3-pointers: WW 1 (Koski 1), MR 1 (Schaible 1). Free throws: WW 2-17, MR 14-31. Total fouls: WW 24, MR 29. Fouled out: WW Hausauer. MR, Herner, Honeymon, Allison Gion, Ambers.

Other scores

Bismarck 71, Jamestown 65

Central Cass 60, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 36

Ellendale 56, Lisbon 49

Fargo Shanley 77, Fargo North 46

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 50, Barnes County North 45

North Border 82, St. John 53

North Sargent 51, Edgeley-Kulm 43

North Star 73, Carrington 50

Oak Grove 72, Fergus Falls Hillcrest 35

Parshall 75, New Town 71

Thompson 56, Kindred 43

Valley City 75, Fargo Davies 57

West Fargo 66, Devils Lake 51

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck High 9-0 11-1

Bismarck Century 8-1 11-1

Turtle Mountain 6-4 7-5

Jamestown 4-5 5-7

Minot 6-4 8-5

Mandan 4-5 5-7

Bismarck St. Mary’s 3-7 3-10

Williston 1-6 2-8

Dickinson 0-9 2-10

Class B

Region 7 Region Overall

Beach 5-0 11-1

Killdeer 3-1 5-6

New England 3-1 8-3

Hazen 3-2 8-5

Bowman County 2-2 7-4

Dickinson Trinity 3-1 9-3

Hettinger-Scranton 2-2 6-8

Hebron-Glen Ullin 1-3 2-12

Beulah 2-2 6-6

Mott-Regent 1-4 3-10

Richardton-Taylor 0-4 3-9

Heart River 0-3 1-9

Boys hockey

Results Saturday

Bismarck Century 4, Fargo South 3

Fargo Davies 3, Bismarck 2

Grand Forks Red River 3, Minot 2

Jamestown 10, Dickinson 6

West Fargo 5, Bottineau 3

Standings and schedule

West Region W L SOL OTL Pts

Bismarck High 9 2 0 1 37

Bis. Century 12 1 0 0 33

Minot 9 3 0 1 27

Bottineau-Rugby 8 3 0 1 25

Jamestown 7 7 0 1 22

Dickinson 4 10 0 1 13

Mandan 3 8 0 0 9

Hazen-Beulah 3 10 0 0 7

Williston 0 11 1 0 1

OVERALL RECORDS: Bismarck Century 17-2-0, Bismarck High 14-4-0, Minot 12-6-1, Bottineau-Rugby 11-6-0, Dickinson 8-11-0, Jamestown 7-9-0, Hazen-Beulah 5-11-0, Mandan 4-12-0, Williston 2-14-1.

Girls hockey

Results Saturday

Fargo North 9, Devils Lake 0

Williston 3, Mandan 2

Standings and schedule

North Dakota W L SOL OTL Pts

Bismarck 14 0 0 0 41

Minot 12 2 0 0 36

West Fargo 9 2 1 0 34

Grand Forks 9 4 0 1 31

Williston 9 7 0 0 27

Fargo North 6 6 0 0 24

Fargo South 7 7 0 0 20

Mandan 6 8 0 0 18

Dickinson 2 11 0 0 6

Jamestown 1 13 0 0 3

Devils Lake 1 15 0 0 3

OVERALL RECORDS: Bismarck 16-1, West Fargo 11-4-1, Minot 14-2, Williston 11-7, Grand Forks 9-7, Mandan 7-10, Fargo South 7-10, Fargo North 6-11, Dickinson 4-11, Jamestown 1-14, Devils Lake 1-15.

