Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Sunday's scoreboard

Boys basketball

Results Saturday

Bismarck Century 71, Turtle Mountain 49

Bismarck St. Mary’s 73, Williston 57

District 1 Tournament

0 Talk about it

Lisbon 59, North Sargent 53

Wyndmere-lidgerwood 47,Hankinson 42

Milnor 98, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 81

Sargent Central 53, Oakes 39

District 2

Maple Valley 60, Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 29

Central Cass 70, Richland 46

Fargo Oak Grove 79, Northern Cass 61

Kindred 78, Enderlin 49

District 3

Thompson 41, Dakota Prairie 38

Hillsboro-Central Valley 56, Larimore 49

May-Port-C-G 57, Hatton-Northwood 49

District 4

Cavalier 54, North Border 44

Grafton 77, Park River-Fordville-Lankin 42

District 5

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 68, Barnes County North 56

Ellendale 55, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 34

District 6

Kidder County 47, Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 46

Strasburg-Zeeland 48, South Border 43

District 8

Rolla 55, Langdon 40

Rolette-Wolford 78, St. John 77

North Star 63, Benson County 48

District 9

Flasher 83, New Salem-Almont 42

Shiloh Christian 68, Grant County 55

District 10

Championship

Garrison 49, Wilton-Wing 46, OT

Region qualifiers

Center-Stanton 53, Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 46

Max 55, Washburn 50

District 11

Championship

Rugby 69, TGU 47

Region qualifiers

Drake-Anamoose 83, Bottineau 57

Dunseith 54, Westhope-Newburg 46

District 12

Championship

Des Lacs-Burlington 75, Berthold 59

Region qualifiers

Our Redeemer’s 63, Surrey 56

Minot Ryan 56, Kenmare 46

District 15

Championship

New Town 60, Watford City 54

Region qualifiers

North Shore 50, White Shield 36

Parshall 83, Mandaree 588

District 16

Championship

Tioga 59, Powers Lake 31

Region qualifiers

Ray 59, Burke County 37

Stanley 55, Divide County 46

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck Century 13-0 16-0

Bismarck St. Mary’s 10-3 13-3

Minot 9-4 12-3

Bismarck High 8-4 10-5

Turtle Mountain 5-9 6-11

Dickinson 4-9 5-11

Jamestown 3-9 4-11

Williston 3-9 3-12

Mandan 2-10 3-12

Class B boys

Region 7 Region Overall

Beulah 10-1 15-5

Hazen 9-2 17-3

Dickinson Trinity 8-2 11-8

New England 7-3 17-3

Killdeer 6-4 12-7

Heart River 5-6 10-9

Mott-Regent 4-6 9-10

Hettinger-Scranton 4-6 9-11

Beach 4-6 7-13

Richardton-Taylor 2-8 5-15

Glen Ullin-Hebron 1-9 4-16

Bowman County 1-9 2-17

Girls basketball

Results Saturday

Beach 67, Killdeer 38

Killdeer 6 13 29 38

Beach 16 34 47 67

K: Morgan LeMieux 12, Alison Scheetz 8, Jessica Starr 6, Trae Murray 3, Ashley Brew 2, Kallisha Keller 2, Jurnee Murray 2, Gabi Flaget 2, Codi Schaper 1.

B: Hailee Farstveet 16, Brooklynn Zachmann 13, Bailey Waldal 13, Cid Stedman 11, Baili Nielsen 6, Chantel Fulton 2, Sofia Muruato 2, Lateasha Lechler 2, Taylor Abraham 2.

3-pointers: K 6 (Starr 2, LeMieux 2, Scheetz 1, Murray 1), B 3 (Farstveet 1, Zachmann 1, Stedman 1). Free throws: K 2-8, B 8-15. Total fouls: K 14, B 13.

New England 51, Mott Regent 33

NE 10 26 31 51

MR 9 19 27 33

NE: Hannah Nordby 14, Gabbi Hanson 12, Ashley Plaggemeyer 8, Taylor Hewson 3, Victoria Koch 2, Hailee Kuske 2.

MR: Sadie Ambers 17, Shantel Herner 8, Abby Honeyman 7, MaLynn Kautzman 1.

3-pointers: NE 2 (Hanson 2). Free throws: NE 5-7, MR 7-21. Total fouls: NE 17, H 10.

Other scores

Bismarck Century 62, Turtle Mountain 56

Four Winds-Minnewauker 74, Warwick 41

Hazen 54, Bowman County 39

Midkota-Kensal 61, Griggs County Central 34

New Town 60, Lakota-Edmore 52

Oak Grove 62, Fairmount-Campbell-Tintah 39

Williston 61, Bismarck St. Mary’s 50

Class A

West Region Region Overall

Bismarck High 12-0 14-1

Bismarck Century 10-2 13-2

Minot 8-5 10-6

Jamestown 8-5 9-7

Mandan 7-6 8-8

Turtle Mountain 6-7 8-8

Bismarck St. Mary’s 3-8 3-11

Dickinson 1-12 3-13

Williston 1-11 3-13

Class B

Region 7 Region Overall

Beach 7-0 15-2

New England 7-2 14-4

Dickinson Trinity 7-1 13-4

Hazen 4-2 9-6

Killdeer 4-3 6-9

Hettinger-Scranton 4-3 8-9

Bowman County 4-3 10-6

Beulah 3-4 7-9

Hebron-Glen Ullin 2-6 3-15

Mott-Regent 1-7 3-14

Richardton-Taylor 1-6 4-12

Heart River 1-7 2-14

Boys hockey

West Region Tournament

Thursday

Quarterfinals

Game 1: Bismarck 11, Hazen-Beulah 1

Game 2: Bottineau-Rugby 4, Jamestown 1

Game 3: Minot 2, Mandan 0

Game 4: Bismarck Century 9, Dickinson 2

Friday

Consolation semifinals

Game 5: Jamestown 5, Hazen-Beulah 1

Game 6: Mandan 3, Dickinson 2

Semifinals

Game 7: Bismarck 6, Bottineau-Rugby 1

Game 8: Minot 6, Bismarck Century 1

Saturday

Consolation championship

Game 9: Mandan 5, Bottineau-Rugby 4

Game 10: Bismarck Century 3, Jamestown 2

Championship

Game 11: Bismarck High 5, Minot 2

East Region Tournament

Games Tuesday

Grand Forks Red River 5, Fargo South-Shanley 1

Grand Forks Central 7, Devils Lake 1

Grafton-Park River 4, Fargo North 2

West Fargo 3, Fargo Davies 1

Games Friday

Consolation Semifinals

Fargo South-Shanley 8, Devils Lake 2

Fargo Davies 4, Fargo North 2, 2OT

Semifinals

Grand Forks Central 4, Grand Forks Red River, 3, OT

West Fargo 2, Grafton-PR 1

Today

Consolation championship

Game 9: Grand Forks Red River 2, Fargo Davies 1

Game 10: Fargo South-Shanley 3, Grafton-PR 0

Championship

Game 11: Grand Forks Central 8, West Fargo 2

State Tournament

Ralph Engelstad Arena, Olympic Arena, Fargo

Games Thursday

Game 1: No.1 West Bismarck High vs. No. 4 East Fargo South-Shanley, 11 a.m.

Game 2: No. 2 East West Frago vs. No. 3 West Bismarck Century, 30 min. after Game No. 1.

Game 3: No. 1 East Grand Forks Central vs. No. 4 West Mandan, 5 p.m.

Game 4: No. 2 West Minot vs. No. 3 East Grand Forks Red River, 30 min. after Game No. 3.

Games Friday

Consolation Semifinals

Game 5: Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 10 a.m.

Game 6: Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 30 min. after game No. 5

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 5:30 p.m.

Game 8: Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 30 min. after game No. 7

Saturday

Consolation championship, Fifth place

Game 9: Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 11 a.m., fifth place

Third place game

Game 10: Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 30 min. after game No. 10.

Championship

Game 11: Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 45 min. after girls game 11.

Girls hockey

Results Saturday

Bismarck High 5, Grand Forks 2

Mandan 1, Fargo South 0

State Tournament

Ralph Engelstad Arena, Olympic Arena, Fargo

Games Thursday

Game 1: No.1 Bismarck High vs. No. 8 Mandan, 10 a.m.

Game 2: No. 4 Grand Forks vs. No. 5 Williston, 30 min. after game No. 1

Game 3: No. 2 West Fargor vs. No. 7 Fargo North, 4 p.m.

Game 4: No. 3 Minot vs. No. 6 Fargo South-Davies, 30 min. after Game No. 3.

Games Friday

Consolation Semifinals

Game 5: Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6: Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 30 min. after game No. 5

Semifinals

Game 7: Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 11 a.m.

Game 8: Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 30 min. after game No. 7

Saturday

Consolation championship, Fifth place

Game 9: Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 1:30 p.m., fifth place

Third place game

Game 10: Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 10 a.m.

Championship

Game 11: Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 4 p.m.

Standings and schedule

North Dakota W L SOL OTL Pts

Bismarck 19 0 0 0 56

West Fargo 13 2 1 0 46

Minot 13 5 0 0 39

Grand Forks 11 5 0 1 37

Williston 10 8 0 0 30

Fargo South 9 9 0 1 27

Fargo North 7 8 0 0 26

Mandan 6 10 0 1 19

Jamestown 3 15 0 0 8

Dickinson 2 13 0 0 6

Devils Lake 1 16 0 0 3

OVERALL RECORDS: Bismarck 21-1, Minot 16-5, West Fargo 15-5-1, Williston 13-8, Grand Forks 11-9, Fargo South 9-13, Mandan 7-12, Fargo North 7-13, Dickinson 4-13, Jamestown 3-16, Devils Lake 1-18.

Men’s basketball

Results Saturday

No. 1 Syracuse 56, NC State 55

No. 3 Florida 69, No. 14 Kentucky 59

No. 5 San Diego State 64, Air Force 56

No. 7 Kansas 95, TCU 65

No. 8 Duke 69, Maryland 67

No. 10 Cincinnati 73, Houston 62

No. 11 Iowa State 70, Texas Tech 64

No. 12 Saint Louis 64, VCU 62

No. 16 Iowa 82, Penn State 70

No. 17 Virginia 63, Clemson 58

No. 19 Texas 88, West Virginia 71

No. 22 Ohio State 48, Illinois 39

No. 24 Connecticut 86, No. 20 Memphis 81, OT

North Carolina 75, No. 25 Pittsburg 71

Women’s basketball

Results Saturday

Brigham Young 62, No. 20 Gonzaga 52

No. 24 St. John’s 69, Villanova 56

No. 25 Michigan State 70, Ohio State 49

College Hockey

Schedule and results

NCHC

Friday

St. Cloud State 5, Minnesota Duluth 3

North Dakota 3, Miami 2

Nebraska Omaha 4, Denver 2

Western Michigan 4, Colorado College 4, OT

Saturday

St. Cloud State 4, Minnesota Duluth 3

North Dakota 9, Miami 2

Denver 4, Nebraska Omaha 1

Colorado College 3, Western Michigan 0

WCHA

Friday

Alaska 7, Michigan Tech 3

Lake Superior State 5, Northern Michigan 3

Ferris State 4, Bemidji State 1

Minnesota State 4, Alabama Huntsville 0

Bowling Green 2, Alaska Anchorage 2, OT

Saturday

Alaska 7, Michigan Tech 2

Northern Michigan 5, Lake Superior State 1

Bemidji State 2, Ferris State 1

Minnesota State 4, Alabama Huntsville 0

Bowling Green at Alaska Anchorage, late

NHL

Schedule and results

Games

No games scheduled until Tuesday Feb. 25

NBA

Schedule and results

Games Saturday and Sunday

All-Star Weekend

Advertisement