High school wrestling

Results Saturday

Bismarck Century 59, Williston 9

Men’s basketball

Results Saturday

California 60, No. 1 Arizona 58

No. 2 Syracuse 91, No. 17 Duke 89, OT

No. 3 Florida 69, Texas A&M 36

No. 4 Wichita State 81, Evansville 67

No. 5 San Diego State 65, Colorado State 56

No. 25 Texas 81, No. 6 Kansas 69

Georgetown 64, No. 7 Michigan State 60

Baylor 76, No. 8 Oklahoma State 70

No. 9 Villanova 90, Temple 74

No. 11 Kentucky 84, Missouri 79

No. 12 Louisville 87, UCF 70

No. 24 Ohio State 59, No. 14 Wisconsin 58

No. 15 Iowa 81, Illinois 74

No. 16 Iowa State 81, No. 23 Oklahoma 75

No. 19 Saint Louis 87, George Mason 81

Saint Joseph’s 73, No. 21 Massachusetts 68

SMU 87, No. 22 Memphis 72

Women’s basketball

Results Saturday

No. 1 Connecticut 86, Cincinnati 29

No. 9 Baylor 87, Texas 73

Oklahoma 81, No. 11 Oklahoma State 74

No. 20 West Virginia 66, TCU 62

No. 22 Gonzaga 101, San Francisco 66

No. 23 Iowa State 84, Kansas State 65

No. 25 Middle Tennessee 67, Tulsa 57

College Hockey

Schedule and results

NCHC

Friday

Minnesota Duluth 5, Western Michigan 2

St. Cloud State 5, Nebraska-Omaha 3

Saturday

Minnesota Duluth 3, Western Michigan 1

Nebraska-Omaha 8, St. Cloud State 6

WCHA

Friday

Michigan Tech 5, Bowling Green 2

Northern Michigan 5, Minnesota State 2

Alabama-Huntsville at Alaska, late

Saturday

Michigan Tech 5, Bowling Green 4, OT

Minnesota State 5, Northern Michigan 1

Alabama-Huntsville at Alaska late

NFL

Super Bowl XLVIII

Game today

Seattle at Denver, 4:25 p.m., FOX

NHL

Schedule and results

Games Friday

NY Rangers 4, NY Islanders 1

Carolina 3, St. Louis 1

Detroit 4, Washington 3, SO

Nashville 3, New Jersey 2, OT

Winnipeg 4, Vancouver 3

Games Saturday

Boston 4, Edmonton 0

Tampa Bay 2, Montreal 1, OT

Colorado 7, Buffalo 1

Philadelphia 2, Los Angeles 0

Toronto 6, Ottawa 3

Columbus 4, Florida 1

St. Louis 4, Nashville 3

Phoenix 3, Pittsburgh 1

Calgary 4, Minnesota 3, OT

Dallas 2, Anaheim 0

Chicago at San Jose, late

Games today

Detroit at Washington, 10:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Montreal, 11 a.m.

Games Monday

Edmonton at buffalo, 5 p.m.

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.

Vancouver at Detroit, 5:30 p.m.

Colorado at New Jersey, 5:30 p.m.

Columbus at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Los Angeles, 8:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Jose, 8:30 p.m.

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Friday

Orlando 113, Milwaukee 102

Atlanta 125, Philadelphia 99

Memphis 94, Minnesota 90

Oklahoma City 120, Brooklyn 95

Dallas 107, Sacramento 103

Toronto 100, Denver 90

Charlotte 110, L.A. Lakers 100

Golden State 95, Utah 90

Games Saturday

Indiana 97, Brooklyn 96

Washington 96, Oklahoma City 81

Atlanta 120, Minnesota 113

Detroit 113, Philadelphia 96

Houston 106, Cleveland 92

Memphis 99, Milwaukee 90

New Orleans 88, Chicago 79

San Antonio 95, Sacramento 93

Miami 106, New York 91

Phoenix 105, Charlotte 95

Portland 106, Toronto 103

Utah at L.A. Clippers, late

Games today

Orlando at Boston, 11 a.m.

Games Monday

Orlando at Indiana, 5 p.m.

Portland at Washington, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 5:30 p.m.

Detroit at Miami, 5:30 p.m.

New York at Milwaukee, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at New Orleans, 6 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

LA Clippers at Denver, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Utah, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Sacramento, 8 p.m.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness